Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
Last reviewed: May 2026

| Age-Related Change | Foot / Ankle Impact | Running Risk | Mitigation Strategy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plantar fat pad atrophy | Loss of cushioning under metatarsal heads and heel; 30-50% fat pad thickness reduction by age 60 | Metatarsalgia; heel pain; stress fracture risk | Extra-cushioned shoes (max-cushion category); full-length gel insole; custom orthotic |
| Decreased ankle dorsiflexion | Gastrocnemius tightening reduces ankle range of motion; increases Achilles and plantar fascia load | Plantar fasciitis; Achilles tendinopathy; stress fractures | Daily calf stretching (straight and bent knee); heel drop exercises; low-drop shoe |
| Reduced bone density (osteopenia/osteoporosis) | Metatarsal and calcaneal stress fracture threshold lowered | Stress fractures; slower fracture healing | Calcium + Vitamin D3 supplementation; DEXA screening; gradual mileage increases (10% rule) |
| Tendon stiffness and reduced vascularity | Achilles, peroneal, and posterior tibial tendons lose elasticity and healing capacity | Insertional and non-insertional Achilles tendinopathy; PTTD | Eccentric calf training; heel lifts; ESWT for chronic tendinopathy |
| Slower recovery / reduced collagen synthesis | Collagen turnover slows; tissue repair takes longer after running stress | Overuse injury from inadequate recovery; breakdown accumulation | Minimum 48-hour rest between hard efforts; cross-training (cycling, swimming) |
| Arch height changes | Spring ligament laxity and PTTD progression flatten arch over time | PTTD; medial arch pain; flatfoot-related knee and hip pain | Medial posting orthotic; motion-control or stability shoe; PTTD-specific strengthening |
| Injury | Incidence in 50+ Runners | Unique Factors vs Younger Runners | Prevention | Treatment If It Occurs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plantar fasciitis | Most common running injury overall; highest incidence 40-60 age group | Fat pad atrophy removes natural cushion; Achilles tightness compounds load | Calf stretching; cushioned shoe; avoid barefoot on hard surfaces | Cortisone injection (limit 2-3 total); ESWT; PRP for recalcitrant cases |
| Achilles tendinopathy | 2-3x higher incidence vs runners under 40 | Reduced tendon vascularity; slower collagen synthesis; fluoroquinolone use increases rupture risk | Eccentric heel drops; avoid sudden mileage spikes; NSAID caution | Eccentric protocol; ESWT; PRP; surgical debridement if chronic |
| Metatarsal stress fracture | Significantly higher; 2nd-4th metatarsals most common | Lower bone density threshold; longer healing time (8-12 weeks vs 6) | Calcium + D3; gradual mileage; cushioned shoes; avoid minimalist footwear | Walking boot 6-8 weeks; NWB if Jones zone; bone stimulator for delayed union |
| PTTD / Adult acquired flatfoot | Increases sharply after 50; female > male | Spring ligament degeneration; PTTD tendon degeneration accelerates with running load | Orthotic medial posting; stability shoe; PTTD strengthening | Boot; physical therapy; surgical reconstruction if progressive flatfoot |
| Knee osteoarthritis (runner’s presentation) | Increases with age; running itself is NOT causative per current evidence | Existing OA changes gait and loads foot; foot pronation worsens medial compartment load | Orthotics to reduce pronation and medial knee load; lateral wedge insole | Activity modification; GLP-1 if overweight; PRP; joint replacement if severe |
Quick answer: Running After 50 is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.
Medically Reviewed | Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM | Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan

The most important clinical decision with Running After 50 isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
The most important clinical decision with Running After 50 isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
How Feet Change After 50 and Why It Matters for Runners
The plantar fat pad — the specialized adipose tissue that cushions the heel and metatarsal heads — undergoes measurable atrophy with age. Studies show fat pad thickness decreases by approximately 30% between ages 40 and 70, with corresponding increases in peak plantar pressure under weight-bearing areas. For runners, this translates to increased impact loading per stride — the natural cushioning system becomes less effective precisely as the musculoskeletal system’s recovery capacity also declines.
