Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Foot and Ankle Surgery Michigan 2026 | Balance Foot & Ankle

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
Last reviewed: May 2026

Foot and Ankle Surgery Michigan - Michigan podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle
Foot and Ankle Surgery Michigan treatment | Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan

Quick answer: Foot And Ankle Surgery Michigan is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically Reviewed  |  Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM  |  Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon  |  Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xanqYxYnWJE
Dr. Tom explains foot and ankle surgical options and what patients can realistically expect.
Foot and ankle surgery Michigan podiatrist
Watch: Dr. Tom explains ankle procedures and surgery — Michigan Foot Doctors
MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Foot And Ankle Surgery Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Foot And Ankle Surgery Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Foot & Ankle Surgery in Michigan: An Overview

Michigan has excellent foot and ankle surgical capabilities across the state. Podiatric surgeons (DPMs with surgical training) and orthopedic foot and ankle surgeons (MDs with orthopedic residency plus foot/ankle fellowship) both perform the majority of foot and ankle surgeries in Michigan, and both can achieve excellent outcomes for appropriate conditions.

The most common foot and ankle surgical procedures performed in Michigan include: bunion correction (hallux valgus surgery), hammertoe repair, Morton’s neuroma excision, plantar fascia release (for refractory plantar fasciitis), ankle ligament reconstruction (Brostrom procedure), Achilles tendon repair, flatfoot reconstruction, and ankle arthroscopy. Each procedure has specific indications, and the decision to proceed with surgery should follow a thorough course of conservative care.

At Balance Foot & Ankle, Dr. Tom Biernacki performs a broad range of foot and ankle procedures in accredited outpatient surgical centers. He takes a conservative-first approach — meaning surgery is recommended only when non-surgical treatment has been given a fair trial and has failed, or when the clinical situation clearly requires operative intervention.

Choosing the Right Michigan Foot & Ankle Surgeon

When evaluating a foot and ankle surgeon in Michigan, ask specifically about their surgical volume for your procedure. For bunion surgery, for example, a surgeon performing 75+ procedures annually will have significantly better outcomes (lower complication rates, more predictable corrections) than one performing 10–15 per year. Volume matters.

Ask whether the surgeon uses advanced techniques appropriate for your condition. Modern bunion surgery, for example, has evolved dramatically — the lapiplasty 3D correction, minimally invasive bunion procedures, and osteotomy selection should be matched to your specific deformity angle and bone structure. A surgeon who performs only one type of bunion correction for all patients is not providing individualized care.

Hospital vs. outpatient surgery center is another consideration. Most elective foot and ankle procedures can be performed in an accredited outpatient surgery center — lower cost, more patient-friendly scheduling, and equivalent safety for appropriate patients. Medicare and most insurers cover accredited outpatient facility fees.

Recovery Expectations for Michigan Foot Surgery Patients

Recovery timelines vary dramatically by procedure. Hammertoe repair: 4–6 weeks in a surgical shoe. Bunion surgery: 6–12 weeks in a boot, 3–6 months to full activity depending on technique. Achilles repair: 3–4 months non-weight-bearing, 6–12 months return to sports. Ankle arthroscopy: 2–4 weeks protected weight-bearing, 6–8 weeks return to activity.

Michigan’s cold winters affect post-surgical care planning — ice and uneven terrain (snow, ice) create fall risks for patients in surgical boots. Plan elective foot surgery timing thoughtfully, and have support at home for the non-weight-bearing recovery phase.

Ask your surgeon for realistic expectations, not best-case scenarios. Surgical outcomes in published literature represent averages — your individual result depends on your bone structure, age, health status, compliance with post-op care, and the surgeon’s technique. A good surgeon gives you honest, complete information.

Dr. Tom's Product Recommendations

DASS Medical Compression Socks

⭐ Highly Rated

Post-surgical compression for managing edema after foot and ankle surgery. Medical-grade graduated compression for the non-operative limb and post-boot transition.

Dr. Tom says: “I recommend compression socks for the opposite foot during unilateral foot surgery recovery, and for both feet during the boot-to-shoe transition phase.”

✅ Best for
Post-surgical edema management, DVT prevention in non-operative leg, boot transition
⚠️ Not ideal for
Operative foot in surgical boot — use compression only as directed by surgeon
View on Amazon →

Disclosure: We earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

⭐ Highly Rated

Essential for the post-surgical shoe transition phase. PowerStep provides arch support and cushioning as you return to normal footwear after your boot comes off.

