Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Foot Pronation: Causes & Fix 2026 | Podiatrist

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
Last reviewed: May 2026

Foot Pronation - Michigan podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle
Foot Pronation treatment | Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan

Quick answer: Foot Pronation is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by
Board-Certified Podiatric Foot & Ankle Surgeon · Last reviewed: May 5, 2026

Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist | Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists | Updated 2026

Pronation has become a buzzword in running and foot care — often used as though any pronation is bad. In reality, pronation is essential: it’s the body’s shock absorption mechanism. The problem only occurs when pronation is excessive (overpronation) or insufficient (supination/underpronation). Understanding this distinction is critical for making sense of shoe recommendations and treatment approaches.

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Foot Pronation isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

What Is Foot Pronation?

Pronation refers to the complex triplanar motion of the foot and ankle that includes:

  • Eversion — the heel tilts outward relative to the leg
  • Abduction — the forefoot moves outward (the “too many toes sign” when viewed from behind)
  • Dorsiflexion — the foot flexes upward

This combination occurs at the subtalar joint during the loading phase of gait — immediately after heel strike. The foot pronates to absorb the ground reaction force and adapt to uneven surfaces. After mid-stance, the foot supinates (rolls outward) to create a rigid lever for push-off. This alternating pronation-supination is the normal, efficient gait cycle.

Overpronation: When Normal Becomes Problematic

Overpronation occurs when the foot rolls inward excessively — typically more than 15° of calcaneal eversion in the stance phase, or when pronation continues past midstance into the push-off phase when the foot should be supinating. This creates several downstream effects:

Structure AffectedInjury From Overpronation
Plantar fasciaPlantar fasciitis — excessive arch collapse stretches the fascia at the heel attachment
Posterior tibial tendonPTT dysfunction, adult-acquired flatfoot — tendon overloaded trying to prevent excessive eversion
TibiaMedial tibial stress syndrome (shin splints) — internal tibial rotation from rearfoot eversion
Patellofemoral jointRunner’s knee — tibial internal rotation increases lateral patellar tracking stress
Achilles tendonInsertional Achilles tendinopathy — medial loading of the tendon at insertion
Metatarsals2nd-3rd metatarsal stress fractures — forefoot loading shifts medially

What Causes Overpronation?

  • Flat feet (pes planus) — the most common structural cause; low arch allows excessive rearfoot eversion
  • Ligamentous laxity — hypermobile joints (more common in women and in certain connective tissue conditions) allow excessive range of motion
  • Tight calf muscles — limited ankle dorsiflexion forces compensatory pronation through the subtalar joint
  • Leg length discrepancy — the longer leg often pronates more to functionally shorten itself
  • Weak hip abductors/external rotators — allows femoral internal rotation that cascades to tibial internal rotation and rearfoot eversion
  • Inappropriate footwear — flat, flexible shoes with no medial support accelerate pronation

How to Tell If You Overpronate

  • Wet footprint test: Wet your foot and step on paper. A full footprint with no arch gap = flat foot with likely overpronation. A narrow band at the midfoot = normal. No midfoot contact = high arch/supination.
  • Shoe wear pattern: Excessive wear on the inner (medial) heel and inner forefoot = overpronation signature
  • “Too many toes” sign: Stand normally and have someone look at your feet from behind. If more than 2 toes are visible on the outer side of each foot, significant overpronation is present
  • Video gait analysis: Most accurate method — slow-motion video of running or walking from the rear reveals exact rearfoot eversion angle

Treatment: Correcting Overpronation

Stability and Motion Control Shoes

The first-line treatment for overpronation is appropriate footwear. Stability shoes have a medial post (denser foam on the inner midsole) that resists rearfoot eversion. Motion control shoes provide maximum control for severe overpronation.