Tendon and ligament elasticity: collagen cross-linking increases with age, reducing tendon elasticity and increasing stiffness. For runners, this means reduced energy storage and return in the Achilles tendon-calf complex — the ‘spring’ that provides elastic energy return during push-off. Stiffer, less elastic tendons load to higher peak stress for the same activity level, increasing injury risk. Achilles tendinopathy risk rises substantially after age 40, with the highest prevalence in the 40-60 age bracket.
Recovery time between runs: tissue healing and adaptation are slower after 50. The standard 48-72 hour recovery between intense training sessions extends to 72-96 hours or more in older runners. Training programs designed for 30-year-olds — with hard workouts on consecutive days — routinely injure older runners whose tissues haven’t fully recovered from the previous session. Recognizing this is not a limitation but a physiological reality that requires a different training structure.
Footwear and Equipment Adaptations for Runners Over 50
Maximalist shoes for fat pad atrophy: when the foot’s natural cushioning diminishes, the shoe must compensate. High-stack maximalist shoes (Hoka, Brooks Glycerin, ASICS Gel-Nimbus) with 30-35mm+ heel stack provide the cushioning that aging fat pads no longer do. This is the most evidence-aligned recommendation for runners over 50 with heel or forefoot pain — more cushioning in the shoe replaces the diminished natural cushioning.
Higher drop for Achilles protection: as Achilles tendon elasticity decreases with age, higher-drop shoes (10-12mm) reduce the eccentric Achilles demand per stride. Many runners who successfully ran in lower-drop shoes in their 30s develop Achilles symptoms in their 40s and 50s as tendon elasticity declines — often requiring a return to higher-drop footwear. This is not failure; it is appropriate adaptation to physiological reality.
Orthotic reconsideration after 50: runners who previously ran without orthotics may develop plantar fasciitis, posterior tibial tendon issues, or Achilles problems in their 50s as the foot’s natural support structures weaken. OTC insoles (PowerStep, CURREX) or custom orthotics provide external support for structures that are no longer as self-supporting as in younger years. Custom orthotics address the increasing forefoot deformity (mild bunions, hammertoe development) that affects biomechanics in older runners.
Training Modifications and Monitoring for Masters Runners
Volume and intensity management: runners over 50 generally benefit from reduced weekly mileage intensity (more easy miles, fewer hard miles) with maintained or modestly reduced total volume. High-intensity workouts (intervals, tempo runs) should typically not exceed 1-2 per week with full recovery between them. Easy runs at truly easy pace (conversational) allow sustained aerobic training without excessive tissue stress. Cross-training (cycling, swimming, elliptical) maintains cardiovascular fitness while reducing cumulative running impact.
Warm-up and mobility: older runners require longer warm-up periods — 10-15 minutes of dynamic movement before pace running, versus the 5 minutes often sufficient for younger runners. Morning running (when tissues are at maximal stiffness from sleep) may require additional warm-up or replacement with afternoon running when tissues are more pliable. Daily calf and plantar fascia stretching becomes non-optional for runners over 50 who want to remain injury-free.
When to seek podiatric evaluation: any new foot or ankle symptom that persists for more than 1-2 weeks in a runner over 50 should be evaluated — the reduced recovery capacity means conditions that might self-resolve in a 25-year-old can become chronic in a 55-year-old without early intervention. Balance Foot & Ankle provides masters runner evaluation, gait analysis, and orthotic prescription tailored to the specific physiological changes of running after 50. Call (517) 525-1825.
Dr. Tom's Product Recommendations
CURREX RunPro Insoles
⭐ Highly Rated
Profile-matched dynamic support for masters runners — provides external arch support to compensate for age-related reduction in intrinsic foot muscle strength and fat pad cushioning.
