Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Achilles Tendon Rupture Symptoms 2026 | DPM

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
Last reviewed: May 2026

Achilles Tendon Rupture Symptoms - Michigan podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle
Achilles Tendon Rupture Symptoms treatment | Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan
FeatureAchilles RuptureAchilles Tendinopathy (No Rupture)Ankle Sprain
OnsetSudden — during activity; snap/popGradual — days to weeksSudden — inversion event
Pain locationPosterior heel/lower calfAchilles tendon body or insertionLateral ankle (ATFL/CFL area)
Thompson testPositive — foot does NOT moveNegativeNegative
Palpable gapOften — defect in tendon on palpationTendon thickening (no gap)No tendon gap
Single-leg toe raiseUnable (key finding)Painful but possiblePainful but possible
Weight-bearingPossible (deceiving — other muscles compensate)Painful but intactVariable; usually possible
TreatmentRe-rupture RateReturn to SportBest CandidateRisks
Surgical repair (open)~3–5%6–9 monthsAthletes; young active; competitive sportsWound complication; sural nerve; infection
Surgical repair (percutaneous/minimally invasive)~3–5%6–9 monthsActive patients; lower wound risk vs. openSural nerve injury (higher than open)
Non-surgical (accelerated functional bracing)~10–12%9–12 monthsOlder patients; low activity level; surgical riskHigher re-rupture; requires strict compliance
Non-surgical (traditional casting — now outdated)~12–15%12+ monthsNot recommended as primary approachHighest re-rupture; muscle atrophy; DVT risk

Quick answer: Achilles Tendon Rupture Symptoms is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically Reviewed  |  Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM  |  Board-Certified Podiatrist  |  Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan

achilles tendon rupture symptoms - podiatrist guide from Balance Foot and Ankle
Torn Achilles Tendon Rupture

Watch: Torn Achilles Tendon Rupture — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Achilles Tendon Rupture Symptoms isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Achilles Tendon Rupture Symptoms: Quick Answer

Achilles tendon rupture is one of the most painful and disabling foot injuries – and one of the most commonly misdiagnosed (mistaken for severe ankle sprain or Achilles tendinitis). Recognition matters because treatment differs significantly. We diagnose dozens yearly at Balance Foot and Ankle. Here is how to recognize this injury.

Watch: Ankle conditions & surgical options

Hallmark Symptoms

1. Sudden severe pain at back of leg/heel – patients describe as “kicked from behind” or “shot in the leg.” 2. Audible “pop” or “snap” at moment of injury. 3. Immediate inability to push off with the affected foot. 4. Visible/palpable gap in tendon (about 6-8cm above heel). 5. Severe weakness with plantarflexion (cant rise on toes). 6. Significant swelling and bruising at back of heel/lower leg. 7. Difficulty walking, especially up stairs or hills.

Common Mechanism of Injury

Most common scenarios: 1. Sudden push-off in basketball, tennis, or volleyball. 2. Sprinting or sudden acceleration. 3. Stepping into hole or off curb wrong. 4. Jumping from height and landing awkwardly. 5. Quick directional changes in cutting sports. 6. Falling from height onto feet. Demographics: Most common in middle-aged “weekend warriors” (men 30-50); recreational athletes returning to sport after time off; patients on fluoroquinolone antibiotics (Cipro, Levaquin).

Risk Factors

Major risk factors: 1. Age 30-50 (peak incidence). 2. Male gender (5x more common than women). 3. Recreational vs full-time athlete (weekend warriors highest risk). 4. Previous Achilles tendon problems. 5. Fluoroquinolone antibiotics (significantly increased rupture risk). 6. Cortisone injections in Achilles area (rupture risk – never inject Achilles). 7. Chronic Achilles tendinosis. 8. Poor warm-up before activities. 9. Diabetes; thyroid disease.

Thompson Test (Diagnostic)

How its performed: Patient lies face-down with feet hanging off table. Examiner squeezes calf muscle. Normal response: Foot moves into plantarflexion (toes point down). Positive Thompson test (rupture): Foot does NOT move with calf squeeze. Highly accurate: 96-100% sensitivity for complete Achilles rupture. Important: patients can sometimes still walk after Achilles rupture due to other muscle compensation – dont rule out based on ability to walk.

Differential Diagnosis (What Else Could It Be?)

Severe Achilles tendinitis: Gradual onset; can still push off; less swelling; no gap in tendon. Plantaris muscle tear (“tennis leg”): Sudden pain in calf; bruising; CAN still push off and walk; less severe than Achilles rupture. Calf muscle (gastrocnemius) strain: Pain in upper calf; can still walk. Severe ankle sprain: Pain at ankle, not back of leg; different mechanism. DVT: Less acute pain; significant calf swelling; risk factors for blood clot.

