Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Burning Feet at Night: Causes 2026 | DPM

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: April 2026

Quick answer: Burning feet at night are most commonly caused by peripheral neuropathy (nerve damage from diabetes, alcohol, or other causes), small fiber neuropathy, or Erythromelalgia. The burning sensation worsens when lying down because there’s no distracting activity and reduced blood flow when legs are elevated creates ischemic pain in compromised nerves. A podiatrist or neurologist evaluation is important for any persistent nocturnal burning feet.

Can vitamin deficiency cause burning feet at night?

Yes — B12 deficiency is a common and reversible cause of burning feet. B12 is needed for myelin sheath maintenance around nerve fibers; deficiency causes demyelination and neuropathic pain. People at highest risk: vegans and vegetarians (B12 only from animal products), people over 60 (reduced gastric acid for B12 absorption), those taking metformin (known to reduce B12 absorption), and anyone with pernicious anemia. A simple blood test checks B12 levels. If low or low-normal, supplementation often significantly improves burning within 2-3 months.

Is burning feet at night serious?

Burning feet at night is always worth investigating but is not always serious. In many cases, a treatable and reversible cause is found (B12 deficiency, hypothyroidism, athlete’s foot, medication side effect). In others, it represents established peripheral neuropathy that requires management to prevent progression. The most important thing is not to ignore it — neuropathy that is not treated continues to progress, eventually causing numbness and foot ulcer risk (particularly dangerous in diabetes).

Bottom line: Burning feet at night are most often from peripheral neuropathy (diabetic, B12 deficiency, idiopathic), tarsal tunnel syndrome, or erythromelalgia. First step: check B12, TSH, fasting glucose, and kidney function. Gabapentin, alpha-lipoic acid, and topical capsaicin manage neuropathic burning while underlying causes are treated. Don’t accept “just live with it” — effective treatment exists for most cases.

Burning Feet Keeping You Up at Night?

Neuropathy evaluation and treatment in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | Neuropathy Treatment | Same-Day Appointments

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Why do my feet burn at night but not during the day?

Nocturnal burning is worse for several reasons: there are no distracting activities to occupy your attention; you become more aware of body sensations at rest; lying down reduces gravity-dependent blood pooling and changes blood flow to the extremities; and body temperature drops slightly, which can alter nerve firing thresholds. For neuropathic pain specifically, there is a circadian pattern — central pain modulation is less effective during sleep, allowing more pain signals through.

Peripheral Neuropathy — Most Common Cause

Peripheral neuropathy — damage to the small nerve fibers in the feet — is the most common cause of nocturnal burning feet. The damaged nerves send abnormal pain signals even without any mechanical stimulus (called neuropathic pain or dysesthesia). Diabetic peripheral neuropathy is the most common specific type, affecting 50-60% of people with long-standing diabetes. Other causes of neuropathy producing nocturnal burning include: chronic alcohol use, B12 or B1 deficiency, chronic kidney disease, hypothyroidism, autoimmune conditions (Sjögren’s syndrome, lupus), chemotherapy-induced neuropathy, and idiopathic small fiber neuropathy (no identifiable cause).

The burning from neuropathy is typically bilateral (both feet), worse at night, associated with tingling and sometimes electric shock sensations, and may progress upward toward the ankles and calves. See our comprehensive neuropathy in feet relief guide for detailed information on diagnosis and treatment.

Small Fiber Neuropathy

Small fiber neuropathy (SFN) specifically affects the Aδ and C nerve fibers responsible for temperature sensation and autonomic function. It can cause intense burning pain with completely normal nerve conduction studies (because NCS tests large fibers, not small fibers). Diagnosis requires a skin punch biopsy measuring intraepidermal nerve fiber density. SFN can be idiopathic (no cause found) or associated with diabetes, autoimmune conditions, or mutations in sodium channel genes. Treatment focuses on pain management with gabapentin, duloxetine, or low-dose naltrexone.

Erythromelalgia

Erythromelalgia is a condition where the feet become hot, red, and severely burning — triggered by warmth, exercise, or being in bed under covers. Cooling the feet (cold water, ice, cold floor) provides dramatic relief. It’s rarer than neuropathy but produces classic symptoms. Primary erythromelalgia is caused by sodium channel mutations; secondary forms are associated with polycythemia vera and other myeloproliferative disorders. If your burning feet respond dramatically to cooling and you have the characteristic redness, mention erythromelalgia specifically to your doctor.

