Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Insertional Achilles Tendinopathy: Heel Bone Pain at the Achilles Attachment Causes and Treatment

Quick answer: Insertional Achilles Tendinopathy Heel Bone Attachment is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.

Two Distinct Forms of Achilles Tendinopathy

Achilles tendinopathy is not a single condition but encompasses two distinct clinical entities with different mechanisms, clinical presentations, and treatment requirements: midportion Achilles tendinopathy (occurring 2–6 cm above the heel bone insertion) and insertional Achilles tendinopathy (occurring at the precise point where the Achilles tendon attaches to the posterior calcaneus). This distinction is clinically critical because the treatment strategies that work for midportion disease—particularly eccentric heel drops performed below the step level—are not only ineffective for insertional disease but can actually worsen symptoms by increasing compressive load at the already-irritated insertion site.

Why Insertional Achilles Tendinopathy Is Different

The insertional zone of the Achilles tendon is subjected not only to tensile (pulling) forces during calf muscle contraction, but also to compressive forces when the ankle is dorsiflexed—pressing the tendon against the posterior calcaneus. Over time, this combination of tension and compression at the insertion produces a characteristic triad of pathology: tendinopathic changes within the distal Achilles (intratendinous degeneration), retrocalcaneal bursitis (inflammation of the bursa between the tendon and the posterior calcaneal tuberosity), and a posterior calcaneal exostosis (Haglund deformity)—a bony prominence on the posterosuperior heel that mechanically impinges on the tendon during dorsiflexion. This bony component is absent in midportion tendinopathy and fundamentally changes the treatment approach.

Symptoms and Diagnosis

Insertional Achilles tendinopathy presents with pain localized specifically to the posterior heel at the Achilles insertion—distinctly lower than the midportion location. The pain is worst with the first steps in the morning, after prolonged sitting, and during and after high-demand activity. A visible, palpable bony prominence on the posterosuperior heel (Haglund deformity) is present in many cases and causes direct shoe counter irritation. Pain worsens when wearing shoes with a rigid heel counter. Lateral X-ray of the ankle with the foot in neutral demonstrates the Haglund deformity and calcific changes at the Achilles insertion. MRI characterizes the tendinopathic changes, retrocalcaneal bursitis, and extent of intratendinous calcification.

Conservative Treatment

Unlike midportion tendinopathy, insertional disease is treated with concentric (not eccentric) heel raises to maintain calf strength without increasing calcaneal compression. Heel lifts worn in all footwear reduce the dorsiflexion angle that compresses the tendon against the bone. Open-back footwear (clogs, sandals) eliminates heel counter pressure. Extracorporeal shockwave therapy (ESWT) has strong evidence for insertional Achilles tendinopathy—including calcific forms—and is a highly effective non-surgical treatment. Corticosteroid injection is used selectively for retrocalcaneal bursitis but avoided directly into the tendon due to rupture risk.

Surgical Treatment

Surgical intervention is considered after 3–6 months of appropriate conservative management. The procedure involves removal of the Haglund deformity (posterior calcaneal exostosis), excision of the retrocalcaneal bursa, debridement of intratendinous calcifications and degenerative tendon tissue, and reattachment of the Achilles tendon to the calcaneus if significant tendon detachment was required for adequate pathology access. Recovery requires 6–8 weeks of non-weight-bearing when significant Achilles detachment is performed, with complete return to activity at 4–6 months. Patient satisfaction rates following surgery for insertional Achilles tendinopathy are high—approximately 85–90%—when appropriate patient selection and surgical technique are applied.

Ready to Relieve Your Foot Pain?

Board-certified podiatrists serving Southeast Michigan. Same-week appointments available.

Book Your Appointment

Insertional Achilles Tendinopathy Treatment in Michigan

Insertional Achilles tendinopathy causes pain at the back of the heel where the tendon attaches to the bone. Dr. Tom Biernacki offers advanced treatments including EPAT shockwave therapy, MLS laser, eccentric loading programs, and surgical debridement when conservative care fails.

