Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Heel Spur Removal Surgery Guide 2026 | DPM

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
Last reviewed: May 2026

Heel Spur Removal Surgery - Michigan podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle
Heel Spur Removal Surgery treatment | Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan

Quick answer: Heel Spur Removal Surgery is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

heel spur removal surgery - podiatrist guide from Balance Foot and Ankle
MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Heel Spur Removal Surgery isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Heel Spur Removal Surgery: Quick Answer

Heel spur surgery is one of the most over-recommended foot procedures in America. The truth: most heel pain is plantar fasciitis, NOT the spur itself. We see hundreds of patients each year at Balance Foot and Ankle who were told they needed surgery – and 90% improve with conservative care first. Here is what to know before any heel spur procedure.

What Is a Heel Spur Anyway?

A heel spur (calcaneal spur) is a bony growth that develops on the bottom or back of the heel bone (calcaneus), usually in response to long-term traction from the plantar fascia or Achilles tendon. The spur itself is rarely painful – the inflammation around it (plantar fasciitis or insertional Achilles tendinitis) is what hurts.

Why Most Heel Spur Surgery Is Unnecessary

50-70% of people over 50 have heel spurs visible on X-ray, but only a fraction have heel pain. Studies show plantar fascia release surgery has 80-95% success rates – but conservative care has 90% success in the first 6 months. If anyone recommends heel spur surgery before 6 months of proper conservative care, get a second opinion.

Conservative Treatment That Works (Try First)

Custom orthotics with deep heel cup and plantar fascia relief. Calf and plantar fascia stretching 3-4x daily. Night splints for 4-8 weeks. Cortisone injection (max 2-3 lifetime). Shockwave therapy (ESWT) for stubborn cases. Walking boot for 4-6 weeks for severe pain. 90% of patients improve within 3-6 months on this protocol.

When Surgery Is Actually Indicated

Surgery should only be considered after 6+ months of consistent, properly executed conservative care has failed. Indications include: severe persistent pain, significant tear of the plantar fascia, or rare cases of giant heel spur (>1 cm) directly impinging on tissue. Even then, plantar fascia release – not spur removal – is usually the surgery of choice.

Types of Heel Spur Surgery

1. Endoscopic Plantar Fascia Release (EPFR): 2 small incisions, partial release of plantar fascia, spur usually NOT removed. Outpatient. 2. Open Plantar Fascia Release with Spur Removal: Larger incision, both fascia release and spur excision. Higher complication rate. 3. Topaz Coblation: Minimally invasive radiofrequency, less common.

Recovery Timeline

Endoscopic: Walking boot 2-3 weeks, return to work 2-3 weeks (desk) or 4-6 weeks (active), full recovery 3-6 months. Open surgery: Walking boot 4-6 weeks, return to work 4-6 weeks, full recovery 6-12 months. Athletic activity returns at 4-6 months for most patients.

Cost and Insurance Coverage

Most insurance plans (Medicare, BCBS, Aetna, UHC, Priority Health) cover heel spur surgery when documented conservative care has failed for 6+ months. Out-of-pocket costs vary by plan – typically $500-$3,000 for facility + surgeon fees after insurance. We verify coverage and provide written estimates before scheduling.

Risks and Complications

Even with experienced surgeons: persistent pain (10-15%), arch collapse (rare with partial release, more common with full release), nerve damage (3-5%), infection (1-2%), recurrence (5-10%). These rates are why conservative care should always be exhausted first.

Get a Second Opinion First

If a doctor recommends heel spur surgery without 6+ months of conservative care including custom orthotics, night splints, stretching, and at least one cortisone injection – get a second opinion. Schedule a second opinion at Balance Foot and Ankle. We have done thousands of foot surgeries and know when surgery is – and is not – the right answer.

When Shoes Aren’t Enough — Dr. Tom’s Top 9 Orthotics

About 30% of patients I see for foot pain need MORE than a great shoe — they need a structured insole. Below: my complete 2026 orthotic ranking with pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give each one to.

