Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Achilles Tendon Rupture: Surgery vs. Boot Treatment Michigan

Quick answer: Treatment for achilles tendon rupture treatment michigan follows a stepwise approach: 1) conservative care first (rest, ice, supportive footwear, OTC anti-inflammatories), 2) physical therapy and targeted exercises, 3) in-office treatments (injections, custom orthotics) if conservative fails at 4-6 weeks, 4) surgery for refractory cases. Most patients resolve at step 1 or 2. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM Β· Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon Β· Last reviewed: April 2026 Β· Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Achilles Tendon Rupture Treatment Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Quick Answer

Achilles Tendon Rupture: Surgery vs. Boot Treatment Michigan relates to Achilles tendonitis β€” typically caused by sudden activity increase. Most patients improve in 8-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM β€” Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail Β· Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

YouTube video

👟 Dr. Tom Also Recommends

Podiatrist Recommended Shoes 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top Picks for Every Condition

The right footwear can make or break your recovery. Dr. Tom’s complete guide to the best shoes for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy, bunions & more β€” with clinical picks for every foot type.

See Dr. Tom’s Top Shoe Picks →

Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.

An Achilles tendon rupture is one of the most feared sports injuries — a sudden, complete tear of the largest and strongest tendon in the body, occurring most commonly during explosive push-off movements like sprinting, jumping, or pivoting. The “pop” and immediate inability to push off are classic. The decision between surgical repair and non-surgical boot treatment is nuanced and has evolved significantly in recent years, with high-quality evidence showing functional bracing can match surgical outcomes in selected patients. At Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM provides comprehensive Achilles tendon rupture evaluation and management.

Quick Answer: Achilles Tendon Rupture

An Achilles tendon rupture causes a sudden pop, immediate severe pain at the back of the heel, and inability to push off or stand on tiptoe. The Thompson test (squeezing the calf produces no foot plantarflexion) confirms complete rupture. Treatment is either surgical repair (reattaching the tendon ends) or accelerated functional rehabilitation in a boot with early weight-bearing. Evidence shows similar re-rupture rates with either approach when accelerated rehabilitation protocols are used. Active athletes and younger patients often choose surgery for potentially faster return to sport; older less-active patients often achieve equivalent outcomes non-surgically. Go to the ER or call a podiatrist same-day — this is an acute surgical decision.

How Achilles Ruptures Happen

The classic mechanism is sudden eccentric loading of the calf — pushing off explosively while the knee is extended (basketball jump, sprint start, hill running). The rupture most commonly occurs 2–6 cm above the calcaneal insertion (the “watershed zone” where blood supply is poorest). The classic demographic is the “weekend warrior” — a 35–50 year old male who plays recreational sports after periods of relative inactivity, with pre-existing degenerative tendinopathy creating a weak point. However, ruptures occur at all ages and activity levels.

Warning: fluoroquinolone antibiotics (ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin) are associated with significantly increased tendon rupture risk — the Achilles is the most commonly affected tendon. If you’ve been on these antibiotics recently and experience Achilles pain, evaluation is urgent.

Diagnosis: Thompson Test and Ultrasound/MRI

The Thompson test (or Simmonds test) is highly accurate: with the patient prone and knee bent 90Β°, the examiner squeezes the calf. Normal: foot plantarflexes. Ruptured Achilles: no foot movement. Sensitivity and specificity >95%. Ultrasound is the preferred imaging study — it directly visualizes the rupture site, gap size (important for treatment planning), and can distinguish complete from partial rupture. MRI provides superior detail for complex presentations but is typically not required for straightforward complete rupture diagnosis.

Treatment Decision: Surgery vs. Accelerated Functional Rehabilitation

The treatment decision has evolved significantly since landmark randomized controlled trials (Willits et al. 2010, Twaddle & Poon 2007) showed that accelerated functional rehabilitation (early weight-bearing in a boot with progressive range of motion) achieves similar re-rupture rates and functional outcomes compared to surgical repair, while avoiding surgical complications.

Factors favoring surgical repair: Age <40, competitive athlete, elite or professional sport requirements, large tendon gap on ultrasound (>10mm), patient willing to accept surgical risks for potentially faster return to sport.

Factors favoring accelerated non-surgical rehabilitation: Age >55, sedentary or low-demand lifestyle, medical comorbidities that increase surgical risk (diabetes, peripheral artery disease, immunosuppression), patient preference to avoid surgery, small or reducible gap on ultrasound.