Learn About Our Achilles Tendon Treatments | Book Your Appointment | Call (810) 206-1402

Clinical References

  1. Maffulli N, et al. “Clinical diagnosis of Achilles tendinopathy with tendinosis.” Clin J Sport Med. 2003;13(1):11-15.
  2. Kearney RS, et al. “Insertional Achilles tendinopathy management: a systematic review.” Foot Ankle Int. 2010;31(8):689-694.
  3. McGarvey WC, et al. “Insertional Achilles tendinosis: surgical treatment through a central tendon splitting approach.” Foot Ankle Int. 2002;23(1):19-25.

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

Watch: Insertional Achilles Tendinopathy

Dr. Tom on insertional Achilles — Haglund vs insertional overlap, different from mid-substance, eccentric-heel-drops CAUTION (can worsen), heel lifts, shockwave, debridement surgery.

Insertional Achilles Tendinopathy

Book Same-Week Appointment · (810) 206-1402

Insertional Achilles Kit

Insertion-specific protocol. Dr. Tom’s kit:

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. This supports our free patient education content.

Heel-Lift Insoles →

Insertion offload.

Night Splint →

Overnight calf-chain stretch.

FlexiKold Ice Pack →

Flare inflammation.

Doctor Hoy’s Pain Gel →

Topical posterior relief.

Related: Achilles Tendonitis · Haglund Deformity · Book Achilles Eval

Book Same-Week Appointment →

In Our Clinic

Most Achilles tendonitis patients we see at Balance Foot & Ankle are recreational runners in their 40s or 50s who ramped up mileage too quickly, plus a second cohort of middle-aged women who recently switched from heels to flat shoes. The first question we ask is whether the pain is at the insertion on the heel bone versus 2–6 cm up the mid-substance — the treatment ladder is genuinely different. Eccentric heel-drops, heel lifts, and a soft-strike gait retraining pass resolve ~80 % of cases. The ones who aren’t improving by week 8 usually have an unrecognized Haglund’s deformity or insertional calcific tendinosis that needs imaging.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Achilles Essentials

Achilles Night Splint

No products found.

Gentle dorsiflexion overnight reduces morning tendon stiffness.

Heel-Lifting Insole

No products found.

Reduces Achilles tension by offloading the tendon during every step.

Calf Massage Ball

No products found.

Rolling the calf releases the upstream tension that inflames the Achilles.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Achilles Insertional Pain Overpronation 2 - Balance Foot & Ankle
Achilles Tendonitis & Back of Heel Pain [BEST Home Treatments 2024!]

Watch: Achilles Tendonitis & Back of Heel Pain [BEST Home Treatments 2024!] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube

When to See a Podiatrist

Achilles tendonitis that lasts more than 3 months has usually caused structural tendon changes that heating and stretching can’t reverse. Balance Foot & Ankle offers shockwave therapy and ultrasound-guided PRP for chronic Achilles pain — both treatments rebuild tendon tissue without surgery. If you’ve been icing, stretching, and modifying activity without improvement, it’s time for an in-office evaluation.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

When conservative care isn’t enough, Dr. Tom Biernacki and the team at Balance Foot & Ankle offer advanced, same-day options — including Achilles Tendinopathy Treatment in Michigan at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics.

Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

When Shoes Aren’t Enough — Dr. Tom’s Top 9 Orthotics

About 30% of patients I see for foot pain need MORE than a great shoe — they need a structured insole. Below: my complete 2026 orthotic ranking with pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give each one to.

★ DR. TOM’S COMPLETE 2026 ORTHOTIC RANKING

9 Best Prefab Orthotics by Use Case

PowerStep, Currex, Spenco, Vionic, and Superfeet — every orthotic I’ve fitted to thousands of patients across both Michigan offices. Each card includes pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give it to. Real Amazon ratings, review counts, and prices below.

