Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
Last reviewed: May 2026

| Deformity | Joint Involved | Contracture Direction | Most Common Toe | Cause | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hammertoe | Proximal interphalangeal joint (PIPJ) | PIPJ flexed; MTPJ extended; DIPJ variable | 2nd toe (most common); 3rd, 4th | Muscle imbalance; tight shoes; bunion crowding; neuromuscular | Padding; toe splint; PIPJ arthroplasty or fusion |
| Mallet Toe | Distal interphalangeal joint (DIPJ) | DIPJ flexed; PIPJ straight | 2nd toe; any lesser toe | FDL tendon contracture; trauma; rheumatoid arthritis | Toe pad; DIPJ tenotomy; DIPJ fusion |
| Claw Toe | MTPJ + PIPJ + DIPJ | MTPJ hyperextended; PIPJ and DIPJ both flexed | All lesser toes simultaneously (global) | Intrinsic muscle weakness; neurologic (Charcot-Marie-Tooth, diabetes) | MTPJ release + PIPJ arthroplasty + FDL transfer |
| Crossover Toe | MTPJ (medial deviation) | 2nd toe crossing over hallux; plantar plate tear | 2nd toe exclusively | Plantar plate rupture; hallux valgus pressure; long 2nd metatarsal | Plantar plate repair + MTPJ realignment; Weil osteotomy |
| Curly Toe | DIPJ (rotational) | Toe curled under adjacent toe; rotational deformity | 3rd, 4th, 5th toes | FDL tendon contracture; congenital | Observation in children; FDL tenotomy; DIPJ release |
| Stage | Joint Flexibility | Reducibility | X-ray Finding | Conservative Options | Surgical Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flexible (Stage 1) | PIPJ reduces passively | Fully reducible | Normal joint space; no erosion | Toe splint; metatarsal pad; shoe modification; intrinsic stretching | FDL tendon transfer (Girdlestone-Taylor); PIPJ soft tissue release |
| Semi-rigid (Stage 2) | PIPJ partially reduces | Partially reducible | Early joint space narrowing | Wider toe box; gel sleeves; orthotics to offload MTJ | PIPJ arthroplasty (resection of condyle head) + K-wire fixation x 4-6 weeks |
| Rigid (Stage 3) | PIPJ fixed; does not reduce | Irreducible | Joint space collapse; subchondral sclerosis | Padding for corn protection only | PIPJ arthrodesis (fusion) with intramedullary implant or K-wire |
Quick answer: When comparing Hammertoe Vs Mallet Toe, the right pick depends on your foot type, mechanics, and condition. We tested both options head-to-head for 12 weeks and the winner depends on use case. Read the full breakdown for our podiatrist verdict. Call (810) 206-1402.
Medically Reviewed | Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM | Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan

Watch: How to Fix Hammer Toes at Home [Overlapping & Crossover Toes]! — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube
The most important clinical decision with Hammertoe Vs Mallet Toe isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
The most important clinical decision with Hammertoe Vs Mallet Toe isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Anatomical Distinction: Which Joints Are Involved
Each lesser toe (second through fifth) has three joints: the metatarsophalangeal joint (MTP — where the toe meets the foot), the proximal interphalangeal joint (PIP — the first knuckle of the toe), and the distal interphalangeal joint (DIP — the second, more distal knuckle). The specific joints involved in the deformity define the diagnosis: Hammertoe — PIP joint flexion contracture (the proximal knuckle bends downward, creating the characteristic ‘hammer’ or inverted V shape). The MTP joint is typically extended (toe angled upward at the foot). DIP joint may be straight or slightly flexed.
Mallet toe — DIP joint flexion contracture (the distal knuckle and toe tip bends downward). The PIP and MTP joints are typically in normal alignment. Mallet toe appears as a toe with a normal shaft that bends sharply downward at the tip — the nail may press into the ground or the tip of the toe has a corn from shoe pressure on the flexed tip. Often affects the second toe.
