Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Foot Pain in Elderly Women 2026 | Podiatrist

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
Last reviewed: May 2026

Foot Pain Elderly Women - Michigan podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle
Foot Pain Elderly Women treatment | Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan
ConditionPrevalence in Elderly WomenPrimary CauseKey Treatment
Bunions (hallux valgus)Very high (up to 35% over age 65)Narrow footwear + geneticsWide shoes, orthotics, bunionectomy
HammertoesHighFootwear + muscle imbalanceToe pads, wider shoes, surgical correction
MetatarsalgiaHighFat pad atrophy + deformityCushioned orthotics, metatarsal pads
Plantar fasciitisModerate–HighLoss of heel fat pad + tight calfStretching, orthotics, injection
Peripheral neuropathyModerate (higher with diabetes)Diabetes, idiopathicGlycemic control, protective footwear, gabapentin
Osteoarthritis (ankle/midfoot)Moderate–HighWear and tear + prior injuryOrthotics, injections, fusion if severe
Toenail fungusHighReduced immunity, circulationOral antifungal, laser treatment
Footwear FeatureWhy It Matters for Elderly Women
Wide/extra-wide toe boxAccommodates bunions and hammertoes without pressure
Low broad heel (<1 inch)Reduces Achilles strain; improves balance vs. flat sole
Firm heel counterPrevents excessive rearfoot motion; reduces plantar fasciitis
Removable insoleAllows insertion of custom orthotics
Non-slip rubber outsoleReduces fall risk—leading cause of injury in seniors
Velcro or elastic closureAccommodates edema; easier for arthritic hands
Rocker-bottom sole optionReduces forefoot pressure in metatarsalgia and arthritis

Quick answer: Foot Pain Elderly Women has multiple potential causes including mechanical, neurological, vascular, and inflammatory. The most common causes we identify are overuse, ill-fitting shoes, and biomechanical imbalance. Red flags requiring urgent evaluation: warmth/redness (infection), inability to bear weight (fracture), and unilateral swelling without injury (DVT). Call (810) 206-1402.

foot pain elderly women - podiatrist guide from Balance Foot and Ankle
How to Cure Plantar Fasciitis in One Week? [FAST Heel Pain Relief!]

Watch: How to Cure Plantar Fasciitis in One Week? [FAST Heel Pain Relief!] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Foot Pain Elderly Women isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Foot Pain Elderly Women: Quick Answer

Foot pain affects 60-70% of women over 65 – and causes more disability than any other body system in this age group. We help dozens of elderly patients each month at Balance Foot and Ankle manage age-related foot conditions. Here are the 8 most common causes and effective treatments.

Watch: Foot & ankle health tips from Dr. Biernacki

Why Elderly Women Have More Foot Pain

Age-related changes: Plantar fat pad atrophy (loses 20-30% by age 70); skin thinning; tendon stiffening; ligament laxity; cumulative wear-and-tear arthritis; circulation changes; muscle weakness; balance decline. Compounding factors specific to women: Decades of wearing heels and narrow shoes; hormonal changes (postmenopausal); osteoporosis; rheumatoid arthritis (more common in women).

1. Osteoarthritis (Most Common)

Joints affected: Big toe (hallux limitus/rigidus), midfoot, subtalar, ankle. Symptoms: Stiffness worse in morning (lasts less than 30 min); deep aching pain; reduced range of motion; bony bumps. Treatment: Stiff-soled shoes (Hoka, Brooks Beast), custom orthotics with appropriate modifications, NSAIDs, weight management, low-impact exercise. Surgical options for severe arthritis (joint replacement, fusion).

2. Plantar Fat Pad Atrophy

Mechanism: Natural age-related loss of plantar heel and forefoot fat pads. Symptoms: Walking on hard surfaces hurts; sense of “walking on bones”; bruising easily on bottom of foot; thin appearance of forefoot/heel. Treatment: Cushioned shoes (Hoka Bondi), heel cups, gel forefoot pads, custom orthotics with cushion. Cannot be reversed but can be effectively managed.

