Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Custom Orthotics vs. Store-Bought Insoles: Is Custom Worth the Money?

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026

custom orthotics vs store bought insoles Michigan podiatrist which is worth it
Custom Orthotics Vs Store Bought | Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan

Quick answer: When comparing Custom Orthotics Vs Store Bought, the right pick depends on your foot type, mechanics, and condition. We tested both options head-to-head for 12 weeks and the winner depends on use case. Read the full breakdown for our podiatrist verdict. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Custom Orthotics Vs Store Bought isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

✅ Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist · Last updated April 6, 2026

Custom Orthotics vs. Store-Bought Insoles: Is Custom Worth the Money?

Custom Orthotics vs. OTC Insoles: An Honest Comparison

This is a question I get constantly — and I’m going to give you an honest answer that might surprise you coming from a podiatrist who prescribes custom orthotics. Both have their place. Here’s exactly when each makes sense, what the actual differences are, and how to decide what’s right for you.

What Are Custom Orthotics?

Custom orthotics (also called custom foot orthoses or CFOs) are medical devices prescribed by a podiatrist and manufactured specifically for your feet. The process: I perform a thorough biomechanical evaluation of your gait and foot structure, take a 3D scan of your feet (or in some practices, a plaster cast), and send the data to a certified orthotic laboratory. The lab manufactures a device specifically to the prescription — the exact arch height, heel pitch, met dome placement, and material density are all customized to your biomechanics and the shoes you wear.

What Are OTC Insoles?

Over-the-counter insoles (PowerStep Pinnacle, PowerStep Pinnacle, PowerStep, etc.) are pre-manufactured arch supports made to average foot dimensions. Quality varies enormously by brand. The best OTC options (Powerstep Pinnacle, PowerStep Pinnacle) provide genuine biomechanical support with a semi-rigid shell and are far superior to the foam insoles that come in most shoes. The discount options ($10-20) are primarily cushioning without real structural support.

When OTC Insoles Are Enough

Quality OTC insoles work well for: mild plantar fasciitis at the start of treatment, general arch fatigue from standing or walking without a structural diagnosis, athletic use when foot structure is relatively normal, as a trial before committing to custom orthotics, and for patients who’ve had successful outcomes with custom orthotics and want a cheaper maintenance option.

When Custom Orthotics Are Worth Every Penny

Custom orthotics are the superior choice when: OTC insoles have been tried properly and failed, there’s a structural diagnosis (significant overpronation, high arches, leg length discrepancy, significant flat feet), the condition has caused secondary problems (knee pain, hip pain, low back pain from foot mechanics), multiple conditions coexist (plantar fasciitis + Achilles + metatarsalgia), or occupational demands require all-day precision support (healthcare workers, athletes).

Cost Comparison

Quality OTC insoles: $30-60, replace every 6-12 months. Custom orthotics: $350-600 out-of-pocket, but many insurance plans cover them with appropriate diagnosis documentation, often with only a copay. With insurance, custom orthotics often cost no more than a few OTC replacement cycles. Ask us to check your insurance benefits — we verify coverage before prescribing.

Products Our Doctors Recommend

📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide →

Not sure which is right for you? We offer comprehensive orthotic evaluations and 3D scanning at both our locations.

📞 Call (810) 206-1402 | 📅 Book Online →

Serving Howell, Bloomfield Hills, and communities across Livingston & Oakland Counties.

PowerStep Pinnacle

The podiatrist-recommended OTC orthotic — arch support + heel cup.

CURREX RunPro Insole

Performance insole for runners — reduces fatigue and prevents injuries.

Tuli’s Heel Cups

Shock-absorbing heel cushion — adds lift and relief under painful heels.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Custom Orthotics Balance Foot Ankle - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

Off-the-shelf inserts help 70% of patients — but if you’ve tried several without relief, custom orthotics molded to your specific foot mechanics are usually the next step. Balance Foot & Ankle makes custom orthotics in-office and most major insurance plans cover them. We’ll cast or scan your feet and have them ready in about 2 weeks.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

How long do custom orthotics last?

Well-made custom orthotics typically last 3-5 years with proper care. The shell (rigid component) lasts longer; top covers need replacing annually with heavy use. We offer resurfacing and top cover replacement at significantly lower cost than new orthotics.

Can I switch my orthotics between shoes?

Yes — custom orthotics can be moved between shoes, provided the shoes have sufficient depth to accommodate them. We often prescribe two pairs for patients who wear multiple shoe types (athletic + dress). Orthotics can also be trimmed to fit in specific shoes if needed.

Do custom orthotics hurt at first?

A break-in period is normal. Start by wearing them 1-2 hours daily and increase by 1-2 hours every day until you’re wearing them full-time. Some soreness during break-in is normal as your muscles and joints adapt to the corrected alignment. If you have significant pain beyond mild soreness, contact us — adjustments may be needed.

Are PowerStep custom orthotics from the machine at the pharmacy the same?

No. The PowerStep Custom Fit machine creates pressure-based recommendations from the standard OTC product line — they’re not truly custom-fabricated from your foot scan. They’re OTC insoles matched to your pressure map, which is better than random selection but not the same as a clinically prescribed, laboratory-fabricated custom orthotic.

