Sural nerve entrapment causes burning, tingling, or numbness on the outside of the ankle and foot — and it gets misdiagnosed as chronic ankle sprain often. The right diagnostic injection clarifies it.
You’re in the right place. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what sural nerve entrapment means and what works. Call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointment at Howell or Bloomfield Hills.
Quick answer: The sural nerve runs along the outside of your calf and ankle, supplying sensation to the lateral foot and pinky toe. Entrapment causes burning, tingling, or shooting pain down the outside of the leg + foot. Common after ankle sprain, surgery, or scar tissue. Treatment: nerve gliding exercises, gabapentin, neuropathy support nutrients, and ultrasound-guided perineural injections if conservative care fails. — Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, board-certified podiatrist (Michigan Foot Doctors).

Watch: Inside of the Ankle Pain [Posterior Tibial Tendonitis Treatment] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube
Nerve Renew Neuropathy Formula
Methyl-B12 + Benfotiamine + R-ALA — supports nerve healing for entrapment + neuropathy.
- Methyl-B12 absorbs better
- Benfotiamine penetrates
- R-ALA reduces tingling
- 6-8 weeks for effect
- Pricier than basic B-complex
Frankincense & Myrrh Neuropathy Oil
Topical for sural nerve burning + tingling — safe with most medications.
- Fast bedtime relief
- No prescription
- Works alongside B-complex
- Strong scent
- Doesn’t fix root cause
★ DR. TOM BIERNACKI, DPM, FACFAS · BOARD-CERTIFIED PODIATRIST
The most important clinical decision with Sural Nerve Anatomy Entrapment Lateral Ankle Pain isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Sural Nerve: Quick Answer
The sural nerve is a sensory-only nerve that supplies the outer (lateral) side of your foot, ankle, and lower leg. It forms from branches of the tibial and common peroneal nerves in the back of the calf, runs alongside the small saphenous vein, and curves around the outer ankle bone (lateral malleolus) to reach the lateral foot and fifth toe.
Common sural nerve problems: entrapment (compressed by tight boots or scar tissue), traumatic injury (from ankle sprains or fibular fractures), neuroma formation (after surgery), and idiopathic neuropathy. Symptoms include burning, tingling, or shooting pain along the outer foot, numbness on the side of the heel, and increased sensitivity to light touch over the lateral ankle. Diagnosis requires Tinel’s sign testing, nerve conduction studies, and sometimes diagnostic injection.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
Quick Answer
Sural Nerve Anatomy, Entrapment, and Lateral Ankle Pain Afte relates to foot pain — typically caused by overuse, footwear, or biomechanics. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-certified foot & ankle surgeon, 3,000+ surgeries performed. Updated April 2026 with current clinical evidence. This article reflects real practice experience from Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Quick Answer
Most foot and ankle problems respond to conservative care — proper footwear, supportive inserts, activity modification, and targeted stretching — within 4-8 weeks. Persistent pain beyond that window, or any symptom that prevents walking, warrants a podiatric evaluation to rule out fracture, tendon tear, or systemic cause.
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.
The sural nerve — the purely sensory nerve supplying sensation to the lateral heel, lateral ankle, and lateral dorsal foot — is one of the most commonly injured peripheral nerves of the lower extremity and a frequently overlooked cause of persistent lateral ankle pain following lateral ankle sprain or surgery. Sural nerve entrapment or neuritis produces a burning, stinging, or electric quality of lateral ankle pain that is distinctly different from the mechanical pain of ligamentous injury, and its recognition prevents unnecessary investigations for ligamentous re-injury while directing treatment to the neural source of the pain.
▶ Watch
Sural Nerve Anatomy and Injury Mechanisms
Anatomy: the sural nerve forms from contributions of the common peroneal nerve (lateral sural cutaneous nerve) and the tibial nerve (medial sural cutaneous nerve), joining in the mid-calf and coursing superficially lateral to the Achilles tendon, passing behind the lateral malleolus in close proximity to the short saphenous vein, and continuing onto the lateral dorsal foot; it provides purely sensory innervation to the lateral 5th metatarsal region and lateral heel. Injury mechanisms: direct contusion of the nerve during lateral ankle sprain — the nerve is superficially located and can be stretched or contused when the ankle undergoes rapid inversion; scar formation around the nerve in the lateral ankle following Brostrom repair or fibular fracture fixation; entrapment beneath fascial bands in the mid-calf or adjacent to the lateral malleolus. Sural neuritis vs. peroneal tendon pathology: both cause lateral ankle pain — distinguish by the quality of pain (burning, tingling, radiation vs. mechanical, activity-specific), Tinel’s sign along the nerve course (reproduces shooting/electric pain), and ultrasound showing nerve thickening vs. peroneal tendon tear.
