A swollen ankle results from fluid accumulation, joint effusion, or soft tissue inflammation around the ankle joint. Common causes range from ankle sprains and gout to venous insufficiency and heart failure. One-sided sudden ankle swelling after injury is usually a sprain; one-sided swelling without injury requires DVT evaluation. Bilateral swelling suggests a systemic cause. Most ankle swelling is benign and responds to RICE, compression, and anti-inflammatories — but swelling with severe pain, skin changes, or systemic symptoms needs prompt medical care.
Causes by Category · Injury-Related · Medical Causes · Treatment · RICE Protocol · Compression · Warning Signs · Recommended Products · FAQ
A swollen ankle is one of the most frequent reasons patients call our office at Balance Foot & Ankle — and for good reason. Ankle swelling can mean something as simple as a mild sprain from stepping off a curb, or something as serious as a deep vein thrombosis or gout attack requiring urgent intervention. In our clinic, the evaluation always starts with the same question: is this ankle swelling traumatic (injury-related) or atraumatic (no injury)? That single distinction reshapes the entire differential and guides whether we’re managing a musculoskeletal injury or evaluating a systemic condition.
Causes of Swollen Ankle by Category
Traumatic / Injury-Related
- Ankle sprain: The most common cause of ankle swelling. Lateral ligament sprain from inversion injury causes immediate swelling over the lateral ankle and sinus tarsi. Grade II-III sprains may be visually indistinguishable from fractures — Ottawa Ankle Rules guide X-ray need.
- Ankle fracture: Any ankle fracture causes significant swelling and ecchymosis. Inability to weight-bear, tenderness directly over the malleolus, or high-energy mechanism warrant X-ray. Fracture swelling tends to be more diffuse and harder than sprain swelling.
- Achilles tendon rupture: Acute Achilles rupture causes posterior ankle swelling and a palpable gap in the tendon, often with a “pop” sound. Thompson test (squeezing the calf) fails to plantarflex the foot if the tendon is completely ruptured.
- Contusion: Direct blow to the ankle causes local swelling and bruising without ligament laxity. Typically resolves faster than a sprain.
Inflammatory / Arthritis
- Gout: Uric acid crystal deposition causes explosive, exquisitely painful ankle swelling — classically described as the worst pain the patient has ever experienced. The joint is warm, red, and exquisitely tender to even light touch or bedsheet contact. Onset is typically overnight, often in the great toe MTP joint but the ankle is the second most common site.
- Pseudogout: Calcium pyrophosphate crystal deposition causes similar but generally less severe acute inflammatory arthritis. More common in the knee, wrist, and ankle. Diagnosed by joint aspiration showing calcium pyrophosphate crystals.
- Rheumatoid arthritis: Bilateral, symmetric ankle swelling — often accompanied by morning stiffness lasting over 1 hour and other joint involvement — suggests inflammatory arthritis. Requires rheumatological evaluation.
- Septic arthritis: Bacterial infection of the ankle joint causes severe swelling, warmth, fever, and inability to bear weight. This is a surgical emergency — untreated septic arthritis destroys joint cartilage within days. Requires immediate aspiration and cultures.
Medical / Systemic
- Venous insufficiency: Incompetent leg vein valves cause chronic bilateral ankle edema, worse in the evening. Often associated with varicose veins, skin hyperpigmentation, and lipodermatosclerosis in advanced cases.
- Deep vein thrombosis (DVT): Acute unilateral ankle and calf swelling without trauma. Calf tenderness on palpation, warmth, low-grade fever. Requires urgent Doppler ultrasound — missed DVT can cause fatal pulmonary embolism.
- Heart failure: Bilateral pitting edema of the ankles and feet, worse in the evening, improving overnight. Associated with exertional dyspnea, orthopnea, and fatigue.
- Medication-induced: Calcium channel blockers (particularly amlodipine) cause bilateral ankle edema in 10-20% of users. NSAIDs, corticosteroids, and hormonal medications also cause edema.
Treating a Swollen Ankle
Treatment depends entirely on the cause. For traumatic sprains, RICE + compression + early mobilization is evidence-based first-line care. For gout attacks, NSAIDs, colchicine, or corticosteroids are first-line. For DVT, anticoagulation is urgent. For systemic causes, the primary disease requires management. The approach below is appropriate for the most common scenario — a benign sprain or gravity-dependent edema — and not a substitute for evaluation when red flags are present.
RICE Protocol for Ankle Swelling After Injury
- Rest: Relative rest — not complete immobilization. For Grade I-II sprains, weight-bearing as tolerated with a supportive lace-up brace starts recovery faster than casting. Grade III sprains or suspected fractures require immobilization and urgent evaluation.
