Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Foot Problems for Nurses and Healthcare 2026 | DPM

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
Last reviewed: May 2026

Foot Problems Nurses Healthcare Workers - Michigan podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle
Foot Problems Nurses Healthcare Workers treatment | Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan
ConditionPrevalence in Healthcare WorkersPrimary CausePrevention Strategy
Plantar Fasciitis30-40% (highest of any occupation)8-12+ hours standing on hard floors; inadequate footwear; no arch supportAnti-fatigue mat; supportive clog with custom orthotic; calf stretching 3x daily
Metatarsalgia / Ball of Foot Pain25-35%Prolonged standing causes fat pad displacement; forefoot overloadMetatarsal pad in orthotic; cushioned midsole; sit-down breaks every 2 hours
Varicose Veins / Venous Insufficiency40-50% with 10+ years in healthcareHydrostatic pressure from prolonged standing; valve insufficiencyCompression stockings 20-30 mmHg worn all shift; leg elevation after shift
Achilles Tendinopathy15-20%Hard floors; inadequate heel cushion; calf tightening from clogsHeel cup; heel lifts (5mm); daily eccentric calf loading program
Hallux Valgus (Bunion) Progression25-35% worsening in healthcareNarrow-toed clogs or shoes; prolonged loading of 1st MTP jointWide toe box shoes; bunion pad; custom orthotic; stretching great toe
Toenail Fungus (Onychomycosis)30-40% in nurses (highest of any occupation)Shoes worn 12 hours; moisture accumulation; nail trauma from standingMoisture-wicking socks; antifungal powder in shoes; alternate shoes daily; treat early
Footwear FeatureWhy It Matters for Healthcare WorkersWhat to Look ForWhat to Avoid
Outsole / Slip ResistanceHospital floors are wet and waxy; slip-resistant outsoles prevent fallsASTM F489 or F2913 slip-resistance rating; lug or siping patternSmooth leather outsoles; fashion clogs without grip rating
Midsole Cushioning12-hour shifts on hard floors require energy-absorbing midsoleEVA or PU midsole at least 20mm thick; compression-resistant foamThin flat midsoles; fashion shoes with minimal cushioning
Arch SupportProlonged standing collapses the arch; built-in support reduces plantar fascia strainMedial longitudinal arch support; removable insole for orthotic accommodationCompletely flat insoles; platforms without arch contour
Toe Box Width and DepthFeet swell 5-10% during a 12-hour shift; tight toe boxes cause nerve compressionWide or extra-wide toe box; extra-depth (D or EE width for women, 4E for men)Pointed toes; narrow fashion clogs; size down for looks
Heel Counter FirmnessHeel stability prevents subtalar pronation and plantar fascia overloadFirm heel counter; press test – should not collapse with thumb pressureSoft, floppy heel counter; backless clogs for 12-hour shifts

Quick answer: Foot Problems Nurses Healthcare Workers is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically Reviewed  |  Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM  |  Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon  |  Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kDCeKn6Ktq4
Dr. Tom Biernacki discusses foot and leg pain solutions for nurses and healthcare workers
foot problems nurses healthcare workers treatment Michigan podiatrist
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM covers diagnosis, treatment, and home care for common foot conditions.
MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Foot Problems Nurses Healthcare Workers isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Foot Problems Nurses Healthcare Workers isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

The Healthcare Worker Foot Problem Epidemic

Registered nurses report the highest occupational foot pain rates of any profession — with studies showing 85% experiencing significant foot discomfort and 65% of nurses developing at least one chronic foot condition during their career. The combination of 8-12 hour shifts, hard epoxy-coated hospital floors, mandatory standing/walking, high-stress psychological environment, and inadequate footwear attention creates predictable injury patterns.

The economic impact is substantial: foot pain is one of the leading causes of nursing workforce attrition, workers’ compensation claims, and reduced productivity in healthcare settings. Prevention and treatment are both professional health priorities and institutional cost-reduction opportunities.

Most Common Conditions

Plantar fasciitis: Most prevalent. Long shifts on hard floors create cumulative fascia microtrauma. Morning heel pain that limits early shift mobility. Metatarsalgia: Forefoot overloading from prolonged weight-bearing, worsened by nursing clogs with narrow toe boxes. Varicose veins and lower extremity edema: Venous insufficiency from prolonged static standing — compression socks are essential prophylaxis. Morton’s neuroma: Narrow clog toe boxes compress 3rd-4th intermetatarsal space. Achilles tendinopathy: Flat nursing clogs without heel support stress the Achilles insertion repetitively.

