Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

High Ankle Sprain — Syndesmosis Injury & Tibiofibular Ligament Michigan

Quick answer: High Ankle Sprain Syndesmosis Injury Tibiofibular Michigan is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with High Ankle Sprain Syndesmosis Injury Tibiofibular Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Quick Answer

High Ankle Sprain — Syndesmosis Injury & Tibiofib relates to foot/ankle injury — typically caused by trauma or twist. Most patients improve in 4-8 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

▶ Watch

YouTube video

👟 Dr. Tom Also Recommends

Podiatrist Recommended Shoes 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top Picks for Every Condition

The right footwear can make or break your recovery. Dr. Tom’s complete guide to the best shoes for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy, bunions & more — with clinical picks for every foot type.

See Dr. Tom’s Top Shoe Picks →

Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.

What Is a High Ankle Sprain?

A high ankle sprain — technically a syndesmosis injury — is a sprain of the anterior inferior tibiofibular ligament (AITFL), the posterior inferior tibiofibular ligament (PITFL), and the interosseous membrane that bind the tibia and fibula together above the ankle joint. Unlike a lateral ankle sprain (ATFL/CFL injury), which involves ligaments below the ankle mortise, a syndesmotic injury involves the ligaments that maintain the tibiofibular mortise integrity — the stability of the ankle’s bony socket. High ankle sprains are more serious, require longer recovery, and have a higher rate of return-to-sport complications than lateral sprains. They represent approximately 10–15% of ankle sprains but up to 25% of ankle sprains in contact sports (football, hockey, rugby). At Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM evaluates syndesmotic injuries. Call (810) 206-1402.

Mechanism and Why Athletes Are at Higher Risk

High ankle sprains occur from external rotation of the foot relative to the tibia — the foot planted and rotating outward while the body continues forward. This mechanism is common in: football cleat-plant tackles; hockey boot contact mechanisms; skiing with fixed-position boot binding; and twisting falls in basketball with the foot planted. The external rotation force separates the distal tibia and fibula, straining the tibiofibular ligaments. Contact sports create this mechanism repeatedly with blocking and tackling — explaining the higher prevalence in contact athletes.

Diagnosis — Clinical and Imaging

Clinical tests for syndesmotic injury: the squeeze test (compressing the tibia and fibula together at mid-calf produces distal pain at the syndesmosis — positive in 80% of high ankle sprains); the external rotation stress test (reproduces pain at the tibiofibular ligament); and the ankle dorsiflexion test (forced dorsiflexion separates the mortise and reproduces syndesmotic pain). Weight-bearing X-rays are mandatory — tibiofibular clear space >5mm or medial clear space widening indicates mortise instability (Grade III syndesmosis) requiring surgical fixation. MRI evaluates ligament integrity and confirms the diagnosis when clinical tests are equivocal. Weight-bearing CT is the most sensitive for subtle mortise widening.

Conservative Management — Stable Syndesmotic Injury

Grade I–II syndesmotic sprains (ligament stretch or partial tear without mortise instability) are managed conservatively: short-leg non-weight-bearing cast for 2–3 weeks; followed by a cam boot with gradual weight-bearing for 2–3 weeks; physical therapy with proprioceptive retraining and peroneal strengthening; and progressive return-to-sport over 6–10 weeks (compared to 2–4 weeks for lateral ankle sprains). The critical management error: returning to sport based on pain rather than functional testing — syndesmotic injuries frequently feel better before they are structurally healed, and premature return creates chronic instability. The single-leg heel rise test at full speed without pain is the functional clearance criterion.

Surgical Management — Unstable Syndesmosis

Grade III syndesmotic injury with mortise widening on stress X-ray or CT requires surgical stabilization: syndesmotic fixation with a cortical screw or suture-button construct (TightRope) that compresses the tibia and fibula together while allowing slight physiologic motion; recovery 8–12 weeks non-weight-bearing, 4–6 months to full competitive return. The suture-button construct is increasingly preferred over screw fixation — it allows the 2° of physiologic fibular rotation that occurs during ankle dorsiflexion, reducing the stiffness and hardware failure associated with rigid screw fixation.

Syndesmosis Injury Management in Howell & Bloomfield Hills Michigan

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM evaluates syndesmotic injuries with clinical testing, weight-bearing stress X-rays, and MRI coordination at Balance Foot & Ankle. Same-day evaluation available for athletes with acute ankle injuries. Serving Howell, Brighton, Bloomfield Hills, Troy, Auburn Hills, and all Southeast Michigan. Book your evaluation or call (810) 206-1402.

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Ankle Pain & Injuries

📍 Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now → (810) 206-1402

These are products I personally use and recommend to my patients at Balance Foot & Ankle.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.

Dr. Tom’s Recommended: Natural Topical Pain Relief

This is what I actually use in our clinic at Balance Foot & Ankle.

  • Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel — Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula. Apply directly to the painful area 3-4x daily for fast-acting relief without NSAIDs.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.

👣 Dr. Tom’s Pick: PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

The #1 OTC orthotic I prescribe most often. PowerStep Pinnacle provides clinical-grade arch support, cushioning, and heel stability — the same biomechanical correction as a custom orthotic at a fraction of the cost. Fits most shoe types.


View PowerStep Pinnacle on Amazon →

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide →

Subscribe on YouTube →

🔗 Related Care & Resources

Treated by Dr. Tom Biernacki DPM — Board-certified podiatric surgeon at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.


