Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Rheumatoid Arthritis & Foot Problems in Michigan | Podiatric RA Care

Rheumatoid arthritis attacks the small joints of the foot first in many patients — and early podiatric management with custom orthotics, accommodative inserts, and footwear preserves foot function for years.

You’ve come to the right podiatry team. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what rheumatoid arthritis foot care in Michigan means and what works. Call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointment at Howell or Bloomfield Hills.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Rheumatoid Arthritis Foot Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Quick Answer

Rheumatoid Arthritis & Foot Problems in Michigan Podia relates to foot pain — typically caused by overuse, footwear, or biomechanics. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

Quick Answer

Most foot and ankle problems respond to conservative care — proper footwear, supportive inserts, activity modification, and targeted stretching — within 4-8 weeks. Persistent pain beyond that window, or any symptom that prevents walking, warrants a podiatric evaluation to rule out fracture, tendon tear, or systemic cause.

Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

YouTube video

👟 Dr. Tom Also Recommends

Podiatrist Recommended Shoes 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top Picks for Every Condition

The right footwear can make or break your recovery. Dr. Tom’s complete guide to the best shoes for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy, bunions & more — with clinical picks for every foot type.

See Dr. Tom’s Top Shoe Picks →

Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a systemic autoimmune disease that attacks the synovial lining of joints throughout the body — with the foot and ankle among the most commonly and severely affected regions. Up to 90% of patients with established RA develop foot and ankle involvement, and foot symptoms are often among the first signs of disease. At Balance Foot & Ankle in Southeast Michigan, Dr. Tom Biernacki provides specialized podiatric care for patients with RA, working in coordination with their rheumatologist to manage the foot-specific consequences of systemic inflammatory disease.

How RA Affects the Foot and Ankle

RA primarily attacks synovial joints — and the foot has 33 joints, all of which can be involved. The forefoot is most commonly affected: metatarsophalangeal (MTP) joint synovitis causes progressive hallux valgus (bunions), lesser toe subluxation and dislocation (causing the toes to curl and migrate medially), painful calluses under the dislocated metatarsal heads, and metatarsalgia (ball of foot pain). The midfoot, particularly the talonavicular and naviculocuneiform joints, may develop pannus formation (inflammatory tissue proliferation) leading to flatfoot collapse. The hindfoot and ankle are affected in advanced disease, with subtalar and ankle joint destruction causing valgus deformity of the hindfoot and significant disability. Rheumatoid nodules may form subcutaneously on the plantar foot, and vasculitis in severe RA can cause ulcers and skin breakdown. Patients on long-term corticosteroids for RA management have elevated risk for osteonecrosis of the talus and increased fracture risk from steroid-induced osteoporosis.

Conservative Management

Conservative management of RA-related foot problems is the foundation of care — and is most effective when disease is well-controlled systemically with modern disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs (DMARDs) and biologics. Extra-depth shoes with removable insoles accommodate deformed toes and reduce plantar pressure; custom-molded orthotics with metatarsal pads offload painful MTP joints; toe spacers and digital orthotics reduce interdigital pressure between deformed toes. Corticosteroid injections into inflamed MTP or ankle joints provide targeted relief when systemic control is insufficient — Dr. Biernacki coordinates injection timing with the patient’s rheumatologist to avoid interactions with biologic medication schedules. Night splints for forefoot deformity may slow progression in early disease. Regular nail care and skin inspection are critical, as RA patients on immunosuppressive therapy have impaired wound healing and infection resistance.

Surgical Treatment

Surgery for RA foot deformity is reserved for patients whose symptoms are not adequately managed with conservative care and well-controlled systemic disease. Forefoot reconstruction — MTP joint arthroplasty or fusion with correction of lesser toe deformities — provides excellent pain relief and improved shoe fit. Subtalar and ankle fusion addresses severe hindfoot collapse. The timing and extent of RA foot surgery requires careful coordination with the patient’s rheumatologist, as immunosuppressive medications (particularly biologic agents like TNF inhibitors) must be temporarily held perioperatively to reduce infection risk — typically 1–2 weeks before surgery and resumed after wound healing (2–4 weeks post-operatively).