Evidence-Based Solutions

Compression socks (15-20 mmHg) during every shift reduce end-of-day lower leg volume by 40-60% and significantly reduce varicose vein progression. Quality arch-supportive footwear with adequate toe box and heel counter — replacing flat clogs. Custom or high-quality OTC orthotics. 5-minute seated microbreaks every hour when patient care allows. Post-shift calf and plantar fascia stretching. Night splints for established plantar fasciitis.

Dr. Tom's Product Recommendations

DASS Medical Compression Socks

DASS Medical Compression Socks

⭐ Highly Rated

Medical-grade graduated compression specifically appropriate for healthcare workers on long shifts. Reduces lower leg swelling, varicose vein development, and end-of-shift fatigue. Many nurses report these change their work experience completely.

Dr. Tom says: “https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/81d2xoSqzNL._AC_SL300_.jpg”

✅ Best for
All nurses on standing shifts — primary prevention and treatment of lower extremity fatigue
⚠️ Not ideal for
Healthcare workers with arterial insufficiency (requires vascular clearance)

View on Amazon →

Disclosure: We earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

PowerStep Pinnacle Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle Orthotic

⭐ Highly Rated

The most effective OTC orthotic upgrade for healthcare workers replacing flat nursing clog insoles. Provides immediate plantar fascia support and cushioning across a full shift.

Dr. Tom says: “https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/71k+PB6ZHLL._AC_SL300_.jpg”

✅ Best for
All nursing shoe types, plantar fasciitis prevention in healthcare workers
⚠️ Not ideal for
Narrow nursing clogs where full orthotics don’t fit — use Foot Petals metatarsal pad instead

View on Amazon →

Disclosure: We earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

✅ Pros / Benefits

  • Compression socks produce dramatic improvements in shift-end lower extremity health for nurses
  • Proper footwear and orthotics prevent the occupational injuries that shorten healthcare careers
  • Microbreak strategy is zero-cost and highly effective with appropriate workplace culture

❌ Cons / Risks

  • Many healthcare environments don’t support adequate break frequency
  • Narrow clog toe boxes limit orthotic options
  • Established plantar fasciitis or varicose vein disease requires medical management beyond prevention measures
Dr

Dr. Tom Biernacki’s Recommendation

I treat a lot of nurses. They are among the most committed patients I have — they spend their career caring for others and often neglect their own health. The single most impactful thing most nurses can do is get compression socks and an orthotic upgrade in their shoes. The difference between a nurse who does these two things and one who doesn’t is enormous by year 10 of their career. I also tell every nurse: your feet are a career asset. Take care of them.

— Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM | Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle

Frequently Asked Questions

What shoes are best for nurses with foot pain?

Closed-toe athletic shoes with supportive midsoles (ASICS GT series, Brooks Adrenaline), clogs with rocker soles (Dansko, Sanita), and dedicated nursing shoes with arch support (Alegria, Nurse Mates) are popular options. Key features: adequate width, replaceable insoles for orthotic insertion, firm heel counter, and adequate toe box for forefoot splay by end of shift.

Do nurses get workers’ compensation for foot problems?

Occupational foot conditions (plantar fasciitis, metatarsalgia, varicose veins) caused by the work environment may qualify for workers’ compensation in Michigan. Documentation linking the condition to occupational standing requirements and a physician’s occupational exposure opinion are required. Consult your employer’s workers’ compensation coordinator.

How can nurses prevent foot pain?

Compression socks on every shift (the single highest-impact intervention), quality supportive footwear with orthotics, microbreaks (5 minutes seated per hour), post-shift stretching routine, rotating shoes (different shoes each day allows midsoles to decompress), and staying hydrated to reduce edema. Annual foot evaluation by a podiatrist for early detection of developing conditions.

Michigan Foot Pain? See Dr. Biernacki In Person

4.9★ rated  |  1,123 Reviews  |  3,000+ Surgeries

Same-week appointments · Howell & Bloomfield Hills

📞 (810) 206-1402
Book Online →

When Shoes Aren’t Enough — Dr. Tom’s Top 9 Orthotics

About 30% of patients I see for foot pain need MORE than a great shoe — they need a structured insole. Below: my complete 2026 orthotic ranking with pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give each one to.

★ EDITOR’S CHOICE · BEST OVERALL

Best All-Purpose Orthotic for Most Patients

Semi-rigid arch shell + dual-layer cushion + deep heel cup. The orthotic I’ve fitted to more patients than any other for 15 years. APMA-accepted. Trim-to-fit design works in athletic shoes, casual shoes, and most work boots.

