Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Os Peroneum Foot Pain Treatment 2026 | Podiatrist

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
Last reviewed: May 2026

Os Peroneum Foot - Michigan podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle
Os Peroneum Foot treatment | Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan

Quick answer: Os Peroneum Foot is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically Reviewed  |  Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM  |  Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon  |  Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GesHK7hBpJA
Dr. Tom explains accessory bones in the foot including the os peroneum and how they cause pain.
Os peroneum accessory bone lateral foot X-ray
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM covers common foot conditions, treatment, and home care.
MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Os Peroneum Foot isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Os Peroneum Foot isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

What Is the Os Peroneum?

The os peroneum is a small accessory bone (sesamoid bone) located within the peroneus longus tendon where it wraps around the lateral side of the cuboid bone. Present in approximately 20–26% of the population, the os peroneum is the most common sesamoid in the foot after the two sesamoids under the first metatarsal head.

In most people, the os peroneum is a completely incidental finding — discovered on X-ray taken for another reason and causing no symptoms whatsoever. However, it can become clinically significant in two ways: painful os peroneum syndrome (POPS), where the bone causes chronic lateral foot pain, or os peroneum fracture, where a traumatic event (ankle inversion sprain, forceful plantarflexion) fractures the accessory bone or disrupts the peroneus longus tendon at that level.

The clinical importance of recognizing os peroneum pathology lies in the fact that peroneus longus tendon injury at this level can be missed on physical exam and even MRI if the radiologist isn’t specifically looking for it. Lateral foot pain that doesn’t improve with standard ankle sprain treatment should raise suspicion for os peroneum involvement.

Symptoms and Diagnosis of Os Peroneum Syndrome

Painful os peroneum syndrome (POPS) presents as chronic lateral midfoot pain, typically at the level of the cuboid. Pain is worsened by walking on uneven terrain, inversion (rolling in) of the ankle, and active plantarflexion against resistance. There is often tenderness directly over the cuboid-peroneus longus interface on the outer foot.

An acute os peroneum fracture (from ankle sprain or trauma) presents more dramatically — sudden onset lateral foot pain that may be initially attributed to a 5th metatarsal fracture or ankle sprain. The key distinction: os peroneum fracture tenderness is more distal and medial to the typical Jones fracture zone. Imaging is essential to distinguish.

Weight-bearing X-rays (specifically the oblique view) are the first-line imaging for os peroneum. Comparison views of the opposite foot are helpful because many patients have bilateral os peronea. MRI is needed to assess the integrity of the surrounding peroneus longus tendon — a critical assessment because peroneal tendon tear at this level requires different management than isolated os peroneum pain.

Treatment Options for Os Peroneum Pain

Conservative treatment is effective for most cases of painful os peroneum syndrome. A short period of immobilization in a boot (4–6 weeks), lateral wedging in shoes or orthotics to reduce peroneus longus tension, and activity modification typically resolve POPS in 80%+ of patients. Cortisone injection into the peroneus longus tendon sheath at the cuboid level can provide rapid pain relief when conservative measures are insufficient.

For os peroneum fracture without significant peroneus longus tendon tear, casting or boot immobilization for 6–8 weeks is typically curative. If the fracture is displaced or associated with a significant peroneal tendon tear, surgical excision of the os peroneum with tendon repair is indicated.

Isolated excision of a symptomatic os peroneum (when conservative care has failed and the tendon is intact) is a straightforward procedure with excellent results — patients typically recover in 4–6 weeks and return to full activity.

Dr. Tom's Product Recommendations

CURREX RunPro Insoles

⭐ Highly Rated

Arch support insoles help offload the lateral peroneus longus tendon pathway, reducing stress on the os peroneum. The full-length insole with lateral arch support is particularly useful.

Dr. Tom says: “I use CURREX with lateral wedging modifications for os peroneum patients managing symptoms conservatively.”

✅ Best for
Os peroneum syndrome, lateral foot pain, peroneal tendon support
⚠️ Not ideal for
Acute os peroneum fracture — immobilize in boot first
View on Amazon →

Disclosure: We earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

⭐ Highly Rated

Topical pain relief for lateral foot and cuboid area pain from os peroneum syndrome. Apply directly to the painful area for localized analgesic effect.