Dr. Tom says: “https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/71-7BIBqUWL._AC_SL1500_.jpg”
CURREX
4.5
Disclosure: We earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
⭐ Highly Rated
Post-run recovery topical analgesic for older runners — natural arnica gel for the muscle and joint soreness that is more pronounced and longer-lasting in masters runners.
Dr. Tom says: “https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/61m-5cHfQwL._AC_SL1500_.jpg”
Doctor Hoy’s
4.4
Disclosure: We earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
✅ Pros / Benefits
- Running is well-tolerated and beneficial well into older age with appropriate adaptations
- Maximalist shoes compensate for age-related fat pad atrophy effectively
- Recognizing physiological recovery changes allows training redesign that prevents injury
❌ Cons / Risks
- Ignoring physiological changes and training as a 30-year-old is the primary injury mechanism in masters runners
- Achilles tendinopathy risk is substantially elevated in 40-60 age bracket — monitoring and prevention are essential
Dr. Tom Biernacki’s Recommendation
The runners over 50 who stay healthy make three key changes: they run truly easy on easy days (not ‘moderately hard’), they give themselves an extra recovery day, and they upgrade their shoes to more cushion. The runners who get injured are the ones trying to maintain their 35-year-old training load in their 55-year-old body. The adaptation is the performance. Running smarter in your 50s keeps you running into your 70s.
— Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM | Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Frequently Asked Questions
Is running bad for your knees after 50?
Research consistently shows recreational runners have lower rates of knee osteoarthritis than non-runners. Running is not contraindicated by age — appropriate load management and footwear selection make running safe and beneficial at any age.
How many days per week should I run after 50?
3-4 days per week with 1-2 rest or cross-training days between each run is a reasonable structure for most masters runners. This allows adequate recovery while maintaining training volume.
When should I stop running after 50?
There is no age at which running must stop for healthy individuals. Specific musculoskeletal conditions (severe arthritis, structural joint damage) may require modification or transition to lower-impact exercise — but age alone is not the criterion.
Michigan Foot Pain? See Dr. Biernacki In Person
4.9★ rated | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Same-week appointments · Howell & Bloomfield Hills
📞 (810) 206-1402 Book Online →When Shoes Aren’t Enough — Dr. Tom’s Top 9 Orthotics
About 30% of patients I see for foot pain need MORE than a great shoe — they need a structured insole. Below: my complete 2026 orthotic ranking with pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give each one to.
Best All-Purpose Orthotic for Most Patients
Semi-rigid arch shell + dual-layer cushion + deep heel cup. The orthotic I’ve fitted to more patients than any other for 15 years. APMA-accepted. Trim-to-fit design works in athletic shoes, casual shoes, and most work boots.
✓ Pros
- Semi-rigid arch shell provides true biomechanical correction
- Deep heel cup centers the heel and reduces lateral instability
- Dual-layer cushion (top + bottom) lasts 9-12 months daily wear
- Available in 8 sizes for precise fit
- APMA-accepted and clinically validated
- APMA-accepted with superior cushioning versus rigid alternatives
✗ Cons
- Too thick for most dress shoes (use ProTech Slim instead)
- Some break-in period required (3-7 days for arch tolerance)
- Not enough correction for severe pes planus or rigid pes cavus
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has run-of-the-mill plantar fasciitis, mild flat feet, or arch fatigue, this is the first orthotic I try. Better value than most premium alternatives for 90% of patients, which is why it’s the first orthotic I reach for in the clinic. Sub-$50 typically.
Maximum Motion Control · Flat Feet & Severe Over-Pronation
PowerStep’s most aggressive stability orthotic. Adds a 2°-7° medial heel post on top of the standard PowerStep platform — designed specifically for flat-footed patients and severe pronators who need real corrective force.