Custom Orthotics

Custom orthotics are the most effective treatment for significant overpronation. A medial rearfoot post (wedge under the heel) controls subtalar eversion precisely. Unlike stability shoes — which provide generic control — custom orthotics are fabricated from a 3D scan of your foot and calibrated to your specific degree of overpronation. They work in any shoe, not just athletic shoes, making them far more versatile. Custom orthotics are frequently covered by insurance with a podiatrist’s prescription.

Strengthening Exercises

Strengthening the intrinsic foot muscles and hip external rotators reduces functional overpronation by improving neuromuscular control:

  • Short foot exercise: Without curling toes, shorten the foot by drawing the ball of the foot toward the heel — activates the deep plantar intrinsics that support the arch
  • Single-leg calf raises: Strengthen the gastrocnemius-soleus-posterior tibial tendon complex that controls rearfoot motion
  • Hip abductor strengthening: Clamshells, side-lying abduction, lateral band walks — controls the proximal driver of overpronation
  • Calf stretching: Tight gastrocnemius limits ankle dorsiflexion, compensatorily increasing pronation — stretch daily

Frequently Asked Questions

Is overpronation a serious condition?

Overpronation itself is a biomechanical pattern, not a disease. Many people overpronate their entire lives without significant problems. It becomes clinically significant when it leads to pain or injury — plantar fasciitis, shin splints, knee pain, or tendinopathy. The appropriate level of intervention depends on symptoms: asymptomatic overpronation in a recreational walker may need nothing; overpronation causing recurrent injuries in an active person warrants custom orthotics and gait assessment.

Can overpronation be corrected permanently?

The structural cause (flat feet, ligamentous laxity) cannot be permanently corrected without surgery in most cases. However, orthotics and appropriate footwear effectively control the functional consequences of overpronation, preventing injury and pain indefinitely. Strengthening programs can modestly reduce functional overpronation by improving neuromuscular control. For pediatric flexible flat feet, some studies show arch development with prolonged orthotic use during growth — adult flat feet do not develop a structural arch with conservative care.

🦶 Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products

These are the at-home products I recommend most often to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell, MI.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles
The OTC orthotic I recommend most in our clinic. Medical-grade arch support at a fraction of custom orthotic cost.

View on Amazon →
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + menthol formula — apply directly to the area 3-4x daily. FSA-eligible.

View on Amazon →

FTC Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate and Foundation Wellness affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases. This never affects our clinical recommendations.

Overpronation Causing Pain or Injuries?

A biomechanical evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle — including gait analysis and 3D foot scanning — identifies exactly how much you overpronate and what level of correction you need. Custom orthotics and a targeted treatment plan can eliminate overpronation-related pain and prevent future injury.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries | Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

Or call: (810) 206-1402

When Shoes Aren’t Enough — Dr. Tom’s Top 9 Orthotics

About 30% of patients I see for foot pain need MORE than a great shoe — they need a structured insole. Below: my complete 2026 orthotic ranking with pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give each one to.

★ DR. TOM’S COMPLETE 2026 ORTHOTIC RANKING

9 Best Prefab Orthotics by Use Case

PowerStep, CURREX, Spenco, Vionic, and Tread Labs — every orthotic I’ve fitted to thousands of patients across both Michigan offices. Each card includes pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give it to. Real Amazon ratings, review counts, and prices below.

★ EDITOR’S CHOICE · BEST OVERALL

Best All-Purpose Orthotic for Most Patients

Semi-rigid arch shell + dual-layer cushion + deep heel cup. The orthotic I’ve fitted to more patients than any other for 15 years. APMA-accepted. Trim-to-fit design works in athletic shoes, casual shoes, and most work boots.

✓ Pros

  • Semi-rigid arch shell provides true biomechanical correction
  • Deep heel cup centers the heel and reduces lateral instability
  • Dual-layer cushion (top + bottom) lasts 9-12 months daily wear
  • Available in 8 sizes for precise fit
  • APMA-accepted and clinically validated
  • APMA-accepted with superior cushioning versus rigid alternatives

✗ Cons

  • Too thick for most dress shoes (use ProTech Slim instead)
  • Some break-in period required (3-7 days for arch tolerance)
  • Not enough correction for severe pes planus or rigid pes cavus

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has run-of-the-mill plantar fasciitis, mild flat feet, or arch fatigue, this is the first orthotic I try. Better value than most premium alternatives for 90% of patients, which is why it’s the first orthotic I reach for in the clinic. Sub-$50 typically.

