Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Tarsal Coalition: A Hidden Cause of Foot Pain in Teens and Young Adults

Tarsal coalition treatment - foot fusion podiatrist Michigan, Balance Foot & Ankle
Tarsal coalition: diagnosis and surgical vs. non-surgical treatment | Balance Foot & Ankle

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Tarsal Coalition isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

What Is Tarsal Coalition?

tarsal tunnel syndrome
tarsal tunnel syndrome

Tarsal coalition is an abnormal connection between two or more tarsal (hindfoot and midfoot) bones, resulting from failure of normal separation during fetal development. The connection may be bony (synostosis), cartilaginous (synchondrosis), or fibrous (syndesmosis)—each with different flexibility, symptoms, and treatment implications. The two most common locations are the calcaneonavicular coalition (between the calcaneus and navicular bones) and the talocalcaneal coalition (between the talus and calcaneus, typically at the middle facet of the subtalar joint). Together, these two types account for 90% of all tarsal coalitions.

Tarsal coalition is present in approximately 1–2% of the general population, is bilateral in about 50% of cases, and tends to run in families with an autosomal dominant inheritance pattern. The condition remains asymptomatic through childhood when the coalition is cartilaginous and flexible; symptoms typically emerge in adolescence (ages 8–16) as the coalition ossifies, becoming more rigid and restricting the normal motion of the hindfoot joints.

Symptoms

Tarsal coalition produces a characteristic combination of symptoms: rigid flatfoot (the arch is absent both when standing and when the foot is elevated), stiff and painful subtalar joint motion (limited inversion/eversion of the heel), and activity-related foot and ankle pain, particularly with running, jumping, and uneven terrain. Peroneal muscle spasm—a reflex response to the restricted subtalar motion—produces a characteristic rigid, valgus hindfoot that is often mistaken for simple flat feet. The pain is typically in the hindfoot, sinus tarsi region, or lateral ankle, rather than the arch itself.

Tarsal coalition is a frequently missed or delayed diagnosis because it is not visible on standard foot X-rays without specific views, and the symptoms can be attributed to other causes (flat feet, ankle sprain, growing pains). Any adolescent with rigid flat feet, subtalar motion restriction, and hindfoot pain should be evaluated for tarsal coalition with weight-bearing foot X-rays (including oblique views for calcaneonavicular coalition) and CT scan or MRI for talocalcaneal coalition.

Treatment

Conservative Management

For mildly symptomatic coalitions, conservative treatment includes activity modification (reducing high-impact activities), custom orthotics with arch support to reduce hindfoot stress, physical therapy for peroneal muscle management, and immobilization in a cast or walking boot for 4–6 weeks during acute flares. Conservative treatment is more appropriate for fibrous or cartilaginous coalitions with significant residual subtalar motion and for patients with mild symptoms that do not significantly limit function. It is a temporizing measure rather than a cure—the coalition remains, and symptoms may recur or worsen with activity demands.

Surgical Resection

Surgical resection of the coalition—removing the abnormal bony or fibrous connection and interposing a fat graft or bone wax to prevent re-fusion—is the definitive treatment for symptomatic coalitions that fail conservative management. Calcaneonavicular coalition resection has excellent results in young patients without subtalar arthritis: 70–85% good-to-excellent outcomes with restoration of hindfoot motion and pain relief. Results of talocalcaneal coalition resection are more variable, particularly for larger coalitions (more than 50% of the facet surface involved); smaller coalitions with preserved subtalar joint have better resection outcomes.

When coalition resection is not appropriate (large coalition with extensive subtalar arthritis, failed prior resection, or adult presentation with established secondary arthritis), subtalar fusion or triple arthrodesis provides reliable pain relief by eliminating the arthritic, stiff joint rather than restoring motion. Outcomes are good: 85–90% of appropriately selected patients achieve satisfactory pain relief with hindfoot fusion.

Hoka Clifton 10

Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

General Foot Care - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

At what age is tarsal coalition usually diagnosed?

Tarsal coalition typically becomes symptomatic during adolescence—the calcaneonavicular coalition usually presents between ages 8–12, while the talocalcaneal coalition typically presents between ages 12–16. This timing coincides with the ossification (hardening) of the coalition as the child grows, converting a flexible connection into a rigid one that restricts normal hindfoot motion. Diagnosis is frequently delayed because symptoms are attributed to athletic activity, growing pains, or flat feet. Adults are occasionally diagnosed for the first time when they develop ankle pain or subtalar arthritis—in these cases, the coalition was likely present but asymptomatic until cumulative wear produced secondary joint changes. Coalition in adults is typically managed differently than in adolescents.

Can a child with tarsal coalition play sports?

Many children with tarsal coalition participate in sports with appropriate management, though high-impact activities that involve significant ankle inversion-eversion demands (basketball, soccer, trail running, gymnastics) often aggravate symptoms most. During periods of acute symptoms, activity restriction is appropriate. Between flares, supportive footwear and custom orthotics allow many patients to remain active. If pain is significantly limiting participation or causing recurrent episodes requiring immobilization, surgical resection should be considered—a successful resection in an adolescent often allows return to full athletic participation with better long-term outcomes than chronic symptom management. The goal is to treat the coalition early enough that the subtalar joint remains healthy and resection is feasible.