★ EDITOR’S CHOICE · BEST OVERALL

Best All-Purpose Orthotic for Most Patients

Semi-rigid arch shell + dual-layer cushion + deep heel cup. The orthotic I’ve fitted to more patients than any other for 15 years. APMA-accepted. Trim-to-fit design works in athletic shoes, casual shoes, and most work boots.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles, Orthotics for Plantar Fasciitis Relief, Made in USA Orthotic Insoles, Arch Support Inserts with Moderate Pronation, #1 Podiatrist Recommended (M 14-15)
  • The Pinnacle Full length insoles for men & women provide maximum cushioning, from high activity to moderate support. The PowerStep arch support shape provides stability to the foot and ankle, helping to relieve foot pain.
  • When you spend all day on your feet, every step counts. PowerStep insoles are a podiatrist-recommended orthotic to help relieve & prevent foot pain related to athletes, runners, Plantar Fasciitis, heel spurs & other common foot, ankle & knee injuries
  • The Pinnacle plantar fasciitis insoles offer superior heel cushioning and arch support. The dual-layer cushioning is designed to reduce stress and fatigue, while PowerStep premium arch support is designed for plantar fasciitis relief.
  • The PowerStep Pinnacle arch support inserts for men & women can be worn in a variety of shoe types such as; athletic, walking, running, work & some casual shoes. Orthotic Inserts are ordered by shoe size, no trimming required.
  • Made in the USA & backed by a 30-day money-back guarantee. PowerStep orthotic inserts for men & women are designed for shoes where the factory insole can be removed. HSA & FSA Eligible

✓ Pros

  • Semi-rigid arch shell provides true biomechanical correction
  • Deep heel cup centers the heel and reduces lateral instability
  • Dual-layer cushion (top + bottom) lasts 9-12 months daily wear
  • Available in 8 sizes for precise fit
  • APMA-accepted and clinically validated
  • Lower price than Superfeet Green for equivalent function

✗ Cons

  • Too thick for most dress shoes (use ProTech Slim instead)
  • Some break-in period required (3-7 days for arch tolerance)
  • Not enough correction for severe pes planus or rigid pes cavus

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has run-of-the-mill plantar fasciitis, mild flat feet, or arch fatigue, this is the first orthotic I try. Better value than Superfeet for 90% of patients, which is why I swapped it into our clinic kits three years ago. Sub-$50 typically.

BEST FOR FLAT FEET

Maximum Motion Control · Flat Feet & Severe Over-Pronation

PowerStep’s most aggressive stability orthotic. Adds a 2°-7° medial heel post on top of the standard PowerStep platform — designed specifically for flat-footed patients and severe pronators who need real corrective force.

PowerStep ProTech Full Length Orthotic Insoles - Medical Grade Arch Support Inserts for Plantar Fasciitis Relief, Heel Pain, Maximum Cushioning, Memory Foam Orthotics, Made in the USA
  • Full Length Support - Our ProTech orthotic insoles support pronation, arch pain, heel pain, plantar fasciitis, and heel spurs.
  • Your Go To Inserts - These orthotics for plantar fasciitis provide full length, total contact support for a number of common foot issues
  • Easily Fix Your Arches - Standard, semi-rigid arch support that fits most shoes including, work boots, dress shoes and sneakers.
  • Enhanced Comfort - Our ProTech orthotic inserts have maximum cushioning featuring ShockAbsorb Premium Foam heel support cushion to increased protection.
  • Support + Comfort - PowerStep ProTech orthotic insoles are designed with built-in arch support, heel cradle, and a perfect balance of support and comfort. Legitimate PowerStep product packaging is marked with a unique US quality control code. If you are concerned that a PowerStep item is not legitimate, please contact PowerStep customer service.

✓ Pros

  • 2°-7° medial heel post adds aggressive pronation control
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch shell, more correction
  • Built specifically for flat-foot biomechanics
  • Excellent for posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD)
  • Removable top cover for cleaning

✗ Cons

  • Too aggressive for neutral-arch patients
  • Needs longer break-in (10-14 days) due to stronger correction
  • Adds 2-3 mm of stack height — won’t fit slim dress shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: When a patient comes in with significant flat feet AND symptoms (heel pain, arch pain, knee pain), the Original PowerStep isn’t aggressive enough. The Maxx is what gets prescribed. About 25% of my flat-footed patients end up here.

BEST SLIM FIT · DRESS SHOES

Low-Profile · Fits Dress Shoes & Narrow Casuals

3 mm slim profile with podiatrist-designed tri-planar arch technology. Engineered specifically to fit inside dress shoes, oxfords, loafers, and women’s flats without crowding the toe box. Vionic was founded by an Australian podiatrist.

No products found.