Dr. Tom says: “Doctor Hoy’s provides effective topical relief for os peroneum pain and peroneal tendon soreness without systemic medication.”

✅ Best for
Lateral foot pain, os peroneum syndrome, peroneal tendon soreness
⚠️ Not ideal for
Open skin or acute fracture with significant soft tissue swelling
View on Amazon →

Disclosure: We earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

✅ Pros / Benefits

  • Most os peroneum pain resolves with conservative care
  • Lateral wedging and orthotics effectively reduce symptoms
  • Surgical excision has excellent outcomes when needed
  • Important diagnosis that, when identified, ends years of misdiagnosis

❌ Cons / Risks

  • Frequently mistaken for ankle sprain or Jones fracture — correct diagnosis requires suspicion
  • MRI needed to assess peroneal tendon integrity — adds diagnostic cost
  • Surgical patients require 4–6 weeks recovery
Dr

Dr. Tom Biernacki’s Recommendation

Os peroneum syndrome is a diagnosis I find satisfying to make — because when you correctly identify it, you can finally explain a patient’s lateral foot pain that’s been a mystery for months or years. If you have chronic outer midfoot pain that hasn’t responded to typical ankle sprain treatment, ask specifically about the os peroneum.

— Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM | Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the os peroneum the same as a Jones fracture?

No. The Jones fracture occurs at the proximal diaphysis of the 5th metatarsal. The os peroneum is a separate accessory bone within the peroneus longus tendon near the cuboid — a completely different location.

Can an os peroneum be removed?

Yes. Surgical excision of a symptomatic os peroneum is a safe, effective procedure with excellent outcomes when conservative care has failed.

Is os peroneum pain common?

The os peroneum is present in ~25% of people, but symptomatic os peroneum syndrome (POPS) is less common. Most os peronea are asymptomatic.

Michigan Foot Pain? See Dr. Biernacki In Person

4.9★ rated  |  1,123 Reviews  |  3,000+ Surgeries

Same-week appointments · Howell & Bloomfield Hills

📞 (810) 206-1402 Book Online →

When Shoes Aren’t Enough — Dr. Tom’s Top 9 Orthotics

About 30% of patients I see for foot pain need MORE than a great shoe — they need a structured insole. Below: my complete 2026 orthotic ranking with pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give each one to.

★ DR. TOM’S COMPLETE 2026 ORTHOTIC RANKING

9 Best Prefab Orthotics by Use Case

PowerStep, CURREX, Spenco, Vionic, and Tread Labs — every orthotic I’ve fitted to thousands of patients across both Michigan offices. Each card includes pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give it to. Real Amazon ratings, review counts, and prices below.

★ EDITOR’S CHOICE · BEST OVERALL

Best All-Purpose Orthotic for Most Patients

Semi-rigid arch shell + dual-layer cushion + deep heel cup. The orthotic I’ve fitted to more patients than any other for 15 years. APMA-accepted. Trim-to-fit design works in athletic shoes, casual shoes, and most work boots.

✓ Pros

  • Semi-rigid arch shell provides true biomechanical correction
  • Deep heel cup centers the heel and reduces lateral instability
  • Dual-layer cushion (top + bottom) lasts 9-12 months daily wear
  • Available in 8 sizes for precise fit
  • APMA-accepted and clinically validated
  • APMA-accepted with superior cushioning versus rigid alternatives

✗ Cons

  • Too thick for most dress shoes (use ProTech Slim instead)
  • Some break-in period required (3-7 days for arch tolerance)
  • Not enough correction for severe pes planus or rigid pes cavus

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has run-of-the-mill plantar fasciitis, mild flat feet, or arch fatigue, this is the first orthotic I try. Better value than most premium alternatives for 90% of patients, which is why it’s the first orthotic I reach for in the clinic. Sub-$50 typically.

BEST FOR FLAT FEET

Maximum Motion Control · Flat Feet & Severe Over-Pronation

PowerStep’s most aggressive stability orthotic. Adds a 2°-7° medial heel post on top of the standard PowerStep platform — designed specifically for flat-footed patients and severe pronators who need real corrective force.