Key: the non-surgical protocol must be accelerated — immediate weight-bearing in a boot with heel raises (not strict non-weight-bearing), with progressive range of motion starting within days. The old “cast and wait” non-surgical approach had poor results; it is the accelerated early-mobilization protocol that matches surgical outcomes.

Surgical Repair: What to Expect

Open repair involves suturing the two tendon ends together through a longitudinal incision behind the ankle. Minimally invasive (percutaneous) techniques reduce wound complication risk while maintaining repair strength. Surgery is performed within 3–10 days of injury ideally; beyond 2 weeks the tendon ends begin to retract and gap, making repair more technically challenging. Post-surgical protocol: boot for 8–10 weeks with progressive weight-bearing; physical therapy for 3–6 months; return to sport 5–9 months.

Rehabilitation Timeline (Accelerated Protocol)

  • Week 0–2: Boot with 3–4 heel raises (20–30mm); partial weight-bearing with crutches
  • Week 2–4: Progressive weight-bearing; begin controlled dorsiflexion within boot
  • Week 4–8: Full weight-bearing; begin calf strengthening; remove heel raises progressively
  • Week 8–12: Transition from boot to shoe; begin eccentric calf training
  • Month 3–5: Running progression on treadmill/soft surface
  • Month 5–9: Return to sport (sport-specific testing required)

Warning Signs

  • Pop during activity + inability to push off = ruptured Achilles until proven otherwise; seek same-day evaluation
  • Swelling and bruising at the back of the heel (can be absent in complete rupture paradoxically)
  • False reassurance from ability to plantarflex (partial toe flexor strength remains after complete Achilles rupture — the foot can still point down; the inability to push off body weight is the key test)

Achilles Rupture Evaluation in Michigan

πŸ“§ Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide β†’

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM at Balance Foot & Ankle provides same-day Achilles tendon rupture evaluation with Thompson test, diagnostic ultrasound, and surgical/non-surgical treatment pathway guidance at both our Howell and Bloomfield Hills locations. This is a time-sensitive injury. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Related Guides

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Achilles Tendon Pain

πŸ“ Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now β†’ (810) 206-1402

These are products I personally use and recommend to my patients at Balance Foot & Ankle.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.

Dr. Tom’s Recommended: Natural Topical Pain Relief

This is what I actually use in our clinic at Balance Foot & Ankle.

  • Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel — Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula. Apply directly to the painful area 3-4x daily for fast-acting relief without NSAIDs.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.

πŸ‘Ÿ Dr. Tom’s Pick: CURREX RunPro Insoles for Runners

CURREX RunPro are biomechanically tuned running insoles with 3 arch profiles (low, medium, high) to match your foot type. Unlike generic insoles, they’re engineered specifically for the high-impact demands of running — reducing pronation stress and metatarsal loading.

View CURREX RunPro on Amazon β†’

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube β†’

Recommended Products for Achilles Tendonitis

Amazon affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Watch on YouTube

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

In Our Clinic

Most Achilles tendonitis patients we see at Balance Foot & Ankle are recreational runners in their 40s or 50s who ramped up mileage too quickly, plus a second cohort of middle-aged women who recently switched from heels to flat shoes. The first question we ask is whether the pain is at the insertion on the heel bone versus 2–6 cm up the mid-substance β€” the treatment ladder is genuinely different. Eccentric heel-drops, heel lifts, and a soft-strike gait retraining pass resolve ~80 % of cases. The ones who aren’t improving by week 8 usually have an unrecognized Haglund’s deformity or insertional calcific tendinosis that needs imaging.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Achilles Essentials

Achilles Night Splint

United Ortho dorsiflexion splint β€” reduces morning Achilles tendon stiffness.

Cushioned Running Shoe

Hoka Men's Clifton 10
Torn Achilles Tendon Rupture

Watch: Torn Achilles Tendon Rupture — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube

Hoka Clifton 10 β€” max-heel-cushion offloads the Achilles with every step.