3. Bunions and Hammertoes

Mechanism: Decades of progressive deformity often becomes severe by older age; arthritis develops in deformed joints. Symptoms: Visible deformities; pain with shoes; calluses; difficulty fitting in shoes. Treatment: Wide toe-box shoes, custom orthotics, padding, accommodative care. Surgery if conservative care fails (modern minimally invasive options available even for elderly patients).

4. Diabetic Foot Care Concerns

Issues: Neuropathy (cant feel injury), reduced circulation, slower healing, skin/nail problems. Treatment: Daily foot inspection; properly fitted diabetic shoes (Medicare covered); routine foot care every 60 days (Medicare covered); aggressive treatment of any wounds or infections. Critical to prevent ulceration and amputation.

5. Plantar Fasciitis (Common Even in Elderly)

Causes: Tight calves (worsens with age), inadequate cushioning in shoes, fat pad loss adding stress to fascia. Symptoms: Heel pain especially with first morning steps. Treatment: Custom orthotics, daily stretching, supportive cushioned shoes, ice. Cortisone injection if conservative care fails after 6 weeks.

6. Vascular Disease (Peripheral Arterial Disease)

Symptoms: Cold feet, weak/absent pulses, claudication (calf pain with walking, relieved by rest), slow-healing wounds, hair loss on legs. Treatment: Smoking cessation, exercise program, statins, antiplatelet therapy, possibly revascularization. Critical to identify – PAD increases stroke and heart attack risk significantly.

7. Falls and Fractures

1 in 4 elderly women falls annually; foot fractures common. Risk factors: Weak ankle stabilizers, balance decline, vision changes, polypharmacy, osteoporosis. Prevention: Stable supportive shoes (NOT slippers or barefoot at home), home safety assessment, balance/strength exercises, vision check, medication review with PCP. Hip fractures often preceded by foot/ankle stumbles.

8. Ingrown Toenails and Routine Foot Care

Issues: Difficulty reaching toes; vision/hand limitations; thickened nails; risk of infection. Solution: Routine professional foot care every 60 days (covered by Medicare for diabetics, neuropathy, vascular disease); proper trimming; family help when needed. Never skip nail care – infections in elderly can be serious.

Comprehensive Approach for Elderly Women

1. Annual comprehensive foot exam with podiatrist. 2. Routine foot care every 60 days if covered (most elderly qualify under Medicare). 3. Properly fitted shoes always (no slippers, no barefoot at home). 4. Custom orthotics for biomechanical issues. 5. Daily foot inspection. 6. Maintain mobility – walking, swimming, gentle stretching. 7. Address underlying conditions (diabetes, arthritis, vascular disease). Schedule an evaluation at Balance Foot and Ankle for personalized care plan.

When Shoes Aren’t Enough — Dr. Tom’s Top 9 Orthotics

About 30% of patients I see for foot pain need MORE than a great shoe — they need a structured insole. Below: my complete 2026 orthotic ranking with pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give each one to.

★ DR. TOM’S COMPLETE 2026 ORTHOTIC RANKING

9 Best Prefab Orthotics by Use Case

PowerStep, CURREX, Spenco, Vionic, and Tread Labs — every orthotic I’ve fitted to thousands of patients across both Michigan offices. Each card includes pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give it to. Real Amazon ratings, review counts, and prices below.

★ EDITOR’S CHOICE · BEST OVERALL

Best All-Purpose Orthotic for Most Patients

Semi-rigid arch shell + dual-layer cushion + deep heel cup. The orthotic I’ve fitted to more patients than any other for 15 years. APMA-accepted. Trim-to-fit design works in athletic shoes, casual shoes, and most work boots.

✓ Pros

  • Semi-rigid arch shell provides true biomechanical correction
  • Deep heel cup centers the heel and reduces lateral instability
  • Dual-layer cushion (top + bottom) lasts 9-12 months daily wear
  • Available in 8 sizes for precise fit
  • APMA-accepted and clinically validated
  • APMA-accepted with superior cushioning versus rigid alternatives

✗ Cons

  • Too thick for most dress shoes (use ProTech Slim instead)
  • Some break-in period required (3-7 days for arch tolerance)
  • Not enough correction for severe pes planus or rigid pes cavus

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has run-of-the-mill plantar fasciitis, mild flat feet, or arch fatigue, this is the first orthotic I try. Better value than most premium alternatives for 90% of patients, which is why it’s the first orthotic I reach for in the clinic. Sub-$50 typically.

