Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Foot Cramps: Causes & Treatment in Michigan | Muscle Spasms in Feet

Sudden, knot-tight foot cramps at night have specific causes — we sort yours and fix it.

You are in the right place. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what foot cramps causes means and what works. Call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointment at Howell or Bloomfield Hills.

Quick answer: Foot Cramps Causes Michigan is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Foot Cramps Causes Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Quick Answer

Foot Cramps: Causes & Treatment in Michigan Muscle Spa relates to foot cramps — typically caused by electrolyte or muscle fatigue. Most patients improve in minutes to resolve with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

YouTube video

Foot cramps — sudden, involuntary muscle contractions in the foot or toes — are a common and often distressing experience, occurring most frequently at night and during or after exercise. While most foot cramps are benign and related to dehydration, electrolyte imbalance, or fatigue, persistent or severe cramping may signal an underlying medical or neurological condition worth evaluating. At Balance Foot & Ankle in Southeast Michigan, Dr. Tom Biernacki helps patients identify the cause of foot cramps and distinguish simple muscle fatigue from conditions requiring treatment.

Common Causes of Foot Cramps

Electrolyte imbalance is the most common trigger for muscle cramps — particularly low magnesium, potassium, calcium, or sodium. Dehydration concentrates electrolytes and reduces blood volume, impairing muscle function and predisposing to cramps. Overuse and muscle fatigue from prolonged standing, walking, running, or exercise cause muscle fibers to cramp from metabolic byproduct accumulation. Improper footwear — particularly shoes that are too narrow (causing toe flexor cramps), too flat (causing plantar intrinsic muscle overwork), or too high-heeled (causing calf shortening and forefoot overload) — contributes to foot cramping. Sedentary postures that compress the peroneal nerve (crossing the legs for extended periods) can cause cramping and tingling on the dorsum of the foot. Peripheral arterial disease (PAD) causes cramps with exertion (claudication). Medication side effects — statins, diuretics, beta-blockers — are common and underrecognized causes of muscle cramps. Neurological conditions including peripheral neuropathy, Parkinson’s disease, and dystonia can cause focal foot and toe cramping. Hypothyroidism causes generalized muscle cramps and weakness. In older adults, nocturnal leg and foot cramps are extremely common and may be related to lumbar spinal stenosis (neurogenic claudication) with nerve root compression.

When to Seek Evaluation

Occasional foot cramps related to exercise or dehydration in otherwise healthy adults are normal and don’t require medical evaluation. Seek evaluation if: cramps are frequent (more than 3 times per week), severe, or awakening you from sleep nightly; cramps are associated with foot or leg swelling, skin color changes, or coldness (vascular cause); cramps occur with exertion and relieve with rest (claudication pattern); you have diabetes, kidney disease, or liver disease (electrolyte disorders common); you recently started a new medication; or cramping is accompanied by weakness, neurological symptoms, or visible muscle wasting. A podiatric evaluation, combined with appropriate bloodwork and vascular assessment, can identify the specific cause in most patients.

Treatment and Prevention

For most patients with benign foot cramps, the following interventions provide significant relief: adequate daily hydration (at least 8 cups of water, more with exercise or heat); ensuring dietary adequacy of magnesium (found in leafy greens, nuts, and legumes) and potassium (bananas, sweet potatoes, avocados); a regular calf and plantar foot stretching program performed morning and night; wearing supportive footwear and avoiding prolonged barefoot walking; and adjusting medications with a physician if a drug interaction is suspected. Magnesium glycinate supplementation (200–400mg nightly) has good evidence for reducing nocturnal muscle cramps. Quinine (once commonly used for cramps) is no longer recommended due to cardiac side effects. For cramps related to foot structure or biomechanical causes, custom orthotics may reduce the mechanical stress that triggers cramping.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Hoka Men's Clifton 10

Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

General Foot Care - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

Why do my toes cramp and curl up suddenly?

Toe cramping with curling (toe flexion spasm) is often caused by overactivation of the flexor digitorum brevis and intrinsic foot muscles. Common triggers include tight shoes (forcing the toes into a cramped position), wearing high heels (which load the toe flexors), fatigue, dehydration, and electrolyte imbalance. In some patients, dystonia (abnormal muscle activation) of the intrinsic foot muscles is an underlying neurological cause. Stretching the toes and foot, footwear modification, and adequate hydration resolve most cases.

What vitamin deficiency causes foot cramps?

Low magnesium is the most commonly implicated nutrient deficiency in muscle cramps, including foot cramps. Low potassium, calcium, and vitamin D also contribute to muscle irritability and cramping. B12 deficiency (common in vegans, older adults, and patients on metformin) causes peripheral neuropathy that can manifest as foot cramps, tingling, and burning. A simple blood panel can assess magnesium, potassium, calcium, vitamin D, and B12 levels.

