Quick answer: Treatment for heel spur treatment michigan 4 follows a stepwise approach: 1) conservative care first (rest, ice, supportive footwear, OTC anti-inflammatories), 2) physical therapy and targeted exercises, 3) in-office treatments (injections, custom orthotics) if conservative fails at 4-6 weeks, 4) surgery for refractory cases. Most patients resolve at step 1 or 2. Call (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
The most important clinical decision with Heel Spur Treatment Michigan 4 isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Quick Answer
Heel Spur Treatment Michigan — Is the Spur Actually Yo relates to plantar fasciitis — typically caused by tight calves and arch overload. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.
▶ Watch
👟 Dr. Tom Also Recommends
Podiatrist Recommended Shoes 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top Picks for Every Condition
The right footwear can make or break your recovery. Dr. Tom’s complete guide to the best shoes for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy, bunions & more — with clinical picks for every foot type.
See Dr. Tom’s Top Shoe Picks →Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.
Heel spurs are bony calcium deposits that form on the bottom of the heel bone (calcaneus) — and they are among the most misunderstood structures in foot medicine. Patients frequently undergo surgery specifically to remove a heel spur, believing the spur is the source of their pain — when in fact the spur is usually an incidental finding and the real problem is the plantar fascia or surrounding soft tissue. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan has a clear-eyed approach to heel spurs: diagnose accurately, treat what is actually causing the pain, and avoid unnecessary spur removal surgery.
What Is a Heel Spur?
A heel spur is a calcium deposit that forms where the plantar fascia or intrinsic foot muscles attach to the calcaneus. The spur develops over years as a response to repetitive traction at the fascial origin — the body calcifies the insertion site as a protective response to chronic pulling forces. Heel spurs are visible on X-ray as a bony projection extending forward from the inferior surface of the heel bone.
Here is the critical fact that changes everything about heel spur management: heel spurs are present in approximately 50% of patients with plantar fasciitis — but also in 15–25% of people without any heel pain whatsoever. The spur is not the source of pain. The pain comes from inflammation of the plantar fascia at its origin, from the surrounding periosteal tissue, and from nerve entrapment (Baxter’s nerve) — all of which can occur with or without a spur. The spur is a marker that chronic fascial traction has occurred, but it is not the structure that hurts.
If the Spur Isn’t the Problem, What Is?
The vast majority of “heel spur pain” is actually plantar fasciitis — inflammation of the plantar fascia at its calcaneal origin. The plantar fascia is under maximum tension during the first steps in the morning (after overnight contracture), during prolonged standing, and with activities that load the heel. The spur happens to be in the same anatomical neighborhood, which is why it is blamed — but removing it while leaving the plantar fascia inflamed does nothing to resolve the pain.
A less commonly considered cause: Baxter’s nerve entrapment. The first branch of the lateral plantar nerve (Baxter’s nerve) runs along the medial heel in close proximity to the plantar fascial origin. When this nerve is compressed — by a thickened abductor hallucis muscle, scar tissue from chronic plantar fasciitis, or occasionally by a large heel spur — it causes heel pain that mimics plantar fasciitis but does not respond to standard plantar fasciitis treatment. Baxter’s nerve entrapment accounts for approximately 20% of chronic heel pain cases that have not responded to 6+ months of conventional treatment.
Treatment: Treating the Fascia, Not the Spur
Because the spur is incidental, treatment is directed at the plantar fascia and surrounding structures. The evidence-based treatment ladder for plantar fasciitis and heel pain: stretching (gastrocnemius and plantar fascia stretches, most effective when performed before first steps in the morning), custom orthotics (address the structural biomechanical cause — overpronation, high arch, equinus), night splint (maintains the fascia in a stretched position overnight, reducing first-step pain), cortisone injection (provides rapid anti-inflammatory relief — up to 80% response rate; limit to 2–3 injections per site to avoid fat pad atrophy), MLS laser therapy (accelerates tissue healing and reduces chronic inflammation — 6 sessions protocol), and extracorporeal shockwave therapy (ESWT) for cases failing all of the above.
These treatments work by addressing the inflamed plantar fascia — not by removing the spur. Patients who receive these treatments correctly resolve their heel pain in the vast majority of cases, with the spur remaining on X-ray unchanged and symptom-free.
Heel Spur Surgery: When Is It Warranted?