BEST FOR FLAT FEET

Maximum Motion Control · Flat Feet & Severe Over-Pronation

PowerStep’s most aggressive stability orthotic. Adds a 2°-7° medial heel post on top of the standard PowerStep platform — designed specifically for flat-footed patients and severe pronators who need real corrective force.

✓ Pros

  • 2°-7° medial heel post adds aggressive pronation control
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch shell, more correction
  • Built specifically for flat-foot biomechanics
  • Excellent for posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD)
  • Removable top cover for cleaning

✗ Cons

  • Too aggressive for neutral-arch patients
  • Needs longer break-in (10-14 days) due to stronger correction
  • Adds 2-3 mm of stack height — won’t fit slim dress shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: When a patient comes in with significant flat feet AND symptoms (heel pain, arch pain, knee pain), the Original PowerStep isn’t aggressive enough. The Maxx is what gets prescribed. About 25% of my flat-footed patients end up here.

BEST SLIM FIT · DRESS SHOES

Low-Profile · Fits Dress Shoes & Narrow Casuals

3 mm slim profile with podiatrist-designed tri-planar arch technology. Engineered specifically to fit inside dress shoes, oxfords, loafers, and women’s flats without crowding the toe box. Vionic was founded by an Australian podiatrist.

✓ Pros

  • 3 mm slim profile (vs 7-10 mm for standard orthotics)
  • Tri-planar arch technology adds support without bulk
  • Built-in deep heel cup despite slim design
  • Fits dress shoes WITHOUT having to remove the factory insole
  • Trim-to-fit · APMA-accepted

✗ Cons

  • Less arch support than full-volume orthotics
  • Top cover wears faster than thicker alternatives
  • Not enough correction for severe foot deformities

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: My default when a patient says ‘I need orthotics but I have to wear dress shoes for work.’ Slim enough to fit in oxfords and pumps without the heel sliding out. The single highest-impact change you can make for office workers with foot pain.

BEST FOR FOREFOOT PAIN

Built-In Metatarsal Pad · Morton’s Neuroma · Ball-of-Foot Pain

Standard Pinnacle orthotic with a built-in metatarsal pad positioned proximal to the metatarsal heads — the exact location that offloads neuromas and metatarsalgia. No need for separate met pads or pad placement guesswork.

✓ Pros

  • Built-in met pad eliminates DIY pad placement errors
  • Specifically designed for Morton’s neuroma + metatarsalgia
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch + heel cup platform
  • Top cover protects sensitive forefoot skin
  • Faster relief than orthotics + add-on met pads

✗ Cons

  • Met pad position is fixed (can’t fine-tune individual placement)
  • Some patients with very small or very large feet need custom
  • Slightly thicker than the standard Pinnacle

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has Morton’s neuroma, sesamoiditis, or generalized ball-of-foot pain (metatarsalgia), this saves a clinic visit and a prescription. The built-in pad placement is anatomically correct for 80% of feet. Way better than DIY met pads.

BEST DYNAMIC ARCH · CURREX

Adaptive Dynamic Arch · Athletic & Daily Wear

Currex’s flagship adaptive arch technology — the orthotic flexes with your gait instead of fighting it. Different stiffness zones along the length give you targeted support at the heel, midfoot, and forefoot. Available in three arch heights (low/medium/high).

✓ Pros

  • Dynamic flex zones adapt to natural gait cycle
  • Three arch heights ensure precise fit
  • Lighter than rigid orthotics (no ‘heavy foot’ feel)
  • Excellent for runners and athletic walkers
  • European podiatric design (German engineering)

✗ Cons

  • More expensive than PowerStep Original ($55-65 typically)
  • Less aggressive correction than Pinnacle Maxx for severe cases
  • Three arch heights means you must self-select correctly

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I started recommending Currex three years ago for runners who said PowerStep felt ‘too rigid.’ The dynamic flex zones respect natural gait. Best for active patients who walk 8K+ steps daily and don’t need maximum motion control.

