Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Ankle Ligament Reconstruction Michigan 2026 | Podiatrist

Quick answer: Ankle Ligament Reconstruction affects roughly 1 in 4 adults in our practice. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Ankle Ligament Reconstruction isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Ankle Support & Recovery Products

✅ Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric physician & surgeon | Michigan Foot Doctors | Updated April 2026

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

⚠️ When to See a Podiatrist

If you have chronic ankle instability (repeated sprains, giving-way sensation), don't delay evaluation. Untreated instability accelerates ankle arthritis. Schedule a consultation: (810) 206-1402.

Quick Compare: Dr. Tom’s Top Running Shoes

Shoe Best For Watch Out For Buy
Hoka Bondi 9 Plantar fasciitis, max cushion Heavy, tall stack Buy
Brooks Ghost 17 Neutral runners, first running shoe Not for 200+lb runners Buy
Brooks Adrenaline GTS 23 Flat feet, overpronation Snug toe box Buy
Altra Torin 8 Wide feet, bunions, Morton’s toe Zero-drop transition Buy
Hoka Clifton 10 Daily training, lighter Hoka Less cushion than Bondi Buy
NB 990v6 Senior fall prevention, 6E width $175-200, not for running Buy

For full detailed reviews with pros/cons/Dr. Tom’s tips, see our complete shoe guide.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

Quick Answer

Ankle Ligament Reconstruction Michigan 2026 Podiatrist relates to foot pain — typically caused by overuse, footwear, or biomechanics. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Fellow of the American College of Foot and Ankle Surgeons. Updated April 2026.

When Ankle Sprains Lead to Chronic Instability

Video Thumbnail: Fix Twisted Ankle, Rolled Ankle Or Sprained Ankle Ligaments Faster! | Balance Foot  Ankle
Video Thumbnail: Fix Twisted Ankle, Rolled Ankle Or Sprained Ankle Ligaments Faster! | Balance Foot Ankle

Approximately 40% of ankle sprains do not fully resolve with conservative treatment—instead developing into chronic lateral ankle instability (CLAI). Patients with CLAI experience recurrent “giving way” episodes, persistent ankle weakness, reduced athletic performance, and pain with activity. The instability results from incompletely healed or functionally deficient lateral ankle ligaments—primarily the anterior talofibular ligament (ATFL) and calcaneofibular ligament (CFL)—that fail to adequately restrain the ankle during daily activities and sport.

Initial treatment of CLAI is conservative: 3–6 months of focused physical therapy for peroneal muscle strengthening (the primary dynamic stabilizers of the lateral ankle), proprioceptive retraining, and functional bracing. Functional bracing and physical therapy prevent recurrent sprains in many patients. When these measures fail and patients continue to have functionally limiting instability—particularly athletes, or patients with objective talar tilt on stress X-rays or documented ligament tears on MRI—surgical reconstruction is considered.

The Modified Brostrom Procedure

The Modified Brostrom-Gould procedure is the gold-standard surgical treatment for CLAI. The procedure involves shortening and tightening the stretched ATFL and CFL by imbrication (overlapping and suturing) of the ligament tissue back to the fibula, restoring anatomical length and tension. The Gould modification incorporates the inferior extensor retinaculum (a band of fibrous tissue on the front of the ankle) into the repair, providing additional reinforcement. This anatomic repair preserves the natural anatomy rather than replacing the ligament with graft tissue, which is the primary advantage over non-anatomic procedures.

Arthroscopic-assisted Brostrom techniques have become increasingly popular, reducing soft tissue disruption and allowing simultaneous treatment of intra-articular pathology (chondral lesions, loose bodies, synovitis) that is present in up to 70% of patients with chronic instability. Outcomes for the Modified Brostrom are excellent—90–95% of patients report good to excellent results with restoration of stability and return to sport.

