Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Orthotics for High Arches 2026 | Podiatrist

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
Last reviewed: May 2026

Orthotics for High Arches - Michigan podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle
Orthotics for High Arches treatment | Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan
FeatureHigh Arch (Cavus) FootFlat Foot (Planus) Foot
Arch heightElevated; talar head coveredCollapsed; talar head uncovered
Subtalar motionRigid, supinated (limited eversion)Hypermobile, pronated (excessive eversion)
Shock absorptionPoor (rigid foot)Variable (may be excessive or poor)
Typical injuriesLateral ankle sprains, 5th met stress fx, plantar fasciitis, IT bandPlantar fasciitis, shin splints, posterior tibial tendon, medial knee
Shoe wear patternOuter heel + outer forefootInner heel + inner forefoot
Orthotic typeAccommodative + lateral wedge (valgus post)Functional/semi-rigid + medial post (varus)
Footwear recommendationNeutral/cushioned, curved lastStability or motion-control, straight last
Neurological workupYes — rule out CMT if progressive or bilateralRarely needed (usually structural)
Cavus Foot InjuryMechanismOrthotic Feature That HelpsAdditional Treatment
Lateral ankle sprains (recurrent)Varus heel positioning → inversion tendencyLateral rearfoot wedge (valgus post)Peroneal strengthening + ankle bracing
5th metatarsal stress fractureLateral column overloadingLateral forefoot cushioning + met padNon-weight-bearing boot; surgery if Jones zone II
Plantar fasciitisShortened, tense plantar fascia in high archCushioned heel + soft top coverStretching (different approach than flat foot PF)
Metatarsalgia (1st + 5th heads)Rigid foot = poor load distributionFull metatarsal pad + soft top coverCushioned forefoot shoes
Peroneal tendinopathyChronic supination strains peronealsLateral wedge reduces supinationEccentric peroneal strengthening
IT band / lateral knee painSupination → lateral force chain to kneeLateral wedge + cushioningHip abductor strengthening + IT band stretching

Quick answer: Orthotics For High Arches is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically Reviewed  |  Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM  |  Board-Certified Podiatrist  |  Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan  |  5,000+ patients/year

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Orthotics For High Arches isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Orthotics For High Arches isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Why High Arches Need Different Orthotics Than Flat Feet

High-arched feet (pes cavus) have the opposite problem from flat feet: too much arch, not too little. The rigid, supinating high-arched foot is a poor shock absorber — concentrated pressure on the heel and metatarsal heads. Lateral ankle instability is common from the supinated position. Prescribing a rigid motion-control orthotic designed for flatfoot onto a high-arched foot makes things worse — it pushes against an already over-arched structure.

What High-Arch Orthotics Need

Arch fill (accommodation): The device should fill the arch space to distribute pressure across the entire plantar surface — preventing it from concentrating on the heel and metatarsal heads. Lateral wedging (lateral posting): Mild lateral forefoot or rearfoot posting encourages pronation — moving the foot toward neutral from its supinated default. Cushioning: A softer, more accommodative top cover distributes metatarsal and heel pressure better than the rigid devices used for flatfoot. Stability for lateral ankle: Deeper heel cup and lateral flange prevent the foot from rolling further into supination.

OTC Options for High Arches

CURREX RunPro (high-arch profile) — designed for high-arch runners. PowerStep Pinnacle Berry/Purple — accommodative with cushioning. Avoid firm motion-control insoles (PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx) which are designed for flatfoot — they will be uncomfortable and counterproductive for high-arch feet.

FAQs

Can orthotics lower a high arch? No — orthotics cannot structurally change arch height. They manage symptoms by distributing pressure and improving mechanical alignment. Significant symptomatic cavus feet — particularly with progressive neurological underlying cause — require surgical evaluation.

Michigan Foot & Ankle? See Dr. Biernacki In Person

Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices.

📞 (810) 206-1402 Book Online →

When Shoes Aren’t Enough — Dr. Tom’s Top 9 Orthotics

About 30% of patients I see for foot pain need MORE than a great shoe — they need a structured insole. Below: my complete 2026 orthotic ranking with pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give each one to.

★ DR. TOM’S COMPLETE 2026 ORTHOTIC RANKING

9 Best Prefab Orthotics by Use Case

PowerStep, CURREX, Spenco, Vionic, and Tread Labs — every orthotic I’ve fitted to thousands of patients across both Michigan offices. Each card includes pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give it to. Real Amazon ratings, review counts, and prices below.