BEST FOR RUNNERS · CURREX RUNPRO

Running-Specific · Heel Strike + Forefoot Strike Compatible

Currex’s purpose-built running orthotic. The midfoot flex zone is positioned for runner’s gait mechanics, with a flared heel cushion for heel strikers and a forefoot rocker for midfoot/forefoot strikers. Tested on 1000+ runners during product development.

✓ Pros

  • Designed by German biomechanics lab specifically for runners
  • Dynamic arch flexes with running gait (not static like PowerStep)
  • Three arch heights (low/medium/high)
  • Reduces overuse injury risk in mid-distance runners
  • Lightweight (no impact on cadence)

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($60-75)
  • Not aggressive enough for severe over-pronators (use Pinnacle Maxx)
  • Runner-specific design = less ideal for daily walking shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient runs 20+ miles per week and has plantar fasciitis or shin splints, this is the orthotic I prescribe. The dynamic flex zones respect running biomechanics in a way that no rigid PowerStep can match. Pricier but worth it for serious runners.

BEST FOR HIGH ARCHES

Cavus Foot & High-Arch Patients

Polyurethane base with a deeper heel cup and higher arch profile than PowerStep — built for cavus (high-arched) feet that need maximum cushion and support. The 5-zone cushioning system addresses the unique pressure points of high-arch feet.

✓ Pros

  • Deeper heel cup centers the heel for cavus foot stability
  • Higher arch profile fills the void under high arches
  • 5-zone cushioning addresses cavus foot pressure points
  • Polyurethane base lasts 12+ months
  • Available in Wide width

✗ Cons

  • Too tall/aggressive for normal or low arches
  • Won’t fit slim dress shoes
  • Pricier than PowerStep Original
  • Some patients find the arch height uncomfortable initially

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: Cavus foot patients are often misdiagnosed and given low-arch orthotics — that makes everything worse. Spenco’s Total Support has the arch profile that high-arch feet actually need. About 15% of my patients have cavus feet; this is what they wear.

BEST GEL CUSHION

Cushion Layer · Standing All Day · Gel Pressure Relief

NOT a true biomechanical orthotic — this is a cushion insole. But for patients who want gel pressure relief instead of arch correction (or to add ON TOP of factory insoles in work boots), this is the best gel option on Amazon.

✓ Pros

  • Genuine gel cushioning (not foam pretending to be gel)
  • Targeted gel waves under heel and ball of foot
  • Trim-to-fit · works in most shoe types
  • Sub-$15 price (most affordable option in this list)
  • Massaging texture is genuinely soothing

✗ Cons

  • ZERO arch support — this is cushion only
  • Won’t fix plantar fasciitis or flat-foot issues
  • Compresses faster than PowerStep (4-6 months)
  • Top cover wears through in high-mileage applications

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I recommend these to patients who tell me ‘I just want my feet to stop hurting at the end of my shift’ and who don’t have a biomechanical issue. Construction workers, factory workers, retail. Pure cushion does the job for them.

BEST LOW-PROFILE · TREAD LABS

Tight-Fitting Shoes · Cycling Shoes · Hockey Skates

Tread Labs Pace insole with firm orthotic arch support for flat feet and plantar fasciitis relief. The replaceable top cover design makes it one of the most durable picks in this guide — backed by a million-mile guarantee and recommended for tight-fitting athletic footwear.

✓ Pros

  • Firm orthotic arch support shell (podiatrist-grade)
  • Slim profile fits tight athletic footwear
  • Lasts 12+ months daily wear
  • Excellent for cycling shoes specifically
  • Built-in odor-control treatment

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($45-55)
  • Less cushion than PowerStep equivalents
  • Not as aggressive correction as Pinnacle Maxx for flat feet
  • The signature ‘heel cup feel’ takes 1-2 weeks to adapt to

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If you’re a cyclist with foot numbness, hot spots, or knee pain — this is the orthotic. The stabilizer cap solves cycling-specific biomechanical issues that no other orthotic addresses. Worth the premium for athletes.

None of these solving your foot pain?

Some patients (about 30%) need custom-molded prescription orthotics. We make 3D-scanned custom orthotics in our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices — specifically built for your foot mechanics.

