Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Haglund’s Deformity 2026: Heel Bump Causes & Treatment

Treatment Mechanism When to Use Expected Benefit
Heel Lift Orthotic (5–10 mm) Reduces calcaneal inclination angle; decreases Achilles compression against Haglund’s prominence First-line; all stages Immediate pain reduction; 60–70% respond in 4–6 weeks
Open-Back or Soft-Counter Shoe Eliminates friction of shoe heel counter against bony prominence During acute flare; ongoing modification Immediate relief of friction-related pain
Retrocalcaneal Bursa Injection Corticosteroid reduces bursal inflammation directly Moderate-to-severe pain not responding to 4–6 weeks conservative care 70% relief at 4 weeks; caution — risk of Achilles weakening with multiple injections
Extracorporeal Shockwave Therapy (ESWT) Stimulates tendon healing; reduces calcification; promotes vascularization After 3–4 months conservative failure 60–70% good-to-excellent outcomes; avoids surgery
Physical Therapy (Achilles Eccentric Loading) Strengthens Achilles; addresses insertional tendinopathy component; flat surface only Mild-to-moderate; once acute inflammation controlled Improved Achilles function; reduces tendinopathy component
Haglund’s Exostectomy (Endoscopic) Removes posterior superior calcaneal prominence; ± retrocalcaneal bursectomy Failed 6+ months conservative care 85–92% satisfactory outcomes; full recovery 3–6 months
Calcaneal Osteotomy (Zadek Osteotomy) Rotates calcaneus to reduce prominence AND decompress Achilles insertion Severe Haglund’s with insertional tendinopathy Superior to simple exostectomy for complex cases; recovery 4–6 months
Haglund’s vs. Other Posterior Heel Pain — Key Differences Haglund’s Deformity Insertional Achilles Tendinopathy Retrocalcaneal Bursitis
Location of Pain Posterosuperior calcaneus; bony prominence Posterior heel at Achilles insertion; may have calcification Posterior heel; between Achilles and calcaneus (deeper)
X-Ray Finding Enlarged posterior superior calcaneal bony prominence May show calcification in tendon at insertion No specific bony finding; soft tissue swelling
Palpation Hard bony bump; firm Tender at Achilles insertion; thickened tendon Soft, fluctuant swelling between Achilles and heel bone
Best Initial Treatment Heel lift + open-back shoe Heel lift + flat-surface eccentric exercises Corticosteroid injection + heel lift
All Three Can Coexist? Yes — Haglund’s deformity causes retrocalcaneal bursitis AND secondary insertional Achilles tendinopathy from mechanical irritation. Treatment must address all three components.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Haglund’s Deformity 2026: Heel Bump Causes & Treatment isn’t which treatment to choose — it’s identifying which subtype you have first. Our podiatrists see patients treated for the wrong subtype for months before the correct diagnosis leads to full resolution. Call (810) 206-1402 — expert podiatric care across Michigan.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does plantar fasciitis take to heal?

Most plantar fasciitis cases resolve within 6–12 months with consistent treatment. In our clinic, patients who begin care within the first 8 weeks see 80% improvement by month 3. Chronic cases — pain lasting over a year — typically require PRP injections or surgical intervention, but fewer than 5% of our patients reach that point. Starting treatment early is the single biggest factor in shortening recovery.

Why is plantar fasciitis pain worst in the morning?

Overnight, the plantar fascia contracts in a shortened position. Your first steps stretch it abruptly, causing micro-tears at the heel attachment and sharp pain. This ‘first-step pain’ that eases after 10–15 minutes is the hallmark diagnostic sign. If your pain worsens throughout the day rather than improving, a different diagnosis — stress fracture, fat pad atrophy, or nerve entrapment — should be explored.

Can I walk or run with plantar fasciitis?

You can often continue with modifications, especially in early-stage cases. Reduce mileage by 30–50%, avoid hills and speed work, and run on softer surfaces. Add aggressive calf stretching before and after. If pain exceeds 4/10 during activity, stop — pushing through moderate-to-severe pain causes scar tissue formation that can double your recovery time. We reassess runners every 3 weeks to adjust the plan.

Does plantar fasciitis require surgery?

Surgery is required in fewer than 5% of cases. We exhaust conservative options first: custom orthotics, physical therapy, night splints, corticosteroid injections, and shockwave therapy. If those fail after 6–12 months of consistent treatment, plantar fascia release or PRP is considered. In our practice, patients who follow a structured protocol almost never reach surgery.

What shoes help plantar fasciitis the most?

The three features that matter most: firm arch support (not soft cushioning — soft foam collapses under load), a slight heel elevation of 8–12mm to reduce fascia tension, and a wide, deep toe box. Motion-control and stability shoes outperform neutral cushioned shoes for most plantar fasciitis patients. Avoid flat shoes, flip-flops, and going barefoot on hard floors entirely.

