Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
The most important clinical decision with Best Shoes Mortons Neuroma Wide Toe Box 2026 2 isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Quick Answer
Best Shoes for Morton’s Neuroma — Wide Toe Box & relates to Morton’s neuroma — typically caused by nerve compression between toes. Most patients improve in 8-12 weeks conservative with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-certified foot & ankle surgeon, 3,000+ surgeries performed. Updated April 2026 with current clinical evidence. This article reflects real practice experience from Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Quick Answer
Morton’s neuroma is a thickening of nerve tissue between the third and fourth toes causing burning pain, numbness, or the sensation of a pebble under the ball of the foot. Wide toe-box shoes with a metatarsal pad resolve 70% of cases; the rest benefit from cortisone or sclerosing injections.
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.
▶ Watch
📋 Dr. Tom Also Recommends
Podiatrist Recommended Orthotics 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top 10 Insoles & Arch Supports
A podiatrist’s complete clinical guide to the best insoles — custom orthotics, OTC picks, and what actually works for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy & more.
Read the Full Guide →Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.
Why Shoe Selection Is the Primary Treatment for Morton’s Neuroma
Morton’s neuroma is a perineural fibrosis (thickening of the nerve sheath) of the common digital nerve — most commonly the nerve passing through the 3rd–4th intermetatarsal space. The nerve thickens in response to repetitive compression between the metatarsal heads as they splay apart during forefoot loading. The most direct aggravating factor: narrow-toed shoes that compress the metatarsal heads together, squeezing the nerve with every step. The most effective conservative intervention: a shoe with a wide, rounded toe box that allows the metatarsal heads to splay naturally during push-off without compressing the nerve. Footwear change alone resolves Morton’s neuroma pain in approximately 30–40% of patients — it is not optional adjunctive therapy, it is the primary treatment. As a podiatrist at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, here are the best shoes for Morton’s neuroma in 2026.
Best Running Shoe for Morton’s Neuroma 2026 — Altra Torin 7
👟 More Podiatrist-Recommended Shoe Reviews
📍 Located in Michigan?
Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.
The Altra Torin 7 features Altra’s FootShape toe box — a wide, rounded design that allows the toes and metatarsal heads to spread to their natural width during running without medial or lateral compression. The zero-drop platform distributes loading evenly across the forefoot rather than concentrating it at the metatarsal heads in the plantar-flexed position of a heeled running shoe. Altra shoes are specifically engineered to be the widest-toe-box running shoe on the market — ideal for Morton’s neuroma patients who need to continue running. The Altra Torin 7 updates the midsole cushioning for 2026 while maintaining the FootShape geometry that makes it the podiatric recommendation for neuroma runners.
Best Walking Shoe for Morton’s Neuroma 2026 — New Balance 928v3
The New Balance 928v3 provides a wide toe box in 4E and 6E widths with a rounded forefoot that does not taper or compress the metatarsal region, combined with ROLLBAR stability and a removable insole for custom orthotic accommodation. For daily walking, the 928v3 provides the combination of width, stability, and removable footbed that Morton’s neuroma patients require — the removable insole allows insertion of a metatarsal pad precisely positioned just proximal to the neuroma site for maximum nerve offloading.
Metatarsal Pads — The Essential Adjunct for Morton’s Neuroma
A metatarsal pad placed just proximal to the 3rd–4th metatarsal heads (not under them) creates a dome that spreads the metatarsal heads apart as weight is applied — directly counteracting the metatarsal head compression that causes neuroma pain. The pad must be positioned 1–2cm proximal to the metatarsal heads — too distal and it directly compresses the metatarsal heads and worsens pain. A gel metatarsal pad is available OTC; custom metatarsal modifications integrated into a full-length custom orthotic provide more precise positioning and durable fixation. The combination of wide toe box footwear and a properly positioned metatarsal pad reduces Morton’s neuroma pain by 60–70% in responsive cases.
Shoes to Permanently Avoid for Morton’s Neuroma
Morton’s neuroma patients must avoid: pointed-toe shoes that directly compress the metatarsal heads at the neuroma site; high heels >2 inches that plantarflex the forefoot and increase metatarsal head ground contact pressure; narrow athletic shoes marketed as “performance” that taper at the forefoot; and tight cycling shoes that create direct lateral metatarsal compression. The most common patient mistake: wearing narrow dress shoes at work and wide athletic shoes for exercise — the neuroma receives compression for 8 hours daily in the dress shoe, preventing recovery regardless of what is worn during exercise.
Morton’s Neuroma Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
At Balance Foot & Ankle, we provide comprehensive Morton’s neuroma management: footwear assessment, custom orthotics with metatarsal modifications, ultrasound-guided corticosteroid injection, alcohol sclerosing injection series for recalcitrant cases, and surgical neurectomy for patients who fail conservative management. Ultrasound-guided injection has 70–80% success rate for neuroma ≤5mm. Book online or call (810) 206-1402 — Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Insoles
PowerStep is the brand I prescribe most — medical-grade OTC support without the custom orthotic price tag.
- PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — The OTC orthotic I recommend most — medical-grade arch support at a fraction of custom orthotic cost. Works in most shoes.
- PowerStep Maxx Insoles — For severe arch pain or flat feet — maximum correction and support when Pinnacle isn’t enough.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.
Dr. Tom’s Pick: Women’s Shoe Comfort Inserts
For women who want comfort without giving up their shoes — Foot Petals cushions work in heels, flats, and sandals.
- Foot Petals Ball of Foot Cushions — Targeted metatarsal cushioning — fits in any shoe to relieve ball-of-foot pain immediately.
- Foot Petals Tip Toes — Slim toe box cushion — ideal for narrow shoes and dress flats.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.
👟 Dr. Tom’s Pick: FLAT SOCKS for Minimalist & Zero-Drop Shoes
Ultra-thin flat-knit socks designed specifically for zero-drop, barefoot, and minimalist shoes. No bunching, no seams — just foot-contact-the-ground feel with moisture control.
View FLAT SOCKS on Amazon →
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.
🧦 Dr. Tom’s Pick: DASS Medical Compression Socks
Medical-grade 15-20 mmHg graduated compression. DASS socks are the brand I recommend most to patients with swollen feet, poor circulation, and post-surgery recovery. Graduated compression means tightest at the ankle, gradually releasing up the leg — promoting upward venous blood flow.
View DASS Compression Socks on Amazon →
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.
💊 Dr. Tom’s Pick: Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief
A topical pain relief gel I recommend to patients: arnica, camphor, and natural anti-inflammatories. No prescription needed. Apply directly to the painful area for fast-acting relief. Great for sore feet, heel pain, and joint discomfort.
View Doctor Hoy’s on Amazon →
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.
Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health
Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.
📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide
Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.
Ready to Get Expert Foot Care?
Dr. Biernacki and our team at Balance Foot & Ankle are accepting new patients in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, MI. Most insurances accepted.
or call (810) 206-1402
Top Walking Shoes for Foot Health
- New Balance 928v3 — Therapeutic/Diabetic Walking Shoe
- Brooks Addiction Walker — Motion Control
- New Balance 840v5 — Everyday Walking
Amazon affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Book Your Appointment👟 Dr. Tom’s Complete Footwear Library
Podiatrist-Approved Guides for Every Foot Type & Condition
Clinically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist
All guides are written and reviewed by licensed podiatrists. Schedule an appointment →
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home care isn’t resolving your Morton’s neuroma, a visit with a board-certified podiatrist is the fastest path to accurate diagnosis and a personalized plan. At Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Dr. Tom Biernacki, Dr. Carl Jay, and Dr. Daria Gutkin offer same-day and next-day appointments at both our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. We perform on-site diagnostic ultrasound, digital X-ray, conservative care, advanced regenerative treatments, and minimally invasive surgery when indicated.
Call (810) 206-1402 or request an appointment online. Most insurance plans accepted, including Medicare, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Aetna, Cigna, and United Healthcare.
Differential Diagnosis: What Else Could It Be?
Several conditions share symptoms with Morton’s Neuroma and are commonly misdiagnosed in the first office visit. Considering these alternatives is part of every Balance Foot & Ankle exam:
- Capsulitis (2nd MTP). Pain at 2nd-toe base rather than between toes; drawer test positive.
- Stress fracture. Single-point tenderness over a metatarsal shaft, not between toes.
- Freiberg’s infraction. AVN of metatarsal head, classic radiograph flattening.
If your symptoms don’t fit the textbook pattern, ask your podiatrist which differentials they ruled out — that conversation often shortcuts months of trial-and-error treatment.
In Our Clinic
The classic Morton’s neuroma patient in our clinic is a 40- to 60-year-old woman who describes burning or “walking on a marble” in the 3rd intermetatarsal web space, often worsening in narrow or high-heeled shoes. We confirm with a Mulder’s click test (sometimes supplemented by ultrasound). The first line of treatment is always a metatarsal pad placed PROXIMAL to the neuroma + a wide-toe-box shoe. Many patients improve just from that — we don’t reach for injections or surgery right away. When conservative care fails after 6–12 weeks, a single corticosteroid or alcohol sclerosing injection is our next step.
Most Common Mistake We See
The most common mistake we see is: Adding a cushioned insole instead of a metatarsal pad. Fix: place the metatarsal pad PROXIMAL to (behind) the metatarsal heads — not directly under them.
Warning Signs That Need Same-Day Care
Seek immediate evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle if you experience any of the following:
- Point tenderness on a single metatarsal suggesting stress fracture
- Unable to bear weight
- Progressive numbness up the foot
- Visible deformity or cross-over toe
Call (810) 206-1402 — same-day and next-day appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Neuroma Essentials
Wide Neutral Cushion Shoe
New Balance 1080 V14 — max forefoot room decompresses the pinched nerve.
Wide-Toe-Box Walking Shoe
New Balance 990v6 — prevents the forefoot compression that triggers Morton’s neuroma.