Schedule a Custom Orthotic Fitting →

FSA/HSA eligible · Most insurance accepted · (810) 206-1402

Podiatrist-Recommended Products

Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best Overall Orthotic For Everything (Medium Thick Fit)
Best Heavy Duty Orthotic (Thickest Fit)
Best SOFTER Choice For Sensitive Feet (Medium Thick Fit)
Best Women’s Orthotics
PowerStep Original Insoles, Arch Pain Relief Orthotics, Tight Shoes, Foot Support for Plantar Fasciitis, Mild Pronation, Foot & Arch Support Inserts, Shoe Inserts, Made in the USA (M 8-8.5, F 10-10.5)
PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx Orthotic Insoles, Maximum Stability & Comfort, Firm & Flexible Angled Heel, Flat Feet & Overpronation, Heavy Duty Shoe Inserts for Men & Women, Made in USA (M 10-10.5, W 12)
220+ lbs Plantar Fasciitis High Arch Support Insoles Men Women - Flat Feet Orthotic Inserts Standing All Day - Work Boot Shoe Insoles - Shoe Sole Flat Foot Heavy Men
Superfeet All-Purpose Women's High Impact Support Insoles (Berry) for Active Lifestyle with High Arch Support - Size 8.5-10 Women
Price:
$44.99
$54.95
Price not available
Price not available
Overview:
These work best in shoes with laces and running shoes. Not good for dress shoes or women’s cute shoes.
Biggest and most corrective option. Only use for running shoes or work boots. Not cute shoes.
These are full length inserts, but softer. Great if you can’t tolerate the firmer ones. Best for very sore and sensitive feet.
Great Support & Better Fit
Pros:
Pretty much guaranteed to help you if it fits in your shoes and you give it 2 weeks to get used to. 5,000+ amazon reviews, great track record.
My personal favorite, but not for everyone. Amazing reviews over 3,500. But not for everyone. Only for bigger shoes that can fit them
They are softer and the initial break in time is AMAZING. But longer term benefits are less. >500 Almost 5 star amazon rating.
Sleek, supportive and have a better fit than the orthotics above.
Cons:
Do not wear these in cute or dress shoes!
Bigger and bulkier than all the other ones. You will be disappointed if you have a cute women’s shoe or dress shoe. This is meant for running shoes and boots.
Great to start with, but don’t correct long term as much as the other ones.
A little bit more expensive.
Crucial Tips:
Ease in to these, 1-2hrs a day. They are like braces for your teeth, they suck at the beginning! But they will make your feet pain free as 1-2 weeks go by. Don’t give up on them after 1 or 2 days. Everyone feels off at the beginning!
This has the most correction, but hardest break in time! IF SENSITIVE, USE A SOFTER PAIR FIRST! But if you get these, you must break them in. Give it 1-2 hours a day, but then you will start to have excellent results. The bad reviews are all people who couldn’t fit it into their shoes and gave up too quickly. You have been WARNED!
If you are very sore, TRY THESE FIRST! These are easiest to break in with initially. If you are very sore and rigid, don’t use the heavy duty ones to start with.
These will have a harder time fitting in flats and pointed shoes.
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):
Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best Overall Orthotic For Everything (Medium Thick Fit)
PowerStep Original Insoles, Arch Pain Relief Orthotics, Tight Shoes, Foot Support for Plantar Fasciitis, Mild Pronation, Foot & Arch Support Inserts, Shoe Inserts, Made in the USA (M 8-8.5, F 10-10.5)
Price:
$44.99
Overview:
These work best in shoes with laces and running shoes. Not good for dress shoes or women’s cute shoes.
Pros:
Pretty much guaranteed to help you if it fits in your shoes and you give it 2 weeks to get used to. 5,000+ amazon reviews, great track record.
Cons:
Do not wear these in cute or dress shoes!
Crucial Tips:
Ease in to these, 1-2hrs a day. They are like braces for your teeth, they suck at the beginning! But they will make your feet pain free as 1-2 weeks go by. Don’t give up on them after 1 or 2 days. Everyone feels off at the beginning!
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):
Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best Heavy Duty Orthotic (Thickest Fit)
PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx Orthotic Insoles, Maximum Stability & Comfort, Firm & Flexible Angled Heel, Flat Feet & Overpronation, Heavy Duty Shoe Inserts for Men & Women, Made in USA (M 10-10.5, W 12)
Price:
$54.95
Overview:
Biggest and most corrective option. Only use for running shoes or work boots. Not cute shoes.
Pros:
My personal favorite, but not for everyone. Amazing reviews over 3,500. But not for everyone. Only for bigger shoes that can fit them
Cons:
Bigger and bulkier than all the other ones. You will be disappointed if you have a cute women’s shoe or dress shoe. This is meant for running shoes and boots.
Crucial Tips:
This has the most correction, but hardest break in time! IF SENSITIVE, USE A SOFTER PAIR FIRST! But if you get these, you must break them in. Give it 1-2 hours a day, but then you will start to have excellent results. The bad reviews are all people who couldn’t fit it into their shoes and gave up too quickly. You have been WARNED!
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):
Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best SOFTER Choice For Sensitive Feet (Medium Thick Fit)
220+ lbs Plantar Fasciitis High Arch Support Insoles Men Women - Flat Feet Orthotic Inserts Standing All Day - Work Boot Shoe Insoles - Shoe Sole Flat Foot Heavy Men
Price:
Price not available
Overview:
These are full length inserts, but softer. Great if you can’t tolerate the firmer ones. Best for very sore and sensitive feet.
Pros:
They are softer and the initial break in time is AMAZING. But longer term benefits are less. >500 Almost 5 star amazon rating.
Cons:
Great to start with, but don’t correct long term as much as the other ones.
Crucial Tips:
If you are very sore, TRY THESE FIRST! These are easiest to break in with initially. If you are very sore and rigid, don’t use the heavy duty ones to start with.
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):
Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best Women’s Orthotics
Superfeet All-Purpose Women's High Impact Support Insoles (Berry) for Active Lifestyle with High Arch Support - Size 8.5-10 Women
Price:
Price not available
Overview:
Great Support & Better Fit
Pros:
Sleek, supportive and have a better fit than the orthotics above.
Cons:
A little bit more expensive.
Crucial Tips:
These will have a harder time fitting in flats and pointed shoes.
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot pain, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Frequently Asked Questions About Foot Pain Elderly Women

