Quick answer: Best Nuts For Weight Loss Best Nuts To Eat For Diabetics Keto affects roughly 1 in 4 adults in our practice. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
In This Article
The most important clinical decision with Best Nuts For Weight Loss Best Nuts To Eat For Diabetics Keto isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Related Conditions
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026
Quick Answer
Best nuts for weight loss? [Best nuts to eat for diabetics & relates to diabetic foot care — typically caused by reduced circulation + neuropathy. Most patients improve in ongoing daily inspection with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
✅ Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist · Last updated April 6, 2026
Best nuts for weight loss? [Best nuts to eat for diabetics & keto]
Best nuts for weight loss? [Best nuts to eat for diabetics & keto]
🦶We review the best nuts for weight loss, the best nuts for keto, the best nuts for diabetics and the best nuts for protein!🦶
Full Video: https://youtu.be/JavMP1NrboQ
Related Diabetes Treatment Videos:
10 Best Diabetic Vitamins: https://youtu.be/sPihveT3oc0
Best Diabetic Foods: https://youtu.be/jLID96VA7j0
How to know your heart is not well: https://youtu.be/qx4QAX2L4Fo
Vitamin D, Vitamin K2 & Magnesium: https://youtu.be/esTz-_Mpm4Q
Reverse Clogged Arteries: https://youtu.be/oNiZo0nO048
Diabetic Neuropathy [Peripheral Neuropathy]: https://youtu.be/E_0ALrqYUSM
Best nuts to eat:
Regarding weight loss, diabetes management, following a keto diet, and increasing protein intake, nuts can be a nutritious and satisfying choice. However, it’s important to consider portion sizes, as nuts are calorie-dense. Here are some nuts that are generally considered beneficial for these goals:
Almonds: Almonds are a good source of healthy fats, fiber, and protein. They are low in carbohydrates and have been associated with improved glycemic control in individuals with diabetes. Almonds can also help promote feelings of fullness and aid in weight management.
Walnuts: Walnuts are rich in omega-3 fatty acids, which can have anti-inflammatory benefits and support heart health. They also provide protein, fiber, and healthy fats. Walnuts have been shown to have potential benefits for weight management and diabetes control.
Pistachios: Pistachios are relatively low in calories compared to other nuts, and their consumption has been linked to weight loss and improved glycemic control. They are also a good protein, fiber, and healthy fats source.
Brazil Nuts: Brazil nuts are known for their high selenium content, which is important for thyroid function and antioxidant defense. They are also a good source of protein and healthy fats.
Pecans: Pecans are rich in monounsaturated fats, which can help improve heart health and promote satiety. They are also a good source of fiber and protein.
Macadamia Nuts: Macadamia nuts are high in monounsaturated fats and low in carbohydrates. They are also a good source of fiber and have been associated with improved lipid profiles.
Remember to consume nuts in moderation due to their calorie density. Aim for a small handful (about 1 ounce or 28 grams) as a serving size. Additionally, consider incorporating several nuts into your diet to benefit from the unique nutrient profiles each offers.
👉 Shoes 👈
Best Shoes:
Best Orthotics:
Best Products: https://www.michiganfootdoctors.com/recommended-foot-doctor-products///
📢Come See Us in Detroit, Michigan, Berkley Michigan; Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, Lansing Michigan; and Grand Blanc Michigan📢
If you are in Michigan, consider seeing us at our clinic: https://www.michiganfootdoctors.com/.
https://g.page/r/CaxJ9b-O6o27EAE
DISCLAIMER:
Dr. Tomasz Biernacki received his Doctor of Podiatric Medicine degree from Kent State College of Podiatric Medicine in 2013; he completed his Surgical Reconstructive Foot Surgery & Podiatric Medicine Residency in 2017; he completed 2x traveling Fellowships in Diabetic Surgery, Skin Grafting & Nerve Surgery. He is double board certified in Podiatric Medicine and Foot & Ankle Surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a licensed podiatrist & surgeon in Michigan. This video should not be used to self-diagnose and is not a substitute for a medical exam, cure, treatment, diagnosis, prescription, or recommendation. It does not create a doctor-patient relationship between Dr. Biernacki and you. It would be best to not change your health regimen or diet before consulting a physician and obtaining a medical exam & diagnosis. Always seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions regarding a medical condition.