Other Causes of Burning Feet at Night

Athlete’s foot (tinea pedis) — fungal infection causes burning between the toes and on the sole; usually also causes itching and scaling. Contact dermatitis — reaction to shoe materials, sock dyes, or foot creams. Tarsal tunnel syndrome — posterior tibial nerve compression causes burning on the sole that worsens at rest. Peripheral artery disease — rest pain (burning in the feet when lying down, relieved by hanging feet off the bed) in advanced PAD. Vitamin B12 deficiency — a common and treatable cause of burning feet; get B12 levels checked, especially if vegetarian/vegan or on metformin. Hypothyroidism — low thyroid function causes neuropathic changes; TSH should be checked as part of any neuropathy workup.

⚠️ See a doctor for burning feet at night if:

  • The burning has lasted more than 2 weeks without an obvious explanation
  • You have diabetes — burning feet require annual neuropathy screening and active management
  • The burning is progressing up your legs or spreading to your hands
  • You notice any weakness, balance problems, or changes in bladder function (these suggest more serious nerve involvement)
  • The feet are also becoming numb — numbness on top of burning indicates established nerve damage

Treatment for Burning Feet at Night

Treatment targets the underlying cause. For neuropathic burning: gabapentin (300-1200mg at bedtime), pregabalin, or duloxetine (an SNRI antidepressant with FDA approval for diabetic neuropathy pain) are first-line medications. Topical lidocaine patches or capsaicin cream (0.025-0.075%) applied to the feet at bedtime reduce local burning. Alpha-lipoic acid 600mg daily has randomized controlled trial evidence for reducing neuropathic pain in diabetic neuropathy. For B12 deficiency: B12 supplementation (1000mcg daily sublingual or monthly injection) can reverse the neuropathy if caught early. For tarsal tunnel: orthotics, injection, and decompression surgery as appropriate.

When Shoes Aren’t Enough — Dr. Tom’s Top 9 Orthotics

About 30% of patients I see for foot pain need MORE than a great shoe — they need a structured insole. Below: my complete 2026 orthotic ranking with pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give each one to.

★ DR. TOM’S COMPLETE 2026 ORTHOTIC RANKING

9 Best Prefab Orthotics by Use Case

PowerStep, Currex, Spenco, Vionic, and Superfeet — every orthotic I’ve fitted to thousands of patients across both Michigan offices. Each card includes pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give it to. Real Amazon ratings, review counts, and prices below.

★ EDITOR’S CHOICE · BEST OVERALL

Best All-Purpose Orthotic for Most Patients

Semi-rigid arch shell + dual-layer cushion + deep heel cup. The orthotic I’ve fitted to more patients than any other for 15 years. APMA-accepted. Trim-to-fit design works in athletic shoes, casual shoes, and most work boots.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

✓ Pros

  • Semi-rigid arch shell provides true biomechanical correction
  • Deep heel cup centers the heel and reduces lateral instability
  • Dual-layer cushion (top + bottom) lasts 9-12 months daily wear
  • Available in 8 sizes for precise fit
  • APMA-accepted and clinically validated
  • Lower price than Superfeet Green for equivalent function

✗ Cons

  • Too thick for most dress shoes (use ProTech Slim instead)
  • Some break-in period required (3-7 days for arch tolerance)
  • Not enough correction for severe pes planus or rigid pes cavus

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has run-of-the-mill plantar fasciitis, mild flat feet, or arch fatigue, this is the first orthotic I try. Better value than Superfeet for 90% of patients, which is why I swapped it into our clinic kits three years ago. Sub-$50 typically.

BEST FOR FLAT FEET

Maximum Motion Control · Flat Feet & Severe Over-Pronation

PowerStep’s most aggressive stability orthotic. Adds a 2°-7° medial heel post on top of the standard PowerStep platform — designed specifically for flat-footed patients and severe pronators who need real corrective force.