Why Misdiagnosis Is Common

Reasons for missed diagnosis: 1. Patient can sometimes still walk due to compensation from other plantarflexor muscles. 2. Bruising often delayed (24-48 hours). 3. Thompson test not performed by all practitioners. 4. Initial X-rays normal (Achilles is soft tissue). 5. Confused with severe Achilles tendinitis. 6. Patients delay seeking care thinking it is just a “bad sprain.”

Imaging for Confirmation

Diagnostic ultrasound: Best initial test – shows discontinuity of Achilles fibers; fluid in rupture site; can be done in office. MRI: Gold standard for complete diagnosis – shows partial vs complete tear, exact location, gap size. X-ray: Rules out heel/calcaneal fracture but does NOT show Achilles tear. Best to image within first week to plan treatment timing.

Why Time Matters

Optimal treatment within 1-2 weeks of injury: Tendon ends still well-perfused; easier surgical repair if needed; less retraction; better functional outcomes. Delayed diagnosis (more than 4 weeks): Tendon ends retract and atrophy; surgical repair more challenging; worse outcomes; sometimes requires tendon graft. Get same-day evaluation for any suspected Achilles rupture.

Treatment Decision: Surgery vs Functional Bracing

Modern functional bracing protocols have outcomes similar to surgery for many patients: re-rupture rates 4-8% vs 2-5% surgical. Surgery preferred for: Athletes returning to high-level competition; complete proximal tears; certain anatomic patterns. Non-surgery preferred for: Patients over 60; smokers; diabetics; patients with skin issues over heel. Both pathways require 6-9 months for full recovery.

When to Seek Care

EMERGENCY (Same-day evaluation): Any suspected Achilles rupture – sudden severe pain, audible pop, inability to push off, palpable gap, positive Thompson test. Delay reduces optimal treatment options. Do NOT assume severe ankle sprain or wait to see if pain improves – get evaluated immediately. Same-day appointments available at Balance Foot and Ankle for suspected Achilles ruptures.

When Shoes Aren’t Enough — Dr. Tom’s Top 9 Orthotics

About 30% of patients I see for foot pain need MORE than a great shoe — they need a structured insole. Below: my complete 2026 orthotic ranking with pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give each one to.

★ DR. TOM’S COMPLETE 2026 ORTHOTIC RANKING

9 Best Prefab Orthotics by Use Case

PowerStep, CURREX, Spenco, Vionic, and Tread Labs — every orthotic I’ve fitted to thousands of patients across both Michigan offices. Each card includes pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give it to. Real Amazon ratings, review counts, and prices below.

★ EDITOR’S CHOICE · BEST OVERALL

Best All-Purpose Orthotic for Most Patients

Semi-rigid arch shell + dual-layer cushion + deep heel cup. The orthotic I’ve fitted to more patients than any other for 15 years. APMA-accepted. Trim-to-fit design works in athletic shoes, casual shoes, and most work boots.

✓ Pros

  • Semi-rigid arch shell provides true biomechanical correction
  • Deep heel cup centers the heel and reduces lateral instability
  • Dual-layer cushion (top + bottom) lasts 9-12 months daily wear
  • Available in 8 sizes for precise fit
  • APMA-accepted and clinically validated
  • APMA-accepted with superior cushioning versus rigid alternatives

✗ Cons

  • Too thick for most dress shoes (use ProTech Slim instead)
  • Some break-in period required (3-7 days for arch tolerance)
  • Not enough correction for severe pes planus or rigid pes cavus

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has run-of-the-mill plantar fasciitis, mild flat feet, or arch fatigue, this is the first orthotic I try. Better value than most premium alternatives for 90% of patients, which is why it’s the first orthotic I reach for in the clinic. Sub-$50 typically.

BEST FOR FLAT FEET

Maximum Motion Control · Flat Feet & Severe Over-Pronation

PowerStep’s most aggressive stability orthotic. Adds a 2°-7° medial heel post on top of the standard PowerStep platform — designed specifically for flat-footed patients and severe pronators who need real corrective force.

✓ Pros

  • 2°-7° medial heel post adds aggressive pronation control
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch shell, more correction
  • Built specifically for flat-foot biomechanics
  • Excellent for posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD)
  • Removable top cover for cleaning

✗ Cons

  • Too aggressive for neutral-arch patients
  • Needs longer break-in (10-14 days) due to stronger correction
  • Adds 2-3 mm of stack height — won’t fit slim dress shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: When a patient comes in with significant flat feet AND symptoms (heel pain, arch pain, knee pain), the Original PowerStep isn’t aggressive enough. The Maxx is what gets prescribed. About 25% of my flat-footed patients end up here.