✓ Pros

  • Semi-rigid arch shell provides true biomechanical correction
  • Deep heel cup centers the heel and reduces lateral instability
  • Dual-layer cushion (top + bottom) lasts 9-12 months daily wear
  • Available in 8 sizes for precise fit
  • APMA-accepted and clinically validated
  • Lower price than CURREX RunPro for equivalent function

✗ Cons

  • Too thick for most dress shoes (use ProTech Slim instead)
  • Some break-in period required (3-7 days for arch tolerance)
  • Not enough correction for severe pes planus or rigid pes cavus

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has run-of-the-mill plantar fasciitis, mild flat feet, or arch fatigue, this is the first orthotic I try. Better value than PowerStep Pinnacle for 90% of patients, which is why I swapped it into our clinic kits three years ago. Sub-$50 typically.

BEST FOR FLAT FEET

Maximum Motion Control · Flat Feet & Severe Over-Pronation

PowerStep’s most aggressive stability orthotic. Adds a 2°-7° medial heel post on top of the standard PowerStep platform — designed specifically for flat-footed patients and severe pronators who need real corrective force.

✓ Pros

  • 2°-7° medial heel post adds aggressive pronation control
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch shell, more correction
  • Built specifically for flat-foot biomechanics
  • Excellent for posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD)
  • Removable top cover for cleaning

✗ Cons

  • Too aggressive for neutral-arch patients
  • Needs longer break-in (10-14 days) due to stronger correction
  • Adds 2-3 mm of stack height — won’t fit slim dress shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: When a patient comes in with significant flat feet AND symptoms (heel pain, arch pain, knee pain), the Original PowerStep isn’t aggressive enough. The Maxx is what gets prescribed. About 25% of my flat-footed patients end up here.

BEST SLIM FIT · DRESS SHOES

Low-Profile · Fits Dress Shoes & Narrow Casuals

3 mm slim profile with podiatrist-designed tri-planar arch technology. Engineered specifically to fit inside dress shoes, oxfords, loafers, and women’s flats without crowding the toe box. Vionic was founded by an Australian podiatrist.

✓ Pros

  • 3 mm slim profile (vs 7-10 mm for standard orthotics)
  • Tri-planar arch technology adds support without bulk
  • Built-in deep heel cup despite slim design
  • Fits dress shoes WITHOUT having to remove the factory insole
  • Trim-to-fit · APMA-accepted

✗ Cons

  • Less arch support than full-volume orthotics
  • Top cover wears faster than thicker alternatives
  • Not enough correction for severe foot deformities

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: My default when a patient says ‘I need orthotics but I have to wear dress shoes for work.’ Slim enough to fit in oxfords and pumps without the heel sliding out. The single highest-impact change you can make for office workers with foot pain.

BEST FOR FOREFOOT PAIN

Built-In Metatarsal Pad · Morton’s Neuroma · Ball-of-Foot Pain

Standard Pinnacle orthotic with a built-in metatarsal pad positioned proximal to the metatarsal heads — the exact location that offloads neuromas and metatarsalgia. No need for separate met pads or pad placement guesswork.

✓ Pros

  • Built-in met pad eliminates DIY pad placement errors
  • Specifically designed for Morton’s neuroma + metatarsalgia
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch + heel cup platform
  • Top cover protects sensitive forefoot skin
  • Faster relief than orthotics + add-on met pads

✗ Cons

  • Met pad position is fixed (can’t fine-tune individual placement)
  • Some patients with very small or very large feet need custom
  • Slightly thicker than the standard Pinnacle

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has Morton’s neuroma, sesamoiditis, or generalized ball-of-foot pain (metatarsalgia), this saves a clinic visit and a prescription. The built-in pad placement is anatomically correct for 80% of feet. Way better than DIY met pads.

BEST DYNAMIC ARCH · CURREX

Adaptive Dynamic Arch · Athletic & Daily Wear

Currex’s flagship adaptive arch technology — the orthotic flexes with your gait instead of fighting it. Different stiffness zones along the length give you targeted support at the heel, midfoot, and forefoot. Available in three arch heights (low/medium/high).

✓ Pros

  • Dynamic flex zones adapt to natural gait cycle
  • Three arch heights ensure precise fit
  • Lighter than rigid orthotics (no ‘heavy foot’ feel)
  • Excellent for runners and athletic walkers
  • European podiatric design (German engineering)

✗ Cons

  • More expensive than PowerStep Original ($55-65 typically)
  • Less aggressive correction than Pinnacle Maxx for severe cases
  • Three arch heights means you must self-select correctly

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I started recommending Currex three years ago for runners who said PowerStep felt ‘too rigid.’ The dynamic flex zones respect natural gait. Best for active patients who walk 8K+ steps daily and don’t need maximum motion control.

BEST FOR RUNNERS · CURREX RUNPRO

Running-Specific · Heel Strike + Forefoot Strike Compatible

Currex’s purpose-built running orthotic. The midfoot flex zone is positioned for runner’s gait mechanics, with a flared heel cushion for heel strikers and a forefoot rocker for midfoot/forefoot strikers. Tested on 1000+ runners during product development.