Comprehensive Foot and Ankle Care in Michigan: Balance Foot & Ankle
At Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan patients find a podiatric practice dedicated to delivering exceptional clinical care for the full range of foot and ankle conditions. Our fellowship-trained podiatrists combine advanced surgical skills with a thorough conservative care approach — ensuring that patients receive the right treatment for their specific condition at the right stage of their diagnosis. We believe in transparent communication: patients leave every visit with a clear understanding of their diagnosis, the rationale for their treatment plan, and realistic expectations for recovery.
Related Treatment Guides
- Diabetic Foot Care & Neuropathy
- Plantar Fasciitis & Heel Pain Treatment
- Custom 3D Orthotics
- Sports Foot & Ankle Injury Treatment
Our Howell office at 4330 E Grand River and Bloomfield Hills office at 43494 Woodward Ave #208 are equipped with in-office digital X-ray, ultrasound for diagnostic imaging and guided procedures, and the full range of conservative and interventional podiatric technologies including MLS laser therapy and EPAT shockwave therapy. We accept all major Michigan insurance plans and verify coverage before every appointment. New patients throughout Livingston, Oakland, and surrounding counties are welcome — call Balance Foot & Ankle at (810) 206-1402 to schedule your first appointment today.
Medical References & Sources
- American Diabetes Association — Foot Complications
- PubMed Research — Diabetic Foot Care
- American Podiatric Medical Association — Diabetic Foot
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Diabetic Essentials
Diabetic-Approved Walking Shoe
Orthofeet Sprint — smooth, extra-depth, designed for neuropathic feet.
Seamless Diabetic Sock
OS1st FS4 — non-binding, moisture-wicking, protects fragile diabetic skin.
Recovery Slide for Indoor Wear
HOKA Ora 3 — protects diabetic feet from barefoot injury at home.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
One unnoticed blister on a neuropathic foot can become a limb-threatening ulcer in under 14 days. Medicare covers diabetic shoes (A5500) and comprehensive foot exams annually for most diabetic patients with neuropathy or circulation concerns. Balance Foot & Ankle runs a dedicated diabetic limb-preservation program — vascular screening, offloading, ulcer care, and shoe fitting — all in one visit. Schedule your annual diabetic foot exam today.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for diabetic foot care
Advantages
- ✓ Daily inspection prevents amputation
- ✓ Most insurance covers DME
- ✓ Custom orthotics help
Considerations
- ✗ Daily commitment required
- ✗ Slow wound healing
- ✗ Charcot risk if neuropathy
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for diabetic foot care
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Drew Moonwalker Diabetic Shoe Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Medicare-covered diabetic footwear
Diabetic Compression Socks Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Daily protection + circulation
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot or ankle pain, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is diabetic foot care so important?
Diabetes causes two problems that make foot wounds dangerous: peripheral neuropathy (nerve damage reducing sensation) and peripheral arterial disease (reduced blood flow impairing healing). A small blister or cut that a non-diabetic person would notice and treat can go undetected in a diabetic patient for days, become infected, and progress to osteomyelitis. Diabetic foot ulcers are the leading cause of non-traumatic lower limb amputations. A consistent foot care routine and regular podiatry visits prevent most amputations.
How often should diabetic patients see a podiatrist?
Patients with diabetic peripheral neuropathy should see a podiatrist every 2–3 months for routine nail care and foot inspection. Patients with active foot complications (ulcers, Charcot foot, severe PAD) need more frequent visits — often every 2–4 weeks until stable. Even well-controlled diabetics without neuropathy benefit from annual foot exams. Many amputations we see in consultation could have been prevented with earlier, consistent podiatric care.
What is diabetic peripheral neuropathy?