- Ice: Apply ice (wrapped in cloth, never directly on skin) for 15–20 minutes every 2–3 hours for the first 48–72 hours. Ice reduces local metabolic demand and acute inflammatory mediator release. Beyond 72 hours, contrast therapy (alternating ice and heat) is more beneficial than ice alone.
- Compression: An elastic bandage or ankle compression sleeve applied from the toes to mid-calf provides counter-pressure that limits further fluid accumulation. Must not be so tight as to impair circulation — if the foot turns blue or numb, loosen immediately.
- Elevation: Elevate the ankle above heart level as much as possible for the first 48–72 hours. Position: lying with foot propped on 2-3 pillows, or with the leg vertical against the wall. The more time elevated, the faster the swelling resolves.
Compression Stockings for Chronic Ankle Swelling
For chronic ankle swelling from venous insufficiency or bilateral gravity-dependent edema, graduated compression stockings are the most effective conservative intervention. DASS Medical Compression Socks (15-20mmHg for mild edema, 20-30mmHg for moderate-severe) are our recommendation — medical-grade compression that actively squeezes venous blood upward with each step.
- Sudden unilateral ankle swelling without injury — possible DVT, requires same-day Doppler ultrasound
- Ankle swelling with fever, severe warmth, and inability to bear weight — possible septic joint (emergency)
- Explosive onset overnight with extreme pain and redness — gout attack, requires urgent treatment
- Ankle swelling after significant injury with inability to bear weight — possible fracture
- Bilateral ankle swelling with chest tightness or shortness of breath — possible heart failure or PE
- Diabetic patient with any ankle swelling — requires podiatric evaluation same day
Frequently Asked Questions
How long does a swollen ankle take to heal?
A Grade I ankle sprain (mild) typically has swelling resolving in 3–5 days with proper RICE management. Grade II sprains (moderate) may take 1–3 weeks. Grade III sprains (complete ligament tear) can take 6–12 weeks for swelling to fully resolve, and functional recovery takes longer. Non-traumatic swelling from venous insufficiency or medication may persist indefinitely without addressing the underlying cause. If ankle swelling from a sprain is still significant after 2 weeks, X-ray evaluation to rule out occult fracture is appropriate.
Is it normal for an ankle to stay swollen for weeks after a sprain?
Some residual swelling for 4–8 weeks after a moderate-to-severe ankle sprain is normal. The ankle joint has a high density of synovial tissue that can sustain reactive effusion for weeks after injury. However, swelling that is not gradually improving, is associated with persistent significant pain, or is accompanied by instability and giving-way should prompt re-evaluation. An MRI may reveal ligament injury, osteochondral defect, or peroneal tendon damage that was missed on initial X-ray.
Can a swollen ankle be a sign of gout?
Yes — the ankle is the second most common site for gout attacks after the first metatarsophalangeal (big toe) joint. Gouty ankle swelling is distinctive: explosive onset (often waking the patient from sleep), exquisite tenderness, bright red skin, significant warmth, and fever in some cases. Gout is diagnosed by identifying uric acid crystals in aspirated joint fluid, though a clinical diagnosis based on history and presentation is often sufficient to initiate treatment. Serum uric acid levels alone are unreliable during acute attacks.
When should I see a podiatrist for a swollen ankle?
See a podiatrist for ankle swelling if: the swelling follows an injury and is painful or limits walking; swelling is chronic and recurring; you have diabetes or peripheral vascular disease; or you suspect gout or arthritis. At Balance Foot & Ankle, we perform comprehensive ankle evaluations including clinical examination, weight-bearing X-rays when indicated, and gout workup. Call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointments.
The Bottom Line: Swollen ankles are almost universal — most people will experience ankle swelling at some point from a sprain, prolonged standing, or seasonal heat. The important skill is recognizing when ankle swelling requires urgent attention: sudden unilateral swelling without injury (think DVT), explosive pain with redness (think gout or septic joint), swelling with systemic symptoms, or any swelling in a diabetic patient. When in doubt, get it evaluated — an ankle that could just be “a little swollen” can occasionally be something that shouldn’t wait.
Dr. Tom Biernacki DPM · Howell: 4330 E Grand River Ave · Bloomfield Hills: 43494 Woodward Ave #208
Book Online (810) 206-1402
Sources
- Doherty C, et al. “The incidence and prevalence of ankle sprain injury.” Sports Medicine. 2014;44(1):123-140.
- Richette P, Bardin T. “Gout.” Lancet. 2010;375(9711):318-328.
- Kearon C, et al. “Antithrombotic therapy for VTE disease: CHEST guideline.” Chest. 2016;149(2):315-352.
When Shoes Aren’t Enough — Dr. Tom’s Top 9 Orthotics
About 30% of patients I see for foot pain need MORE than a great shoe — they need a structured insole. Below: my complete 2026 orthotic ranking with pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give each one to.