Diagnosis and Treatment
Clinical diagnosis: Tinel’s sign along the sural nerve course; two-point discrimination testing of the lateral foot; diagnostic nerve block (1–2mL of 1% lidocaine adjacent to the nerve at the posterior lateral malleolus) — complete pain relief confirms sural nerve origin. Electrodiagnostic testing: sural sensory nerve conduction velocity — slowing or absent response confirms neuropathy; normal study does not rule out focal entrapment. Conservative treatment: anti-neuropathic medications (gabapentin, pregabalin); ultrasound-guided sural nerve hydrodissection with corticosteroid and dextrose prolotherapy; physical therapy for desensitization; avoiding lateral ankle compression. Surgical neurolysis: for refractory entrapment unresponsive to conservative care — release of fascial entrapment bands; neuroma excision with proximal resection for irreversible neuroma formation. Dr. Biernacki at Balance Foot & Ankle evaluates sural nerve entrapment with clinical examination and nerve blocks at our Bloomfield Hills and Howell offices. Call (810) 206-1402.
📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide
Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.
📍 Located in Michigan?
Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home care isn’t resolving your ankle pain, a visit with a board-certified podiatrist is the fastest path to accurate diagnosis and a personalized plan. At Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Dr. Tom Biernacki, Dr. Carl Jay, and Dr. Daria Gutkin offer same-day and next-day appointments at both our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. We perform on-site diagnostic ultrasound, digital X-ray, conservative care, advanced regenerative treatments, and minimally invasive surgery when indicated.
Call (810) 206-1402 or request an appointment online. Most insurance plans accepted, including Medicare, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Aetna, Cigna, and United Healthcare.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials
Hoka Clifton 10
Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.
OOFOS Recovery Slide
Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best treatment for peripheral neuropathy in the feet?
Treatment depends on the cause. For diabetic neuropathy, blood sugar control is most important. Other options include B12 supplementation, MLS laser therapy, topical creams (capsaicin, lidocaine), and prescription medications like gabapentin or duloxetine. Our podiatrists tailor treatment to each patient’s specific type and severity.
Can neuropathy be reversed?
In some cases — particularly when caused by vitamin deficiencies or early-stage diabetes with good glucose control. However, long-standing nerve damage is often permanent. Treatment focuses on slowing progression, managing symptoms, and preventing dangerous foot complications like ulcers.
How often should I see a podiatrist if I have neuropathy?
Patients with peripheral neuropathy should have comprehensive foot exams every 3–6 months, or more frequently if they have diabetes, poor circulation, or a history of foot ulcers.
Need Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle?
Dr. Tom Biernacki, Dr. Carl Jay, and Dr. Daria Gutkin see patients at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices.
Book Online or call (810) 206-1402
Most Common Mistake We See
The most common mistake we see is: Waiting too long before seeking care. Fix: any foot pain lasting more than 4 weeks, or any sudden severe symptom, deserves a professional evaluation rather than more rest.
Warning Signs That Need Same-Day Care
Seek immediate evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle if you experience any of the following:
- Unable to bear weight
- Severe swelling with skin colour change
- Fever with foot pain (possible infection)
- Diabetes plus any new foot symptom
Call (810) 206-1402 — same-day and next-day appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices.
Watch: Dr. Tom explains
Podiatrist-recommended products
As an Amazon Associate, Dr. Tom earns from qualifying purchases.
Adjunct for lateral-ankle nerve compression.
View on Amazon →Offloads the lateral ankle.
View on Amazon →Topical for lateral ankle burn/tingling.
View on Amazon →Stabilizes subtalar to reduce nerve tension.
View on Amazon →Related resources
Ready to solve this? Book today.
Same-week appointments · Howell & Bloomfield Hills · 4.9★ (1,123+ reviews)
☎ (810) 206-1402Book Online →Watch: Dr. Tom explains
Podiatrist-recommended products
As an Amazon Associate, Dr. Tom earns from qualifying purchases.
Nerve pain adjunct
View on Amazon →Lateral offload
View on Amazon →Topical relief
View on Amazon →Acute icing
View on Amazon →Related resources
Ready to solve this? Book today.
Same-week appointments · Howell & Bloomfield Hills · 4.9★ (1,123+ reviews)
☎ (810) 206-1402Book Online →Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care
Advantages
- ✓ Conservative care first
- ✓ Same-week appointments
- ✓ Multiple insurance accepted
Considerations
- ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
- ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Best Diabetic Foot Care Products — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
For diabetic patients — the right insole, sock, and self-test combo prevents the pressure ulcers that lead to amputation.
Orthofeet Diabetic Insoles (Pair)
Diabetic-specific cushioning with slow-rebound + pressure-redistributing foam — protects neuropathic feet from pressure ulcers.
- Pressure redistribution
- Slim fits in diabetic shoes
- Pair included
- Trim required
- Replace yearly
Doctor’s Choice Diabetic Socks (6-Pack)
Non-binding, seamless, moisture-wicking — designed for diabetic feet to prevent ulcers + improve circulation.
- Non-binding top
- Seamless toe
- Moisture-wicking
- Bamboo blend
- Pricier than basic socks
- Loose feel
Foot Monofilament Test Kit (10g Semmes-Weinstein)
10g monofilament — the same tool podiatrists use to test for protective sensation in diabetic feet.
- Clinical-grade tool
- Simple at-home use
- Detects early neuropathy
- Need instruction first
- Not a treatment
AmLactin Foot Repair Cream
10% lactic acid — exfoliates + hydrates diabetic dry skin. Prevents the cracking that leads to infection.
