Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026

Quick answer: Top Of The Foot Pain Causes has multiple potential causes including mechanical, neurological, vascular, and inflammatory. The patterns we see most often are overuse, poorly-fitted shoes, and biomechanical imbalance. Red flags requiring urgent evaluation: warmth/redness (infection), inability to bear weight (fracture), and unilateral swelling without injury (DVT). Call (810) 206-1402.
✅ Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist · Last updated April 7, 2026
The most important clinical decision with Top Of The Foot Pain Causes isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Top of the Foot Pain [Causes, Surgery & Best Remedies!]
The #1 Top of the foot pain causes include bone and soft tissue problems. We go over the Top 5 causes and the 100% BEST Treatments for fix them!
https://youtu.be/8iO6Pmu7RXsTop of the Foot Pain Overview:
- Top of the foot pain causes are usually due to one of three common and treatable problems: Ganglionic cysts, bone growth at the top of the foot and irritation of the nerves that run across the top of your foot.
- Each of these problems are very well known to podiatrists and foot doctors and luckily, these are all very treatable!
- We go over the most common causes and their treatments.
Causes:
1)Ganglionic Cyst
Ganglionic cysts are more of an annoyance than something dangerous. But you still want them evaluated to make sure that its not anything more dangerous.
- They appear as a soft movable mass most of the time, but occasionally they can be hard.
- They can get bigger at night time.
- They usually don’t hurt.
- They can feel like a water balloon underneath your skin.

2)Bone Growth on the Top of the Foot
This usually occurs more toward the inside of the foot. It is a bony bump that could have developed from genetics or from wearing high heel shoes for many years, or any other reason!
- This is always hard.
- You can feel the joint move as the front of your foot bends on the back of the foot.
- You can usually always definitely tell it is the bone and not something soft.

3)Nerve Irritation on the Top of the Foot
This can occur very frequently with the bone growth, or even just with tight shoes. This is the most common problem if there is no mass at the top of your foot. With treatment this can take up to 2 weeks to heal and your focus should be on decreasing the inflammation.
- No bump.
- Numbness, burning or tingling.
- Something is irritating or compressing the top of your foot recently.
For more information on bumps toward the front of the foot visit.

4)Metatarsal Stress Fracture:
- If you are a runner or started heavy walking.
- This does not happen instantly!
- It can take days or weeks to gradually start hurting and causing pain.
- Eventually this will get too excruciating to continue walking or running.
- This can take 10-21 days to show up on X-ray.

5)Sprained Top Of The Foot:
- A sprain in the top of the foot or the arch is called a Lisfranc sprain.
- In most cases it is usually only a sprain that lasts a couple days to a couple weeks.
- But in some cases it may be essential to seek imaging & further treatment.

Top of the Foot Pain Surgery:
It is possible to use surgery to excise the bone spur that develops on top of the foot:

- This can be a longer recovery time, taking roughly 2 to 3 months to get back to even 75 to 80%.
- This is called metatarsal cuneiform resection surgery, this is for an exostotic spur.
- This does work very well, but the key is to still keep wearing good inserts and good shoes.
How likely is surgery to fix it?
- You have to consider that as you’ve gotten older, the muscle mass and the flexibility in your body has decreased.
- If you’re developing arthritis in an area, this likely means that your body is compensating through this area.
- Unfortunately even after surgery and cleaning of the spur, you are not a teenager again.
- What this means is the same underlying causes that created this pain, are likely developing still and it is only a matter of time before new spur start to form.
- The best way to guarantee that this will not happen again is to get in as good shape as possible, lose weight, get great shoes, get great orthotics and this is where we see the best possible results.
Best Home Remedies:
- These are top of the foot pain products. The real key is getting good supportive shoes with good supportive orthotics.
- Over the next few weeks in the next few months your foot pain should diminish greatly.
- Just make sure to see your podiatrist for a true evaluation of your foot pain.
Get Great Shoes:
- Getting a great supportive pair of shoes will make sure that there is pressure removed from the top of your foot.
- This can strain through the middle of your foot and compression.
- This is especially important if you have a plantar fasciitis, flat feet or weak ankles.
- Consider shoes combined with a good supportive orthotics for best pain relief!
- The following link will show you what our favorites are.
The real key to fix outside of the foot pain in order:
1) Most important is a good orthotic for your shoe.
- Give these 1-2 weeks of effort and you will really notice the pain relief.
- This does not instantly fix the pain, but prevents future damage.
2) Ankle brace for the most possible correction.
- Check the recommended braces below.
- For ankle pain this is almost guaranteed to improve your problem
3)Menthol based cream for pain relief.
- Creams and gels like Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel act like ice but save you 20 minutes!
- Check below for our recommended pain relief options.
Best Orthotics:
Our Recommended Orthotics To Stop Outward Compression:
- Orthotics are the single most important way to improve your outside of the foot pain, Seriously!
- Most people don’t think orthotics will fix their foot pain.
- Besides trauma, 95% of all 5th toe, middle of the foot and outside of the ankle pain can be improved with orthotics.
- This is because orthotics help your foot from twisting out and compressing against your shoe when you walk.
- Don’t take our word for it, read the reviews!
Most Important Tips For Orthotics:
- Make sure you have a roomy enough shoe.
- I’m warning you right now, don’t try to stuff a full length orthotic into a tiny tight shoe, it won’t work.
- If you have tighter or dress shoes: try the dress shoe or 3/4″ orthotics.
These orthotics are for slimmer shoes, without laces:
- If you are tight in the front of your shoes, or the shoes are tighter, these 3/4″ might be the best choice for you.
- But if you have a choice, the full length orthotics are much, much more supportive!
- So if you wear work boots or running shoes, get the full length, they get you more support.
Full length orthotics give you the most correction and improvement:
- If you have roomy enough shoes like running shoes or work boots. Get a full length orthotic.
- They cushion under the front of your foot and prevent it from twisting out against the outside of your shoe as much as possible.
- These are one of the best possible options for medium and heavy duty correction!
Dress Shoe orthotics:
- These are premium leather orthotic recommendations for dress shoes.
- If you have a tight dress shoe get the 3/4″ orthotic.
Related Treatment Guides
Suffering From Pain on Top of Your Foot?
Top-of-foot pain can stem from tendonitis, stress fractures, or nerve compression. Our board-certified podiatrists diagnose the exact cause and deliver targeted treatment for fast recovery.
📞 Or call us directly: (810) 206-1402
Clinical References
- Hatch RL, Alsobrook JA, Clugston JR. Diagnosis and management of metatarsal fractures. American Family Physician. 2007;76(6):817-826.
- Kadakia AR, Ledoux WR, Shofer JB, Sangeorzan BJ. Midfoot arthritis: diagnosis and management. Orthopedic Clinics of North America. 2017;48(2):203-209.
- Baumhauer JF, Nawoczenski DA, DiGiovanni BF, Wilding GE. Reliability and validity of the American Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Society Clinical Rating Scale. Foot and Ankle International. 2006;27(12):993-998.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials
Hoka Clifton 10
Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.
OOFOS Recovery Slide
Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze — safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The flagship Dr. Hoy’s — menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
- Daily long-term use safe
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (8oz Pump Bottle)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
8oz pump bottle — same formula as the 4oz tube but 2x the value. Best for athletes, families, or chronic pain patients who use it daily.
- 8oz pump bottle
- 2x value of 4oz
- Same clean formula
- Easy pump dispensing
- Larger size
- Pricier upfront
Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost Pain ReliefDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Hoy’s + arnica boost — for bruising, swelling, post-injury inflammation. Adds arnica’s anti-inflammatory power to the standard menthol formula.
- Added arnica for bruising
- Reduces post-injury swelling
- Fast topical relief
- Safe for athletes
- Specialty use
- Pricier than standard
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Roll-OnDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Same Dr. Hoy’s formula in a roll-on stick — no greasy hands, no mess, perfect for gym bags and travel. TSA-friendly.
- No greasy hands
- TSA-friendly
- Travel-sized
- Same Dr. Hoy’s formula
- Less product per use
- Pricier per oz
Dr. Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel — 3-Pack BundleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3-pack of Dr. Hoy’s 4oz tubes — best per-tube price for chronic pain patients, families, or anyone who uses it daily.
- 3-pack bulk pricing
- Same flagship formula
- Stockpile value
- Family-sized
- Larger upfront cost
- Need storage space
Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often — ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands — built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle
- Dual-density EVA
- Trim-to-fit
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim required
- 5-7 day break-in
PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The original PowerStep — flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.
- Flexible semi-rigid arch
- Deep heel cradle
- Fits dress shoes
- 30-day guarantee
- APMA-accepted
- Less aggressive than Pinnacle
- No lateral wedge for overpronation
PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.
- Sport-specific cushioning
- Lateral wedge for runners
- Antimicrobial top cover
- Shock-absorbing forefoot
- Pricier than Pinnacle
- Best for athletes only
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel
- Sport-specific zones
- Premium materials
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes — reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.
- Reinforced shank
- 3 arch heights
- Cold-weather friendly
- Carbon plate
- Stiff feel — not for casual
- Pricier
CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For nurses, retail, and standing professions — the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.
- Maximum medial support
- Deep heel cup
- 12-hour shift tested
- Slip-proof
- Stiffest CURREX option
- Pricier
Superfeet Green
Firm, structured arch support — the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.
- Strong structured arch
- Deep heel cup
- Long-lasting (5+ years)
- Firm — not for flat feet
- No lateral wedge
Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole
APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.
- APMA-accepted
- Slim profile
- Antimicrobial top
- Less support than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Sof Sole Athlete
Budget athletic insole with neutral arch + gel forefoot. Decent value if you need a quick replacement.
- Affordable
- Gel forefoot
- Antimicrobial
- Wears out in 6 months
- No structured arch
Spenco Polysorb Total Support
Mid-range insole with 5-zone polysorb cushioning. Decent support for standing professions.
- 5-zone cushioning
- Trim-to-fit
- Mid-price point
- Less stable than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot pain, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Frequently Asked Questions
When should I see a doctor?
See a podiatrist if pain persists past 2 weeks, prevents normal activity, or is accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, swelling, numbness, inability to bear weight).
Can I treat this at home?
Mild cases respond to RICE protocol (rest, ice, compression, elevation), supportive shoes, and OTC anti-inflammatories. Persistent symptoms need professional evaluation.
How long does it take to heal?
Most soft tissue injuries resolve in 2-6 weeks with appropriate care. Bone injuries take 6-12 weeks. Chronic conditions need longer-term management.
Ready to Get Relief?
Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.