Do I need custom orthotics, or will store-bought insoles work?

For mild-to-moderate plantar fasciitis, high-quality OTC insoles (Superfeet, Powerstep) work well for about 60% of patients. Custom orthotics are worth it when: your arch collapse is severe, OTC insoles haven’t helped after 8 weeks, or you have a secondary issue like leg-length discrepancy or overpronation driving the problem. We cast custom orthotics in-office when clinically indicated — typically covered by most PPO plans.

Is plantar fasciitis the same as a heel spur?

No — they’re related but different. A heel spur is a bony calcium deposit that forms on the bottom of the heel bone; plantar fasciitis is inflammation of the fascia ligament. About 70% of patients with plantar fasciitis have a heel spur on X-ray, but the spur is rarely the source of pain. Treating the fascia inflammation resolves symptoms in most cases without removing the spur.

What stretches actually work for plantar fasciitis?

The two most evidence-supported stretches: (1) Seated towel stretch — loop a towel around your foot, pull toes toward you, hold 30 seconds, repeat 3x before getting out of bed. (2) Calf-wall stretch with a straight knee and a bent knee — targets both the gastrocnemius and soleus. Research shows stretching 3x daily reduces symptoms significantly within 8 weeks. The Strassburg sock worn overnight is the highest-impact passive stretch available.

Can plantar fasciitis come back after it heals?

Yes — recurrence rate is 15–25% in the first year without maintenance. The three biggest recurrence triggers: returning to the shoes that caused the problem, stopping stretching when pain disappears, and sudden increases in activity. Patients who continue daily stretching, wear supportive footwear consistently, and use orthotics long-term have recurrence rates under 5% in our practice.

When should I see a podiatrist for heel pain?

See a podiatrist if: pain is severe and limits daily walking, pain hasn’t improved after 4 weeks of rest and stretching, pain is getting progressively worse, you’re having pain at night or at rest, or the pain is on the back or side of your heel rather than the bottom. Night and resting pain can indicate stress fractures, nerve compression, or Achilles pathology — conditions that need imaging to rule out.

What’s the difference between plantar fasciitis and tarsal tunnel syndrome?

Both cause heel pain but feel different. Plantar fasciitis pain is sharp, focal, and worst with first steps. Tarsal tunnel pain is burning, tingling, or electric — often radiating into the arch and toes — and worsens with prolonged standing. Tarsal tunnel is nerve compression (like carpal tunnel in the wrist); plantar fasciitis is ligament degeneration. A nerve conduction study and Tinel’s sign test differentiate them. Misdiagnosis is common — about 20% of chronic plantar fasciitis cases are actually tarsal tunnel.

The bump on the back of your heel that rubs against every shoe you own — that’s Haglund’s deformity, and it is one of the most commonly misidentified sources of posterior heel pain. Patients come in having been treated for Achilles tendinitis for months, when the real driver is the sharp bony ridge at the heel’s upper edge causing mechanical impingement with every step. Getting the diagnosis right changes everything about the treatment.

Haglund deformity bump back of heel - podiatrist treatment Howell MI
Haglund deformity bump back of heel – podiatrist treatment Howell MI | Balance Foot & Ankle

” alt=”Haglund’s deformity bump back of heel treatment Michigan podiatrist” width=”1200″ height=”630″ loading=”eager” fetchpriority=”high” decoding=”async” />

Haglund’s deformity — bony prominence at the posterior heel causing Achilles bursitis | Balance Foot & Ankle

What Is Haglund’s Deformity?

Haglund’s deformity is a bony overgrowth on the posterosuperior aspect of the calcaneus — the upper back corner of the heel bone. As this prominence develops, it creates mechanical impingement against two structures that share that space: the Achilles tendon (which inserts onto the heel bone just below this area) and the retrocalcaneal bursa (a fluid-filled sac between the Achilles and the bone that cushions normal tendon movement). Repeated friction inflames both structures, producing a painful, swollen posterior heel that is exquisitely sensitive to shoe pressure.

The condition is sometimes called a “pump bump” because rigid-backed dress shoes and high heels — which press directly against the posterior heel counter — are the most common footwear aggravators. However, we see it in runners, men in hard-soled dress shoes, and patients with high arches whose heel bone sits in a more vertical orientation, placing extra force on the posterior prominece.

Key takeaway: Haglund’s deformity pain comes from two inflamed structures: the retrocalcaneal bursa (between the bone and Achilles) and the Achilles insertion itself. Successful treatment must address both the mechanical cause (the bony prominence and the shoes) and the resulting inflammation.

Symptoms

Haglund’s deformity produces a specific and recognizable symptom cluster that distinguishes it from mid-portion Achilles tendinopathy and plantar fasciitis.

