Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Cavus Foot (High Arch): Complete Guide to Causes, Symptoms, and Treatment

Quick answer: Cavus Foot High Arch Guide affects roughly 1 in 4 adults in our practice. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Cavus Foot High Arch Guide isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Quick Compare: Dr. Tom’s Top Running Shoes

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026

Shoe Best For Watch Out For Buy
Hoka Bondi 9 Plantar fasciitis, max cushion Heavy, tall stack Buy
Brooks Ghost 17 Neutral runners, first running shoe Not for 200+lb runners Buy
Brooks Adrenaline GTS 23 Flat feet, overpronation Snug toe box Buy
Altra Torin 8 Wide feet, bunions, Morton’s toe Zero-drop transition Buy
Hoka Clifton 10 Daily training, lighter Hoka Less cushion than Bondi Buy
NB 990v6 Senior fall prevention, 6E width $175-200, not for running Buy

For full detailed reviews with pros/cons/Dr. Tom’s tips, see our complete shoe guide.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

Quick Answer

Cavus Foot (High Arch): Complete Guide to Causes, Symptoms, relates to arch concerns — typically caused by foot structure or fatigue. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with intervention with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

✅ Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist · Last updated April 6, 2026

Cavus Foot (High Arch): Complete Guide to Causes, Symptoms, and Treatment

What Is Cavus Foot?

Cavus foot, also known as high arch foot or pes cavus, is a structural condition in which the arch of the foot is significantly higher than normal. Unlike flat feet, where the arch collapses inward, cavus foot features a rigid, exaggerated arch that does not flatten with weight-bearing. This creates an abnormal distribution of body weight, with excessive pressure concentrated at the heel and ball of the foot. The result is a range of symptoms that can affect the entire lower extremity.

Causes of Cavus Foot

Cavus foot can be either structural (idiopathic) or neurological. Understanding the underlying cause is critical because it determines treatment and prognosis.

Neurological causes account for approximately two-thirds of cavus foot cases. Conditions that affect the nerves and muscles of the foot — including Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease, cerebral palsy, spina bifida, polio, and spinal cord tumors — can create muscle imbalances that pull the foot into a high-arch, claw-toe position. In any patient with cavus foot, evaluation for an underlying neurological condition is essential.

Idiopathic or structural cavus foot occurs without an identifiable neurological cause. It may be inherited and is often first noticed in childhood or adolescence.

Symptoms and Related Problems

Lateral ankle instability: The high arch creates a supinated foot position that shifts weight to the outer border of the foot, making lateral ankle sprains extremely common. Many cavus foot patients have a history of recurrent ankle sprains.

Metatarsalgia and calluses: The increased pressure under the ball of the foot (metatarsal heads) causes chronic pain and thick callus formation.

Heel pain: Concentrated heel strike pressure can cause plantar fasciitis or heel stress fractures.

Stress fractures: The fifth metatarsal (the outer foot bone) is particularly vulnerable to stress fractures in cavus foot patients due to lateral loading.

Claw toes: Muscle imbalance causes the toes to curl downward at the middle joint, creating painful corns and difficulty finding comfortable footwear.

Peroneal tendon problems: The peroneal tendons, which run along the outer ankle, can become overstressed and develop tendinopathy or tears.

Diagnosis

A podiatrist evaluates cavus foot through physical examination, assessing arch height, foot flexibility (rigid vs. flexible cavus), toe deformities, and ankle stability. Weight-bearing X-rays measure the pitch of the calcaneus and the Meary angle (relationship between the talus and first metatarsal) to quantify arch elevation. A neurological evaluation is arranged when an underlying condition is suspected.

Non-Surgical Treatment

Custom orthotics with lateral wedging and metatarsal padding redistribute pressure from the heel and ball of the foot across a wider surface area. Ankle bracing reduces instability and sprain risk. Proper shoe selection — shoes with wider, more stable bases and adequate cushioning — is essential. Physical therapy addresses muscle imbalances and proprioception deficits.

Surgical Treatment

When conservative measures fail, surgical correction is considered. Procedures depend on the severity and rigidity of the deformity and may include plantar fascia release, osteotomies (bone cuts) to reposition the heel and metatarsals, tendon transfers to rebalance muscle forces, and toe corrections for claw deformities. Surgical outcomes are generally good when the procedure is properly matched to the deformity.

Balance Foot & Ankle and High Arch Treatment

Our podiatrists provide hands-on exam plus imaging when needed and individualized treatment for cavus foot at our Michigan locations. Whether you need custom orthotics, a neurological referral, or surgical consultation, we have the expertise to develop the right treatment plan for your specific deformity. Contact us to schedule an evaluation.

Cavus Foot (High Arch) Treatment in Michigan: Orthotics, Bracing, and Surgical Correction

Michigan patients with cavus foot — high arch deformity producing lateral foot overload, ankle instability, peroneal tendon stress, and metatarsalgia — benefit from evaluation that identifies both the structural deformity and its neurological cause when one is present. Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease and other hereditary peripheral neuropathies are a significant cause of progressive cavus foot deformity, and recognizing the neurological basis of a patient’s cavus foot affects both the treatment approach and the family screening implications. At Balance Foot & Ankle, cavus foot evaluation includes Coleman block testing to distinguish forefoot-driven from hindfoot-driven deformity — a distinction that guides surgical planning when operative correction is indicated. Conservative treatment with custom orthotics and bracing is the foundation of cavus foot management; surgical correction with calcaneal osteotomy, metatarsal osteotomy, and plantar fascia release is appropriate for patients with rigid deformity and pain or functional limitation not addressed by conservative care. Michigan cavus foot patients can call Balance Foot & Ankle at (810) 206-1402 to schedule a hands-on exam plus imaging when needed at our Howell or Bloomfield Hills office.


