Quick answer: Port Huron Podiatrist Foot Doctor St Clair County Thumb is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.
▶ Watch
Podiatric Care for Port Huron, Marysville, and the Blue Water Area
Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.
Residents of Port Huron, Marysville, Fort Gratiot, St. Clair, Marine City, and throughout St. Clair County deserve access to specialized foot and ankle care without making the full trip to Detroit. Balance Foot & Ankle serves patients from the Blue Water Area at our Bloomfield Hills office — accessible via I-94 for patients willing to make the drive for specialist-level podiatric expertise. For complex conditions including bunion surgery, ankle reconstruction, and chronic foot problems that haven’t responded to local care, our expertise is worth the trip.
About Port Huron and St. Clair County
Port Huron is the county seat of St. Clair County, situated at the convergence of Lake Huron and the St. Clair River — one of Michigan’s most scenic waterfront locations. The Blue Water Area is known for its maritime heritage, international bridge connecting the United States and Canada, and active recreational community that takes full advantage of the waterfront. St. Clair County’s approximately 160,000 residents include a substantial marine industry workforce, agricultural communities in the northern county, and growing suburban populations in southern townships.
Conditions We Treat for Blue Water Area Patients
Port Huron and St. Clair County patients most frequently contact us for:
- Bunion correction — including minimally invasive and Lapiplasty 3D techniques for patients who want modern surgical options
- Plantar fasciitis — hands-on exam plus imaging when needed and evidence-based treatment including shockwave therapy
- Ankle instability and reconstruction — Broström procedure for recurrent ankle sprains
- Diabetic foot care — particularly for patients with complicated wounds or neuropathy-related concerns
- Achilles tendon problems — both chronic tendinopathy and acute rupture evaluation
- Custom orthotics — fabricated for work boots, athletic shoes, and dress footwear
- Second opinions before surgery — for patients who want to explore options before committing to a procedure
Marine Industry and Occupational Foot Health
St. Clair County’s maritime economy — including boat building, marine services, and the commercial vessel traffic of the St. Clair River — employs workers who face distinctive occupational foot hazards. Slipping on wet decks, heavy equipment operation in steel-toed boots, and prolonged standing on uneven surfaces contribute to ankle injuries, plantar fasciitis, and occupational skin conditions of the feet. We provide workers’ compensation-compatible evaluations and documentation for work-related foot injuries.
Waterfront Recreation and Sports Injuries
Blue Water Area residents are avid boaters, beach-goers, and waterfront recreationalists. Summer water sports, beach volleyball on sandy shores, and recreational running along the St. Clair River create a specific foot injury profile. We treat ankle sprains from uneven terrain, stress fractures from increased summer activity, blisters and skin conditions from wet environments, and injuries from boat deck falls and water sports accidents.
Agricultural Communities in Northern St. Clair County
Northern St. Clair County’s agricultural communities — with their row crop farming, fruit orchards, and rural lifestyles — generate farm-related foot injuries including equipment accidents, penetrating wounds, and overuse conditions from extended outdoor labor in work boots. Agricultural workers benefit from protective footwear recommendations, prompt wound care evaluation, and coordination with primary care for complex agricultural injuries.
How to Reach Balance Foot & Ankle from Port Huron
Our Bloomfield Hills office is accessible from Port Huron via I-94 West — approximately 50–60 minutes depending on traffic. For complex cases that warrant specialist evaluation, our team is worth the trip. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online at michiganfootdoctors.com. We also accept referrals from Blue Water Area primary care physicians and urgent care providers.
Foot or Ankle Pain? We Can Help.
Balance Foot & Ankle — Howell & Bloomfield Township, MI
📅 Book Online
📞 (810) 206-1402
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, Suite 208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials
Hoka Clifton 10
Hoka Men’s Clifton 10 Black/White 10 Medium
- JACQUARD KNIT UPPER
- Lining Textile
Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.
PowerStep Pinnacle Insole
PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles, Orthotics for Plantar Fasciitis Relief, Made in USA Orthotic Insoles, Arch Support Inserts with Moderate Pronation, #1 Podiatrist Recommended (M 14-15)
- The Pinnacle Full length insoles for men & women provide maximum cushioning, from high activity to moderate support. The PowerStep arch support shape provides stability to the foot and ankle, helping to relieve foot pain.
- When you spend all day on your feet, every step counts. PowerStep insoles are a podiatrist-recommended orthotic to help relieve & prevent foot pain related to athletes, runners, Plantar Fasciitis, heel spurs & other common foot, ankle & knee injuries
- The Pinnacle plantar fasciitis insoles offer superior heel cushioning and arch support. The dual-layer cushioning is designed to reduce stress and fatigue, while PowerStep premium arch support is designed for plantar fasciitis relief.
- The PowerStep Pinnacle arch support inserts for men & women can be worn in a variety of shoe types such as; athletic, walking, running, work & some casual shoes. Orthotic Inserts are ordered by shoe size, no trimming required.
- Made in the USA & backed by a 30-day money-back guarantee. PowerStep orthotic inserts for men & women are designed for shoes where the factory insole can be removed. HSA & FSA Eligible
The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.
OOFOS Recovery Slide
OOFOS OOahh Recovery Slide, Black – Women’s Size 14, Men’s Size 12
- The Original Recovery Footwear.
- Finding Your Size – For your perfect fit, consult the “size chart” link above. Wear a half size? In general, we recommend that women who wear a ½ size size UP, and men who wear a ½ size size DOWN
- OOahh – An evolution of the OOriginal, the OOahh slide features our proven foundation of OOfoam technology + patented footbed design with a slide-style strap that has become a best-seller in the OOFOS line
- OOfoam Technology – Our revolutionary OOfoam technology absorbs 37% more impact than traditional footwear foams to reduce the stress on your feet, joints & back. Plus, the closed-cell foam is machine washable and designed to minimize odor
- Patented Footbed – Our patented footbed cradles and supports arches to reduce energy exertion in the ankles by up to 47% compared to competitors’ footwear. So walking is easier. Recovery is faster. And yOO feel better
Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
What is Foot pain?
Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.
Symptoms and warning signs
Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.
Conservative treatment options
Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.
When is surgery considered?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.
Recovery timeline and prevention
Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.
Ready to feel better?
Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Visit Balance Foot & Ankle — Same-Day Appointments Available
Our podiatry team serves patients throughout Michigan including Howell, Brighton, and Bloomfield Hills. If you’re dealing with heel pain, ingrown toenails, or a foot injury, we have same-day appointment availability.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.