Dr. Tom says: “Transitioning out of a surgical boot is a vulnerable time for the healing foot. PowerStep arch support in a comfortable shoe bridges this critical phase.”

✅ Best for
Post-boot transition, return to normal shoes after surgery, ongoing arch support
⚠️ Not ideal for
Still in surgical boot — wait for clearance from your surgeon before using
View on Amazon →

Disclosure: We earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

✅ Pros / Benefits

  • Michigan has excellent foot and ankle surgical expertise
  • Most procedures done in convenient outpatient surgery centers
  • Modern minimally invasive techniques offer faster recovery
  • Conservative-first approach reduces unnecessary surgery
  • Multiple anesthesia options available for patient comfort

❌ Cons / Risks

  • Recovery times are significant — plan accordingly
  • Michigan winters complicate post-surgical mobility
  • Surgeon volume and technique selection significantly affect outcomes
  • Costs vary — always verify insurance coverage before scheduling
Dr

Dr. Tom Biernacki’s Recommendation

Surgery is a last resort, not a first step. Before I recommend any procedure, I want to make sure we’ve given conservative treatment a genuine trial. When surgery is the right answer — and sometimes it clearly is — Michigan patients have access to excellent surgical care. At Balance Foot & Ankle, we’ll give you an honest evaluation and help you make the right decision for your situation.

— Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM | Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle

Frequently Asked Questions

Is foot surgery done under general anesthesia?

Most foot and ankle surgeries are done under local anesthesia with IV sedation, or regional nerve block anesthesia. General anesthesia is less commonly used for elective foot procedures.

How do I get to my surgery appointments if I can’t drive after foot surgery?

Plan for a designated driver for all surgical day appointments. For follow-up visits, many patients can drive themselves once they’re in a surgical boot (opposite foot operated).

Does Blue Cross cover foot surgery in Michigan?

Most medically necessary foot and ankle surgeries are covered by BCBS and other major Michigan insurers. Verify specific coverage and out-of-pocket costs with your insurer and the surgical facility before scheduling.

Michigan Foot Pain? See Dr. Biernacki In Person

4.9★ rated  |  1,123 Reviews  |  3,000+ Surgeries

Same-week appointments · Howell & Bloomfield Hills

📞 (810) 206-1402 Book Online →

When Shoes Aren’t Enough — Dr. Tom’s Top 9 Orthotics

About 30% of patients I see for foot pain need MORE than a great shoe — they need a structured insole. Below: my complete 2026 orthotic ranking with pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give each one to.

★ DR. TOM’S COMPLETE 2026 ORTHOTIC RANKING

9 Best Prefab Orthotics by Use Case

PowerStep, CURREX, Spenco, Vionic, and Tread Labs — every orthotic I’ve fitted to thousands of patients across both Michigan offices. Each card includes pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give it to. Real Amazon ratings, review counts, and prices below.

★ EDITOR’S CHOICE · BEST OVERALL

Best All-Purpose Orthotic for Most Patients

Semi-rigid arch shell + dual-layer cushion + deep heel cup. The orthotic I’ve fitted to more patients than any other for 15 years. APMA-accepted. Trim-to-fit design works in athletic shoes, casual shoes, and most work boots.

✓ Pros

  • Semi-rigid arch shell provides true biomechanical correction
  • Deep heel cup centers the heel and reduces lateral instability
  • Dual-layer cushion (top + bottom) lasts 9-12 months daily wear
  • Available in 8 sizes for precise fit
  • APMA-accepted and clinically validated
  • APMA-accepted with superior cushioning versus rigid alternatives

✗ Cons

  • Too thick for most dress shoes (use ProTech Slim instead)
  • Some break-in period required (3-7 days for arch tolerance)
  • Not enough correction for severe pes planus or rigid pes cavus

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has run-of-the-mill plantar fasciitis, mild flat feet, or arch fatigue, this is the first orthotic I try. Better value than most premium alternatives for 90% of patients, which is why it’s the first orthotic I reach for in the clinic. Sub-$50 typically.

BEST FOR FLAT FEET

Maximum Motion Control · Flat Feet & Severe Over-Pronation

PowerStep’s most aggressive stability orthotic. Adds a 2°-7° medial heel post on top of the standard PowerStep platform — designed specifically for flat-footed patients and severe pronators who need real corrective force.