Schedule an Appointment →

or call (810) 206-1402

Differential Diagnosis: What Else Could It Be?

Not every case of high ankle sprain / syndesmotic injury is straightforward. In our clinic we routinely rule out three look-alike conditions before confirming the diagnosis. If your symptoms don’t match the classic presentation, one of these may explain the pain — which is why physical exam matters more than self-diagnosis.

ConditionHow It Differs
Lateral ankle sprainPain and swelling over ATFL, not above the ankle; negative squeeze test.
Deltoid ligament sprainMedial tenderness with eversion injury, not dorsiflexion-external rotation.
Maisonneuve fractureProximal fibula fracture paired with syndesmotic disruption — requires tib-fib X-ray.

Red Flags — When to See a Podiatrist Now

Seek same-day evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle if you notice any of the following:

  • Inability to bear weight after ankle injury
  • Positive squeeze test above the ankle
  • Pain with external rotation of the foot
  • Suspected Maisonneuve fracture (proximal fibula pain)

Call (810) 206-1402 or request an appointment. Our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices reserve same-day slots for urgent foot and ankle issues.

In Our Clinic: What We See

Clinical perspective from Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI:

High ankle sprains present differently than lateral sprains. The patient tells us the foot was planted and rotated outward — a football tackle, a ski binding twist, or a slip on ice. Pain is felt above the ankle, not at the ATFL. In our clinic the squeeze test and external rotation stress test drive the workup. Stable syndesmotic sprains recover in 6-10 weeks of boot immobilization. Unstable injuries require surgical stabilization with suture button or screws. Dr. Biernacki stresses early diagnosis: a missed syndesmotic sprain causes chronic ankle instability and cartilage damage that standard ankle-sprain rehab will not fix.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Ankle Sprain Essentials

Stability Walking/Running Shoe

Brooks Adrenaline GTS 25 — lateral support during recovery walking.

KT Tape for Ankle Support

KT Tape — proprioceptive support for athletic return-to-play.

Supportive Insole

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles
High Ankle Sprain Treatment [Causes & Best Recovery Time!]

Watch: High Ankle Sprain Treatment [Causes & Best Recovery Time!] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube

PowerStep Pinnacle — arch support reduces re-injury risk during recovery.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Podiatrist Milford Highland Township Michigan Balance Foot Ankle - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

A sprain that hasn’t fully recovered after 6 weeks often has residual ligament laxity or occult fracture that keeps the ankle unstable. Balance Foot & Ankle X-rays and stress-tests every lingering sprain — if the ligament is torn, we offer bracing, PRP, and (for chronic instability) minimally-invasive repair. Don’t keep re-rolling the same ankle; let us stabilize it properly.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

When conservative care isn’t enough, Dr. Tom Biernacki and the team at Balance Foot & Ankle offer advanced, same-day options — including Ankle Sprain & Instability Treatment in Michigan at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics.

Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care first
  • ✓ Same-week appointments
  • ✓ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
  • ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

★ NEW LAUNCH — Dr. Tom’s Strategic Pick

PowerStep Dynamic Ankle Stability Sock (DASS)

Best for: Chronic ankle instability · Repeat ankle sprains · Proprioception training · Athletes returning to play

PRIME DR. TOM’S #1 BRAND APMA-ACCEPTED
★★★★★ 4.5 · Newer Product · Reviews building

A revolutionary alternative to bulky ankle braces. The DASS uses dynamic compression and targeted stabilization zones to retrain ankle proprioception while you walk, run, or stand. Designed by PowerStep’s biomechanical team specifically for patients with chronic ankle instability or recurring sprains.

✓ Pros
  • Fits in normal shoes
  • Trains proprioception
  • Less bulky than brace
  • Wear all day comfortably
✗ Cons
  • Less rigid than ASO brace
  • Newer product
  • Pricier than basic socks
DR. TOM’S VERDICT

“For my patients with chronic ankle instability who don’t want to rely on rigid bracing forever, the DASS is the best bridge product I’ve seen. It’s not a replacement for surgical reconstruction in severe cases, but for grade 1-2 instability it’s a game-changer for return-to-sport.”

Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
As an Amazon Associate, Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM earns from qualifying purchases. Independently tested + reviewed by Dr. Tom for 30+ days. Last verified April 2026.

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★ 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★ 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★ 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

Recovery Timeline & What to Expect

Most ankle conditions respond well to the RICE protocol (rest, ice, compression, elevation) in the first 48-72 hours. Beyond that initial window, structured rehabilitation matters more than rest — strengthening the peroneal tendons and reactivating proprioception are what prevent reinjury. Patients who follow Dr. Tom’s guided eccentric exercise protocol typically return to full activity 2-3 weeks faster than those who self-treat.

When surgery is indicated: grade 3 ligament tears, recurrent instability after 6+ months of conservative care, osteochondral lesions, or chronic syndesmotic injuries. We exhaust all non-surgical options first — most patients never need an operating room.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your ankle pain, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

If symptoms persist past 2 weeks, affect your normal activity, or are accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, redness, swelling, inability to bear weight).

What does treatment cost?

Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Out-of-pocket costs vary by your specific plan.

How quickly can I get an appointment?

Most non-urgent cases see us within 5 business days. Urgent cases (sudden pain, possible fracture) typically same or next business day.

Related care from Balance Foot & Ankle

Our podiatrists treat the underlying cause, not just the symptom. Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan offices.

Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.