My child was prescribed orthotics — how often do they need replacement?

Children’s feet grow rapidly — pediatric custom orthotics typically need replacement every 12-18 months to match foot growth. We check fit at every appointment and let you know when new orthotics are needed. Some practices offer growth adjustment programs.

About the Author: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatric surgeon and founder of Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, with locations in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.


Related Treatment Guides

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for orthotics

Advantages

  • ✓ Custom orthotics 80%+ improvement
  • ✓ Most insurance covers
  • ✓ Lasts 3-5 years

Considerations

  • ✗ 2-week break-in
  • ✗ Custom can be $400-700
  • ✗ OTC limits effectiveness

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: High-arch + severe plantar fasciitis

Check Price on Amazon

Tread Labs Pace Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Semi-custom orthotic

Check Price on Amazon

Quadrastep Q3 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Clinical-grade OTC orthotic

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS

  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS

  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS

  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS

  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

What is Custom orthotics?

Custom orthotics is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of custom orthotics include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of custom orthotics respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from custom orthotics varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

🏥 Dr. Biernacki’s Recommended Products (Save 30% – Foundation Wellness)

👉 PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — Podiatrist-recommended insoles for everyday foot support.

👉 CURREX RunPro Insoles — Performance insoles for active lifestyles.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot condition, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

See a podiatrist if: foot or ankle pain has lasted more than 2–4 weeks without improvement, you’re changing your gait to avoid pain, you have an open wound or sore that isn’t healing, you notice nail discoloration or thickening, you have diabetes and any foot concern, or pain is severe enough to wake you at night. Most foot conditions are easier and cheaper to treat early — what starts as a minor issue can become a surgical problem with months of delay.

What is the difference between a podiatrist and an orthopedic surgeon?

Podiatrists (DPM — Doctor of Podiatric Medicine) specialize exclusively in the foot, ankle, and lower leg. Orthopedic surgeons (MD/DO) have broader musculoskeletal training but variable foot/ankle subspecialization. For foot and ankle-specific problems, a podiatrist often has more focused training and experience. For injuries involving the leg above the ankle, complex pediatric cases, or multi-level reconstruction, orthopedic consultation may be appropriate. We frequently co-manage patients with orthopedic colleagues.

How do I know if my foot pain is serious?

Signs that warrant same-day or next-day evaluation: severe pain that appeared suddenly without clear cause, swelling, redness, and warmth that appeared suddenly (possible gout, infection, or Charcot fracture), an open wound that looks infected (redness spreading, pus, warmth), inability to bear weight, or any foot problem in a diabetic patient. Pain that’s been present for weeks and is stable is important but not an emergency — schedule within 1–2 weeks.

Can foot problems cause back and knee pain?

Yes — this is a kinetic chain effect. Abnormal foot mechanics (overpronation, supination, leg length discrepancy) cause compensatory changes in knee, hip, and lumbar alignment. Roughly 30% of patients presenting to our clinic with knee pain have a treatable foot-level biomechanical cause. Correcting foot mechanics with orthotics or appropriate footwear often provides significant knee and back relief. If you have chronic knee or back pain and haven’t had your foot mechanics evaluated, it’s worth a consult.

Are orthotics worth it?

For the right conditions, yes — custom orthotics are among the most cost-effective interventions in podiatry. They’re most effective for: plantar fasciitis, flat feet with secondary knee/back pain, leg length discrepancy, metatarsalgia, posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, and diabetic foot pressure management. Quality OTC orthotics ($35–60) resolve symptoms for 60% of patients with mild-to-moderate conditions. Custom orthotics are appropriate when OTC options have failed or when the biomechanical problem is complex. We cast custom orthotics in-office.

How do I choose the right running shoes?

Start with your foot type (flat, neutral, high arch) and running pattern (overpronator, neutral, supinator). Flat feet and overpronators do best in stability or motion-control shoes. Neutral feet do well in neutral-cushioned shoes. High arches need maximum cushioning with flexible soles. Always buy running shoes at the end of the day (foot swelling peaks then), get properly fitted by a specialist, and replace every 300–500 miles. If you’ve been injured repeatedly, a gait analysis can identify the mechanical flaw driving your injury pattern.

What is the difference between a sprain and a fracture?

A sprain is a ligament injury (the tissue connecting bones); a fracture is a break in the bone itself. Both can occur with the same trauma (ankle roll, fall). The old test — ‘if you can walk, it’s not broken’ — is wrong; many fractures are initially weight-bearable. Key differences: a fracture typically produces localized bone tenderness along the bone itself, while a sprain is tender over the ligament. X-ray is the standard to differentiate. High-grade sprains without proper treatment can be as disabling as fractures.

How do I prevent foot and ankle injuries?

The four most impactful prevention strategies: (1) Supportive, appropriately fitted footwear for your foot type and activity. (2) Gradual activity progression — the 10% rule (never increase weekly mileage or intensity by more than 10%). (3) Regular calf and ankle mobility work. (4) Strengthening the posterior tibial tendon, peroneals, and intrinsic foot muscles. Most overuse injuries are preventable; most acute injuries are not — but ankle sprain recurrence (60–70% without rehab) is prevented by balance and proprioception training.

Ready to Get Relief?

Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.