Related Treatment Guides

Michigan patients experiencing foot or ankle problems can schedule an appointment at Balance Foot & Ankle — with locations in Howell (4330 E Grand River) and Bloomfield Hills (43494 Woodward Ave #208). Call (810) 206-1402 for same-week availability.


Related Patient Guides

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

General Foot Care - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care first
  • ✓ Same-week appointments
  • ✓ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
  • ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS

  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS

  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS

  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel.

✓ PROS

  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
  • Strong menthol scent at first

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

🩺 Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. These are products I personally use and recommend to patients.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles $40–45
Semi-rigid arch support designed to hold shape. For high-arched or overpronating feet.
View on Amazon →
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel $20–25
Natural topical for arch and lateral foot pain. Menthol + arnica + magnesium formula.
View on Amazon →

Visit Balance Foot & Ankle — Same-Day Appointments Available

Our podiatry team serves patients throughout Michigan including Howell, Brighton, and Bloomfield Hills. If you’re dealing with heel pain, ingrown toenails, or a foot injury, we have same-day appointment availability.

Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402

Book online →  |  Meet Dr. Tom Biernacki →

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

See a podiatrist if: foot or ankle pain has lasted more than 2–4 weeks without improvement, you’re changing your gait to avoid pain, you have an open wound or sore that isn’t healing, you notice nail discoloration or thickening, you have diabetes and any foot concern, or pain is severe enough to wake you at night. Most foot conditions are easier and cheaper to treat early — what starts as a minor issue can become a surgical problem with months of delay.

What is the difference between a podiatrist and an orthopedic surgeon?

Podiatrists (DPM — Doctor of Podiatric Medicine) specialize exclusively in the foot, ankle, and lower leg. Orthopedic surgeons (MD/DO) have broader musculoskeletal training but variable foot/ankle subspecialization. For foot and ankle-specific problems, a podiatrist often has more focused training and experience. For injuries involving the leg above the ankle, complex pediatric cases, or multi-level reconstruction, orthopedic consultation may be appropriate. We frequently co-manage patients with orthopedic colleagues.

How do I know if my foot pain is serious?

Signs that warrant same-day or next-day evaluation: severe pain that appeared suddenly without clear cause, swelling, redness, and warmth that appeared suddenly (possible gout, infection, or Charcot fracture), an open wound that looks infected (redness spreading, pus, warmth), inability to bear weight, or any foot problem in a diabetic patient. Pain that’s been present for weeks and is stable is important but not an emergency — schedule within 1–2 weeks.

Can foot problems cause back and knee pain?

Yes — this is a kinetic chain effect. Abnormal foot mechanics (overpronation, supination, leg length discrepancy) cause compensatory changes in knee, hip, and lumbar alignment. Roughly 30% of patients presenting to our clinic with knee pain have a treatable foot-level biomechanical cause. Correcting foot mechanics with orthotics or appropriate footwear often provides significant knee and back relief. If you have chronic knee or back pain and haven’t had your foot mechanics evaluated, it’s worth a consult.

Are orthotics worth it?

For the right conditions, yes — custom orthotics are among the most cost-effective interventions in podiatry. They’re most effective for: plantar fasciitis, flat feet with secondary knee/back pain, leg length discrepancy, metatarsalgia, posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, and diabetic foot pressure management. Quality OTC orthotics ($35–60) resolve symptoms for 60% of patients with mild-to-moderate conditions. Custom orthotics are appropriate when OTC options have failed or when the biomechanical problem is complex. We cast custom orthotics in-office.

How do I choose the right running shoes?

Start with your foot type (flat, neutral, high arch) and running pattern (overpronator, neutral, supinator). Flat feet and overpronators do best in stability or motion-control shoes. Neutral feet do well in neutral-cushioned shoes. High arches need maximum cushioning with flexible soles. Always buy running shoes at the end of the day (foot swelling peaks then), get properly fitted by a specialist, and replace every 300–500 miles. If you’ve been injured repeatedly, a gait analysis can identify the mechanical flaw driving your injury pattern.

What is the difference between a sprain and a fracture?

A sprain is a ligament injury (the tissue connecting bones); a fracture is a break in the bone itself. Both can occur with the same trauma (ankle roll, fall). The old test — ‘if you can walk, it’s not broken’ — is wrong; many fractures are initially weight-bearable. Key differences: a fracture typically produces localized bone tenderness along the bone itself, while a sprain is tender over the ligament. X-ray is the standard to differentiate. High-grade sprains without proper treatment can be as disabling as fractures.

How do I prevent foot and ankle injuries?

The four most impactful prevention strategies: (1) Supportive, appropriately fitted footwear for your foot type and activity. (2) Gradual activity progression — the 10% rule (never increase weekly mileage or intensity by more than 10%). (3) Regular calf and ankle mobility work. (4) Strengthening the posterior tibial tendon, peroneals, and intrinsic foot muscles. Most overuse injuries are preventable; most acute injuries are not — but ankle sprain recurrence (60–70% without rehab) is prevented by balance and proprioception training.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.