Why do elderly women have more foot pain?

Age-related changes (fat pad atrophy, joint wear, tendon stiffening), decades of heels/narrow shoes, osteoporosis, common conditions (RA, diabetes), and reduced circulation all contribute.

What is the best shoe for elderly women with foot pain?

Hoka Bondi 8 (max cushion), New Balance 928 (walking, fall-prevention), Vionic Walker (dress/casual), Skechers Slip-Ins (easy on/off), Drew diabetic shoes (foot deformities, Medicare-covered).

Are foot pain pills safe for elderly?

Topical NSAIDs (diclofenac gel) are safest. Oral NSAIDs (ibuprofen, naproxen) can affect kidneys and stomach in elderly – use lowest effective dose, short-term. Acetaminophen is gentler. Consult PCP for chronic pain.

Should I see a podiatrist for foot care if I am elderly?

Yes – especially if diabetic, have vascular disease, neuropathy, or vision/hand limitations affecting nail care. Medicare covers podiatry for qualifying patients every 60 days.

Can elderly women have foot surgery?

Yes – age alone is not a contraindication. Modern outpatient procedures (bunion, hammertoe, ingrown nail, ankle reconstruction) can be done safely even in 70s and 80s with appropriate medical clearance.

How can elderly women prevent falls?

Wear supportive shoes (NOT slippers or barefoot), use night lights, remove rugs, balance/strength exercises, regular vision check, medication review, home safety assessment, podiatric foot exam.

Will Medicare cover foot care for elderly?

Yes – Medicare covers: routine foot care every 60 days for qualifying conditions; diabetic shoes annually for qualifying diabetics; specialist visits; medically necessary surgery; custom orthotics for documented medical necessity.

Related Resources from Balance Foot & Ankle

Still Dealing With Foot Pain Elderly Women?

Same-week appointments at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

⚕ Doctor Recommended

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief

Topical relief for foot & ankle pain

View Product →

APMA: Foot Care for Elderly Patients

Ready to Get Relief?

Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.