Calf Foam Roller

TriggerPoint foam roller β€” releases calf tension that upstream-drives Achilles inflammation.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Achilles Tendon Repair 1 - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

Achilles tendonitis that lasts more than 3 months has usually caused structural tendon changes that heating and stretching can’t reverse. Balance Foot & Ankle offers shockwave therapy and ultrasound-guided PRP for chronic Achilles pain β€” both treatments rebuild tendon tissue without surgery. If you’ve been icing, stretching, and modifying activity without improvement, it’s time for an in-office evaluation.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for Achilles tendonitis

Advantages

  • βœ“ Eccentric heel drops 80%+ effective
  • βœ“ Conservative treatment first
  • βœ“ Strong recovery prognosis

Considerations

  • βœ— Recovery 8-12 weeks typical
  • βœ— Risk of rupture if ignored
  • βœ— Surgery required if rupture

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Achilles tendonitis

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Heel cushion + rocker sole

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Achilles tendon support taping

Check Price on Amazon

DonJoy Aircast Stirrup Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Severe cases brace support

Check Price on Amazon

TriggerPoint Footballer Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Calf release + plantar release

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today β€” Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM Β· Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM Β· Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS Β· Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 Β· 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Β· (810) 206-1402

Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line β€” Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze β€” safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.

πŸ“‹ Affiliate Disclosure: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Dr. Hoy’s affiliate. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick β€” Daily Use

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Editor’s Pick β€” Daily Use
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrime

The flagship Dr. Hoy’s β€” menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

βœ“ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
  • Daily long-term use safe
βœ— CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with calf stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term β€” Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#2
⭐ Best Value

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (8oz Pump Bottle)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Best Value β€” Family Size
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.6 (2,800+ reviews)
Prime

8oz pump bottle β€” same formula as the 4oz tube but 2x the value. Best for athletes, families, or chronic pain patients who use it daily.

βœ“ PROS
  • 8oz pump bottle
  • 2x value of 4oz
  • Same clean formula
  • Easy pump dispensing
βœ— CONS
  • Larger size
  • Pricier upfront
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For athletes, families, or chronic pain patients β€” buy the 8oz pump. Twice the product at less than 2x the price.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#3
⭐ Best for Sports Injury

Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost Pain ReliefDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Bruising + Inflammation + Sports Injury
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (1,800+ reviews)
Prime

Dr. Hoy’s + arnica boost β€” for bruising, swelling, post-injury inflammation. Adds arnica’s anti-inflammatory power to the standard menthol formula.

βœ“ PROS
  • Added arnica for bruising
  • Reduces post-injury swelling
  • Fast topical relief
  • Safe for athletes
βœ— CONS
  • Specialty use
  • Pricier than standard
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For sprained ankles, post-injury bruising, or sports trauma β€” apply within 48h of injury. The arnica reduces bruising depth + speeds recovery.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#4
⭐ Best for Travel

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Roll-OnDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: No-Mess Application + Travel
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (2,200+ reviews)
Prime

Same Dr. Hoy’s formula in a roll-on stick β€” no greasy hands, no mess, perfect for gym bags and travel. TSA-friendly.

βœ“ PROS
  • No greasy hands
  • TSA-friendly
  • Travel-sized
  • Same Dr. Hoy’s formula
βœ— CONS
  • Less product per use
  • Pricier per oz
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For office workers, travelers, or anyone who hates greasy hands β€” the roll-on lets you apply at work, in the car, or post-workout without mess.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#5
⭐ Best Bulk Value

Dr. Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel β€” 3-Pack BundleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Best Bulk Value
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.6 (650+ reviews)
Prime

3-pack of Dr. Hoy’s 4oz tubes β€” best per-tube price for chronic pain patients, families, or anyone who uses it daily.

βœ“ PROS
  • 3-pack bulk pricing
  • Same flagship formula
  • Stockpile value
  • Family-sized
βœ— CONS
  • Larger upfront cost
  • Need storage space
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For chronic pain patients (PF, arthritis, neuropathy) β€” buying the 3-pack saves 30% per tube. One tube usually lasts 3-4 weeks of daily use.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’

Top 10 Premade Orthotics β€” Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often β€” ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands β€” built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.

πŸ“‹ Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick β€” Dr. Tom’s #1

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Overpronation + Plantar Fasciitis
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.

βœ“ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle
  • Dual-density EVA
  • Trim-to-fit
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
βœ— CONS
  • Trim required
  • 5-7 day break-in
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This is the OTC orthotic I prescribe more than any other. If you have flat feet, plantar fasciitis, or knee pain β€” start here. 60% of patients see major improvement in 2 weeks.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#2
⭐ Best Daily Driver

PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Neutral Foot + Daily Wear
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.4 (22,500+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

The original PowerStep β€” flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.

βœ“ PROS
  • Flexible semi-rigid arch
  • Deep heel cradle
  • Fits dress shoes
  • 30-day guarantee
  • APMA-accepted
βœ— CONS
  • Less aggressive than Pinnacle
  • No lateral wedge for overpronation
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For neutral arches without overpronation β€” the daily-driver insole. Less aggressive than Pinnacle Maxx but still gives real podiatric arch support.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#3
⭐ Best for Runners

PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Running + Athletic Performance
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (8,500+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.