✓ Pros

  • 3 mm slim profile (vs 7-10 mm for standard orthotics)
  • Tri-planar arch technology adds support without bulk
  • Built-in deep heel cup despite slim design
  • Fits dress shoes WITHOUT having to remove the factory insole
  • Trim-to-fit · APMA-accepted

✗ Cons

  • Less arch support than full-volume orthotics
  • Top cover wears faster than thicker alternatives
  • Not enough correction for severe foot deformities

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: My default when a patient says ‘I need orthotics but I have to wear dress shoes for work.’ Slim enough to fit in oxfords and pumps without the heel sliding out. The single highest-impact change you can make for office workers with foot pain.

BEST FOR FOREFOOT PAIN

Built-In Metatarsal Pad · Morton’s Neuroma · Ball-of-Foot Pain

Standard Pinnacle orthotic with a built-in metatarsal pad positioned proximal to the metatarsal heads — the exact location that offloads neuromas and metatarsalgia. No need for separate met pads or pad placement guesswork.

Vionic Unisex Full Length Active Orthotic Shoe Insole-Comfort, Cushion, Arch Support, Heel Pain Relief, Plantar Fasciitis, Large: Women's 10.5-12 / Men's 9.5-11
  • PODIATRIST DESIGNED! An effective alternative to expensive custom-made orthotics. Innovative biomechanical THREE-ZONE COMFORT technology delivers deep heel cup stability, forefoot cushioning, and ultimate arch support to prevent excessive pronation caused by flat feet. These essential contact points help to realign positioning of feet, aiding to re-establish your body's natural alignment, from the ground up.
  • VIONIC ORTHOTIC INSOLES! These women's and men's shoe inserts offer a convenient, pain-free natural healing solution for many of the common aches and pains associated with poor lower-limb alignment, plantar fasciitis, and arch pain. EVA orthotic with re-enforced, hardened plastic (PE) shell for added motion control and stability. Cushioned shock dot in the heel for added shock absorption. Can be trimmed in forefoot if necessary.
  • DESIGNED FOR EVERYDAY USE! Designed to provide greater control in faster paced activities such as running and fast walking. 4 degree rear foot wedge to provide support and control which helps prevent excess pronation. Odor absorbing cover. Contoured around the heel and arch areas to achieve 100% foot contact. Podiatrist Designed, APMA Seal of Acceptance.
  • COMFORTABLE TO WEAR! Shoe inserts for women and men contoured around the heel and arch areas to achieve perfect foot contact.
  • SIZES AVAILABLE: XS: Women's 4.5 – 6 / Men's 3.5 – 5 S: Women's 6.5 – 8 / Men's 5.5 – 7 M: Women's 8.5 – 10 / Men's 7.5 – 9 L: Women's 10.5 – 12 / Men's 9.5 – 11 XL: Men's 11.5 – 13

✓ Pros

  • Built-in met pad eliminates DIY pad placement errors
  • Specifically designed for Morton’s neuroma + metatarsalgia
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch + heel cup platform
  • Top cover protects sensitive forefoot skin
  • Faster relief than orthotics + add-on met pads

✗ Cons

  • Met pad position is fixed (can’t fine-tune individual placement)
  • Some patients with very small or very large feet need custom
  • Slightly thicker than the standard Pinnacle

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has Morton’s neuroma, sesamoiditis, or generalized ball-of-foot pain (metatarsalgia), this saves a clinic visit and a prescription. The built-in pad placement is anatomically correct for 80% of feet. Way better than DIY met pads.

BEST DYNAMIC ARCH · CURREX

Adaptive Dynamic Arch · Athletic & Daily Wear

Currex’s flagship adaptive arch technology — the orthotic flexes with your gait instead of fighting it. Different stiffness zones along the length give you targeted support at the heel, midfoot, and forefoot. Available in three arch heights (low/medium/high).

Nike Men's Pegasus 41 White/White/Pure Platinum 10.5 Medium
  • Signature waffle-inspired rubber outsole for traction and flexibility

✓ Pros

  • Dynamic flex zones adapt to natural gait cycle
  • Three arch heights ensure precise fit
  • Lighter than rigid orthotics (no ‘heavy foot’ feel)
  • Excellent for runners and athletic walkers
  • European podiatric design (German engineering)

✗ Cons

  • More expensive than PowerStep Original ($55-65 typically)
  • Less aggressive correction than Pinnacle Maxx for severe cases
  • Three arch heights means you must self-select correctly

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I started recommending Currex three years ago for runners who said PowerStep felt ‘too rigid.’ The dynamic flex zones respect natural gait. Best for active patients who walk 8K+ steps daily and don’t need maximum motion control.