✓ Pros

  • 2°-7° medial heel post adds aggressive pronation control
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch shell, more correction
  • Built specifically for flat-foot biomechanics
  • Excellent for posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD)
  • Removable top cover for cleaning

✗ Cons

  • Too aggressive for neutral-arch patients
  • Needs longer break-in (10-14 days) due to stronger correction
  • Adds 2-3 mm of stack height — won’t fit slim dress shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: When a patient comes in with significant flat feet AND symptoms (heel pain, arch pain, knee pain), the Original PowerStep isn’t aggressive enough. The Maxx is what gets prescribed. About 25% of my flat-footed patients end up here.

BEST SLIM FIT · DRESS SHOES

Low-Profile · Fits Dress Shoes & Narrow Casuals

3 mm slim profile with podiatrist-designed tri-planar arch technology. Engineered specifically to fit inside dress shoes, oxfords, loafers, and women’s flats without crowding the toe box. Vionic was founded by an Australian podiatrist.

✓ Pros

  • 3 mm slim profile (vs 7-10 mm for standard orthotics)
  • Tri-planar arch technology adds support without bulk
  • Built-in deep heel cup despite slim design
  • Fits dress shoes WITHOUT having to remove the factory insole
  • Trim-to-fit · APMA-accepted

✗ Cons

  • Less arch support than full-volume orthotics
  • Top cover wears faster than thicker alternatives
  • Not enough correction for severe foot deformities

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: My default when a patient says ‘I need orthotics but I have to wear dress shoes for work.’ Slim enough to fit in oxfords and pumps without the heel sliding out. The single highest-impact change you can make for office workers with foot pain.

BEST FOR FOREFOOT PAIN

Built-In Metatarsal Pad · Morton’s Neuroma · Ball-of-Foot Pain

Standard Pinnacle orthotic with a built-in metatarsal pad positioned proximal to the metatarsal heads — the exact location that offloads neuromas and metatarsalgia. No need for separate met pads or pad placement guesswork.

✓ Pros

  • Built-in met pad eliminates DIY pad placement errors
  • Specifically designed for Morton’s neuroma + metatarsalgia
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch + heel cup platform
  • Top cover protects sensitive forefoot skin
  • Faster relief than orthotics + add-on met pads

✗ Cons

  • Met pad position is fixed (can’t fine-tune individual placement)
  • Some patients with very small or very large feet need custom
  • Slightly thicker than the standard Pinnacle

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has Morton’s neuroma, sesamoiditis, or generalized ball-of-foot pain (metatarsalgia), this saves a clinic visit and a prescription. The built-in pad placement is anatomically correct for 80% of feet. Way better than DIY met pads.

BEST DYNAMIC ARCH · CURREX

Adaptive Dynamic Arch · Athletic & Daily Wear

Currex’s flagship adaptive arch technology — the orthotic flexes with your gait instead of fighting it. Different stiffness zones along the length give you targeted support at the heel, midfoot, and forefoot. Available in three arch heights (low/medium/high).

✓ Pros

  • Dynamic flex zones adapt to natural gait cycle
  • Three arch heights ensure precise fit
  • Lighter than rigid orthotics (no ‘heavy foot’ feel)
  • Excellent for runners and athletic walkers
  • European podiatric design (German engineering)

✗ Cons

  • More expensive than PowerStep Original ($55-65 typically)
  • Less aggressive correction than Pinnacle Maxx for severe cases
  • Three arch heights means you must self-select correctly

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I started recommending Currex three years ago for runners who said PowerStep felt ‘too rigid.’ The dynamic flex zones respect natural gait. Best for active patients who walk 8K+ steps daily and don’t need maximum motion control.

BEST FOR RUNNERS · CURREX RUNPRO

Running-Specific · Heel Strike + Forefoot Strike Compatible

Currex’s purpose-built running orthotic. The midfoot flex zone is positioned for runner’s gait mechanics, with a flared heel cushion for heel strikers and a forefoot rocker for midfoot/forefoot strikers. Tested on 1000+ runners during product development.

✓ Pros

  • Designed by German biomechanics lab specifically for runners
  • Dynamic arch flexes with running gait (not static like PowerStep)
  • Three arch heights (low/medium/high)
  • Reduces overuse injury risk in mid-distance runners
  • Lightweight (no impact on cadence)

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($60-75)
  • Not aggressive enough for severe over-pronators (use Pinnacle Maxx)
  • Runner-specific design = less ideal for daily walking shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient runs 20+ miles per week and has plantar fasciitis or shin splints, this is the orthotic I prescribe. The dynamic flex zones respect running biomechanics in a way that no rigid PowerStep can match. Pricier but worth it for serious runners.