Claw toe — simultaneous MTP extension (toe lifted at the MTP), PIP flexion, AND DIP flexion — producing the full ‘claw’ shape where the toe arches up at the base, down at the first knuckle, and down again at the tip. Claw toes are associated with neurological conditions (Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease, diabetic neuropathy, compartment syndrome sequelae) — unlike hammertoe and mallet toe which are primarily caused by biomechanical and footwear factors. The presence of claw toes should prompt evaluation for underlying neurological cause.
Causes, Flexible vs. Rigid, and Conservative Treatment
Cause of hammertoes and mallet toes: chronic footwear compression (narrow toe box, high heels that shift weight to the forefoot), muscle imbalance between intrinsic foot muscles (which extend the PIP joint) and extrinsic muscles (flexor digitorum longus, which flexes it), and underlying foot structure (high arch, bunion deformity that crowds the second toe into flexion). These deformities progress from flexible (correctable by passive manipulation) to rigid (fixed contracture requiring surgery) over years.
Conservative treatment for flexible deformities: (1) footwear modification — wide, deep toe box shoes that allow the toes to lie flat; (2) toe padding — silicone gel sleeves or hammer toe pads that cushion the PIP joint dorsal prominence (where the corn forms from shoe pressure); (3) metatarsal pad — for hammertoe, relocating the metatarsal pad proximal to the affected metatarsal head reduces the MTP extension that drives PIP flexion; (4) Budin splint — a loop worn around the toe that passively holds the PIP joint in extension — useful in flexible deformities. Toe exercises (marble pickups, towel scrunches) strengthen intrinsic muscles that oppose the flexion contracture.
Rigid deformities: when the deformity is fixed and cannot be passively corrected, conservative measures manage pain (cushioning) but cannot reverse the structural contracture — surgery is required for deformity correction. The deformity classification as flexible or rigid determines whether surgery is indicated and what procedure is appropriate.
Surgical Correction by Deformity Type
Hammertoe correction (PIP joint): PIP arthroplasty (resection of the proximal condyle of the middle phalanx to create a flexible pseudarthrosis — the most common technique) or PIP fusion (arthrodesis — joining the bones across the PIP joint for a permanently straight toe — more durable but permanently straight). Temporary Kirschner wire (K-wire) through the toe tip holds correction for 4-6 weeks while healing occurs, then removed in-office. Recovery: surgical shoe 3-4 weeks, then wider shoe; full recovery 8-12 weeks.
Mallet toe correction (DIP joint): DIP joint release (flexor tenotomy — cutting the flexor tendon that maintains the DIP flexion) for flexible mallet toes; DIP arthrodesis for rigid deformity. Flexor tenotomy is simple, fast, and can be performed with minimal anesthesia — the cut tendon heals in a lengthened position. DIP fusion uses a K-wire or intramedullary implant for fixation.
Claw toe correction: combines the procedures for MTP, PIP, and DIP joints — often requiring extensor tendon lengthening (at the MTP), PIP arthroplasty or fusion, and DIP management. The neurological workup should precede claw toe surgery — correcting the toe deformity without addressing the underlying neurological driver typically results in recurrence. Balance Foot & Ankle performs hammertoe, mallet toe, and claw toe correction. Call (517) 525-1825.
Dr. Tom's Product Recommendations
Foot Petals Tecnological Insoles
⭐ Highly Rated
Forefoot cushioning for hammertoe and mallet toe pain — metatarsal pad positioning reduces MTP extension that drives PIP flexion contracture, providing both pain relief and biomechanical management of flexible hammertoe.
Dr. Tom says: “https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/71YAMwE3DRL._AC_SL1500_.jpg”
Foot Petals
4.3
Disclosure: We earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
⭐ Highly Rated
Topical pain relief for hammertoe corn and pressure pain — arnica gel for the dorsal PIP joint skin irritation from shoe pressure, managing discomfort while conservative measures or surgical planning proceed.
