Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Posterior Tibial Tendon Pain: Why Your Inner Ankle Hurts

posterior tibial tendon pain PTTD flat foot Michigan podiatrist treatment
Posterior Tibial Tendon Pain | Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan

Quick answer: Posterior Tibial Tendon Pain has multiple potential causes including mechanical, neurological, vascular, and inflammatory. The patterns we see most often are overuse, poorly-fitted shoes, and biomechanical imbalance. Red flags requiring urgent evaluation: warmth/redness (infection), inability to bear weight (fracture), and unilateral swelling without injury (DVT). Call (810) 206-1402.

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Posterior Tibial Tendon Pain isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Dr. Tom’s Top Bob and Brad Massage Guns

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026

Bob and Brad C2 Massage Gun

$80★★★★½11K+ rev

Buy on Amazon

Dr. Tom’s Top Pain Relief Picks — Dr. Hoy’s (2026)

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. I personally use Dr. Hoy’s in my practice for patients who need topical relief.

Product Best For Dr. Tom’s Take Get It
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
3.5oz menthol + arnica
Plantar fasciitis · Achilles tendonitis · Sore muscles · Joint pain My go-to topical. Cooling-then-warming sensation. No greasy residue. Non-NSAID alternative. Buy Now
Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost
8oz with extra arnica
Bruising · Post-injury · Sprains · Stress fractures (pain only) Higher arnica concentration speeds recovery from acute injury. Use 4x daily for first 7 days. Buy Now
Dr. Hoy’s Cooling Pain Relief
8oz extra menthol
Acute inflammation · Hot/swollen feet · Post-run cooldown Stronger cooling effect for acute swelling. Pair with ice for first 48 hours after injury. Buy Now
Dr. Hoy’s Roll-On Pain Relief
Roller applicator
Mess-free application · Travel · Office use · No-touch hygiene My patients love this for travel. Glides on without hand contact — cleanest application available. Buy Now
Dr. Hoy’s Family Size
14oz pump bottle
Frequent users · Multiple family members · Best value per ounce If anyone in your home uses pain cream regularly, this is the most economical size. Same formula. Buy Now

Why I recommend Dr. Hoy’s over Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel and Bengay: Cleaner ingredient list (no parabens, no synthetic dyes), longer-lasting effect, and the cooling-then-warming dual sensation actually addresses both inflammation and circulation. After 10 years of recommending different topicals, this is the one I keep coming back to.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

Quick Answer

Posterior Tibial Tendon Pain: Why Your Inner Ankle Hurts relates to tendon injury — typically caused by overuse or sudden strain. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Fellow of the American College of Foot and Ankle Surgeons. Updated April 2026.

What Is the Posterior Tibial Tendon?

Posterior Tibial Tendonitis Treatment [Fix Inside Of The Ankle Pain!] | Balance Foot  Ankle
Posterior Tibial Tendonitis Treatment [Fix Inside Of The Ankle Pain!] | Balance Foot Ankle

The posterior tibial tendon is the primary dynamic support of the medial longitudinal arch—the inner arch of the foot. It runs behind the medial malleolus (inner ankle bone) and attaches to multiple bones of the midfoot, where it acts to invert the foot, plantarflex the ankle, and lock the midfoot joints to allow a rigid push-off during walking. When this tendon degenerates, tears, or fails, the arch progressively collapses—a condition called posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD), the most common cause of adult-acquired flatfoot.

Pain along the posterior tibial tendon—running from behind the inner ankle to the bottom of the foot along the arch—is the hallmark symptom of PTTD in its early stages. This is a critical window: early-stage PTTD (Stage I, tendinitis without deformity) responds well to conservative treatment, while late-stage disease requires complex reconstruction. Recognizing and treating PTTD before significant arch collapse occurs is the most important principle in management.

Symptoms: What PTTD Feels Like

The classic presentation is a middle-aged to older adult—most commonly a woman—who notices pain and swelling along the inner ankle and arch that develops gradually over months. The pain is typically worse with activity (prolonged standing, walking, climbing stairs) and better with rest. As the disease progresses, patients notice that their arch seems to be flattening and that the affected foot points outward more than the other when walking. The single-heel-rise test—attempting to rise on tiptoe on the affected foot alone—becomes difficult or impossible as tendon function declines. In severe PTTD, patients develop progressive flatfoot deformity even after the acute tendon pain has resolved.

Diagnosis

Clinical examination is the primary diagnostic tool: tenderness directly along the posterior tibial tendon behind the medial malleolus and along its course to the navicular bone, weakness with resisted foot inversion, and inability to perform single-heel rise on the affected foot. Weight-bearing X-rays demonstrate arch collapse (decreased calcaneal pitch, talonavicular coverage angle) when deformity is present. MRI is the gold standard for characterizing tendon pathology—showing peritendinitis, tendinosis, partial tear, or complete rupture—and directly guides surgical planning.