Podiatrist-Recommended Products

Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best Overall Orthotic For Everything (Medium Thick Fit)
Best Heavy Duty Orthotic (Thickest Fit)
Best SOFTER Choice For Sensitive Feet (Medium Thick Fit)
Best Women’s Orthotics
PowerStep Original Insoles, Arch Pain Relief Orthotics, Tight Shoes, Foot Support for Plantar Fasciitis, Mild Pronation, Foot & Arch Support Inserts, Shoe Inserts, Made in the USA (M 8-8.5, F 10-10.5)
PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx Orthotic Insoles, Maximum Stability & Comfort, Firm & Flexible Angled Heel, Flat Feet & Overpronation, Heavy Duty Shoe Inserts for Men & Women, Made in USA (M 10-10.5, W 12)
220+ lbs Plantar Fasciitis High Arch Support Insoles Men Women - Flat Feet Orthotic Inserts Standing All Day - Work Boot Shoe Insoles - Shoe Sole Flat Foot Heavy Men
Superfeet All-Purpose Women's High Impact Support Insoles (Berry) for Active Lifestyle with High Arch Support - Size 8.5-10 Women
Price:
$43.54
$54.95
Price not available
Price not available
Overview:
These work best in shoes with laces and running shoes. Not good for dress shoes or women’s cute shoes.
Biggest and most corrective option. Only use for running shoes or work boots. Not cute shoes.
These are full length inserts, but softer. Great if you can’t tolerate the firmer ones. Best for very sore and sensitive feet.
Great Support & Better Fit
Pros:
Pretty much guaranteed to help you if it fits in your shoes and you give it 2 weeks to get used to. 5,000+ amazon reviews, great track record.
My personal favorite, but not for everyone. Amazing reviews over 3,500. But not for everyone. Only for bigger shoes that can fit them
They are softer and the initial break in time is AMAZING. But longer term benefits are less. >500 Almost 5 star amazon rating.
Sleek, supportive and have a better fit than the orthotics above.
Cons:
Do not wear these in cute or dress shoes!
Bigger and bulkier than all the other ones. You will be disappointed if you have a cute women’s shoe or dress shoe. This is meant for running shoes and boots.
Great to start with, but don’t correct long term as much as the other ones.
A little bit more expensive.
Crucial Tips:
Ease in to these, 1-2hrs a day. They are like braces for your teeth, they suck at the beginning! But they will make your feet pain free as 1-2 weeks go by. Don’t give up on them after 1 or 2 days. Everyone feels off at the beginning!
This has the most correction, but hardest break in time! IF SENSITIVE, USE A SOFTER PAIR FIRST! But if you get these, you must break them in. Give it 1-2 hours a day, but then you will start to have excellent results. The bad reviews are all people who couldn’t fit it into their shoes and gave up too quickly. You have been WARNED!
If you are very sore, TRY THESE FIRST! These are easiest to break in with initially. If you are very sore and rigid, don’t use the heavy duty ones to start with.
These will have a harder time fitting in flats and pointed shoes.
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):
Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best Overall Orthotic For Everything (Medium Thick Fit)
PowerStep Original Insoles, Arch Pain Relief Orthotics, Tight Shoes, Foot Support for Plantar Fasciitis, Mild Pronation, Foot & Arch Support Inserts, Shoe Inserts, Made in the USA (M 8-8.5, F 10-10.5)
Price:
$43.54
Overview:
These work best in shoes with laces and running shoes. Not good for dress shoes or women’s cute shoes.
Pros:
Pretty much guaranteed to help you if it fits in your shoes and you give it 2 weeks to get used to. 5,000+ amazon reviews, great track record.
Cons:
Do not wear these in cute or dress shoes!
Crucial Tips:
Ease in to these, 1-2hrs a day. They are like braces for your teeth, they suck at the beginning! But they will make your feet pain free as 1-2 weeks go by. Don’t give up on them after 1 or 2 days. Everyone feels off at the beginning!
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):
Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best Heavy Duty Orthotic (Thickest Fit)
PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx Orthotic Insoles, Maximum Stability & Comfort, Firm & Flexible Angled Heel, Flat Feet & Overpronation, Heavy Duty Shoe Inserts for Men & Women, Made in USA (M 10-10.5, W 12)
Price:
$54.95
Overview:
Biggest and most corrective option. Only use for running shoes or work boots. Not cute shoes.
Pros:
My personal favorite, but not for everyone. Amazing reviews over 3,500. But not for everyone. Only for bigger shoes that can fit them
Cons:
Bigger and bulkier than all the other ones. You will be disappointed if you have a cute women’s shoe or dress shoe. This is meant for running shoes and boots.
Crucial Tips:
This has the most correction, but hardest break in time! IF SENSITIVE, USE A SOFTER PAIR FIRST! But if you get these, you must break them in. Give it 1-2 hours a day, but then you will start to have excellent results. The bad reviews are all people who couldn’t fit it into their shoes and gave up too quickly. You have been WARNED!
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):
Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best SOFTER Choice For Sensitive Feet (Medium Thick Fit)
220+ lbs Plantar Fasciitis High Arch Support Insoles Men Women - Flat Feet Orthotic Inserts Standing All Day - Work Boot Shoe Insoles - Shoe Sole Flat Foot Heavy Men
Price:
Price not available
Overview:
These are full length inserts, but softer. Great if you can’t tolerate the firmer ones. Best for very sore and sensitive feet.
Pros:
They are softer and the initial break in time is AMAZING. But longer term benefits are less. >500 Almost 5 star amazon rating.
Cons:
Great to start with, but don’t correct long term as much as the other ones.
Crucial Tips:
If you are very sore, TRY THESE FIRST! These are easiest to break in with initially. If you are very sore and rigid, don’t use the heavy duty ones to start with.
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):
Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best Women’s Orthotics
Superfeet All-Purpose Women's High Impact Support Insoles (Berry) for Active Lifestyle with High Arch Support - Size 8.5-10 Women
Price:
Price not available
Overview:
Great Support & Better Fit
Pros:
Sleek, supportive and have a better fit than the orthotics above.
Cons:
A little bit more expensive.
Crucial Tips:
These will have a harder time fitting in flats and pointed shoes.
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your plantar fasciitis, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Frequently Asked Questions About Heel Spur Removal Surgery