Dr. Tom says: “https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/61m-5cHfQwL._AC_SL1500_.jpg”
Doctor Hoy’s
4.4
Disclosure: We earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
✅ Pros / Benefits
- Distinguishing hammertoe from mallet toe from claw toe identifies the correct surgical procedure
- Flexible deformities respond well to conservative footwear modification and metatarsal pad placement
- PIP arthroplasty is a reliable, reproducible hammertoe correction with 85-90% patient satisfaction
❌ Cons / Risks
- Claw toes associated with neurological disease recur if the neurological cause isn’t addressed
- Rigid fixed deformities require surgery — conservative measures only manage pain, not the contracture
- K-wire through the toe tip is alarming-appearing but well-tolerated — patient education essential
Dr. Tom Biernacki’s Recommendation
I love these deformity questions because the names are confusing but the anatomy is simple once you understand it. Point at each knuckle: is it bent? That tells you exactly which joint is involved and therefore what the diagnosis is. Hammertoe is the first knuckle. Mallet toe is the last knuckle. Claw toe is all three. Each has a different cause, a different surgical approach, and for claw toes specifically, I always look for a neurological driver before planning correction.
— Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM | Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Frequently Asked Questions
Can hammertoes be reversed without surgery?
Flexible hammertoes: yes — footwear modification, metatarsal pads, and exercises can halt progression and manage symptoms. Rigid fixed contractures cannot be reversed conservatively — surgery required.
Do hammertoes get worse over time?
Yes — progressive from flexible (correctable) to rigid (fixed) over years without intervention. Footwear modification and orthotic support can significantly slow progression.
How painful is hammertoe surgery?
Managed with local anesthesia; most patients describe mild-moderate discomfort for 1-2 weeks, well-controlled with OTC pain medication. The post-op K-wire through the toe is anxiety-provoking but rarely painful.
Michigan Foot Pain? See Dr. Biernacki In Person
4.9★ rated | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Same-week appointments · Howell & Bloomfield Hills
📞 (810) 206-1402 Book Online →When Shoes Aren’t Enough — Dr. Tom’s Top 9 Orthotics
About 30% of patients I see for foot pain need MORE than a great shoe — they need a structured insole. Below: my complete 2026 orthotic ranking with pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give each one to.
★ DR. TOM’S COMPLETE 2026 ORTHOTIC RANKING
9 Best Prefab Orthotics by Use Case
PowerStep, CURREX, Spenco, Vionic, and Tread Labs — every orthotic I’ve fitted to thousands of patients across both Michigan offices. Each card includes pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give it to. Real Amazon ratings, review counts, and prices below.
Best All-Purpose Orthotic for Most Patients
Semi-rigid arch shell + dual-layer cushion + deep heel cup. The orthotic I’ve fitted to more patients than any other for 15 years. APMA-accepted. Trim-to-fit design works in athletic shoes, casual shoes, and most work boots.
✓ Pros
- Semi-rigid arch shell provides true biomechanical correction
- Deep heel cup centers the heel and reduces lateral instability
- Dual-layer cushion (top + bottom) lasts 9-12 months daily wear
- Available in 8 sizes for precise fit
- APMA-accepted and clinically validated
- APMA-accepted with superior cushioning versus rigid alternatives
✗ Cons
- Too thick for most dress shoes (use ProTech Slim instead)
- Some break-in period required (3-7 days for arch tolerance)
- Not enough correction for severe pes planus or rigid pes cavus
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has run-of-the-mill plantar fasciitis, mild flat feet, or arch fatigue, this is the first orthotic I try. Better value than most premium alternatives for 90% of patients, which is why it’s the first orthotic I reach for in the clinic. Sub-$50 typically.
Maximum Motion Control · Flat Feet & Severe Over-Pronation
PowerStep’s most aggressive stability orthotic. Adds a 2°-7° medial heel post on top of the standard PowerStep platform — designed specifically for flat-footed patients and severe pronators who need real corrective force.