Treatment

Stage I: Tendinitis Without Deformity

Early PTTD without arch collapse responds well to anti-inflammatory treatment (NSAIDs, ice) and immobilization in a CAM boot for 4–6 weeks to rest the tendon. A custom orthotic with aggressive medial arch support and heel valgus posting is then prescribed for long-term tendon support. Physical therapy for progressive posterior tibial tendon and calf strengthening is an essential component—eccentric strengthening exercises for the posterior tibial tendon are the most effective physical therapy intervention. Most Stage I PTTD patients improve substantially with conservative treatment.

Stage II: Flexible Flatfoot

When arch collapse has developed but remains flexible (correctable passively), conservative treatment with an Arizona brace (a custom ankle-foot orthosis providing rigid arch support) may stabilize the deformity. When conservative treatment fails, surgical reconstruction combines posterior tibial tendon debridement or FDL tendon transfer, medial calcaneal osteotomy (shifting the heel inward), and sometimes lateral column lengthening—reconstructing the arch anatomy.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Sale


Hoka Men’s Clifton 10 Black/White 10 Medium

  • JACQUARD KNIT UPPER
  • Lining Textile

Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole


PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles, Orthotics for Plantar Fasciitis Relief, Made in USA Orthotic Insoles, Arch Support Inserts with Moderate Pronation, #1 Podiatrist Recommended (M 14-15)

  • The Pinnacle Full length insoles for men & women provide maximum cushioning, from high activity to moderate support. The PowerStep arch support shape provides stability to the foot and ankle, helping to relieve foot pain.
  • When you spend all day on your feet, every step counts. PowerStep insoles are a podiatrist-recommended orthotic to help relieve & prevent foot pain related to athletes, runners, Plantar Fasciitis, heel spurs & other common foot, ankle & knee injuries
  • The Pinnacle plantar fasciitis insoles offer superior heel cushioning and arch support. The dual-layer cushioning is designed to reduce stress and fatigue, while PowerStep premium arch support is designed for plantar fasciitis relief.
  • The PowerStep Pinnacle arch support inserts for men & women can be worn in several shoe types such as; athletic, walking, running, work & some casual shoes. Orthotic Inserts are ordered by shoe size, no trimming required.
  • Made in the USA & backed by a 30-day money-back guarantee. PowerStep orthotic inserts for men & women are designed for shoes where the factory insole can be removed. HSA & FSA Eligible

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide


OOFOS OOahh Recovery Slide, Black – Women’s Size 14, Men’s Size 12

  • The Original Recovery Footwear.
  • Finding Your Size – For your perfect fit, consult the “size chart” link above. Wear a half size? In general, we recommend that women who wear a ½ size size UP, and men who wear a ½ size size DOWN
  • OOahh – An evolution of the OOriginal, the OOahh slide features our proven foundation of OOfoam technology + patented footbed design with a slide-style strap that has become a best-seller in the OOFOS line
  • OOfoam Technology – Our revolutionary OOfoam technology absorbs 37% more impact than traditional footwear foams to reduce the stress on your feet, joints & back. Plus, the closed-cell foam is machine washable and designed to minimize odor
  • Patented Footbed – Our patented footbed cradles and supports arches to reduce energy exertion in the ankles by up to 47% compared to competitors’ footwear. So walking is easier. Recovery is faster. And yOO feel better

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Posterior Tibial Tendon Transfer For Foot Drop Balance Foot Ankle - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I know if my posterior tibial tendon is torn?

You cannot reliably determine tendon tear severity from symptoms alone—MRI is required for definitive characterization. Clinically, a complete posterior tibial tendon tear is suggested by: inability to perform a single-heel rise on the affected foot, progressive flatfoot deformity that has developed relatively quickly, and very significant tendon tenderness. Partial tears may present with tendinitis-like symptoms but more persistent disability than expected for simple inflammation. In clinical practice, the most important distinction is whether the deformity (if present) is flexible or rigid—which determines treatment options—rather than the exact degree of tendon tearing. MRI showing complete tendon rupture without viable tissue changes the surgical approach from tendon debridement/reinforcement to FDL tendon transfer reconstruction.

What exercises help posterior tibial tendon pain?

Physical therapy for PTTD focuses on posterior tibial tendon strengthening, calf flexibility, and arch support exercises. Key exercises: seated foot inversion against resistance (resistance band or towel around the ball of the foot, resisting inversion), single-leg heel raises (building to 25–30 reps, which is the functional strength target), eccentric heel drops on a step for Achilles/calf flexibility, and intrinsic foot strengthening (towel scrunches, marble pickups). These exercises must be performed consistently over months—occasional exercise provides minimal benefit for tendon rehabilitation. The exercises are most effective in Stage I PTTD before arch collapse—once significant flatfoot deformity is present, strengthening alone is insufficient and orthotic support or surgery is needed.

Can posterior tibial tendon dysfunction be reversed?

Stage I PTTD—tendinitis without deformity—can fully resolve with appropriate treatment, allowing return to normal function without long-term orthotic dependence in some patients. Stage II PTTD (flexible flatfoot) can be stabilized with orthotics to prevent further progression, but the existing arch collapse typically does not fully reverse. Surgical reconstruction can correct the flatfoot deformity in Stage II, restoring more normal alignment. Stage III (rigid flatfoot) cannot be corrected without fusion surgery. The window of opportunity for reversal or conservative control is early in the disease—this is why any progressive arch flattening or inner ankle pain in an adult should be evaluated promptly rather than watched indefinitely without assessment.