Do I really need heel spur surgery?

Probably not. 90% of heel pain resolves with 6 months of proper conservative care (orthotics, stretching, night splints, possibly injection). Surgery should only be considered after that has failed.

How much does heel spur surgery cost?

Insurance typically covers it after conservative care fails. Out-of-pocket usually runs $500-$3,000 after insurance. Cash-pay rates run $4,000-$10,000.

How long is recovery from heel spur surgery?

Endoscopic: 2-3 weeks in a boot, 3-6 months to full recovery. Open: 4-6 weeks in a boot, 6-12 months to full recovery.

What is the success rate of heel spur surgery?

Plantar fascia release has 80-95% success when patient selection is appropriate. Success drops significantly when surgery is done before adequate conservative care.

Will the spur grow back?

Spurs can recur, but most surgical pain relief comes from the fascia release – not spur removal. Recurrence rate of pain is 5-10% with proper rehabilitation.

Can I avoid surgery entirely?

Most patients can. Custom orthotics, night splints, stretching protocol, and shockwave therapy resolve 90% of cases. We have several non-surgical options that work better than surgery for most patients.

Is heel spur surgery the same as plantar fasciitis surgery?

They overlap – the surgery is usually called “plantar fascia release” and may or may not include spur removal. The fascia release does most of the pain relief.

Related Resources from Balance Foot & Ankle

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

If symptoms persist past 2 weeks, affect your normal activity, or are accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, redness, swelling, inability to bear weight).

What does treatment cost?

Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Out-of-pocket costs vary by your specific plan.

How quickly can I get an appointment?

Most non-urgent cases see us within 5 business days. Urgent cases (sudden pain, possible fracture) typically same or next business day.

OrthoInfo – AAOS: Heel Pain

Ready to Get Relief?

Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.