✓ Pros

  • Designed by German biomechanics lab specifically for runners
  • Dynamic arch flexes with running gait (not static like PowerStep)
  • Three arch heights (low/medium/high)
  • Reduces overuse injury risk in mid-distance runners
  • Lightweight (no impact on cadence)

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($60-75)
  • Not aggressive enough for severe over-pronators (use Pinnacle Maxx)
  • Runner-specific design = less ideal for daily walking shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient runs 20+ miles per week and has plantar fasciitis or shin splints, this is the orthotic I prescribe. The dynamic flex zones respect running biomechanics in a way that no rigid PowerStep can match. Pricier but worth it for serious runners.

BEST FOR HIGH ARCHES

Cavus Foot & High-Arch Patients

Polyurethane base with a deeper heel cup and higher arch profile than PowerStep — built for cavus (high-arched) feet that need maximum cushion and support. The 5-zone cushioning system addresses the unique pressure points of high-arch feet.

✓ Pros

  • Deeper heel cup centers the heel for cavus foot stability
  • Higher arch profile fills the void under high arches
  • 5-zone cushioning addresses cavus foot pressure points
  • Polyurethane base lasts 12+ months
  • Available in Wide width

✗ Cons

  • Too tall/aggressive for normal or low arches
  • Won’t fit slim dress shoes
  • Pricier than PowerStep Original
  • Some patients find the arch height uncomfortable initially

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: Cavus foot patients are often misdiagnosed and given low-arch orthotics — that makes everything worse. Spenco’s Total Support has the arch profile that high-arch feet actually need. About 15% of my patients have cavus feet; this is what they wear.

BEST GEL CUSHION

Cushion Layer · Standing All Day · Gel Pressure Relief

NOT a true biomechanical orthotic — this is a cushion insole. But for patients who want gel pressure relief instead of arch correction (or to add ON TOP of factory insoles in work boots), this is the best gel option on Amazon.

✓ Pros

  • Genuine gel cushioning (not foam pretending to be gel)
  • Targeted gel waves under heel and ball of foot
  • Trim-to-fit · works in most shoe types
  • Sub-$15 price (most affordable option in this list)
  • Massaging texture is genuinely soothing

✗ Cons

  • ZERO arch support — this is cushion only
  • Won’t fix plantar fasciitis or flat-foot issues
  • Compresses faster than PowerStep (4-6 months)
  • Top cover wears through in high-mileage applications

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I recommend these to patients who tell me ‘I just want my feet to stop hurting at the end of my shift’ and who don’t have a biomechanical issue. Construction workers, factory workers, retail. Pure cushion does the job for them.

BEST LOW-VOLUME · SUPERFEET

Tight-Fitting Shoes · Cycling Shoes · Hockey Skates

PowerStep Pinnacle’s slim version of their famous Green insole. The trademark stabilizer cap is preserved but the overall thickness is reduced — works in cycling shoes, hockey skates, ski boots, and other tight-fitting footwear that the standard CURREX RunPro can’t fit into.

✓ Pros

  • Stabilizer cap centers the heel (PowerStep Pinnacle’s signature feature)
  • Slim profile fits tight athletic footwear
  • Lasts 12+ months daily wear
  • Excellent for cycling shoes specifically
  • Built-in odor-control treatment

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($45-55)
  • Less cushion than PowerStep equivalents
  • Not as aggressive correction as Pinnacle Maxx for flat feet
  • The signature ‘heel cup feel’ takes 1-2 weeks to adapt to

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If you’re a cyclist with foot numbness, hot spots, or knee pain — this is the orthotic. The stabilizer cap solves cycling-specific biomechanical issues that no other orthotic addresses. Worth the premium for athletes.

None of these solving your foot pain?

Some patients (about 30%) need custom-molded prescription orthotics. We make 3D-scanned custom orthotics in our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices — specifically built for your foot mechanics.

Schedule a Custom Orthotic Fitting →

FSA/HSA eligible · Most insurance accepted · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Podiatrist-Recommended Products

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles
The OTC orthotic Dr. Biernacki recommends most. Semi-rigid arch support with heel cradle — holds its shape unlike softer insoles. If you can’t budget custom orthotics ($400+), this is the entry point at $40-50.

View on Amazon →

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
Natural topical pain relief with arnica, menthol, and magnesium. We use this in our clinic for post-injection soreness — apply directly to the painful area 3-4x daily.

View on Amazon →

FTC Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate and Foundation Wellness affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases. Dr. Biernacki only recommends products used in our clinic or personally vetted.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot problems nurses healthcare workers, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

APMA: Footwear for Healthcare Workers

Ready to Get Relief?

Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.