Medical References & Sources

📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide →

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatric surgeon at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. He diagnoses and manages posterior tibial tendon dysfunction with MRI evaluation, custom orthotics, physical therapy, and flatfoot reconstruction surgery.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube →


Recommended Products for Achilles Tendonitis

Amazon affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

📍 Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now →
(810) 206-1402

Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

When conservative care isn’t enough, Dr. Tom Biernacki and the team at Balance Foot & Ankle offer advanced, same-day options — including Flat Feet Treatment Michigan at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics.

Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care first
  • ✓ Same-week appointments
  • ✓ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
  • ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS

  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS

  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS

  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel.

✓ PROS

  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
  • Strong menthol scent at first

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

🩺 Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. These are products I personally use and recommend to patients.

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel $20–25
Natural menthol + arnica topical for post-procedure soreness. Used in our clinic.
View on Amazon →
DASS Medical Compression Socks $25–35
Post-surgical graduated compression. Diabetic-friendly medical knit, real sizes.
View on Amazon →

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your Achilles tendon conditions, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

See a podiatrist if: foot or ankle pain has lasted more than 2–4 weeks without improvement, you’re changing your gait to avoid pain, you have an open wound or sore that isn’t healing, you notice nail discoloration or thickening, you have diabetes and any foot concern, or pain is severe enough to wake you at night. Most foot conditions are easier and cheaper to treat early — what starts as a minor issue can become a surgical problem with months of delay.

What is the difference between a podiatrist and an orthopedic surgeon?

Podiatrists (DPM — Doctor of Podiatric Medicine) specialize exclusively in the foot, ankle, and lower leg. Orthopedic surgeons (MD/DO) have broader musculoskeletal training but variable foot/ankle subspecialization. For foot and ankle-specific problems, a podiatrist often has more focused training and experience. For injuries involving the leg above the ankle, complex pediatric cases, or multi-level reconstruction, orthopedic consultation may be appropriate. We frequently co-manage patients with orthopedic colleagues.

How do I know if my foot pain is serious?

Signs that warrant same-day or next-day evaluation: severe pain that appeared suddenly without clear cause, swelling, redness, and warmth that appeared suddenly (possible gout, infection, or Charcot fracture), an open wound that looks infected (redness spreading, pus, warmth), inability to bear weight, or any foot problem in a diabetic patient. Pain that’s been present for weeks and is stable is important but not an emergency — schedule within 1–2 weeks.

Can foot problems cause back and knee pain?

Yes — this is a kinetic chain effect. Abnormal foot mechanics (overpronation, supination, leg length discrepancy) cause compensatory changes in knee, hip, and lumbar alignment. Roughly 30% of patients presenting to our clinic with knee pain have a treatable foot-level biomechanical cause. Correcting foot mechanics with orthotics or appropriate footwear often provides significant knee and back relief. If you have chronic knee or back pain and haven’t had your foot mechanics evaluated, it’s worth a consult.

Are orthotics worth it?

For the right conditions, yes — custom orthotics are among the most cost-effective interventions in podiatry. They’re most effective for: plantar fasciitis, flat feet with secondary knee/back pain, leg length discrepancy, metatarsalgia, posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, and diabetic foot pressure management. Quality OTC orthotics ($35–60) resolve symptoms for 60% of patients with mild-to-moderate conditions. Custom orthotics are appropriate when OTC options have failed or when the biomechanical problem is complex. We cast custom orthotics in-office.

How do I choose the right running shoes?

Start with your foot type (flat, neutral, high arch) and running pattern (overpronator, neutral, supinator). Flat feet and overpronators do best in stability or motion-control shoes. Neutral feet do well in neutral-cushioned shoes. High arches need maximum cushioning with flexible soles. Always buy running shoes at the end of the day (foot swelling peaks then), get properly fitted by a specialist, and replace every 300–500 miles. If you’ve been injured repeatedly, a gait analysis can identify the mechanical flaw driving your injury pattern.

What is the difference between a sprain and a fracture?

A sprain is a ligament injury (the tissue connecting bones); a fracture is a break in the bone itself. Both can occur with the same trauma (ankle roll, fall). The old test — ‘if you can walk, it’s not broken’ — is wrong; many fractures are initially weight-bearable. Key differences: a fracture typically produces localized bone tenderness along the bone itself, while a sprain is tender over the ligament. X-ray is the standard to differentiate. High-grade sprains without proper treatment can be as disabling as fractures.

How do I prevent foot and ankle injuries?

The four most impactful prevention strategies: (1) Supportive, appropriately fitted footwear for your foot type and activity. (2) Gradual activity progression — the 10% rule (never increase weekly mileage or intensity by more than 10%). (3) Regular calf and ankle mobility work. (4) Strengthening the posterior tibial tendon, peroneals, and intrinsic foot muscles. Most overuse injuries are preventable; most acute injuries are not — but ankle sprain recurrence (60–70% without rehab) is prevented by balance and proprioception training.

Ready to Get Relief?

Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.