Is tarsal coalition hereditary?

Yes—tarsal coalition has a significant hereditary component, following an autosomal dominant inheritance pattern with variable penetrance. If a parent has a tarsal coalition, each child has approximately a 50% chance of inheriting the condition, though not all who inherit it will become symptomatic. Bilateral coalitions are present in about 50% of cases—so finding a coalition on one side should prompt evaluation of the opposite foot. Given the hereditary nature, family members of patients diagnosed with tarsal coalition who have hindfoot pain or rigid flat feet should be evaluated, as early diagnosis allows earlier treatment and better outcomes.

Medical References & Sources

📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide →

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatric surgeon at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. He evaluates and treats tarsal coalition in adolescents and adults with CT and MRI imaging, conservative management, coalition resection surgery, and subtalar fusion for advanced cases.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube →

📍 Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now →
(810) 206-1402

Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists

Watch on YouTube

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care first
  • ✓ Same-week appointments
  • ✓ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
  • ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS

  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS

  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS

  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS

  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

⚕ Doctor Recommended

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Podiatrist-recommended arch support

View Product →

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot and ankle conditions, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

See a podiatrist if: foot or ankle pain has lasted more than 2–4 weeks without improvement, you’re changing your gait to avoid pain, you have an open wound or sore that isn’t healing, you notice nail discoloration or thickening, you have diabetes and any foot concern, or pain is severe enough to wake you at night. Most foot conditions are easier and cheaper to treat early — what starts as a minor issue can become a surgical problem with months of delay.

What is the difference between a podiatrist and an orthopedic surgeon?

Podiatrists (DPM — Doctor of Podiatric Medicine) specialize exclusively in the foot, ankle, and lower leg. Orthopedic surgeons (MD/DO) have broader musculoskeletal training but variable foot/ankle subspecialization. For foot and ankle-specific problems, a podiatrist often has more focused training and experience. For injuries involving the leg above the ankle, complex pediatric cases, or multi-level reconstruction, orthopedic consultation may be appropriate. We frequently co-manage patients with orthopedic colleagues.

How do I know if my foot pain is serious?

Signs that warrant same-day or next-day evaluation: severe pain that appeared suddenly without clear cause, swelling, redness, and warmth that appeared suddenly (possible gout, infection, or Charcot fracture), an open wound that looks infected (redness spreading, pus, warmth), inability to bear weight, or any foot problem in a diabetic patient. Pain that’s been present for weeks and is stable is important but not an emergency — schedule within 1–2 weeks.

Can foot problems cause back and knee pain?

Yes — this is a kinetic chain effect. Abnormal foot mechanics (overpronation, supination, leg length discrepancy) cause compensatory changes in knee, hip, and lumbar alignment. Roughly 30% of patients presenting to our clinic with knee pain have a treatable foot-level biomechanical cause. Correcting foot mechanics with orthotics or appropriate footwear often provides significant knee and back relief. If you have chronic knee or back pain and haven’t had your foot mechanics evaluated, it’s worth a consult.

Are orthotics worth it?

For the right conditions, yes — custom orthotics are among the most cost-effective interventions in podiatry. They’re most effective for: plantar fasciitis, flat feet with secondary knee/back pain, leg length discrepancy, metatarsalgia, posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, and diabetic foot pressure management. Quality OTC orthotics ($35–60) resolve symptoms for 60% of patients with mild-to-moderate conditions. Custom orthotics are appropriate when OTC options have failed or when the biomechanical problem is complex. We cast custom orthotics in-office.

How do I choose the right running shoes?

Start with your foot type (flat, neutral, high arch) and running pattern (overpronator, neutral, supinator). Flat feet and overpronators do best in stability or motion-control shoes. Neutral feet do well in neutral-cushioned shoes. High arches need maximum cushioning with flexible soles. Always buy running shoes at the end of the day (foot swelling peaks then), get properly fitted by a specialist, and replace every 300–500 miles. If you’ve been injured repeatedly, a gait analysis can identify the mechanical flaw driving your injury pattern.

What is the difference between a sprain and a fracture?

A sprain is a ligament injury (the tissue connecting bones); a fracture is a break in the bone itself. Both can occur with the same trauma (ankle roll, fall). The old test — ‘if you can walk, it’s not broken’ — is wrong; many fractures are initially weight-bearable. Key differences: a fracture typically produces localized bone tenderness along the bone itself, while a sprain is tender over the ligament. X-ray is the standard to differentiate. High-grade sprains without proper treatment can be as disabling as fractures.

How do I prevent foot and ankle injuries?

The four most impactful prevention strategies: (1) Supportive, appropriately fitted footwear for your foot type and activity. (2) Gradual activity progression — the 10% rule (never increase weekly mileage or intensity by more than 10%). (3) Regular calf and ankle mobility work. (4) Strengthening the posterior tibial tendon, peroneals, and intrinsic foot muscles. Most overuse injuries are preventable; most acute injuries are not — but ankle sprain recurrence (60–70% without rehab) is prevented by balance and proprioception training.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.