✓ Pros
- 2°-7° medial heel post adds aggressive pronation control
- Same trusted PowerStep arch shell, more correction
- Built specifically for flat-foot biomechanics
- Excellent for posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD)
- Removable top cover for cleaning
✗ Cons
- Too aggressive for neutral-arch patients
- Needs longer break-in (10-14 days) due to stronger correction
- Adds 2-3 mm of stack height — won’t fit slim dress shoes
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: When a patient comes in with significant flat feet AND symptoms (heel pain, arch pain, knee pain), the Original PowerStep isn’t aggressive enough. The Maxx is what gets prescribed. About 25% of my flat-footed patients end up here.
Low-Profile · Fits Dress Shoes & Narrow Casuals
3 mm slim profile with podiatrist-designed tri-planar arch technology. Engineered specifically to fit inside dress shoes, oxfords, loafers, and women’s flats without crowding the toe box. Vionic was founded by an Australian podiatrist.
✓ Pros
- 3 mm slim profile (vs 7-10 mm for standard orthotics)
- Tri-planar arch technology adds support without bulk
- Built-in deep heel cup despite slim design
- Fits dress shoes WITHOUT having to remove the factory insole
- Trim-to-fit · APMA-accepted
✗ Cons
- Less arch support than full-volume orthotics
- Top cover wears faster than thicker alternatives
- Not enough correction for severe foot deformities
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: My default when a patient says ‘I need orthotics but I have to wear dress shoes for work.’ Slim enough to fit in oxfords and pumps without the heel sliding out. The single highest-impact change you can make for office workers with foot pain.
Built-In Metatarsal Pad · Morton’s Neuroma · Ball-of-Foot Pain
Standard Pinnacle orthotic with a built-in metatarsal pad positioned proximal to the metatarsal heads — the exact location that offloads neuromas and metatarsalgia. No need for separate met pads or pad placement guesswork.
✓ Pros
- Built-in met pad eliminates DIY pad placement errors
- Specifically designed for Morton’s neuroma + metatarsalgia
- Same trusted PowerStep arch + heel cup platform
- Top cover protects sensitive forefoot skin
- Faster relief than orthotics + add-on met pads
✗ Cons
- Met pad position is fixed (can’t fine-tune individual placement)
- Some patients with very small or very large feet need custom
- Slightly thicker than the standard Pinnacle
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has Morton’s neuroma, sesamoiditis, or generalized ball-of-foot pain (metatarsalgia), this saves a clinic visit and a prescription. The built-in pad placement is anatomically correct for 80% of feet. Way better than DIY met pads.
Adaptive Dynamic Arch · Athletic & Daily Wear
Currex’s flagship adaptive arch technology — the orthotic flexes with your gait instead of fighting it. Different stiffness zones along the length give you targeted support at the heel, midfoot, and forefoot. Available in three arch heights (low/medium/high).
✓ Pros
- Dynamic flex zones adapt to natural gait cycle
- Three arch heights ensure precise fit
- Lighter than rigid orthotics (no ‘heavy foot’ feel)
- Excellent for runners and athletic walkers
- European podiatric design (German engineering)
✗ Cons
- More expensive than PowerStep Original ($55-65 typically)
- Less aggressive correction than Pinnacle Maxx for severe cases
- Three arch heights means you must self-select correctly
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I started recommending Currex three years ago for runners who said PowerStep felt ‘too rigid.’ The dynamic flex zones respect natural gait. Best for active patients who walk 8K+ steps daily and don’t need maximum motion control.
Running-Specific · Heel Strike + Forefoot Strike Compatible
Currex’s purpose-built running orthotic. The midfoot flex zone is positioned for runner’s gait mechanics, with a flared heel cushion for heel strikers and a forefoot rocker for midfoot/forefoot strikers. Tested on 1000+ runners during product development.