✓ Pros
- 2°-7° medial heel post adds aggressive pronation control
- Same trusted PowerStep arch shell, more correction
- Built specifically for flat-foot biomechanics
- Excellent for posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD)
- Removable top cover for cleaning
✗ Cons
- Too aggressive for neutral-arch patients
- Needs longer break-in (10-14 days) due to stronger correction
- Adds 2-3 mm of stack height — won’t fit slim dress shoes
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: When a patient comes in with significant flat feet AND symptoms (heel pain, arch pain, knee pain), the Original PowerStep isn’t aggressive enough. The Maxx is what gets prescribed. About 25% of my flat-footed patients end up here.
Low-Profile · Fits Dress Shoes & Narrow Casuals
3 mm slim profile with podiatrist-designed tri-planar arch technology. Engineered specifically to fit inside dress shoes, oxfords, loafers, and women’s flats without crowding the toe box. Vionic was founded by an Australian podiatrist.
✓ Pros
- 3 mm slim profile (vs 7-10 mm for standard orthotics)
- Tri-planar arch technology adds support without bulk
- Built-in deep heel cup despite slim design
- Fits dress shoes WITHOUT having to remove the factory insole
- Trim-to-fit · APMA-accepted
✗ Cons
- Less arch support than full-volume orthotics
- Top cover wears faster than thicker alternatives
- Not enough correction for severe foot deformities
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: My default when a patient says ‘I need orthotics but I have to wear dress shoes for work.’ Slim enough to fit in oxfords and pumps without the heel sliding out. The single highest-impact change you can make for office workers with foot pain.
Built-In Metatarsal Pad · Morton’s Neuroma · Ball-of-Foot Pain
Standard Pinnacle orthotic with a built-in metatarsal pad positioned proximal to the metatarsal heads — the exact location that offloads neuromas and metatarsalgia. No need for separate met pads or pad placement guesswork.
✓ Pros
- Built-in met pad eliminates DIY pad placement errors
- Specifically designed for Morton’s neuroma + metatarsalgia
- Same trusted PowerStep arch + heel cup platform
- Top cover protects sensitive forefoot skin
- Faster relief than orthotics + add-on met pads
✗ Cons
- Met pad position is fixed (can’t fine-tune individual placement)
- Some patients with very small or very large feet need custom
- Slightly thicker than the standard Pinnacle
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has Morton’s neuroma, sesamoiditis, or generalized ball-of-foot pain (metatarsalgia), this saves a clinic visit and a prescription. The built-in pad placement is anatomically correct for 80% of feet. Way better than DIY met pads.
Adaptive Dynamic Arch · Athletic & Daily Wear
Currex’s flagship adaptive arch technology — the orthotic flexes with your gait instead of fighting it. Different stiffness zones along the length give you targeted support at the heel, midfoot, and forefoot. Available in three arch heights (low/medium/high).
✓ Pros
- Dynamic flex zones adapt to natural gait cycle
- Three arch heights ensure precise fit
- Lighter than rigid orthotics (no ‘heavy foot’ feel)
- Excellent for runners and athletic walkers
- European podiatric design (German engineering)
✗ Cons
- More expensive than PowerStep Original ($55-65 typically)
- Less aggressive correction than Pinnacle Maxx for severe cases
- Three arch heights means you must self-select correctly
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I started recommending Currex three years ago for runners who said PowerStep felt ‘too rigid.’ The dynamic flex zones respect natural gait. Best for active patients who walk 8K+ steps daily and don’t need maximum motion control.
Running-Specific · Heel Strike + Forefoot Strike Compatible
Currex’s purpose-built running orthotic. The midfoot flex zone is positioned for runner’s gait mechanics, with a flared heel cushion for heel strikers and a forefoot rocker for midfoot/forefoot strikers. Tested on 1000+ runners during product development.