BEST FOR RUNNERS · CURREX RUNPRO

Running-Specific · Heel Strike + Forefoot Strike Compatible

Currex’s purpose-built running orthotic. The midfoot flex zone is positioned for runner’s gait mechanics, with a flared heel cushion for heel strikers and a forefoot rocker for midfoot/forefoot strikers. Tested on 1000+ runners during product development.

OS1st FS4 Plantar Fasciitis No Show Socks relieves plantar fasciitis, heel/arch pain and improves circulation
  • Provides continuous support of the Plantar Fascia by gently stretching the fascia tissue.
  • Compression zones promote circulation, reduce impact vibration, boost recovery and strengthen feet.
  • Lightweight, seamless design with extra cushioning provides support while still being comfortable.
  • Supports the heel/arch and overall foot structure while stabilizing the tendon for better performance
  • Made from high quality materials, the socks are moisture wicking and breathable.

✓ Pros

  • Designed by German biomechanics lab specifically for runners
  • Dynamic arch flexes with running gait (not static like PowerStep)
  • Three arch heights (low/medium/high)
  • Reduces overuse injury risk in mid-distance runners
  • Lightweight (no impact on cadence)

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($60-75)
  • Not aggressive enough for severe over-pronators (use Pinnacle Maxx)
  • Runner-specific design = less ideal for daily walking shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient runs 20+ miles per week and has plantar fasciitis or shin splints, this is the orthotic I prescribe. The dynamic flex zones respect running biomechanics in a way that no rigid PowerStep can match. Pricier but worth it for serious runners.

BEST FOR HIGH ARCHES

Cavus Foot & High-Arch Patients

Polyurethane base with a deeper heel cup and higher arch profile than PowerStep — built for cavus (high-arched) feet that need maximum cushion and support. The 5-zone cushioning system addresses the unique pressure points of high-arch feet.

Protalus M100 Original - Patented Stress Relief Replacement Shoe Inserts, Increase Comfort, Relieve Plantar Fasciitis, Anti-Fatigue, Alignment Improving Shoe Insoles
  • The first generation of Protalus's M-100 Insole
  • Patented Alignment Technology: The M-100 features a deep heel cup and contoured arch to correct overpronation and promote better posture, stability, and joint health throughout your body.
  • Comfortable Insoles: The patented stress relief replacement shoe insoles increase comfort and relieve plantar fasciitis and anti-fatigue.
  • Improves Alignment: The shoe insoles help improve alignment and reduce pain in the feet, ideal for low and high arches.

✓ Pros

  • Deeper heel cup centers the heel for cavus foot stability
  • Higher arch profile fills the void under high arches
  • 5-zone cushioning addresses cavus foot pressure points
  • Polyurethane base lasts 12+ months
  • Available in Wide width

✗ Cons

  • Too tall/aggressive for normal or low arches
  • Won’t fit slim dress shoes
  • Pricier than PowerStep Original
  • Some patients find the arch height uncomfortable initially

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: Cavus foot patients are often misdiagnosed and given low-arch orthotics — that makes everything worse. Spenco’s Total Support has the arch profile that high-arch feet actually need. About 15% of my patients have cavus feet; this is what they wear.

BEST GEL CUSHION

Cushion Layer · Standing All Day · Gel Pressure Relief

NOT a true biomechanical orthotic — this is a cushion insole. But for patients who want gel pressure relief instead of arch correction (or to add ON TOP of factory insoles in work boots), this is the best gel option on Amazon.

Tuli's Heavy Duty Heel Cups, Shock-Absorbing Cushion Insert for Plantar Fasciitis, Sever’s Disease, and Heel Pain, Green, 1 Pair, Large
  • ✶ALLEVIATES HEEL PAIN – Tuli’s Heavy Duty Heel Cups provide heel pain relief caused by plantar fasciitis, Sever’s disease, excessive pronation, Achilles tendonitis, etc. Ideal for those on their feet for most of the day or those looking for added comfort.
  • ✶PODIATRIST PREFERRED – In an independent study conducted by M3 Global Research, podiatrists chose Tuli’s as the clear winner of recommended heel cup brands.
  • ✶SHOCK-ABSORBING DESIGN – The multi-cell, multi-layer design absorbs shock and impact energy, mimicking the natural shock-absorbing system of your feet. As you walk or run, the design reduces the stress on your feet.
  • ✶DOCTOR RECOMMENDED & APMA ACCEPTED – Tuli’s Heel Cups were designed by a leading podiatrist and have the honor of being accepted by the American Podiatric Medical Association.
  • ✶FITS MOST LACE-UP SHOES – Best used in spacious lace-up shoes like athletic shoes / sneakers.