  • Visible or palpable bony bump on the upper back of the heel — often with overlying redness or callus
  • Pain at the posterior heel where the Achilles inserts — not in the tendon body above, but at the very bottom of the tendon’s attachment
  • Swelling and warmth posterior to the heel — retrocalcaneal bursitis
  • Pain dramatically worsened by shoe heel counters — any closed-back shoe pressing on the bump
  • Stiffness in the morning — improves after warming up but returns with prolonged activity
  • Pain climbing stairs or hills — activities that require deep ankle dorsiflexion and compress the bursa

Causes and Risk Factors

The bony prominence itself is largely determined by genetics — people with a high arch (cavus foot) have a heel bone that sits in a more vertical orientation, which rotates the posterosuperior aspect directly into the path of the Achilles tendon. Tight Achilles tendons also increase force on the insertion and compress the bursa. Contributing factors include: rigid shoe heel counters, high heels worn chronically then switched to flat shoes (sudden change in tendon loading), and leg length discrepancy. We see this condition in both athletes and non-athletes; the common thread is posterior heel compression or insertional Achilles overload.

Treatment Options

Conservative First-Line

  • Open-back or soft-backed shoes — the single most important immediate intervention; removing all heel counter pressure eliminates the main mechanical irritant
  • Heel lifts (1/4″ to 1/2″) — raise the heel to reduce the angle of Achilles compression against the posterior prominence
  • Physical therapy — Achilles and gastrocnemius stretching (in pain-free range for insertional cases), eccentric heel drop exercises modified to avoid deep dorsiflexion, and posterior tibial tendon work
  • Ice and NSAIDs — reduce bursitis inflammation during flares
  • Corticosteroid injection — into the retrocalcaneal bursa (not the Achilles tendon itself) for significant bursitis; provides rapid symptom control to allow rehabilitation to progress
  • Custom orthotics — particularly for high-arched patients; a posting correction can reduce the vertical heel orientation that drives impingement

Surgical Treatment

When 3–6 months of conservative care fails to provide adequate relief, surgical removal of the bony prominence (Haglund’s resection) is highly effective. The procedure can be performed open or endoscopically; the endoscopic approach has emerged as the standard in most centers because it provides equivalent bone removal with faster recovery and lower wound complication rates. Concurrent debridement of the degenerative Achilles insertion and bursectomy is performed when needed. Return to athletic activity: approximately 3–4 months post-operatively.

⚠️ When to see a podiatrist:

  • Posterior heel pain that worsens despite switching to open-back shoes and using heel lifts for 6+ weeks
  • Significant swelling, warmth, and redness at the back of the heel — active bursitis
  • Palpable gap or defect in the Achilles tendon — possible partial or complete rupture
  • Pain with a simple squeeze test of the posterior heel that reproduces symptoms exactly
  • Progressive Achilles tendon thickening at the insertion — possible insertional calcific tendinopathy developing

Frequently Asked Questions

Can Haglund’s deformity go away without surgery?

The bony prominence itself will not resorb — once the bone has remodeled in that shape, it does not go away without surgery. However, symptoms can resolve completely with conservative care: by eliminating shoe friction, reducing Achilles tension, and controlling bursitis inflammation, many patients become pain-free despite the persistence of the bony bump. Conservative management provides lasting symptom control in approximately 60–70% of patients who follow it consistently.

What shoes are best for Haglund’s deformity?

Open-back sandals or clogs are ideal during the acute phase — they eliminate all heel counter contact. When closed-back shoes are needed, look for shoes with a soft, padded heel counter that flexes easily under finger pressure. Avoid: stiff leather dress shoes, heels over 1 inch, rigid athletic cleats, and any shoe where the top of the heel counter presses directly against the bump. Some patients do well with shoes that have a notched or scalloped heel counter designed for Achilles sensitivity.

The Bottom Line

Haglund’s deformity is a structural issue that causes a specific, treatable pain pattern. Most patients get substantial relief with the right footwear, heel lifts, and targeted physical therapy. When surgery is needed, endoscopic resection offers an excellent and durable outcome with faster recovery than traditional open techniques. If you have a bump on the back of your heel that is limiting your daily life, call Balance Foot & Ankle at (810) 206-1402 — same-day appointments in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Sources

  1. Vaishya R, et al. “Haglund’s syndrome: a commonly seen mysterious condition.” Cureus. 2016.
  2. Leitze Z, et al. “Endoscopic decompression of the retrocalcaneal space.” J Bone Joint Surg Am. 2003.
  3. Wiegerinck JI, et al. “Surgical treatment of Haglund’s deformity.” Foot Ankle Int. 2012.

Ready to Get Relief?

Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Medical-grade arch support. The OTC insole I recommend most in our clinic. Reduces stress on the foot with every step. ($25–35)

Shop PowerStep →

American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons: Haglund’s Deformity

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your Haglund’s deformity, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Same-Week Appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Three board-certified podiatric surgeons. 1,123+ five-star reviews. Most insurance accepted.

Book Your Appointment →
☎ (810) 206-1402
Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.