BEST FOR HIGH ARCHES

Cavus Foot & High-Arch Patients

Polyurethane base with a deeper heel cup and higher arch profile than PowerStep — built for cavus (high-arched) feet that need maximum cushion and support. The 5-zone cushioning system addresses the unique pressure points of high-arch feet.

✓ Pros

  • Deeper heel cup centers the heel for cavus foot stability
  • Higher arch profile fills the void under high arches
  • 5-zone cushioning addresses cavus foot pressure points
  • Polyurethane base lasts 12+ months
  • Available in Wide width

✗ Cons

  • Too tall/aggressive for normal or low arches
  • Won’t fit slim dress shoes
  • Pricier than PowerStep Original
  • Some patients find the arch height uncomfortable initially

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: Cavus foot patients are often misdiagnosed and given low-arch orthotics — that makes everything worse. Spenco’s Total Support has the arch profile that high-arch feet actually need. About 15% of my patients have cavus feet; this is what they wear.

BEST GEL CUSHION

Cushion Layer · Standing All Day · Gel Pressure Relief

NOT a true biomechanical orthotic — this is a cushion insole. But for patients who want gel pressure relief instead of arch correction (or to add ON TOP of factory insoles in work boots), this is the best gel option on Amazon.

✓ Pros

  • Genuine gel cushioning (not foam pretending to be gel)
  • Targeted gel waves under heel and ball of foot
  • Trim-to-fit · works in most shoe types
  • Sub-$15 price (most affordable option in this list)
  • Massaging texture is genuinely soothing

✗ Cons

  • ZERO arch support — this is cushion only
  • Won’t fix plantar fasciitis or flat-foot issues
  • Compresses faster than PowerStep (4-6 months)
  • Top cover wears through in high-mileage applications

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I recommend these to patients who tell me ‘I just want my feet to stop hurting at the end of my shift’ and who don’t have a biomechanical issue. Construction workers, factory workers, retail. Pure cushion does the job for them.

BEST LOW-VOLUME · SUPERFEET

Tight-Fitting Shoes · Cycling Shoes · Hockey Skates

Superfeet’s slim version of their famous Green insole. The trademark stabilizer cap is preserved but the overall thickness is reduced — works in cycling shoes, hockey skates, ski boots, and other tight-fitting footwear that the standard Superfeet Green can’t fit into.

✓ Pros

  • Stabilizer cap centers the heel (Superfeet’s signature feature)
  • Slim profile fits tight athletic footwear
  • Lasts 12+ months daily wear
  • Excellent for cycling shoes specifically
  • Built-in odor-control treatment

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($45-55)
  • Less cushion than PowerStep equivalents
  • Not as aggressive correction as Pinnacle Maxx for flat feet
  • The signature ‘heel cup feel’ takes 1-2 weeks to adapt to

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If you’re a cyclist with foot numbness, hot spots, or knee pain — this is the orthotic. The stabilizer cap solves cycling-specific biomechanical issues that no other orthotic addresses. Worth the premium for athletes.

None of these solving your foot pain?

Some patients (about 30%) need custom-molded prescription orthotics. We make 3D-scanned custom orthotics in our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices — specifically built for your foot mechanics.

Schedule a Custom Orthotic Fitting →

FSA/HSA eligible · Most insurance accepted · (810) 206-1402

Burning feet at night — sometimes called “burning feet syndrome” — is a miserable condition that affects sleep quality and quality of life. The sensation can range from mild warmth to intense, fiery burning that forces you to stick your feet out from under the covers or press them against the cold floor. Understanding what’s causing the burning is the first step to treating it effectively.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

We evaluate burning feet at night with comprehensive neuropathy testing including monofilament testing, vibration threshold, and referral for nerve conduction studies when indicated. We treat peripheral neuropathy and tarsal tunnel syndrome and coordinate with neurologists and endocrinologists for complex cases. Don’t accept burning feet as inevitable — effective treatment exists for most causes.

Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402 | Book online

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →

Frequently Asked Questions

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.