✓ Pros

  • 2°-7° medial heel post adds aggressive pronation control
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch shell, more correction
  • Built specifically for flat-foot biomechanics
  • Excellent for posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD)
  • Removable top cover for cleaning

✗ Cons

  • Too aggressive for neutral-arch patients
  • Needs longer break-in (10-14 days) due to stronger correction
  • Adds 2-3 mm of stack height — won’t fit slim dress shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: When a patient comes in with significant flat feet AND symptoms (heel pain, arch pain, knee pain), the Original PowerStep isn’t aggressive enough. The Maxx is what gets prescribed. About 25% of my flat-footed patients end up here.

BEST SLIM FIT · DRESS SHOES

Low-Profile · Fits Dress Shoes & Narrow Casuals

3 mm slim profile with podiatrist-designed tri-planar arch technology. Engineered specifically to fit inside dress shoes, oxfords, loafers, and women’s flats without crowding the toe box. Vionic was founded by an Australian podiatrist.

✓ Pros

  • 3 mm slim profile (vs 7-10 mm for standard orthotics)
  • Tri-planar arch technology adds support without bulk
  • Built-in deep heel cup despite slim design
  • Fits dress shoes WITHOUT having to remove the factory insole
  • Trim-to-fit · APMA-accepted

✗ Cons

  • Less arch support than full-volume orthotics
  • Top cover wears faster than thicker alternatives
  • Not enough correction for severe foot deformities

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: My default when a patient says ‘I need orthotics but I have to wear dress shoes for work.’ Slim enough to fit in oxfords and pumps without the heel sliding out. The single highest-impact change you can make for office workers with foot pain.

BEST FOR FOREFOOT PAIN

Built-In Metatarsal Pad · Morton’s Neuroma · Ball-of-Foot Pain

Standard Pinnacle orthotic with a built-in metatarsal pad positioned proximal to the metatarsal heads — the exact location that offloads neuromas and metatarsalgia. No need for separate met pads or pad placement guesswork.

✓ Pros

  • Built-in met pad eliminates DIY pad placement errors
  • Specifically designed for Morton’s neuroma + metatarsalgia
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch + heel cup platform
  • Top cover protects sensitive forefoot skin
  • Faster relief than orthotics + add-on met pads

✗ Cons

  • Met pad position is fixed (can’t fine-tune individual placement)
  • Some patients with very small or very large feet need custom
  • Slightly thicker than the standard Pinnacle

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has Morton’s neuroma, sesamoiditis, or generalized ball-of-foot pain (metatarsalgia), this saves a clinic visit and a prescription. The built-in pad placement is anatomically correct for 80% of feet. Way better than DIY met pads.

BEST DYNAMIC ARCH · CURREX

Adaptive Dynamic Arch · Athletic & Daily Wear

Currex’s flagship adaptive arch technology — the orthotic flexes with your gait instead of fighting it. Different stiffness zones along the length give you targeted support at the heel, midfoot, and forefoot. Available in three arch heights (low/medium/high).

✓ Pros

  • Dynamic flex zones adapt to natural gait cycle
  • Three arch heights ensure precise fit
  • Lighter than rigid orthotics (no ‘heavy foot’ feel)
  • Excellent for runners and athletic walkers
  • European podiatric design (German engineering)

✗ Cons

  • More expensive than PowerStep Original ($55-65 typically)
  • Less aggressive correction than Pinnacle Maxx for severe cases
  • Three arch heights means you must self-select correctly

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I started recommending Currex three years ago for runners who said PowerStep felt ‘too rigid.’ The dynamic flex zones respect natural gait. Best for active patients who walk 8K+ steps daily and don’t need maximum motion control.

BEST FOR RUNNERS · CURREX RUNPRO

Running-Specific · Heel Strike + Forefoot Strike Compatible

Currex’s purpose-built running orthotic. The midfoot flex zone is positioned for runner’s gait mechanics, with a flared heel cushion for heel strikers and a forefoot rocker for midfoot/forefoot strikers. Tested on 1000+ runners during product development.