BEST SLIM FIT · DRESS SHOES

Low-Profile · Fits Dress Shoes & Narrow Casuals

3 mm slim profile with podiatrist-designed tri-planar arch technology. Engineered specifically to fit inside dress shoes, oxfords, loafers, and women’s flats without crowding the toe box. Vionic was founded by an Australian podiatrist.

✓ Pros

  • 3 mm slim profile (vs 7-10 mm for standard orthotics)
  • Tri-planar arch technology adds support without bulk
  • Built-in deep heel cup despite slim design
  • Fits dress shoes WITHOUT having to remove the factory insole
  • Trim-to-fit · APMA-accepted

✗ Cons

  • Less arch support than full-volume orthotics
  • Top cover wears faster than thicker alternatives
  • Not enough correction for severe foot deformities

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: My default when a patient says ‘I need orthotics but I have to wear dress shoes for work.’ Slim enough to fit in oxfords and pumps without the heel sliding out. The single highest-impact change you can make for office workers with foot pain.

BEST FOR FOREFOOT PAIN

Built-In Metatarsal Pad · Morton’s Neuroma · Ball-of-Foot Pain

Standard Pinnacle orthotic with a built-in metatarsal pad positioned proximal to the metatarsal heads — the exact location that offloads neuromas and metatarsalgia. No need for separate met pads or pad placement guesswork.

✓ Pros

  • Built-in met pad eliminates DIY pad placement errors
  • Specifically designed for Morton’s neuroma + metatarsalgia
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch + heel cup platform
  • Top cover protects sensitive forefoot skin
  • Faster relief than orthotics + add-on met pads

✗ Cons

  • Met pad position is fixed (can’t fine-tune individual placement)
  • Some patients with very small or very large feet need custom
  • Slightly thicker than the standard Pinnacle

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has Morton’s neuroma, sesamoiditis, or generalized ball-of-foot pain (metatarsalgia), this saves a clinic visit and a prescription. The built-in pad placement is anatomically correct for 80% of feet. Way better than DIY met pads.

BEST DYNAMIC ARCH · CURREX

Adaptive Dynamic Arch · Athletic & Daily Wear

Currex’s flagship adaptive arch technology — the orthotic flexes with your gait instead of fighting it. Different stiffness zones along the length give you targeted support at the heel, midfoot, and forefoot. Available in three arch heights (low/medium/high).

✓ Pros

  • Dynamic flex zones adapt to natural gait cycle
  • Three arch heights ensure precise fit
  • Lighter than rigid orthotics (no ‘heavy foot’ feel)
  • Excellent for runners and athletic walkers
  • European podiatric design (German engineering)

✗ Cons

  • More expensive than PowerStep Original ($55-65 typically)
  • Less aggressive correction than Pinnacle Maxx for severe cases
  • Three arch heights means you must self-select correctly

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I started recommending Currex three years ago for runners who said PowerStep felt ‘too rigid.’ The dynamic flex zones respect natural gait. Best for active patients who walk 8K+ steps daily and don’t need maximum motion control.

BEST FOR RUNNERS · CURREX RUNPRO

Running-Specific · Heel Strike + Forefoot Strike Compatible

Currex’s purpose-built running orthotic. The midfoot flex zone is positioned for runner’s gait mechanics, with a flared heel cushion for heel strikers and a forefoot rocker for midfoot/forefoot strikers. Tested on 1000+ runners during product development.

✓ Pros

  • Designed by German biomechanics lab specifically for runners
  • Dynamic arch flexes with running gait (not static like PowerStep)
  • Three arch heights (low/medium/high)
  • Reduces overuse injury risk in mid-distance runners
  • Lightweight (no impact on cadence)

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($60-75)
  • Not aggressive enough for severe over-pronators (use Pinnacle Maxx)
  • Runner-specific design = less ideal for daily walking shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient runs 20+ miles per week and has plantar fasciitis or shin splints, this is the orthotic I prescribe. The dynamic flex zones respect running biomechanics in a way that no rigid PowerStep can match. Pricier but worth it for serious runners.

BEST FOR HIGH ARCHES

Cavus Foot & High-Arch Patients

Polyurethane base with a deeper heel cup and higher arch profile than PowerStep — built for cavus (high-arched) feet that need maximum cushion and support. The 5-zone cushioning system addresses the unique pressure points of high-arch feet.

✓ Pros

  • Deeper heel cup centers the heel for cavus foot stability
  • Higher arch profile fills the void under high arches
  • 5-zone cushioning addresses cavus foot pressure points
  • Polyurethane base lasts 12+ months
  • Available in Wide width

✗ Cons

  • Too tall/aggressive for normal or low arches
  • Won’t fit slim dress shoes
  • Pricier than PowerStep Original
  • Some patients find the arch height uncomfortable initially

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: Cavus foot patients are often misdiagnosed and given low-arch orthotics — that makes everything worse. Spenco’s Total Support has the arch profile that high-arch feet actually need. About 15% of my patients have cavus feet; this is what they wear.