✓ Pros

  • Genuine gel cushioning (not foam pretending to be gel)
  • Targeted gel waves under heel and ball of foot
  • Trim-to-fit · works in most shoe types
  • Sub-$15 price (most affordable option in this list)
  • Massaging texture is genuinely soothing

✗ Cons

  • ZERO arch support — this is cushion only
  • Won’t fix plantar fasciitis or flat-foot issues
  • Compresses faster than PowerStep (4-6 months)
  • Top cover wears through in high-mileage applications

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I recommend these to patients who tell me ‘I just want my feet to stop hurting at the end of my shift’ and who don’t have a biomechanical issue. Construction workers, factory workers, retail. Pure cushion does the job for them.

BEST LOW-VOLUME · SUPERFEET

Tight-Fitting Shoes · Cycling Shoes · Hockey Skates

Superfeet’s slim version of their famous Green insole. The trademark stabilizer cap is preserved but the overall thickness is reduced — works in cycling shoes, hockey skates, ski boots, and other tight-fitting footwear that the standard Superfeet Green can’t fit into.

Tread Labs Pace Insoles for Plantar Fasciitis Relief & Flat Feet – Firm Arch Support Inserts for Men & Women – Replaceable Top Covers, Million-Mile Guarantee
  • Plantar Fasciitis Relief, Every Step – Firm arch support helps relieve heel and arch pain from plantar fasciitis and supports flat feet and overpronation for better alignment and all-day comfort.
  • Clinical-Grade Biomechanics – Tread Labs 26-33 ARCHitecture delivers orthotic-level stability—custom-orthotic feel without the prescription.
  • Dialed Fit for Any Shoe – Four arch heights (low, medium, high, extra-high) and an easy 3-step sizing guide make selection simple for work boots, sneakers, and everyday shoes—great for standing all day.
  • Built to Last a Million Miles – Durable, recyclable arch supports with our Million-Mile Guarantee; replaceable top covers keep insoles fresh and cost-effective. Unlike foam that flattens, Pace is engineered to last.
  • Trusted Expertise – Designed by Mark Paigen (founder of Chaco). Premium arch support inserts for men and women backed by decades of footwear innovation.

✓ Pros

  • Stabilizer cap centers the heel (Superfeet’s signature feature)
  • Slim profile fits tight athletic footwear
  • Lasts 12+ months daily wear
  • Excellent for cycling shoes specifically
  • Built-in odor-control treatment

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($45-55)
  • Less cushion than PowerStep equivalents
  • Not as aggressive correction as Pinnacle Maxx for flat feet
  • The signature ‘heel cup feel’ takes 1-2 weeks to adapt to

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If you’re a cyclist with foot numbness, hot spots, or knee pain — this is the orthotic. The stabilizer cap solves cycling-specific biomechanical issues that no other orthotic addresses. Worth the premium for athletes.

None of these solving your foot pain?

Some patients (about 30%) need custom-molded prescription orthotics. We make 3D-scanned custom orthotics in our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices — specifically built for your foot mechanics.

Schedule a Custom Orthotic Fitting →

FSA/HSA eligible · Most insurance accepted · (810) 206-1402

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your plantar fasciitis, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

If symptoms persist past 2 weeks, affect your normal activity, or are accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, redness, swelling, inability to bear weight).

What does treatment cost?

Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Out-of-pocket costs vary by your specific plan.

How quickly can I get an appointment?

Most non-urgent cases see us within 5 business days. Urgent cases (sudden pain, possible fracture) typically same or next business day.

★★★★★ 4.9 Stars · 1,123+ Five-Star Reviews

Get Expert Care at Balance Foot & Ankle

Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. Board-certified podiatric surgeons. Most insurance accepted.

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.