✓ Pros

  • 2°-7° medial heel post adds aggressive pronation control
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch shell, more correction
  • Built specifically for flat-foot biomechanics
  • Excellent for posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD)
  • Removable top cover for cleaning

✗ Cons

  • Too aggressive for neutral-arch patients
  • Needs longer break-in (10-14 days) due to stronger correction
  • Adds 2-3 mm of stack height — won’t fit slim dress shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: When a patient comes in with significant flat feet AND symptoms (heel pain, arch pain, knee pain), the Original PowerStep isn’t aggressive enough. The Maxx is what gets prescribed. About 25% of my flat-footed patients end up here.

BEST SLIM FIT · DRESS SHOES

Low-Profile · Fits Dress Shoes & Narrow Casuals

3 mm slim profile with podiatrist-designed tri-planar arch technology. Engineered specifically to fit inside dress shoes, oxfords, loafers, and women’s flats without crowding the toe box. Vionic was founded by an Australian podiatrist.

✓ Pros

  • 3 mm slim profile (vs 7-10 mm for standard orthotics)
  • Tri-planar arch technology adds support without bulk
  • Built-in deep heel cup despite slim design
  • Fits dress shoes WITHOUT having to remove the factory insole
  • Trim-to-fit · APMA-accepted

✗ Cons

  • Less arch support than full-volume orthotics
  • Top cover wears faster than thicker alternatives
  • Not enough correction for severe foot deformities

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: My default when a patient says ‘I need orthotics but I have to wear dress shoes for work.’ Slim enough to fit in oxfords and pumps without the heel sliding out. The single highest-impact change you can make for office workers with foot pain.

BEST FOR FOREFOOT PAIN

Built-In Metatarsal Pad · Morton’s Neuroma · Ball-of-Foot Pain

Standard Pinnacle orthotic with a built-in metatarsal pad positioned proximal to the metatarsal heads — the exact location that offloads neuromas and metatarsalgia. No need for separate met pads or pad placement guesswork.

✓ Pros

  • Built-in met pad eliminates DIY pad placement errors
  • Specifically designed for Morton’s neuroma + metatarsalgia
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch + heel cup platform
  • Top cover protects sensitive forefoot skin
  • Faster relief than orthotics + add-on met pads

✗ Cons

  • Met pad position is fixed (can’t fine-tune individual placement)
  • Some patients with very small or very large feet need custom
  • Slightly thicker than the standard Pinnacle

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has Morton’s neuroma, sesamoiditis, or generalized ball-of-foot pain (metatarsalgia), this saves a clinic visit and a prescription. The built-in pad placement is anatomically correct for 80% of feet. Way better than DIY met pads.

BEST DYNAMIC ARCH · CURREX

Adaptive Dynamic Arch · Athletic & Daily Wear

Currex’s flagship adaptive arch technology — the orthotic flexes with your gait instead of fighting it. Different stiffness zones along the length give you targeted support at the heel, midfoot, and forefoot. Available in three arch heights (low/medium/high).

✓ Pros

  • Dynamic flex zones adapt to natural gait cycle
  • Three arch heights ensure precise fit
  • Lighter than rigid orthotics (no ‘heavy foot’ feel)
  • Excellent for runners and athletic walkers
  • European podiatric design (German engineering)

✗ Cons

  • More expensive than PowerStep Original ($55-65 typically)
  • Less aggressive correction than Pinnacle Maxx for severe cases
  • Three arch heights means you must self-select correctly

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I started recommending Currex three years ago for runners who said PowerStep felt ‘too rigid.’ The dynamic flex zones respect natural gait. Best for active patients who walk 8K+ steps daily and don’t need maximum motion control.

BEST FOR RUNNERS · CURREX RUNPRO

Running-Specific · Heel Strike + Forefoot Strike Compatible

Currex’s purpose-built running orthotic. The midfoot flex zone is positioned for runner’s gait mechanics, with a flared heel cushion for heel strikers and a forefoot rocker for midfoot/forefoot strikers. Tested on 1000+ runners during product development.