More Podiatrist-Recommended Arthritis Essentials

Cushioned Running Shoe

Hoka Men's Clifton 10
The #1 New Rheumatoid Arthritis Treatments!

Watch: The #1 New Rheumatoid Arthritis Treatments! — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube

Hoka Clifton 10 — max cushioning reduces joint impact for arthritic feet.

Wide Walking Shoe

New Balance 990v6 — wide toe box accommodates arthritic first-MTP (hallux rigidus).

Orthotic Insole

PowerStep Pinnacle — offloads the big toe joint during gait.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Rheumatoid Arthritis Symptoms Early Signs Stages Best Treatment 2 - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

Foot and ankle arthritis progresses silently — cartilage doesn’t regrow, but joint fusion, cheilectomy, and biologic injections can restore function at every stage. Balance Foot & Ankle offers the full arthritis spectrum: bracing, injections, and reconstructive surgery. Start with a consult so we can image the joint and give you a realistic 5-year outlook.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

Should someone with rheumatoid arthritis see a podiatrist?

Yes. All RA patients should have regular podiatric evaluation as part of their comprehensive care team. The foot is one of the most commonly affected regions in RA, and proactive podiatric management — orthotic support, shoe fitting, nail care, and monitoring for deformity progression — significantly reduces long-term disability. A podiatrist familiar with RA is an important complement to your rheumatologist’s systemic disease management.

Are foot orthotics covered by insurance for RA patients?

Custom foot orthotics for documented RA-related foot deformity and pain may be covered by Medicare and commercial insurance plans with prior authorization. Coverage depends on your specific plan and documented clinical need. Our office evaluates your insurance coverage before ordering orthotics and manages the authorization process. Extra-depth diabetic-style footwear may also be covered for RA patients with qualifying foot deformities under some insurance plans.

Can I have foot surgery while on methotrexate or biologics?

Methotrexate is generally continued through foot and ankle surgery as evidence does not show increased wound complications at standard doses. Biologic agents (TNF inhibitors, IL-6 inhibitors, JAK inhibitors) are typically held for one dosing interval before surgery and resumed after wound healing — usually 2–4 weeks post-operatively. The specific protocol is determined collaboratively between Dr. Biernacki and your rheumatologist based on your disease activity, surgical risk, and medication regimen. Stopping biologics too early risks RA flare; continuing too close to surgery may increase infection risk — timing is individualized.

📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide →

RA foot complications are manageable with the right specialist team. Contact Balance Foot & Ankle to schedule a foot evaluation with Dr. Biernacki in Southeast Michigan — we work closely with your rheumatologist to coordinate your care.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube →

Bunion Pain Relief Products

Amazon affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

📍 Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now → (810) 206-1402

Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists

Watch on YouTube

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

Most Common Mistake We See

The most common mistake we see is: Waiting too long before seeking care. Fix: any foot pain lasting more than 4 weeks, or any sudden severe symptom, deserves a professional evaluation rather than more rest.

Warning Signs That Need Same-Day Care

Seek immediate evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle if you experience any of the following:

  • Unable to bear weight
  • Severe swelling with skin colour change
  • Fever with foot pain (possible infection)
  • Diabetes plus any new foot symptom

Call (810) 206-1402 — same-day and next-day appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices.

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care first
  • ✓ Same-week appointments
  • ✓ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
  • ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★ 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★ 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★ 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

Get Expert Help at Balance Foot & Ankle

If this condition is affecting your daily activities or hasn’t improved with home treatment, schedule an evaluation with Dr. Tom Biernacki. We offer same-day appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills locations and accept most insurance including Medicare. Most patients are walking comfortably within 4-6 weeks of starting our protocol — conservative care first, surgery only when needed.

Call (248) 337-5500 or request an appointment online. Our team responds within 1 business hour during clinic days.

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

If symptoms persist past 2 weeks, affect your normal activity, or are accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, redness, swelling, inability to bear weight).

What does treatment cost?

Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Out-of-pocket costs vary by your specific plan.

How quickly can I get an appointment?

Most non-urgent cases see us within 5 business days. Urgent cases (sudden pain, possible fracture) typically same or next business day.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot arthritis, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →
Related care from Balance Foot & Ankle

Our podiatrists treat the underlying cause, not just the symptom. Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan offices.

Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.