BEST FOR FLAT FEET

Maximum Motion Control · Flat Feet & Severe Over-Pronation

PowerStep’s most aggressive stability orthotic. Adds a 2°-7° medial heel post on top of the standard PowerStep platform — designed specifically for flat-footed patients and severe pronators who need real corrective force.

✓ Pros

  • 2°-7° medial heel post adds aggressive pronation control
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch shell, more correction
  • Built specifically for flat-foot biomechanics
  • Excellent for posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD)
  • Removable top cover for cleaning

✗ Cons

  • Too aggressive for neutral-arch patients
  • Needs longer break-in (10-14 days) due to stronger correction
  • Adds 2-3 mm of stack height — won’t fit slim dress shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: When a patient comes in with significant flat feet AND symptoms (heel pain, arch pain, knee pain), the Original PowerStep isn’t aggressive enough. The Maxx is what gets prescribed. About 25% of my flat-footed patients end up here.

BEST SLIM FIT · DRESS SHOES

Low-Profile · Fits Dress Shoes & Narrow Casuals

3 mm slim profile with podiatrist-designed tri-planar arch technology. Engineered specifically to fit inside dress shoes, oxfords, loafers, and women’s flats without crowding the toe box. Vionic was founded by an Australian podiatrist.

✓ Pros

  • 3 mm slim profile (vs 7-10 mm for standard orthotics)
  • Tri-planar arch technology adds support without bulk
  • Built-in deep heel cup despite slim design
  • Fits dress shoes WITHOUT having to remove the factory insole
  • Trim-to-fit · APMA-accepted

✗ Cons

  • Less arch support than full-volume orthotics
  • Top cover wears faster than thicker alternatives
  • Not enough correction for severe foot deformities

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: My default when a patient says ‘I need orthotics but I have to wear dress shoes for work.’ Slim enough to fit in oxfords and pumps without the heel sliding out. The single highest-impact change you can make for office workers with foot pain.

BEST FOR FOREFOOT PAIN

Built-In Metatarsal Pad · Morton’s Neuroma · Ball-of-Foot Pain

Standard Pinnacle orthotic with a built-in metatarsal pad positioned proximal to the metatarsal heads — the exact location that offloads neuromas and metatarsalgia. No need for separate met pads or pad placement guesswork.

✓ Pros

  • Built-in met pad eliminates DIY pad placement errors
  • Specifically designed for Morton’s neuroma + metatarsalgia
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch + heel cup platform
  • Top cover protects sensitive forefoot skin
  • Faster relief than orthotics + add-on met pads

✗ Cons

  • Met pad position is fixed (can’t fine-tune individual placement)
  • Some patients with very small or very large feet need custom
  • Slightly thicker than the standard Pinnacle

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has Morton’s neuroma, sesamoiditis, or generalized ball-of-foot pain (metatarsalgia), this saves a clinic visit and a prescription. The built-in pad placement is anatomically correct for 80% of feet. Way better than DIY met pads.

BEST DYNAMIC ARCH · CURREX

Adaptive Dynamic Arch · Athletic & Daily Wear

Currex’s flagship adaptive arch technology — the orthotic flexes with your gait instead of fighting it. Different stiffness zones along the length give you targeted support at the heel, midfoot, and forefoot. Available in three arch heights (low/medium/high).