βœ“ PROS
  • Sport-specific cushioning
  • Lateral wedge for runners
  • Antimicrobial top cover
  • Shock-absorbing forefoot
βœ— CONS
  • Pricier than Pinnacle
  • Best for athletes only
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For runners with overpronation + plantar fasciitis β€” the running-specific PowerStep. Pair with the Hoka Bondi 8 for the best combo.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#4
⭐ Best Premium

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered (3 Arch Heights)
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.

βœ“ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel
  • Sport-specific zones
  • Premium materials
βœ— CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height based on a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. Closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#5

CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Hiking + High Impact
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (1,200+ reviews)
Prime

For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes β€” reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.

βœ“ PROS
  • Reinforced shank
  • 3 arch heights
  • Cold-weather friendly
  • Carbon plate
βœ— CONS
  • Stiff feel β€” not for casual
  • Pricier
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Hikers, skiers, and climbers β€” this is the insole. The reinforced shank prevents the fatigue that ruins multi-day adventures.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#6

CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Heavy Duty + Standing All Day
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (800+ reviews)
Prime

For nurses, retail, and standing professions β€” the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.

βœ“ PROS
  • Maximum medial support
  • Deep heel cup
  • 12-hour shift tested
  • Slip-proof
βœ— CONS
  • Stiffest CURREX option
  • Pricier
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For 12-hour shifts on hard floors β€” built for this. Pair with Hoka Bondi SR or Dansko XP 2.0 for nursing.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#7
⭐ High Arches Only

Superfeet Green

Best For: High Arches Only
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.6 (62,000+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrime

Firm, structured arch support β€” the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.

βœ“ PROS
  • Strong structured arch
  • Deep heel cup
  • Long-lasting (5+ years)
βœ— CONS
  • Firm β€” not for flat feet
  • No lateral wedge
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Only buy Superfeet Green if you have HIGH arches. Flat-footed patients hate the firm arch β€” choose PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx instead.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#8

Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole

Best For: Casual + Daily Wear
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.4 (12,800+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.

βœ“ PROS
  • APMA-accepted
  • Slim profile
  • Antimicrobial top
βœ— CONS
  • Less support than PowerStep
  • No lateral wedge
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Add to dress shoes when you can’t fit a Pinnacle Maxx. Mild support β€” not for serious foot pain.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#9
⭐ Best Budget

Sof Sole Athlete

Best For: Budget Athletic
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.4 (35,200+ reviews)
Prime

Budget athletic insole with neutral arch + gel forefoot. Decent value if you need a quick replacement.

βœ“ PROS
  • Affordable
  • Gel forefoot
  • Antimicrobial
βœ— CONS
  • Wears out in 6 months
  • No structured arch
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Budget option for occasional athletic use. Replace every 6 months. Real foot pain needs PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#10

Spenco Polysorb Total Support

Best For: Standing + Walking
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (12,400+ reviews)
Prime

Mid-range insole with 5-zone polysorb cushioning. Decent support for standing professions.

βœ“ PROS
  • 5-zone cushioning
  • Trim-to-fit
  • Mid-price point
βœ— CONS
  • Less stable than PowerStep
  • No lateral wedge
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Mid-range option. Mild foot pain + 8 hours standing β€” Spenco works. Severe pain = PowerStep.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 β€” The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one β€” over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

πŸ“‹ Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick β€” #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic β€” Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

βœ“ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA β€” comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
βœ— CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient β€” it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot β€” the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

βœ“ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
βœ— CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles β€” this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief β€” Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief β€” Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

βœ“ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief β€” 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
βœ— CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term β€” Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your Achilles tendon conditions, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does treatment take to work?

Most patients see improvement in 4-8 weeks with consistent conservative care. Persistent symptoms after 8 weeks need imaging and escalation.

When is surgery needed?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of conservative care, structural deformities, or fractures requiring stabilization.

Is this covered by insurance?

Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Custom orthotics often require diabetic or post-surgical justification.

What is Achilles tendon?

Achilles tendon is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root causeβ€”not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of Achilles tendon include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent careβ€”these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of Achilles tendon respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from Achilles tendon varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM β€” Board-certified podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. 4.9-star rating across 1,123+ patient reviews. Schedule an evaluation | (810) 206-1402

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit
Related care from Balance Foot & Ankle

Our podiatrists treat the underlying cause, not just the symptom. Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan offices.

Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.