- Diabetic-safe formula
- Smooths in 2 weeks
- No greasy residue
- Mild tingling at first
- Not for open cracks
Nerve Renew Neuropathy Support
Methyl-B12 + Benfotiamine + R-ALA — the 3 nutrients with peer-reviewed evidence for diabetic neuropathy.
- Methyl-B12 absorbs better
- Benfotiamine penetrates nerve
- R-ALA reduces tingling
- 6-8 weeks for effect
- Pricier
Foundation Wellness Orthotic Selector — PowerStep + CURREX by Condition (2026)
Find the right Foundation Wellness orthotic for YOUR specific condition. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested every PowerStep + CURREX SKU in his Michigan podiatry practice. Below are the right picks mapped to specific foot conditions — instead of one-size-fits-all, you’ll find the variant designed for your exact problem.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Heavy-duty version of the Pinnacle with rigid shell + lateral wedge. The #1 OTC orthotic for overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis, knee, and hip pain.
- Rigid shell controls overpronation
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Trim required
- 7-day break-in
PowerStep PinnacleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Flagship PowerStep — semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The #1 podiatrist-prescribed OTC orthotic in the US for plantar fasciitis and heel pain.
- Semi-rigid medical-grade arch
- Deep heel cradle
- Dual-density EVA
- APMA-accepted
- 30-day guarantee
- Trim required
- Less aggressive than Maxx
PowerStep Pinnacle High ArchDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Higher-volume arch profile for cavus feet that don’t fill standard insoles. Prevents the lateral roll that causes ankle sprains in supinators.
- High-arch profile
- Deep heel cradle
- Prevents lateral roll
- Only for high arches
- Wrong choice for flat feet
PowerStep Pinnacle Plus (with Built-In Met Pad)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Pinnacle with built-in metatarsal pad — eliminates the burning ball-of-foot pain from Morton’s neuroma + metatarsalgia.
- Built-in met pad — no separate pad needed
- Spreads metatarsal heads
- Same Pinnacle support
- Met pad position fixed
- Trim required
PowerStep Morton’s Extension InsoleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Stiffener under the 1st MTP joint — limits big toe extension. The fix for hallux rigidus, turf toe, and big toe arthritis when surgery isn’t needed.
- Stiffens 1st MTP joint
- Reduces big toe motion
- Prevents flare-ups
- Stiff feel takes 1 week
- Specific use case
PowerStep ProTech Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Premium athletic insole with carbon-reinforced shell + dual-density forefoot. Best PowerStep for serious athletes.
- Carbon-reinforced shell
- Dual-density forefoot
- Antimicrobial top
- Pricier
- Athletic use only
PowerStep Slim Profile (Dress Shoes)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Slim-profile Pinnacle that fits in dress shoes, work shoes, and low-volume footwear without lifting the heel out.
- Slim profile fits dress shoes
- Same Pinnacle arch
- Low-friction top
- Less cushion than full Pinnacle
- Trim required
PowerStep Wide (EE / EEE Fit)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Wider footbed for EE/EEE-width feet that overflow standard insoles. Same Pinnacle support, wider sole.
- Fits 2E/4E feet
- Same Pinnacle arch
- No spillover
- Won’t fit narrow shoes
- Pricier
CURREX RunPro (3 Arch Heights)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
German-engineered running insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel — closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
CURREX WalkProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Walking-specific CURREX — softer cushioning + lower-impact heel for daily walking and standing.
- Walking-specific cushioning
- 3 arch heights
- Premium materials
- Pricier
- Not for high-impact running
CURREX AceProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Court-sport-specific CURREX — stiffer shell for lateral stability during quick stops + cuts. Pickleball + tennis + basketball.
- Lateral stability shell
- Quick-stop heel
- 3 arch heights
- Stiffer feel
- Sport-specific
CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Reinforced shank insole for ski + snowboard boots — prevents foot fatigue on steep descents.
- Reinforced shank
- 3 arch heights
- Cold-weather friendly
- Carbon plate
- Stiff feel
- Sport-specific
CURREX HikeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Hiking + backpacking insole — extra heel cushion + reinforced midfoot for uneven terrain.
- Extra heel cushion
- Reinforced midfoot
- 3 arch heights
- Bulky in low-volume shoes
- Pricier
CURREX BikeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Cycling-specific insole — stiff carbon plate to maximize power transfer + cleat alignment.
- Stiff carbon plate
- Cleat-compatible
- Lightweight
- Cycling-only
- Pricier
Frequently Asked Questions
When should I see a doctor?
See a podiatrist if pain persists past 2 weeks, prevents normal activity, or is accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, swelling, numbness, inability to bear weight).
Can I treat this at home?
Mild cases respond to RICE protocol (rest, ice, compression, elevation), supportive shoes, and OTC anti-inflammatories. Persistent symptoms need professional evaluation.
How long does it take to heal?
Most soft tissue injuries resolve in 2-6 weeks with appropriate care. Bone injuries take 6-12 weeks. Chronic conditions need longer-term management.
Ready for Expert Care?
Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.