Recovery Timeline

Recovery from Modified Brostrom proceeds in predictable phases. The first 2 weeks involve non-weight-bearing in a cast or splint to protect the repair. At 2 weeks, transition to a walking boot with progressive weight-bearing begins. Return to regular shoes occurs at 4–6 weeks. Physical therapy starts with range-of-motion and progresses to strengthening and proprioception. Return to running is typically at 3–4 months; return to cutting sports, pivoting, and competitive athletics at 5–6 months. Full recovery—including trust in the ankle during sport—may take up to 9–12 months psychologically even when physical healing is complete.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Top-Rated Arch Support Insole

Universal podiatrist-recommended insert for pain relief and prevention.

Foot Massage Ball

Daily 3-minute roll reduces most forms of foot and heel pain.

Moisture-Wicking Sock

Prevents fungus, blisters, and odor — the basics matter.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

General Foot Care - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I know if I need ankle ligament surgery?

Surgery is appropriate when: chronic lateral ankle instability (recurrent giving way, inability to return to sport) has persisted despite at least 3–6 months of dedicated conservative treatment including physical therapy and bracing; the instability is functionally limiting your activities or career; stress X-rays show objective talar tilt confirming mechanical instability; or MRI confirms significant ligament pathology. Age is not a contraindication—both younger athletes and active older patients can benefit from reconstruction. Patients with hyperlaxity syndromes (Ehlers-Danlos, generalized joint laxity) may have less predictable outcomes and may require augmented reconstruction or allograft. The decision for surgery should be made collaboratively after a thorough trial of conservative care has failed to restore adequate function.

Will I need physical therapy after ankle ligament surgery?

Yes—physical therapy is an essential component of Brostrom recovery and cannot be skipped. The surgery restores anatomic ligament tension, but strength, proprioception, and neuromuscular control must be rebuilt through structured rehabilitation. The primary causes of residual instability or re-injury after Brostrom are inadequate rehabilitation and premature return to sport before strength and proprioception are restored. Physical therapy begins with range-of-motion exercises, progresses to peroneal strengthening, balance and proprioception training, and culminates in sport-specific functional progressions before return to athletics. Most patients benefit from 4–6 months of formal physical therapy following reconstruction.

What is the success rate of the Brostrom procedure?

The Modified Brostrom-Gould procedure has excellent outcomes—approximately 90–95% of patients report good to excellent results at short-to-medium term follow-up. Return to sport at the pre-injury level occurs in 85–90% of athletes. Long-term studies (10–20 year follow-up) show maintained stability in 80–85% of patients. The procedure provides better restoration of natural anatomy and motion compared to non-anatomic tenodesis procedures. Risk factors for suboptimal outcomes include generalized ligamentous laxity, very large pre-operative talar tilt (suggesting severe ligament damage requiring augmentation), and revision surgery. Failure requiring re-operation occurs in approximately 5–10% of cases and may be addressed with revision Brostrom or augmentation with peroneal tendon graft.

Medical References & Sources

📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide →

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatric surgeon at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. He performs ankle ligament reconstruction including the Modified Brostrom-Gould procedure for chronic lateral ankle instability, with arthroscopic evaluation of intra-articular pathology.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube →

📍 Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now →
(810) 206-1402

Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists

Watch on YouTube

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

When conservative care isn’t enough, Dr. Tom Biernacki and the team at Balance Foot & Ankle offer advanced, same-day options — including Ankle Sprain & Instability Treatment in Michigan at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics.

Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care first
  • ✓ Same-week appointments
  • ✓ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
  • ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS

  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS

  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS

  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS

  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

⚕ Doctor Recommended

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Podiatrist-recommended arch support

View Product →

What is Foot pain?

Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-certified podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. 4.9-star rating across 1,123+ patient reviews. Schedule an evaluation | (810) 206-1402

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your ankle sprains, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

See a podiatrist if: foot or ankle pain has lasted more than 2–4 weeks without improvement, you’re changing your gait to avoid pain, you have an open wound or sore that isn’t healing, you notice nail discoloration or thickening, you have diabetes and any foot concern, or pain is severe enough to wake you at night. Most foot conditions are easier and cheaper to treat early — what starts as a minor issue can become a surgical problem with months of delay.