Orthotic with Met Pad Built-In

Watch: Top 5 Barefoot Shoes LIES! [Plantar Fasciitis, Bunions & Flat Feet] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube
PowerStep Pinnacle — arch support reduces nerve irritation between metatarsals.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
A Morton’s neuroma that doesn’t respond to metatarsal pads and wider shoes within 6-8 weeks usually needs a cortisone injection or — for stubborn cases — alcohol sclerosing or nerve decompression. Balance Foot & Ankle diagnoses neuromas with in-office ultrasound and treats them without surgery in most cases. Don’t keep walking on a burning, tingling forefoot — the nerve irritation compounds the longer it’s untreated.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for footwear
Advantages
- ✓ Right shoe = pain reduction
- ✓ Multiple price points
- ✓ Fast adjustment
Considerations
- ✗ Trial-and-error
- ✗ Replace every 400 miles
- ✗ Custom orthotics often needed
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for footwear
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Brooks Ghost 17 Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Neutral runner
Check Price on Amazon
Brooks Adrenaline GTS 23 Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Stability for flat feet
Check Price on Amazon
Altra Torin 8 Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Zero-drop wide toe box
Check Price on Amazon
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze — safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The flagship Dr. Hoy’s — menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
- Daily long-term use safe
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (8oz Pump Bottle)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
8oz pump bottle — same formula as the 4oz tube but 2x the value. Best for athletes, families, or chronic pain patients who use it daily.
- 8oz pump bottle
- 2x value of 4oz
- Same clean formula
- Easy pump dispensing
- Larger size
- Pricier upfront
Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost Pain ReliefDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Hoy’s + arnica boost — for bruising, swelling, post-injury inflammation. Adds arnica’s anti-inflammatory power to the standard menthol formula.
- Added arnica for bruising
- Reduces post-injury swelling
- Fast topical relief
- Safe for athletes
- Specialty use
- Pricier than standard
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Roll-OnDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Same Dr. Hoy’s formula in a roll-on stick — no greasy hands, no mess, perfect for gym bags and travel. TSA-friendly.
- No greasy hands
- TSA-friendly
- Travel-sized
- Same Dr. Hoy’s formula
- Less product per use
- Pricier per oz
Dr. Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel — 3-Pack BundleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3-pack of Dr. Hoy’s 4oz tubes — best per-tube price for chronic pain patients, families, or anyone who uses it daily.
- 3-pack bulk pricing
- Same flagship formula
- Stockpile value
- Family-sized
- Larger upfront cost
- Need storage space
Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often — ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands — built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle
- Dual-density EVA
- Trim-to-fit
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim required
- 5-7 day break-in
PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The original PowerStep — flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.
- Flexible semi-rigid arch
- Deep heel cradle
- Fits dress shoes
- 30-day guarantee
- APMA-accepted
- Less aggressive than Pinnacle
- No lateral wedge for overpronation
PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.
- Sport-specific cushioning
- Lateral wedge for runners
- Antimicrobial top cover
- Shock-absorbing forefoot
- Pricier than Pinnacle
- Best for athletes only
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel
- Sport-specific zones
- Premium materials
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes — reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.
- Reinforced shank
- 3 arch heights
- Cold-weather friendly
- Carbon plate
- Stiff feel — not for casual
- Pricier
CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For nurses, retail, and standing professions — the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.
- Maximum medial support
- Deep heel cup
- 12-hour shift tested
- Slip-proof
- Stiffest CURREX option
- Pricier
Superfeet Green
Firm, structured arch support — the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.
- Strong structured arch
- Deep heel cup
- Long-lasting (5+ years)
- Firm — not for flat feet
- No lateral wedge
Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole
APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.
- APMA-accepted
- Slim profile
- Antimicrobial top
- Less support than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Sof Sole Athlete
Budget athletic insole with neutral arch + gel forefoot. Decent value if you need a quick replacement.
- Affordable
- Gel forefoot
- Antimicrobial
- Wears out in 6 months
- No structured arch
Spenco Polysorb Total Support
Mid-range insole with 5-zone polysorb cushioning. Decent support for standing professions.
- 5-zone cushioning
- Trim-to-fit
- Mid-price point
- Less stable than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Frequently Asked Questions
How long do these shoes last?
Quality running shoes last 300-500 miles. Daily walking shoes last 9-12 months. Replace when the midsole feels soft or your symptoms return.
Should I add insoles?
Yes if you have plantar fasciitis or overpronation. Powerstep Pinnacle or a custom orthotic improves results. Healthy feet often do fine with the stock insole.
Are expensive shoes worth it?
Beyond about $130 most extra cost is materials and aesthetics. Match the shoe to your foot type, not budget. The right $80 stability shoe beats the wrong $250 maximalist shoe.
What is Morton neuroma?
Morton neuroma is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.
Symptoms and warning signs
Common signs of Morton neuroma include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.
Conservative treatment options
Most cases of Morton neuroma respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.
When is surgery considered?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.
Recovery timeline and prevention
Recovery from Morton neuroma varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.
Ready to feel better?
Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Book Your VisitGet Expert Care at Balance Foot & Ankle
Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. Board-certified podiatric surgeons. Most insurance accepted.
Ready for Expert Care?
Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.