✓ Pros
- Designed by German biomechanics lab specifically for runners
- Dynamic arch flexes with running gait (not static like PowerStep)
- Three arch heights (low/medium/high)
- Reduces overuse injury risk in mid-distance runners
- Lightweight (no impact on cadence)
✗ Cons
- Premium price ($60-75)
- Not aggressive enough for severe over-pronators (use Pinnacle Maxx)
- Runner-specific design = less ideal for daily walking shoes
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient runs 20+ miles per week and has plantar fasciitis or shin splints, this is the orthotic I prescribe. The dynamic flex zones respect running biomechanics in a way that no rigid PowerStep can match. Pricier but worth it for serious runners.
Cavus Foot & High-Arch Patients
Polyurethane base with a deeper heel cup and higher arch profile than PowerStep — built for cavus (high-arched) feet that need maximum cushion and support. The 5-zone cushioning system addresses the unique pressure points of high-arch feet.
✓ Pros
- Deeper heel cup centers the heel for cavus foot stability
- Higher arch profile fills the void under high arches
- 5-zone cushioning addresses cavus foot pressure points
- Polyurethane base lasts 12+ months
- Available in Wide width
✗ Cons
- Too tall/aggressive for normal or low arches
- Won’t fit slim dress shoes
- Pricier than PowerStep Original
- Some patients find the arch height uncomfortable initially
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: Cavus foot patients are often misdiagnosed and given low-arch orthotics — that makes everything worse. Spenco’s Total Support has the arch profile that high-arch feet actually need. About 15% of my patients have cavus feet; this is what they wear.
Cushion Layer · Standing All Day · Gel Pressure Relief
NOT a true biomechanical orthotic — this is a cushion insole. But for patients who want gel pressure relief instead of arch correction (or to add ON TOP of factory insoles in work boots), this is the best gel option on Amazon.
✓ Pros
- Genuine gel cushioning (not foam pretending to be gel)
- Targeted gel waves under heel and ball of foot
- Trim-to-fit · works in most shoe types
- Sub-$15 price (most affordable option in this list)
- Massaging texture is genuinely soothing
✗ Cons
- ZERO arch support — this is cushion only
- Won’t fix plantar fasciitis or flat-foot issues
- Compresses faster than PowerStep (4-6 months)
- Top cover wears through in high-mileage applications
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I recommend these to patients who tell me ‘I just want my feet to stop hurting at the end of my shift’ and who don’t have a biomechanical issue. Construction workers, factory workers, retail. Pure cushion does the job for them.
Tight-Fitting Shoes · Cycling Shoes · Hockey Skates
Tread Labs Pace insole with firm orthotic arch support for flat feet and plantar fasciitis relief. The replaceable top cover design makes it one of the most durable picks in this guide — backed by a million-mile guarantee and recommended for tight-fitting athletic footwear.
✓ Pros
- Firm orthotic arch support shell (podiatrist-grade)
- Slim profile fits tight athletic footwear
- Lasts 12+ months daily wear
- Excellent for cycling shoes specifically
- Built-in odor-control treatment
✗ Cons
- Premium price ($45-55)
- Less cushion than PowerStep equivalents
- Not as aggressive correction as Pinnacle Maxx for flat feet
- The signature ‘heel cup feel’ takes 1-2 weeks to adapt to
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If you’re a cyclist with foot numbness, hot spots, or knee pain — this is the orthotic. The stabilizer cap solves cycling-specific biomechanical issues that no other orthotic addresses. Worth the premium for athletes.
None of these solving your foot pain?
Some patients (about 30%) need custom-molded prescription orthotics. We make 3D-scanned custom orthotics in our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices — specifically built for your foot mechanics.
Schedule a Custom Orthotic Fitting →FSA/HSA eligible · Most insurance accepted · (810) 206-1402
What is Foot pain?
Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.
Symptoms and warning signs
Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.
Conservative treatment options
Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.
When is surgery considered?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.
Recovery timeline and prevention
Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.
Ready to feel better?
Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Book Your VisitIn-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your running after 50, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
APMA: Running After 50 — Foot Care & Injury Prevention
Ready to Get Relief?
Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.