✓ Pros

  • Designed by German biomechanics lab specifically for runners
  • Dynamic arch flexes with running gait (not static like PowerStep)
  • Three arch heights (low/medium/high)
  • Reduces overuse injury risk in mid-distance runners
  • Lightweight (no impact on cadence)

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($60-75)
  • Not aggressive enough for severe over-pronators (use Pinnacle Maxx)
  • Runner-specific design = less ideal for daily walking shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient runs 20+ miles per week and has plantar fasciitis or shin splints, this is the orthotic I prescribe. The dynamic flex zones respect running biomechanics in a way that no rigid PowerStep can match. Pricier but worth it for serious runners.

BEST FOR HIGH ARCHES

Cavus Foot & High-Arch Patients

Polyurethane base with a deeper heel cup and higher arch profile than PowerStep — built for cavus (high-arched) feet that need maximum cushion and support. The 5-zone cushioning system addresses the unique pressure points of high-arch feet.

✓ Pros

  • Deeper heel cup centers the heel for cavus foot stability
  • Higher arch profile fills the void under high arches
  • 5-zone cushioning addresses cavus foot pressure points
  • Polyurethane base lasts 12+ months
  • Available in Wide width

✗ Cons

  • Too tall/aggressive for normal or low arches
  • Won’t fit slim dress shoes
  • Pricier than PowerStep Original
  • Some patients find the arch height uncomfortable initially

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: Cavus foot patients are often misdiagnosed and given low-arch orthotics — that makes everything worse. Spenco’s Total Support has the arch profile that high-arch feet actually need. About 15% of my patients have cavus feet; this is what they wear.

BEST GEL CUSHION

Cushion Layer · Standing All Day · Gel Pressure Relief

NOT a true biomechanical orthotic — this is a cushion insole. But for patients who want gel pressure relief instead of arch correction (or to add ON TOP of factory insoles in work boots), this is the best gel option on Amazon.

✓ Pros

  • Genuine gel cushioning (not foam pretending to be gel)
  • Targeted gel waves under heel and ball of foot
  • Trim-to-fit · works in most shoe types
  • Sub-$15 price (most affordable option in this list)
  • Massaging texture is genuinely soothing

✗ Cons

  • ZERO arch support — this is cushion only
  • Won’t fix plantar fasciitis or flat-foot issues
  • Compresses faster than PowerStep (4-6 months)
  • Top cover wears through in high-mileage applications

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I recommend these to patients who tell me ‘I just want my feet to stop hurting at the end of my shift’ and who don’t have a biomechanical issue. Construction workers, factory workers, retail. Pure cushion does the job for them.

BEST LOW-PROFILE · TREAD LABS

Tight-Fitting Shoes · Cycling Shoes · Hockey Skates

Tread Labs Pace insole with firm orthotic arch support for flat feet and plantar fasciitis relief. The replaceable top cover design makes it one of the most durable picks in this guide — backed by a million-mile guarantee and recommended for tight-fitting athletic footwear.

✓ Pros

  • Firm orthotic arch support shell (podiatrist-grade)
  • Slim profile fits tight athletic footwear
  • Lasts 12+ months daily wear
  • Excellent for cycling shoes specifically
  • Built-in odor-control treatment

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($45-55)
  • Less cushion than PowerStep equivalents
  • Not as aggressive correction as Pinnacle Maxx for flat feet
  • The signature ‘heel cup feel’ takes 1-2 weeks to adapt to

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If you’re a cyclist with foot numbness, hot spots, or knee pain — this is the orthotic. The stabilizer cap solves cycling-specific biomechanical issues that no other orthotic addresses. Worth the premium for athletes.

None of these solving your foot pain?

Some patients (about 30%) need custom-molded prescription orthotics. We make 3D-scanned custom orthotics in our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices — specifically built for your foot mechanics.

Schedule a Custom Orthotic Fitting →

FSA/HSA eligible · Most insurance accepted · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Podiatrist-Recommended Products

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles
The OTC orthotic recommended most at Balance Foot & Ankle. Semi-rigid arch support with heel cradle. $40-50 vs. $400+ for custom orthotics.

View on Amazon →
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
Natural arnica + menthol + magnesium topical. Used in our clinic for post-procedure recovery — apply 3-4x daily.

View on Amazon →

FTC Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate and Foundation Wellness affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases. Dr. Biernacki only recommends products used in our clinic or personally vetted.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot pain, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons: Peroneal Tendon Injuries

Ready to Get Relief?

Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.