★ DR. TOM’S COMPLETE 2026 ORTHOTIC RANKING
9 Best Prefab Orthotics by Use Case
PowerStep, Currex, Spenco, Vionic, and Superfeet — every orthotic I’ve fitted to thousands of patients across both Michigan offices. Each card includes pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give it to. Real Amazon ratings, review counts, and prices below.
Best All-Purpose Orthotic for Most Patients
Semi-rigid arch shell + dual-layer cushion + deep heel cup. The orthotic I’ve fitted to more patients than any other for 15 years. APMA-accepted. Trim-to-fit design works in athletic shoes, casual shoes, and most work boots.
✓ Pros
- Semi-rigid arch shell provides true biomechanical correction
- Deep heel cup centers the heel and reduces lateral instability
- Dual-layer cushion (top + bottom) lasts 9-12 months daily wear
- Available in 8 sizes for precise fit
- APMA-accepted and clinically validated
- Lower price than Superfeet Green for equivalent function
✗ Cons
- Too thick for most dress shoes (use ProTech Slim instead)
- Some break-in period required (3-7 days for arch tolerance)
- Not enough correction for severe pes planus or rigid pes cavus
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has run-of-the-mill plantar fasciitis, mild flat feet, or arch fatigue, this is the first orthotic I try. Better value than Superfeet for 90% of patients, which is why I swapped it into our clinic kits three years ago. Sub-$50 typically.
Maximum Motion Control · Flat Feet & Severe Over-Pronation
PowerStep’s most aggressive stability orthotic. Adds a 2°-7° medial heel post on top of the standard PowerStep platform — designed specifically for flat-footed patients and severe pronators who need real corrective force.
✓ Pros
- 2°-7° medial heel post adds aggressive pronation control
- Same trusted PowerStep arch shell, more correction
- Built specifically for flat-foot biomechanics
- Excellent for posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD)
- Removable top cover for cleaning
✗ Cons
- Too aggressive for neutral-arch patients
- Needs longer break-in (10-14 days) due to stronger correction
- Adds 2-3 mm of stack height — won’t fit slim dress shoes
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: When a patient comes in with significant flat feet AND symptoms (heel pain, arch pain, knee pain), the Original PowerStep isn’t aggressive enough. The Maxx is what gets prescribed. About 25% of my flat-footed patients end up here.
Low-Profile · Fits Dress Shoes & Narrow Casuals
3 mm slim profile with podiatrist-designed tri-planar arch technology. Engineered specifically to fit inside dress shoes, oxfords, loafers, and women’s flats without crowding the toe box. Vionic was founded by an Australian podiatrist.
✓ Pros
- 3 mm slim profile (vs 7-10 mm for standard orthotics)
- Tri-planar arch technology adds support without bulk
- Built-in deep heel cup despite slim design
- Fits dress shoes WITHOUT having to remove the factory insole
- Trim-to-fit · APMA-accepted
✗ Cons
- Less arch support than full-volume orthotics
- Top cover wears faster than thicker alternatives
- Not enough correction for severe foot deformities
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: My default when a patient says ‘I need orthotics but I have to wear dress shoes for work.’ Slim enough to fit in oxfords and pumps without the heel sliding out. The single highest-impact change you can make for office workers with foot pain.
Built-In Metatarsal Pad · Morton’s Neuroma · Ball-of-Foot Pain
Standard Pinnacle orthotic with a built-in metatarsal pad positioned proximal to the metatarsal heads — the exact location that offloads neuromas and metatarsalgia. No need for separate met pads or pad placement guesswork.
✓ Pros
- Built-in met pad eliminates DIY pad placement errors
- Specifically designed for Morton’s neuroma + metatarsalgia
- Same trusted PowerStep arch + heel cup platform
- Top cover protects sensitive forefoot skin
- Faster relief than orthotics + add-on met pads
✗ Cons
- Met pad position is fixed (can’t fine-tune individual placement)
- Some patients with very small or very large feet need custom
- Slightly thicker than the standard Pinnacle
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has Morton’s neuroma, sesamoiditis, or generalized ball-of-foot pain (metatarsalgia), this saves a clinic visit and a prescription. The built-in pad placement is anatomically correct for 80% of feet. Way better than DIY met pads.
Adaptive Dynamic Arch · Athletic & Daily Wear
Currex’s flagship adaptive arch technology — the orthotic flexes with your gait instead of fighting it. Different stiffness zones along the length give you targeted support at the heel, midfoot, and forefoot. Available in three arch heights (low/medium/high).