What is the difference between a podiatrist and an orthopedic surgeon?

Podiatrists (DPM — Doctor of Podiatric Medicine) specialize exclusively in the foot, ankle, and lower leg. Orthopedic surgeons (MD/DO) have broader musculoskeletal training but variable foot/ankle subspecialization. For foot and ankle-specific problems, a podiatrist often has more focused training and experience. For injuries involving the leg above the ankle, complex pediatric cases, or multi-level reconstruction, orthopedic consultation may be appropriate. We frequently co-manage patients with orthopedic colleagues.

How do I know if my foot pain is serious?

Signs that warrant same-day or next-day evaluation: severe pain that appeared suddenly without clear cause, swelling, redness, and warmth that appeared suddenly (possible gout, infection, or Charcot fracture), an open wound that looks infected (redness spreading, pus, warmth), inability to bear weight, or any foot problem in a diabetic patient. Pain that’s been present for weeks and is stable is important but not an emergency — schedule within 1–2 weeks.

Can foot problems cause back and knee pain?

Yes — this is a kinetic chain effect. Abnormal foot mechanics (overpronation, supination, leg length discrepancy) cause compensatory changes in knee, hip, and lumbar alignment. Roughly 30% of patients presenting to our clinic with knee pain have a treatable foot-level biomechanical cause. Correcting foot mechanics with orthotics or appropriate footwear often provides significant knee and back relief. If you have chronic knee or back pain and haven’t had your foot mechanics evaluated, it’s worth a consult.

Are orthotics worth it?

For the right conditions, yes — custom orthotics are among the most cost-effective interventions in podiatry. They’re most effective for: plantar fasciitis, flat feet with secondary knee/back pain, leg length discrepancy, metatarsalgia, posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, and diabetic foot pressure management. Quality OTC orthotics ($35–60) resolve symptoms for 60% of patients with mild-to-moderate conditions. Custom orthotics are appropriate when OTC options have failed or when the biomechanical problem is complex. We cast custom orthotics in-office.

How do I choose the right running shoes?

Start with your foot type (flat, neutral, high arch) and running pattern (overpronator, neutral, supinator). Flat feet and overpronators do best in stability or motion-control shoes. Neutral feet do well in neutral-cushioned shoes. High arches need maximum cushioning with flexible soles. Always buy running shoes at the end of the day (foot swelling peaks then), get properly fitted by a specialist, and replace every 300–500 miles. If you’ve been injured repeatedly, a gait analysis can identify the mechanical flaw driving your injury pattern.

What is the difference between a sprain and a fracture?

A sprain is a ligament injury (the tissue connecting bones); a fracture is a break in the bone itself. Both can occur with the same trauma (ankle roll, fall). The old test — ‘if you can walk, it’s not broken’ — is wrong; many fractures are initially weight-bearable. Key differences: a fracture typically produces localized bone tenderness along the bone itself, while a sprain is tender over the ligament. X-ray is the standard to differentiate. High-grade sprains without proper treatment can be as disabling as fractures.

How do I prevent foot and ankle injuries?

The four most impactful prevention strategies: (1) Supportive, appropriately fitted footwear for your foot type and activity. (2) Gradual activity progression — the 10% rule (never increase weekly mileage or intensity by more than 10%). (3) Regular calf and ankle mobility work. (4) Strengthening the posterior tibial tendon, peroneals, and intrinsic foot muscles. Most overuse injuries are preventable; most acute injuries are not — but ankle sprain recurrence (60–70% without rehab) is prevented by balance and proprioception training.

★★★★★ 4.9 Stars · 1,123+ Five-Star Reviews

Get Expert Care at Balance Foot & Ankle

Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. Board-certified podiatric surgeons. Most insurance accepted.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.