★ EDITOR’S CHOICE · BEST OVERALL

Best All-Purpose Orthotic for Most Patients

Semi-rigid arch shell + dual-layer cushion + deep heel cup. The orthotic I’ve fitted to more patients than any other for 15 years. APMA-accepted. Trim-to-fit design works in athletic shoes, casual shoes, and most work boots.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles
Best Insoles & Orthotics 2026 [Flat Feet, Plantar Fasciitis, Bunions]

Watch: Best Insoles & Orthotics 2026 [Flat Feet, Plantar Fasciitis, Bunions] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube

Watch: Finding the right orthotics & shoes

✓ Pros

  • Semi-rigid arch shell provides true biomechanical correction
  • Deep heel cup centers the heel and reduces lateral instability
  • Dual-layer cushion (top + bottom) lasts 9-12 months daily wear
  • Available in 8 sizes for precise fit
  • APMA-accepted and clinically validated
  • APMA-accepted with superior cushioning versus rigid alternatives

✗ Cons

  • Too thick for most dress shoes (use ProTech Slim instead)
  • Some break-in period required (3-7 days for arch tolerance)
  • Not enough correction for severe pes planus or rigid pes cavus

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has run-of-the-mill plantar fasciitis, mild flat feet, or arch fatigue, this is the first orthotic I try. Better value than most premium alternatives for 90% of patients, which is why it’s the first orthotic I reach for in the clinic. Sub-$50 typically.

BEST FOR FLAT FEET

Maximum Motion Control · Flat Feet & Severe Over-Pronation

PowerStep’s most aggressive stability orthotic. Adds a 2°-7° medial heel post on top of the standard PowerStep platform — designed specifically for flat-footed patients and severe pronators who need real corrective force.

✓ Pros

  • 2°-7° medial heel post adds aggressive pronation control
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch shell, more correction
  • Built specifically for flat-foot biomechanics
  • Excellent for posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD)
  • Removable top cover for cleaning

✗ Cons

  • Too aggressive for neutral-arch patients
  • Needs longer break-in (10-14 days) due to stronger correction
  • Adds 2-3 mm of stack height — won’t fit slim dress shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: When a patient comes in with significant flat feet AND symptoms (heel pain, arch pain, knee pain), the Original PowerStep isn’t aggressive enough. The Maxx is what gets prescribed. About 25% of my flat-footed patients end up here.

BEST SLIM FIT · DRESS SHOES

Low-Profile · Fits Dress Shoes & Narrow Casuals

3 mm slim profile with podiatrist-designed tri-planar arch technology. Engineered specifically to fit inside dress shoes, oxfords, loafers, and women’s flats without crowding the toe box. Vionic was founded by an Australian podiatrist.

✓ Pros

  • 3 mm slim profile (vs 7-10 mm for standard orthotics)
  • Tri-planar arch technology adds support without bulk
  • Built-in deep heel cup despite slim design
  • Fits dress shoes WITHOUT having to remove the factory insole
  • Trim-to-fit · APMA-accepted

✗ Cons

  • Less arch support than full-volume orthotics
  • Top cover wears faster than thicker alternatives
  • Not enough correction for severe foot deformities

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: My default when a patient says ‘I need orthotics but I have to wear dress shoes for work.’ Slim enough to fit in oxfords and pumps without the heel sliding out. The single highest-impact change you can make for office workers with foot pain.

BEST FOR FOREFOOT PAIN

Built-In Metatarsal Pad · Morton’s Neuroma · Ball-of-Foot Pain

Standard Pinnacle orthotic with a built-in metatarsal pad positioned proximal to the metatarsal heads — the exact location that offloads neuromas and metatarsalgia. No need for separate met pads or pad placement guesswork.

✓ Pros

  • Built-in met pad eliminates DIY pad placement errors
  • Specifically designed for Morton’s neuroma + metatarsalgia
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch + heel cup platform
  • Top cover protects sensitive forefoot skin
  • Faster relief than orthotics + add-on met pads

✗ Cons

  • Met pad position is fixed (can’t fine-tune individual placement)
  • Some patients with very small or very large feet need custom
  • Slightly thicker than the standard Pinnacle

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has Morton’s neuroma, sesamoiditis, or generalized ball-of-foot pain (metatarsalgia), this saves a clinic visit and a prescription. The built-in pad placement is anatomically correct for 80% of feet. Way better than DIY met pads.

BEST DYNAMIC ARCH · CURREX

Adaptive Dynamic Arch · Athletic & Daily Wear

Currex’s flagship adaptive arch technology — the orthotic flexes with your gait instead of fighting it. Different stiffness zones along the length give you targeted support at the heel, midfoot, and forefoot. Available in three arch heights (low/medium/high).

✓ Pros

  • Dynamic flex zones adapt to natural gait cycle
  • Three arch heights ensure precise fit
  • Lighter than rigid orthotics (no ‘heavy foot’ feel)
  • Excellent for runners and athletic walkers
  • European podiatric design (German engineering)

✗ Cons

  • More expensive than PowerStep Original ($55-65 typically)
  • Less aggressive correction than Pinnacle Maxx for severe cases
  • Three arch heights means you must self-select correctly

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I started recommending Currex three years ago for runners who said PowerStep felt ‘too rigid.’ The dynamic flex zones respect natural gait. Best for active patients who walk 8K+ steps daily and don’t need maximum motion control.

BEST FOR RUNNERS · CURREX RUNPRO

Running-Specific · Heel Strike + Forefoot Strike Compatible

Currex’s purpose-built running orthotic. The midfoot flex zone is positioned for runner’s gait mechanics, with a flared heel cushion for heel strikers and a forefoot rocker for midfoot/forefoot strikers. Tested on 1000+ runners during product development.

