Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Total Ankle Replacement Surgery: A Patient’s Complete Guide

Quick answer: Total Ankle Replacement Surgery Complete Patient Guide is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

YouTube video

Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

Watch: Total Ankle Replacement Surgery: Complete Patient Guide

Dr. Tom on TAR — total ankle replacement vs fusion, candidate selection, modern implants, recovery timeline, longevity.

Total Ankle Replacement Surgery: Complete Patient Guide

Book Same-Week Appointment · (810) 206-1402

Post-TAR Recovery Kit

TAR = motion-preserving ankle reconstruction. Dr. Tom’s kit:

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. This supports our free patient education content.

ROM Ankle Brace →

Protected return-to-walk.

Stable Support Insoles →

Reduces stress on implant.

FlexiKold Ice Pack →

Post-op swelling control.

Doctor Hoy’s Pain Gel →

Topical ankle relief.

Related: TAR vs Fusion Comparison · TAR Surgical Detail · Book Pre-Op Consultation

Book Same-Week Appointment →

More Podiatrist-Recommended Surgery Essentials

OOFOS Recovery Slide

OOFOS OOahh Recovery Slide
Watch: Ankle conditions & surgical options

Post-op approved β€” impact-absorbing slide for early recovery.

HOKA Ora 3 Recovery Slide

Max-cushion recovery sandal β€” comfort for post-surgical swelling.

Hoka Bondi 9

Max-cushion walking shoe β€” ease into return-to-walking post-surgery.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Total Ankle Replacement Long Term Outcomes Balance Foot Ankle - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

Foot and ankle surgery in 2026 is dramatically different than a decade ago β€” most procedures are now minimally-invasive, outpatient, and allow weight-bearing within days. Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot/ankle surgeries with modern techniques. If another surgeon has recommended a traditional open procedure, a second opinion may reveal a faster, less-invasive option.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

β˜… DR. TOM’S STRATEGIC PICK

Med Spec ASO Ankle Stabilizer

Best for: Chronic ankle instability Β· Repeat ankle sprains Β· Proprioception & return-to-play Β· Athletes

Med Spec ASO Ankle Stabilizer lace-up ankle brace
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜† 4.4 Β· 31,636 reviews Β· Amazon’s Choice

The lace-up stabilizer athletic trainers and podiatrists reach for first. A bilateral figure-8 strapping system mimics taping to lock down the ankle against rolling, while the low-profile design fits inside most athletic shoes β€” so you get real mechanical protection during return-to-play without a bulky rigid brace. A practical, evidence-aligned choice for anyone managing recurring sprains or chronic instability.

β–Ά Check Price on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases. Star rating and review count reflect Amazon at time of review and may change.

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 β€” The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one β€” over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

πŸ“‹ Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick β€” #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic β€” Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (19,234 reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

βœ“ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA β€” comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
βœ— CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient β€” it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.4 (6,597 reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot β€” the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

βœ“ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
βœ— CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles β€” this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief β€” Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (416 reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief β€” Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

βœ“ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief β€” 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
βœ— CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term β€” Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
Watch: Ankle Broken or Sprained β€” Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

βš• Doctor Recommended

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Podiatrist-recommended arch support

View Product β†’

What is Foot pain?

Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root causeβ€”not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent careβ€”these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM β€” Board-certified podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. 4.9-star rating across 1,123+ patient reviews. Schedule an evaluation | (810) 206-1402

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot and ankle conditions, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.