How do I stop a foot cramp immediately?

To immediately relieve a foot cramp: dorsiflex the foot (pull the toes and foot upward) and hold for 30–60 seconds — this stretches the plantar muscles and breaks the cramp reflex. Standing up and applying weight to the affected foot also provides rapid relief. Firm massage of the cramping muscle belly, and walking briefly, help restore normal muscle function. For toe cramps specifically, manually pulling the toes into extension and massaging between the metatarsal heads provides the fastest relief.

📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide →

Frequent or severe foot cramps deserve professional evaluation. Contact Balance Foot & Ankle to schedule an evaluation with Dr. Biernacki in Southeast Michigan.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube →

📍 Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now → (810) 206-1402

Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists

Watch on YouTube

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care first
  • ✓ Same-week appointments
  • ✓ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
  • ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze — safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Dr. Hoy’s affiliate. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — Daily Use

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Editor’s Pick — Daily Use
★★★★★ 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrime

The flagship Dr. Hoy’s — menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
  • Daily long-term use safe
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with calf stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Value

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (8oz Pump Bottle)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Best Value — Family Size
★★★★★ 4.6 (2,800+ reviews)
Prime

8oz pump bottle — same formula as the 4oz tube but 2x the value. Best for athletes, families, or chronic pain patients who use it daily.

✓ PROS
  • 8oz pump bottle
  • 2x value of 4oz
  • Same clean formula
  • Easy pump dispensing
✗ CONS
  • Larger size
  • Pricier upfront
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For athletes, families, or chronic pain patients — buy the 8oz pump. Twice the product at less than 2x the price.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best for Sports Injury

Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost Pain ReliefDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Bruising + Inflammation + Sports Injury
★★★★★ 4.5 (1,800+ reviews)
Prime

Dr. Hoy’s + arnica boost — for bruising, swelling, post-injury inflammation. Adds arnica’s anti-inflammatory power to the standard menthol formula.

✓ PROS
  • Added arnica for bruising
  • Reduces post-injury swelling
  • Fast topical relief
  • Safe for athletes
✗ CONS
  • Specialty use
  • Pricier than standard
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For sprained ankles, post-injury bruising, or sports trauma — apply within 48h of injury. The arnica reduces bruising depth + speeds recovery.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#4
⭐ Best for Travel

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Roll-OnDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: No-Mess Application + Travel
★★★★★ 4.5 (2,200+ reviews)
Prime

Same Dr. Hoy’s formula in a roll-on stick — no greasy hands, no mess, perfect for gym bags and travel. TSA-friendly.

✓ PROS
  • No greasy hands
  • TSA-friendly
  • Travel-sized
  • Same Dr. Hoy’s formula
✗ CONS
  • Less product per use
  • Pricier per oz
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For office workers, travelers, or anyone who hates greasy hands — the roll-on lets you apply at work, in the car, or post-workout without mess.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#5
⭐ Best Bulk Value

Dr. Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel — 3-Pack BundleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Best Bulk Value
★★★★★ 4.6 (650+ reviews)
Prime

3-pack of Dr. Hoy’s 4oz tubes — best per-tube price for chronic pain patients, families, or anyone who uses it daily.

✓ PROS
  • 3-pack bulk pricing
  • Same flagship formula
  • Stockpile value
  • Family-sized
✗ CONS
  • Larger upfront cost
  • Need storage space
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For chronic pain patients (PF, arthritis, neuropathy) — buying the 3-pack saves 30% per tube. One tube usually lasts 3-4 weeks of daily use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often — ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands — built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — Dr. Tom’s #1

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Overpronation + Plantar Fasciitis
★★★★★ 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle
  • Dual-density EVA
  • Trim-to-fit
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim required
  • 5-7 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This is the OTC orthotic I prescribe more than any other. If you have flat feet, plantar fasciitis, or knee pain — start here. 60% of patients see major improvement in 2 weeks.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Daily Driver

PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Neutral Foot + Daily Wear
★★★★★ 4.4 (22,500+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

The original PowerStep — flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.

✓ PROS
  • Flexible semi-rigid arch
  • Deep heel cradle
  • Fits dress shoes
  • 30-day guarantee
  • APMA-accepted
✗ CONS
  • Less aggressive than Pinnacle
  • No lateral wedge for overpronation
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For neutral arches without overpronation — the daily-driver insole. Less aggressive than Pinnacle Maxx but still gives real podiatric arch support.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best for Runners

PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Running + Athletic Performance
★★★★★ 4.5 (8,500+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.