Surgical removal of a heel spur — exostectomy — is rarely indicated as a standalone procedure. When plantar fascia release surgery is performed for refractory plantar fasciitis (after 12+ months of failed conservative care), the spur is incidentally removed at the time of fascial release. This is different from operating specifically to remove the spur. True heel spur surgery as a primary procedure is warranted only in the uncommon case where the spur is physically compressing Baxter’s nerve or where the spur has broken off as a stress fracture and the fragment is symptomatic — both are rare.
The Most Common Heel Spur Mistake
The most common mistake: requesting or accepting heel spur removal surgery based on X-ray findings without exhausting conservative care for plantar fasciitis. Multiple published studies have shown that removing a heel spur while leaving the underlying plantar fasciitis untreated provides no benefit over conservative treatment alone. Patients who have surgery “for the spur” without appropriate plantar fascia treatment continue to have heel pain after surgery because the actual pathology — the inflamed fascia — was not addressed. The correct surgical question is: “Has this patient’s plantar fasciitis failed 12 months of comprehensive conservative care?” — not “Is there a spur on X-ray?”
Book a Heel Pain Evaluation — Howell & Bloomfield Hills
📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide
Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM provides accurate heel pain diagnosis — including differentiation of plantar fasciitis, Baxter’s nerve entrapment, heel fat pad atrophy, and calcaneal stress fracture — with same-day digital X-ray and diagnostic ultrasound at both Balance Foot & Ankle locations. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.
Related: All Causes of Heel Pain · Heel Fat Pad Atrophy · Plantar Fascia Release Surgery
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Plantar Fasciitis & Heel Pain
📍 Located in Michigan?
Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.
These are products I personally use and recommend to my patients at Balance Foot & Ankle.
- PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — Firm arch support with dual-layer cushioning — the #1 podiatrist-recommended OTC insole for plantar fasciitis
- PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — High-profile biomechanical stabilizer cap controls overpronation and reduces fascia tension at the insertion
- Brooks Adrenaline GTS 24 — GuidRails support system with 12mm heel drop — the most-prescribed running shoe for plantar fasciitis in our practice
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.
Dr. Tom’s Pick: Women’s Shoe Comfort Inserts
For women who want comfort without giving up their shoes — Foot Petals cushions work in heels, flats, and sandals.
- Foot Petals Heavenly Heelz — Cushioned heel insert for pumps and heels — eliminates slipping and ball-of-foot pain in dress shoes.
- Foot Petals Tip Toes — Metatarsal cushion for the toe box — stops forefoot pain in heels and narrow shoes.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.
Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health
Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.
Subscribe on YouTube →Ready to Get Expert Foot Care?
Dr. Biernacki and our team at Balance Foot & Ankle are accepting new patients in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, MI. Most insurances accepted.
Book My Appointment →or call (810) 206-1402
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Book Your AppointmentDifferential Diagnosis: What Else Could It Be?
Not every case of heel spur / calcaneal spur is straightforward. In our clinic we routinely rule out three look-alike conditions before confirming the diagnosis. If your symptoms don’t match the classic presentation, one of these may explain the pain — which is why physical exam matters more than self-diagnosis.
| Condition | How It Differs |
|---|---|
| Plantar fasciitis (no spur) | Same symptoms but no bony outgrowth on X-ray; spur is often incidental. |
| Fat pad atrophy | Diffuse heel pain, not focal; worse on hard surfaces and in minimalist shoes. |
| Calcaneal stress fracture | Positive squeeze test, pain with impact, confirmed on MRI. |
Red Flags — When to See a Podiatrist Now
Seek same-day evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle if you notice any of the following:
- Pain not responsive to 6-8 weeks of plantar-fasciitis protocol
- Nighttime heel pain at rest
- Visible heel redness or swelling
- Diabetic with chronic heel pain (rule out ulceration)
Call (810) 206-1402 or request an appointment. Our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices reserve same-day slots for urgent foot and ankle issues.
In Our Clinic: What We See
Clinical perspective from Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI:
The heel spur is usually incidental. In our clinic, 60-70% of pain-free adults have visible heel spurs on X-ray — and many patients with classic plantar fasciitis have no spur at all. The spur is not the pain generator; the plantar fascia inflammation at the insertion is. Treating the spur with shockwave, night splints, stretching, and custom orthotics addresses the fascia, not the bone. Surgery to remove a spur without addressing the fascia fails predictably. Dr. Biernacki shows patients their imaging next to a normal-foot X-ray with a spur — the spur alone is never the reason we operate.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials
Hoka Clifton 10

Watch: How To Cure Plantar Fasciitis FAST & FOREVER [Heel Pain & Heel Spurs] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube
Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.