✓ Pros

  • Dynamic flex zones adapt to natural gait cycle
  • Three arch heights ensure precise fit
  • Lighter than rigid orthotics (no ‘heavy foot’ feel)
  • Excellent for runners and athletic walkers
  • European podiatric design (German engineering)

✗ Cons

  • More expensive than PowerStep Original ($55-65 typically)
  • Less aggressive correction than Pinnacle Maxx for severe cases
  • Three arch heights means you must self-select correctly

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I started recommending Currex three years ago for runners who said PowerStep felt ‘too rigid.’ The dynamic flex zones respect natural gait. Best for active patients who walk 8K+ steps daily and don’t need maximum motion control.

BEST FOR RUNNERS · CURREX RUNPRO

Running-Specific · Heel Strike + Forefoot Strike Compatible

Currex’s purpose-built running orthotic. The midfoot flex zone is positioned for runner’s gait mechanics, with a flared heel cushion for heel strikers and a forefoot rocker for midfoot/forefoot strikers. Tested on 1000+ runners during product development.

✓ Pros

  • Designed by German biomechanics lab specifically for runners
  • Dynamic arch flexes with running gait (not static like PowerStep)
  • Three arch heights (low/medium/high)
  • Reduces overuse injury risk in mid-distance runners
  • Lightweight (no impact on cadence)

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($60-75)
  • Not aggressive enough for severe over-pronators (use Pinnacle Maxx)
  • Runner-specific design = less ideal for daily walking shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient runs 20+ miles per week and has plantar fasciitis or shin splints, this is the orthotic I prescribe. The dynamic flex zones respect running biomechanics in a way that no rigid PowerStep can match. Pricier but worth it for serious runners.

BEST FOR HIGH ARCHES

Cavus Foot & High-Arch Patients

Polyurethane base with a deeper heel cup and higher arch profile than PowerStep — built for cavus (high-arched) feet that need maximum cushion and support. The 5-zone cushioning system addresses the unique pressure points of high-arch feet.

✓ Pros

  • Deeper heel cup centers the heel for cavus foot stability
  • Higher arch profile fills the void under high arches
  • 5-zone cushioning addresses cavus foot pressure points
  • Polyurethane base lasts 12+ months
  • Available in Wide width

✗ Cons

  • Too tall/aggressive for normal or low arches
  • Won’t fit slim dress shoes
  • Pricier than PowerStep Original
  • Some patients find the arch height uncomfortable initially

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: Cavus foot patients are often misdiagnosed and given low-arch orthotics — that makes everything worse. Spenco’s Total Support has the arch profile that high-arch feet actually need. About 15% of my patients have cavus feet; this is what they wear.

BEST GEL CUSHION

Cushion Layer · Standing All Day · Gel Pressure Relief

NOT a true biomechanical orthotic — this is a cushion insole. But for patients who want gel pressure relief instead of arch correction (or to add ON TOP of factory insoles in work boots), this is the best gel option on Amazon.

✓ Pros

  • Genuine gel cushioning (not foam pretending to be gel)
  • Targeted gel waves under heel and ball of foot
  • Trim-to-fit · works in most shoe types
  • Sub-$15 price (most affordable option in this list)
  • Massaging texture is genuinely soothing

✗ Cons

  • ZERO arch support — this is cushion only
  • Won’t fix plantar fasciitis or flat-foot issues
  • Compresses faster than PowerStep (4-6 months)
  • Top cover wears through in high-mileage applications

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I recommend these to patients who tell me ‘I just want my feet to stop hurting at the end of my shift’ and who don’t have a biomechanical issue. Construction workers, factory workers, retail. Pure cushion does the job for them.

BEST LOW-PROFILE · TREAD LABS

Tight-Fitting Shoes · Cycling Shoes · Hockey Skates

Tread Labs Pace insole with firm orthotic arch support for flat feet and plantar fasciitis relief. The replaceable top cover design makes it one of the most durable picks in this guide — backed by a million-mile guarantee and recommended for tight-fitting athletic footwear.