✓ PROS
  • Sport-specific cushioning
  • Lateral wedge for runners
  • Antimicrobial top cover
  • Shock-absorbing forefoot
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Pinnacle
  • Best for athletes only
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For runners with overpronation + plantar fasciitis — the running-specific PowerStep. Pair with the Hoka Bondi 8 for the best combo.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#4
⭐ Best Premium

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered (3 Arch Heights)
★★★★★ 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel
  • Sport-specific zones
  • Premium materials
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height based on a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. Closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#5

CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Hiking + High Impact
★★★★★ 4.5 (1,200+ reviews)
Prime

For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes — reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.

✓ PROS
  • Reinforced shank
  • 3 arch heights
  • Cold-weather friendly
  • Carbon plate
✗ CONS
  • Stiff feel — not for casual
  • Pricier
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Hikers, skiers, and climbers — this is the insole. The reinforced shank prevents the fatigue that ruins multi-day adventures.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#6

CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Heavy Duty + Standing All Day
★★★★★ 4.5 (800+ reviews)
Prime

For nurses, retail, and standing professions — the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.

✓ PROS
  • Maximum medial support
  • Deep heel cup
  • 12-hour shift tested
  • Slip-proof
✗ CONS
  • Stiffest CURREX option
  • Pricier
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For 12-hour shifts on hard floors — built for this. Pair with Hoka Bondi SR or Dansko XP 2.0 for nursing.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#7
⭐ High Arches Only

Superfeet Green

Best For: High Arches Only
★★★★★ 4.6 (62,000+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrime

Firm, structured arch support — the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.

✓ PROS
  • Strong structured arch
  • Deep heel cup
  • Long-lasting (5+ years)
✗ CONS
  • Firm — not for flat feet
  • No lateral wedge
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Only buy Superfeet Green if you have HIGH arches. Flat-footed patients hate the firm arch — choose PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx instead.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#8

Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole

Best For: Casual + Daily Wear
★★★★★ 4.4 (12,800+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.

✓ PROS
  • APMA-accepted
  • Slim profile
  • Antimicrobial top
✗ CONS
  • Less support than PowerStep
  • No lateral wedge
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Add to dress shoes when you can’t fit a Pinnacle Maxx. Mild support — not for serious foot pain.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#9
⭐ Best Budget

Sof Sole Athlete

Best For: Budget Athletic
★★★★★ 4.4 (35,200+ reviews)
Prime

Budget athletic insole with neutral arch + gel forefoot. Decent value if you need a quick replacement.

✓ PROS
  • Affordable
  • Gel forefoot
  • Antimicrobial
✗ CONS
  • Wears out in 6 months
  • No structured arch
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Budget option for occasional athletic use. Replace every 6 months. Real foot pain needs PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#10

Spenco Polysorb Total Support

Best For: Standing + Walking
★★★★★ 4.5 (12,400+ reviews)
Prime

Mid-range insole with 5-zone polysorb cushioning. Decent support for standing professions.

✓ PROS
  • 5-zone cushioning
  • Trim-to-fit
  • Mid-price point
✗ CONS
  • Less stable than PowerStep
  • No lateral wedge
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Mid-range option. Mild foot pain + 8 hours standing — Spenco works. Severe pain = PowerStep.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★ 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★ 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★ 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

When to See a Podiatrist for This Type of Pain

If your pain has lasted longer than 3-4 weeks despite home treatment, is interfering with daily activities, or includes redness, swelling, or warmth, it’s time to schedule an evaluation. At Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Dr. Tom Biernacki and his team specialize in same-day diagnosis and conservative treatment plans tailored to your activity level and goals. Most patients are walking pain-free within 4-6 weeks of starting our protocol.

Red flags that warrant immediate care: sharp pain after a fall, inability to bear weight, visible deformity, numbness or tingling, fever with foot pain, or any open wound on a diabetic foot. Don’t wait — early treatment dramatically improves outcomes and prevents chronic complications.

Visit Balance Foot & Ankle — Same-Day Appointments Available

Our podiatry team serves patients throughout Michigan including Howell, Brighton, and Bloomfield Hills. If you’re dealing with heel pain, ingrown toenails, or a foot injury, we have same-day appointment availability.

Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402

Book online →  |  Meet Dr. Tom Biernacki →

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

If symptoms persist past 2 weeks, affect your normal activity, or are accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, redness, swelling, inability to bear weight).

What does treatment cost?

Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Out-of-pocket costs vary by your specific plan.

How quickly can I get an appointment?

Most non-urgent cases see us within 5 business days. Urgent cases (sudden pain, possible fracture) typically same or next business day.

Related care from Balance Foot & Ankle

Our podiatrists treat the underlying cause, not just the symptom. Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan offices.

Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.