✓ Pros

  • Designed by German biomechanics lab specifically for runners
  • Dynamic arch flexes with running gait (not static like PowerStep)
  • Three arch heights (low/medium/high)
  • Reduces overuse injury risk in mid-distance runners
  • Lightweight (no impact on cadence)

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($60-75)
  • Not aggressive enough for severe over-pronators (use Pinnacle Maxx)
  • Runner-specific design = less ideal for daily walking shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient runs 20+ miles per week and has plantar fasciitis or shin splints, this is the orthotic I prescribe. The dynamic flex zones respect running biomechanics in a way that no rigid PowerStep can match. Pricier but worth it for serious runners.

BEST FOR HIGH ARCHES

Cavus Foot & High-Arch Patients

Polyurethane base with a deeper heel cup and higher arch profile than PowerStep — built for cavus (high-arched) feet that need maximum cushion and support. The 5-zone cushioning system addresses the unique pressure points of high-arch feet.

✓ Pros

  • Deeper heel cup centers the heel for cavus foot stability
  • Higher arch profile fills the void under high arches
  • 5-zone cushioning addresses cavus foot pressure points
  • Polyurethane base lasts 12+ months
  • Available in Wide width

✗ Cons

  • Too tall/aggressive for normal or low arches
  • Won’t fit slim dress shoes
  • Pricier than PowerStep Original
  • Some patients find the arch height uncomfortable initially

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: Cavus foot patients are often misdiagnosed and given low-arch orthotics — that makes everything worse. Spenco’s Total Support has the arch profile that high-arch feet actually need. About 15% of my patients have cavus feet; this is what they wear.

BEST GEL CUSHION

Cushion Layer · Standing All Day · Gel Pressure Relief

NOT a true biomechanical orthotic — this is a cushion insole. But for patients who want gel pressure relief instead of arch correction (or to add ON TOP of factory insoles in work boots), this is the best gel option on Amazon.

✓ Pros

  • Genuine gel cushioning (not foam pretending to be gel)
  • Targeted gel waves under heel and ball of foot
  • Trim-to-fit · works in most shoe types
  • Sub-$15 price (most affordable option in this list)
  • Massaging texture is genuinely soothing

✗ Cons

  • ZERO arch support — this is cushion only
  • Won’t fix plantar fasciitis or flat-foot issues
  • Compresses faster than PowerStep (4-6 months)
  • Top cover wears through in high-mileage applications

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I recommend these to patients who tell me ‘I just want my feet to stop hurting at the end of my shift’ and who don’t have a biomechanical issue. Construction workers, factory workers, retail. Pure cushion does the job for them.

BEST LOW-PROFILE · TREAD LABS

Tight-Fitting Shoes · Cycling Shoes · Hockey Skates

Tread Labs Pace insole with firm orthotic arch support for flat feet and plantar fasciitis relief. The replaceable top cover design makes it one of the most durable picks in this guide — backed by a million-mile guarantee and recommended for tight-fitting athletic footwear.

✓ Pros

  • Firm orthotic arch support shell (podiatrist-grade)
  • Slim profile fits tight athletic footwear
  • Lasts 12+ months daily wear
  • Excellent for cycling shoes specifically
  • Built-in odor-control treatment

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($45-55)
  • Less cushion than PowerStep equivalents
  • Not as aggressive correction as Pinnacle Maxx for flat feet
  • The signature ‘heel cup feel’ takes 1-2 weeks to adapt to

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If you’re a cyclist with foot numbness, hot spots, or knee pain — this is the orthotic. The stabilizer cap solves cycling-specific biomechanical issues that no other orthotic addresses. Worth the premium for athletes.

None of these solving your foot pain?

Some patients (about 30%) need custom-molded prescription orthotics. We make 3D-scanned custom orthotics in our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices — specifically built for your foot mechanics.

Schedule a Custom Orthotic Fitting →

FSA/HSA eligible · Most insurance accepted · (810) 206-1402

⚕ Doctor Recommended

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Podiatrist-recommended arch support

View Product →

⚠️ Most Common Mistake: Using Arch-Support Orthotics Designed for Flat Feet on High Arches

High-arched (cavus) feet and flat feet require opposite orthotic designs. Standard arch-support insoles push upward on the arch — appropriate for flat feet to prevent collapse, but counterproductive for high arches that are already rigid and elevated. For cavus feet, orthotics should ACCOMMODATE and cushion (not elevate), distribute pressure across the whole foot (the high arch concentrates load under the heel and ball), and provide lateral heel posting to improve stability in a supination-prone foot. Using a flat-foot orthotic on a high-arched foot can increase arch pain, lateral ankle instability risk, and forefoot pressure. Always have arch type assessed before orthotic prescription.

Frequently Asked Questions

Recommended by Dr. Biernacki

Products our Michigan patients trust for foot & ankle recovery — curated by Dr. Tom.

Shop Foundation Wellness Products →

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your custom orthotics, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

OrthoInfo – AAOS: Cavus Foot (High-Arched Foot)

Ready to Get Relief?

Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.