BEST GEL CUSHION

Cushion Layer · Standing All Day · Gel Pressure Relief

NOT a true biomechanical orthotic — this is a cushion insole. But for patients who want gel pressure relief instead of arch correction (or to add ON TOP of factory insoles in work boots), this is the best gel option on Amazon.

✓ Pros

  • Genuine gel cushioning (not foam pretending to be gel)
  • Targeted gel waves under heel and ball of foot
  • Trim-to-fit · works in most shoe types
  • Sub-$15 price (most affordable option in this list)
  • Massaging texture is genuinely soothing

✗ Cons

  • ZERO arch support — this is cushion only
  • Won’t fix plantar fasciitis or flat-foot issues
  • Compresses faster than PowerStep (4-6 months)
  • Top cover wears through in high-mileage applications

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I recommend these to patients who tell me ‘I just want my feet to stop hurting at the end of my shift’ and who don’t have a biomechanical issue. Construction workers, factory workers, retail. Pure cushion does the job for them.

BEST LOW-PROFILE · TREAD LABS

Tight-Fitting Shoes · Cycling Shoes · Hockey Skates

Tread Labs Pace insole with firm orthotic arch support for flat feet and plantar fasciitis relief. The replaceable top cover design makes it one of the most durable picks in this guide — backed by a million-mile guarantee and recommended for tight-fitting athletic footwear.

✓ Pros

  • Firm orthotic arch support shell (podiatrist-grade)
  • Slim profile fits tight athletic footwear
  • Lasts 12+ months daily wear
  • Excellent for cycling shoes specifically
  • Built-in odor-control treatment

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($45-55)
  • Less cushion than PowerStep equivalents
  • Not as aggressive correction as Pinnacle Maxx for flat feet
  • The signature ‘heel cup feel’ takes 1-2 weeks to adapt to

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If you’re a cyclist with foot numbness, hot spots, or knee pain — this is the orthotic. The stabilizer cap solves cycling-specific biomechanical issues that no other orthotic addresses. Worth the premium for athletes.

None of these solving your foot pain?

Some patients (about 30%) need custom-molded prescription orthotics. We make 3D-scanned custom orthotics in our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices — specifically built for your foot mechanics.

Schedule a Custom Orthotic Fitting →

FSA/HSA eligible · Most insurance accepted · (810) 206-1402

Frequently Asked Questions About Achilles Tendon Rupture Symptoms

How do I know if I ruptured my Achilles tendon?

Sudden severe pain at back of leg (“kicked from behind”); audible pop; inability to push off; palpable gap in tendon; severe weakness with plantarflexion. Same-day evaluation needed.

Can I still walk with a ruptured Achilles?

Sometimes yes – other plantarflexor muscles can compensate enough to walk. DO NOT use ability to walk to rule out rupture. Thompson test and imaging confirm diagnosis.

What is the Thompson test?

Patient lies face-down with feet hanging off table; examiner squeezes calf. Normal response: foot moves down. Positive (rupture): foot does NOT move. 96-100% sensitive for complete rupture.

Should I have surgery for Achilles rupture?

Modern bracing has outcomes similar to surgery for many patients. Surgery preferred for: athletes wanting fastest return to competition. Non-surgery for: older patients, smokers, diabetics. Decision based on individual factors.

How long is recovery from Achilles rupture?

6-9 months for full sport return. Walking with boot starts week 4-6; out of boot week 8-10; light jogging 4-5 months; cutting sports 6-9 months.

Can Achilles rupture be prevented?

Adequate warm-up; gradual training progression; address Achilles tendinitis early; avoid fluoroquinolone antibiotics if possible; never inject Achilles area with cortisone; maintain calf strength and flexibility.

Why are middle-aged men at highest risk?

Decreased tendon elasticity with age; intermittent intense activity (“weekend warriors”); accumulated micro-injury over years; testosterone effects on tendon. Recreational athletes most at risk – not full-time athletes.

Related Resources from Balance Foot & Ankle

Still Dealing With Achilles Tendon Rupture Symptoms?

Same-week appointments at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

⚕ Doctor Recommended

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief

Topical relief for foot & ankle pain

View Product →

⚠️ Most Common Mistake: Ignoring persistent foot pain and continuing normal activity without evaluation. Early podiatric care prevents minor foot issues from becoming chronic, difficult-to-treat conditions.

Frequently Asked Questions

🏥 Recommended by Dr. Biernacki — Foundation Wellness Products

These are the same products Dr. Biernacki recommends to his patients at Balance Foot & Ankle in Michigan. Available through our trusted partners.

OrthoInfo – AAOS: Achilles Tendinitis

Ready to Get Relief?

Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.