✓ Pros

  • Firm orthotic arch support shell (podiatrist-grade)
  • Slim profile fits tight athletic footwear
  • Lasts 12+ months daily wear
  • Excellent for cycling shoes specifically
  • Built-in odor-control treatment

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($45-55)
  • Less cushion than PowerStep equivalents
  • Not as aggressive correction as Pinnacle Maxx for flat feet
  • The signature ‘heel cup feel’ takes 1-2 weeks to adapt to

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If you’re a cyclist with foot numbness, hot spots, or knee pain — this is the orthotic. The stabilizer cap solves cycling-specific biomechanical issues that no other orthotic addresses. Worth the premium for athletes.

None of these solving your foot pain?

Some patients (about 30%) need custom-molded prescription orthotics. We make 3D-scanned custom orthotics in our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices — specifically built for your foot mechanics.

Schedule a Custom Orthotic Fitting →

FSA/HSA eligible · Most insurance accepted · (810) 206-1402

Why Your Feet Swell [Biomechanical Causes NOBODY Talks About]

⚠️ Most Common Mistake: Treating All Pronation as a Problem That Needs to Be ‘Fixed’

Foot pronation is a normal part of the gait cycle — the foot should pronate at heel strike to absorb shock, and re-supinate at push-off. The problem is EXCESSIVE or poorly-timed pronation (overpronation), not pronation itself. Many people are told they ‘pronate’ as if any pronation is pathological, leading to unnecessary orthotics, rigid motion-control shoes, or anxiety about a normal foot movement. Clinical evaluation should assess whether the degree of pronation is causing symptoms or structural damage — most mild to moderate pronators are asymptomatic and need no intervention beyond appropriate footwear.

Frequently Asked Questions

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot biomechanical condition, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

What is foot pronation and is it always bad?

Foot pronation is the natural inward rolling of the foot during the stance phase of walking and running — the foot flattens slightly and the arch lowers to absorb impact and adapt to uneven terrain. It is a normal, necessary movement. The problem arises when pronation is excessive (overpronation), prolonged, or asymmetric: this puts abnormal rotational forces on the ankle, knee, hip, and lower back. Underpronation (supination) is less common and causes poor shock absorption. Most people fall on a spectrum between normal pronation and mild overpronation — only a minority require active treatment.

How do I know if I overpronate?

Signs of overpronation include: wear on the inner (medial) heel and forefoot of your shoes; flat or fallen arches visible when standing; ankles that appear to roll inward when standing or walking; chronic inner knee pain, shin splints, or plantar fasciitis. A definitive assessment requires a clinical gait analysis by a podiatrist — video analysis of walking and running identifies the degree and timing of pronation. A wet footprint test (stepping on paper with wet feet) provides a rough assessment at home: a complete footprint without an arch indentation suggests flat feet and likely overpronation.

What is the best treatment for overpronation?

Treatment for symptomatic overpronation is progressive: start with appropriate footwear (stability or motion-control shoes), add quality prefabricated arch support insoles, and perform foot and calf strengthening exercises. If symptoms persist despite these measures, a podiatrist can prescribe custom orthotics to precisely control pronation for your specific foot mechanics. Strengthening the posterior tibial muscle, intrinsic foot muscles, and calf complex reduces dynamic overpronation during activity. Surgery is rarely needed and only considered for severe, rigid flatfoot deformity causing progressive joint damage.

Can overpronation cause knee and back pain?

Yes — overpronation causes an internal rotation chain reaction up the leg: the foot rolls inward, the tibia internally rotates, the knee tracks medially (inward), and the hip internally rotates, potentially increasing lumbar spine stress. This kinetic chain effect contributes to medial knee pain (runner’s knee, medial compartment arthritis), shin splints, iliotibial band syndrome, and lower back pain in susceptible individuals. Correcting overpronation with orthotics and appropriate footwear can reduce pain at multiple levels of the kinetic chain, though the contribution of foot pronation to back pain varies significantly between individuals.

Recommended by Dr. Biernacki

Products our Michigan patients trust for foot & ankle recovery — curated by Dr. Tom.

Shop Foundation Wellness Products →

AAOS: Foot Pronation Exercises

Ready to Get Relief?

Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.