✓ Pros
- Dynamic flex zones adapt to natural gait cycle
- Three arch heights ensure precise fit
- Lighter than rigid orthotics (no ‘heavy foot’ feel)
- Excellent for runners and athletic walkers
- European podiatric design (German engineering)
✗ Cons
- More expensive than PowerStep Original ($55-65 typically)
- Less aggressive correction than Pinnacle Maxx for severe cases
- Three arch heights means you must self-select correctly
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I started recommending Currex three years ago for runners who said PowerStep felt ‘too rigid.’ The dynamic flex zones respect natural gait. Best for active patients who walk 8K+ steps daily and don’t need maximum motion control.
Running-Specific · Heel Strike + Forefoot Strike Compatible
Currex’s purpose-built running orthotic. The midfoot flex zone is positioned for runner’s gait mechanics, with a flared heel cushion for heel strikers and a forefoot rocker for midfoot/forefoot strikers. Tested on 1000+ runners during product development.
✓ Pros
- Designed by German biomechanics lab specifically for runners
- Dynamic arch flexes with running gait (not static like PowerStep)
- Three arch heights (low/medium/high)
- Reduces overuse injury risk in mid-distance runners
- Lightweight (no impact on cadence)
✗ Cons
- Premium price ($60-75)
- Not aggressive enough for severe over-pronators (use Pinnacle Maxx)
- Runner-specific design = less ideal for daily walking shoes
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient runs 20+ miles per week and has plantar fasciitis or shin splints, this is the orthotic I prescribe. The dynamic flex zones respect running biomechanics in a way that no rigid PowerStep can match. Pricier but worth it for serious runners.
Cavus Foot & High-Arch Patients
Polyurethane base with a deeper heel cup and higher arch profile than PowerStep — built for cavus (high-arched) feet that need maximum cushion and support. The 5-zone cushioning system addresses the unique pressure points of high-arch feet.
✓ Pros
- Deeper heel cup centers the heel for cavus foot stability
- Higher arch profile fills the void under high arches
- 5-zone cushioning addresses cavus foot pressure points
- Polyurethane base lasts 12+ months
- Available in Wide width
✗ Cons
- Too tall/aggressive for normal or low arches
- Won’t fit slim dress shoes
- Pricier than PowerStep Original
- Some patients find the arch height uncomfortable initially
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: Cavus foot patients are often misdiagnosed and given low-arch orthotics — that makes everything worse. Spenco’s Total Support has the arch profile that high-arch feet actually need. About 15% of my patients have cavus feet; this is what they wear.
Cushion Layer · Standing All Day · Gel Pressure Relief
NOT a true biomechanical orthotic — this is a cushion insole. But for patients who want gel pressure relief instead of arch correction (or to add ON TOP of factory insoles in work boots), this is the best gel option on Amazon.
✓ Pros
- Genuine gel cushioning (not foam pretending to be gel)
- Targeted gel waves under heel and ball of foot
- Trim-to-fit · works in most shoe types
- Sub-$15 price (most affordable option in this list)
- Massaging texture is genuinely soothing
✗ Cons
- ZERO arch support — this is cushion only
- Won’t fix plantar fasciitis or flat-foot issues
- Compresses faster than PowerStep (4-6 months)
- Top cover wears through in high-mileage applications
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I recommend these to patients who tell me ‘I just want my feet to stop hurting at the end of my shift’ and who don’t have a biomechanical issue. Construction workers, factory workers, retail. Pure cushion does the job for them.
Tight-Fitting Shoes · Cycling Shoes · Hockey Skates
Superfeet’s slim version of their famous Green insole. The trademark stabilizer cap is preserved but the overall thickness is reduced — works in cycling shoes, hockey skates, ski boots, and other tight-fitting footwear that the standard Superfeet Green can’t fit into.
✓ Pros
- Stabilizer cap centers the heel (Superfeet’s signature feature)
- Slim profile fits tight athletic footwear
- Lasts 12+ months daily wear
- Excellent for cycling shoes specifically
- Built-in odor-control treatment
✗ Cons
- Premium price ($45-55)
- Less cushion than PowerStep equivalents
- Not as aggressive correction as Pinnacle Maxx for flat feet
- The signature ‘heel cup feel’ takes 1-2 weeks to adapt to
Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If you’re a cyclist with foot numbness, hot spots, or knee pain — this is the orthotic. The stabilizer cap solves cycling-specific biomechanical issues that no other orthotic addresses. Worth the premium for athletes.
None of these solving your foot pain?
Some patients (about 30%) need custom-molded prescription orthotics. We make 3D-scanned custom orthotics in our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices — specifically built for your foot mechanics.
Schedule a Custom Orthotic Fitting →FSA/HSA eligible · Most insurance accepted · (810) 206-1402
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your swollen ankle, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)
Shop Doctor Hoy’s →Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.