OOFOS Recovery Slide
Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
When conservative care isn’t enough, Dr. Tom Biernacki and the team at Balance Foot & Ankle offer advanced, same-day options — including Heel Spur Removal Howell MI at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics.
Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for plantar fasciitis
Advantages
- ✓ Conservative care resolves 90%+ of cases
- ✓ Multiple home treatment options
- ✓ Strong evidence base
- ✓ Imaging often not required
Considerations
- ✗ Recovery takes 6-12 weeks
- ✗ Mistakes prolong recovery
- ✗ Untreated can become chronic
- ✗ Can mimic other conditions
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for plantar fasciitis
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: High-arch support to offload plantar fascia
Strassburg Sock Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Overnight stretch for morning pain relief
Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Max cushion + rocker sole for daily relief
TriggerPoint Footballer Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Plantar fascia release + stretching
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze — safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The flagship Dr. Hoy’s — menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
- Daily long-term use safe
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (8oz Pump Bottle)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
8oz pump bottle — same formula as the 4oz tube but 2x the value. Best for athletes, families, or chronic pain patients who use it daily.
- 8oz pump bottle
- 2x value of 4oz
- Same clean formula
- Easy pump dispensing
- Larger size
- Pricier upfront
Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost Pain ReliefDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Hoy’s + arnica boost — for bruising, swelling, post-injury inflammation. Adds arnica’s anti-inflammatory power to the standard menthol formula.
- Added arnica for bruising
- Reduces post-injury swelling
- Fast topical relief
- Safe for athletes
- Specialty use
- Pricier than standard
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Roll-OnDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Same Dr. Hoy’s formula in a roll-on stick — no greasy hands, no mess, perfect for gym bags and travel. TSA-friendly.
- No greasy hands
- TSA-friendly
- Travel-sized
- Same Dr. Hoy’s formula
- Less product per use
- Pricier per oz
Dr. Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel — 3-Pack BundleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3-pack of Dr. Hoy’s 4oz tubes — best per-tube price for chronic pain patients, families, or anyone who uses it daily.
- 3-pack bulk pricing
- Same flagship formula
- Stockpile value
- Family-sized
- Larger upfront cost
- Need storage space
Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often — ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands — built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle
- Dual-density EVA
- Trim-to-fit
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim required
- 5-7 day break-in
PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The original PowerStep — flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.
- Flexible semi-rigid arch
- Deep heel cradle
- Fits dress shoes
- 30-day guarantee
- APMA-accepted
- Less aggressive than Pinnacle
- No lateral wedge for overpronation
PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.
- Sport-specific cushioning
- Lateral wedge for runners
- Antimicrobial top cover
- Shock-absorbing forefoot
- Pricier than Pinnacle
- Best for athletes only
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel
- Sport-specific zones
- Premium materials
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes — reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.
- Reinforced shank
- 3 arch heights
- Cold-weather friendly
- Carbon plate
- Stiff feel — not for casual
- Pricier
CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For nurses, retail, and standing professions — the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.
- Maximum medial support
- Deep heel cup
- 12-hour shift tested
- Slip-proof
- Stiffest CURREX option
- Pricier
Superfeet Green
Firm, structured arch support — the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.
- Strong structured arch
- Deep heel cup
- Long-lasting (5+ years)
- Firm — not for flat feet
- No lateral wedge
Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole
APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.
- APMA-accepted
- Slim profile
- Antimicrobial top
- Less support than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Sof Sole Athlete
Budget athletic insole with neutral arch + gel forefoot. Decent value if you need a quick replacement.
- Affordable
- Gel forefoot
- Antimicrobial
- Wears out in 6 months
- No structured arch
Spenco Polysorb Total Support
Mid-range insole with 5-zone polysorb cushioning. Decent support for standing professions.
- 5-zone cushioning
- Trim-to-fit
- Mid-price point
- Less stable than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your heel pain, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)
Shop Doctor Hoy’s →Frequently Asked Questions
How long does treatment take to work?
Most patients see improvement in 4-8 weeks with consistent conservative care. Persistent symptoms after 8 weeks need imaging and escalation.
When is surgery needed?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of conservative care, structural deformities, or fractures requiring stabilization.
Is this covered by insurance?
Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Custom orthotics often require diabetic or post-surgical justification.
Ready for Expert Care?
Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.