Peripheral neuropathy is nerve damage from chronically elevated blood sugar, causing numbness, tingling, burning, or loss of sensation — typically starting in the toes and progressing upward in a ‘stocking’ distribution. The dangerous aspect isn’t the pain — it’s the absence of pain. Patients with severe neuropathy don’t feel blisters, cuts, pressure sores, or early infections. A wound can reach bone before it’s noticed. Neuropathy screening with a 10-gram monofilament is part of every diabetic foot exam.
What are the warning signs of a diabetic foot problem?
Seek same-day evaluation for: any open wound or blister that isn’t healing within 1–2 weeks, redness, warmth, or swelling in any part of the foot (possible Charcot fracture or infection), a new blister or callus, any red streaking or warmth spreading up the leg (cellulitis), foot or ankle pain in a diabetic patient with neuropathy (could be Charcot without pain). Don’t wait to see if it improves — diabetic foot infections are medical emergencies.
What is the best foot cream for diabetic feet?
The goal of diabetic foot cream is restoring the skin’s moisture barrier to prevent fissuring and cracking — the entry points for infection. Look for urea-based creams (10–25% urea) or lactic acid formulations that actually penetrate thickened skin rather than sitting on the surface. AmLactin 12%, Eucerin Diabetics’ Dry Skin Relief, and Gold Bond Diabetics’ Dry Skin Relief are clinical-grade options. Avoid cream between the toes — moisture retention between toes promotes maceration and fungal infection.
Can diabetic patients get foot massages?
Light massage is generally safe for diabetic patients without active wounds, severe edema, or PAD. However, deep tissue massage or vigorous rubbing should be avoided — with neuropathy, patients can’t feel if tissue is being damaged. Foot massagers with rollers or intense vibration should be avoided entirely. If you enjoy foot massage, use gentle, light strokes with a diabetic-appropriate foot cream. Let your podiatrist know if you’re incorporating massage into your routine — we can advise based on your circulation status.
What type of socks should diabetic patients wear?
Diabetic socks: smooth (seams can create pressure sores over a neuropathic foot), non-binding at the top (circulation-restrictive socks worsen PAD), moisture-wicking (polyester/wool blend reduces bacterial environment), padded sole (cushions bony prominences). Avoid cotton socks for active patients — cotton retains moisture. Never wear socks with elastic bands that leave marks on the leg. Brands specifically designed for diabetic feet: Thorlos, Wigwam, and most major medical supply brands.
Should diabetic patients cut their own toenails?
It depends on neuropathy severity and vision. Patients with mild neuropathy and good vision can safely trim nails straight across without cutting the corners. Patients with moderate-to-severe neuropathy, poor vision, or thick nails should not self-trim — the risk of cutting the surrounding skin (which they may not feel) is too high. This is exactly what podiatry nail care visits are for. Medicare and most insurance plans cover routine foot care for diabetic patients with documented neuropathy.
What is Charcot foot and how serious is it?
Charcot neuroarthropathy is a serious diabetic complication where neuropathy allows repeated micro-fractures to occur without pain, leading to progressive bone and joint destruction and foot deformity. The classic presentation: a warm, swollen, red foot in a diabetic patient — often mistaken for cellulitis. Early Charcot (caught within weeks of onset) can be managed with a total contact cast to prevent further collapse. Late Charcot with significant arch destruction often requires reconstructive surgery. Missing the diagnosis is catastrophic — a single patient with missed Charcot can progress to a rocker-bottom deformity requiring amputation.
Does insurance cover diabetic foot care?
Medicare Part B covers routine foot care (nail trimming, callus debridement) for diabetic patients with documented peripheral neuropathy — one visit every 2 months. Most PPO and HMO plans follow similar coverage rules. Diabetic shoes and insoles are covered under Medicare’s Therapeutic Shoe Bill (one pair of shoes plus three pairs of custom insoles per year). Call us at (810) 206-1402 and we’ll verify your specific coverage before your first appointment.
Ready for Expert Care?
Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a double board-certified podiatrist and foot & ankle surgeon at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has reached over one million views.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a podiatrist help with neuropathy?
What does neuropathy in feet feel like?
Is foot neuropathy reversible?
Recommended Products from Dr. Tom
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.