✓ Pros

  • Designed by German biomechanics lab specifically for runners
  • Dynamic arch flexes with running gait (not static like PowerStep)
  • Three arch heights (low/medium/high)
  • Reduces overuse injury risk in mid-distance runners
  • Lightweight (no impact on cadence)

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($60-75)
  • Not aggressive enough for severe over-pronators (use Pinnacle Maxx)
  • Runner-specific design = less ideal for daily walking shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient runs 20+ miles per week and has plantar fasciitis or shin splints, this is the orthotic I prescribe. The dynamic flex zones respect running biomechanics in a way that no rigid PowerStep can match. Pricier but worth it for serious runners.

BEST FOR HIGH ARCHES

Cavus Foot & High-Arch Patients

Polyurethane base with a deeper heel cup and higher arch profile than PowerStep — built for cavus (high-arched) feet that need maximum cushion and support. The 5-zone cushioning system addresses the unique pressure points of high-arch feet.

✓ Pros

  • Deeper heel cup centers the heel for cavus foot stability
  • Higher arch profile fills the void under high arches
  • 5-zone cushioning addresses cavus foot pressure points
  • Polyurethane base lasts 12+ months
  • Available in Wide width

✗ Cons

  • Too tall/aggressive for normal or low arches
  • Won’t fit slim dress shoes
  • Pricier than PowerStep Original
  • Some patients find the arch height uncomfortable initially

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: Cavus foot patients are often misdiagnosed and given low-arch orthotics — that makes everything worse. Spenco’s Total Support has the arch profile that high-arch feet actually need. About 15% of my patients have cavus feet; this is what they wear.

BEST GEL CUSHION

Cushion Layer · Standing All Day · Gel Pressure Relief

NOT a true biomechanical orthotic — this is a cushion insole. But for patients who want gel pressure relief instead of arch correction (or to add ON TOP of factory insoles in work boots), this is the best gel option on Amazon.

✓ Pros

  • Genuine gel cushioning (not foam pretending to be gel)
  • Targeted gel waves under heel and ball of foot
  • Trim-to-fit · works in most shoe types
  • Sub-$15 price (most affordable option in this list)
  • Massaging texture is genuinely soothing

✗ Cons

  • ZERO arch support — this is cushion only
  • Won’t fix plantar fasciitis or flat-foot issues
  • Compresses faster than PowerStep (4-6 months)
  • Top cover wears through in high-mileage applications

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I recommend these to patients who tell me ‘I just want my feet to stop hurting at the end of my shift’ and who don’t have a biomechanical issue. Construction workers, factory workers, retail. Pure cushion does the job for them.

BEST LOW-PROFILE · TREAD LABS

Tight-Fitting Shoes · Cycling Shoes · Hockey Skates

Tread Labs Pace insole with firm orthotic arch support for flat feet and plantar fasciitis relief. The replaceable top cover design makes it one of the most durable picks in this guide — backed by a million-mile guarantee and recommended for tight-fitting athletic footwear.

✓ Pros

  • Firm orthotic arch support shell (podiatrist-grade)
  • Slim profile fits tight athletic footwear
  • Lasts 12+ months daily wear
  • Excellent for cycling shoes specifically
  • Built-in odor-control treatment

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($45-55)
  • Less cushion than PowerStep equivalents
  • Not as aggressive correction as Pinnacle Maxx for flat feet
  • The signature ‘heel cup feel’ takes 1-2 weeks to adapt to

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If you’re a cyclist with foot numbness, hot spots, or knee pain — this is the orthotic. The stabilizer cap solves cycling-specific biomechanical issues that no other orthotic addresses. Worth the premium for athletes.

None of these solving your foot pain?

Some patients (about 30%) need custom-molded prescription orthotics. We make 3D-scanned custom orthotics in our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices — specifically built for your foot mechanics.

Schedule a Custom Orthotic Fitting →

FSA/HSA eligible · Most insurance accepted · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Recovery Recommendations

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel — Natural arnica + menthol formula for post-procedure soreness. We use this in our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics. FSA-eligible, pump bottle.

DASS Medical Compression Socks — Graduated medical compression for post-surgical swelling. Proper sizing (not S/M/L guesswork) and diabetic-friendly knit.

Disclosure: We earn a commission if you purchase — at no extra cost to you. We only recommend what we use in our clinic.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your ankle conditions, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

AAOS OrthoInfo: Foot and Ankle Surgery

Ready to Get Relief?

Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.