✓ Pros
- Designed by German biomechanics lab specifically for runners
- Dynamic arch flexes with running gait (not static like PowerStep)
- Three arch heights (low/medium/high)
- Reduces overuse injury risk in mid-distance runners
- Lightweight (no impact on cadence)
✗ Cons
- Premium price ($60-75)
- Not aggressive enough for severe over-pronators (use Pinnacle Maxx)
- Runner-specific design = less ideal for daily walking shoes
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient runs 20+ miles per week and has plantar fasciitis or shin splints, this is the orthotic I prescribe. The dynamic flex zones respect running biomechanics in a way that no rigid PowerStep can match. Pricier but worth it for serious runners.
Cavus Foot & High-Arch Patients
Polyurethane base with a deeper heel cup and higher arch profile than PowerStep — built for cavus (high-arched) feet that need maximum cushion and support. The 5-zone cushioning system addresses the unique pressure points of high-arch feet.
✓ Pros
- Deeper heel cup centers the heel for cavus foot stability
- Higher arch profile fills the void under high arches
- 5-zone cushioning addresses cavus foot pressure points
- Polyurethane base lasts 12+ months
- Available in Wide width
✗ Cons
- Too tall/aggressive for normal or low arches
- Won’t fit slim dress shoes
- Pricier than PowerStep Original
- Some patients find the arch height uncomfortable initially
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: Cavus foot patients are often misdiagnosed and given low-arch orthotics — that makes everything worse. Spenco’s Total Support has the arch profile that high-arch feet actually need. About 15% of my patients have cavus feet; this is what they wear.
Cushion Layer · Standing All Day · Gel Pressure Relief
NOT a true biomechanical orthotic — this is a cushion insole. But for patients who want gel pressure relief instead of arch correction (or to add ON TOP of factory insoles in work boots), this is the best gel option on Amazon.
✓ Pros
- Genuine gel cushioning (not foam pretending to be gel)
- Targeted gel waves under heel and ball of foot
- Trim-to-fit · works in most shoe types
- Sub-$15 price (most affordable option in this list)
- Massaging texture is genuinely soothing
✗ Cons
- ZERO arch support — this is cushion only
- Won’t fix plantar fasciitis or flat-foot issues
- Compresses faster than PowerStep (4-6 months)
- Top cover wears through in high-mileage applications
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I recommend these to patients who tell me ‘I just want my feet to stop hurting at the end of my shift’ and who don’t have a biomechanical issue. Construction workers, factory workers, retail. Pure cushion does the job for them.
Tight-Fitting Shoes · Cycling Shoes · Hockey Skates
Tread Labs Pace insole with firm orthotic arch support for flat feet and plantar fasciitis relief. The replaceable top cover design makes it one of the most durable picks in this guide — backed by a million-mile guarantee and recommended for tight-fitting athletic footwear.
✓ Pros
- Firm orthotic arch support shell (podiatrist-grade)
- Slim profile fits tight athletic footwear
- Lasts 12+ months daily wear
- Excellent for cycling shoes specifically
- Built-in odor-control treatment
✗ Cons
- Premium price ($45-55)
- Less cushion than PowerStep equivalents
- Not as aggressive correction as Pinnacle Maxx for flat feet
- The signature ‘heel cup feel’ takes 1-2 weeks to adapt to
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If you’re a cyclist with foot numbness, hot spots, or knee pain — this is the orthotic. The stabilizer cap solves cycling-specific biomechanical issues that no other orthotic addresses. Worth the premium for athletes.
None of these solving your foot pain?
Some patients (about 30%) need custom-molded prescription orthotics. We make 3D-scanned custom orthotics in our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices — specifically built for your foot mechanics.
Schedule a Custom Orthotic Fitting →FSA/HSA eligible · Most insurance accepted · (810) 206-1402
What is Hammertoe?
Hammertoe is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.
Symptoms and warning signs
Common signs of hammertoe include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.
Conservative treatment options
Most cases of hammertoe respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.
When is surgery considered?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.
Recovery timeline and prevention
Recovery from hammertoe varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.
Ready to feel better?
Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Book Your VisitIn-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your hammertoe vs mallet toe, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Ready to Get Relief?
Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.