Quick answer: What Causes Heel Spurs What Are Heel Spurs Do I Have One affects roughly 1 in 4 adults in our practice. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
In This Article
The most important clinical decision with What Causes Heel Spurs What Are Heel Spurs Do I Have One isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Related Conditions
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026
Quick Answer
What Causes Heel Spurs? [What Are Heel Spurs & Do I Hav relates to plantar fasciitis — typically caused by tight calves and arch overload. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
✅ Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist · Last updated April 6, 2026
What Causes Heel Spurs? [What Are Heel Spurs & Do I Have One?]
What Causes Heel Spurs? [What Are Heel Spurs & Do I Have One?]
🦶50% of people with heel spurs are actively suffering from plantar fasciitis. It is said that 44% or more of people develop chronic heel pain at some point!🦶
Full Video: https://youtu.be/2rrt4xkeBiQ
Related Videos:
Numbness, Burning or Tingling Foot Pain: https://youtu.be/Pdp9HLH9Gsg
Fat Pad Loss: https://youtu.be/54O-B2XqJaY
Heel Nerve Pain: https://youtu.be/1ZqubXExmc4
Plantar Fasciitis: https://youtu.be/2aXlnFVmIY8
Heel Stress Fracture: https://youtu.be/GesHK7hBpJA
👉– Shoes –👈
Best Shoes:
Best Products: https://www.michiganfootdoctors.com/recommended-foot-doctor-products///
👉– LINKS –👈
(With some links, we use affiliate links and may earn a commission. Check with your doctor before using any product!)
Orthotics:
Best Overall Orthotic: https://geni.us/PowerStepOrthotics (Amazon)
Best Heavy Duty Orthotic: https://geni.us/HeavyDutyOrthotics (Amazon)
Best Women’s Orthotic: https://geni.us/BestWomensOrthotic (Amazon)
Best sub $25 Soft Orthotic: https://geni.us/BudgetSoftOrthotic (Amazon)
Best sub $25 Budget Orthotic: https://geni.us/BudgetOrthotic (Amazon)
Pain Relief:
Best Compression Sleeves: https://geni.us/PlantarFasciitisSock (Amazon)
Best Budget Compression Ankle Brace: https://geni.us/AnkleCompression (Amazon)
Best Muscle Massage Stick: https://geni.us/MuscleStick (Amazon)
Exercises & Stretches:
Best Ankle Stretch Incline Board: https://geni.us/z7bq (Amazon)
Best Budget Stretching Device: https://geni.us/BudgetFasciitisStretch (Amazon)
Compression socks & Compression stockings:
Note: Start Light & always check with your podiatrist if you have a medical condition.
Best 8-15 mmHg budget compression stockings: https://geni.us/NmvRw
Best 20-30 mmHg compression stocking: https://geni.us/bqasGh (Amazon)
Massage Device:
Our Favorite Calf Compression Device https://geni.us/sLJDN
Our Favorite Full Leg Compression Device https://geni.us/htyFl
Massage Gun:
Note: This is for sore, tight muscles, not to dissolve spurs.
Bob and Brad D6 Pro Massage Gun (My #:1 Choice) https://geni.us/ouFhWtI (10% OFF Code: BOBANDBRADD6)
Bob and Brad C2 Massage Gun (Great Travel): https://geni.us/BFKF (10% OFF Code: BOBBRADG10 or TIMPT104 or bobbradfall)
Bob and Brad 721 Foot Massager: https://geni.us/2RKyA7 (10% OFF Code: BobBrad2022)
Best Ankle Pain Braces:
Best Overall Ankle Stability Brace: https://geni.us/GreatBrace (Amazon)
Best Overall Compression Ankle Brace: https://geni.us/GreatCompressionBrace (Amazon)
Best Budget Ankle Stability Brace: https://geni.us/AnkleStability (Amazon)
Best Budget Compression Ankle Brace: https://geni.us/AnkleCompression (Amazon)
Plantar Fasciitis: Plantar fasciitis is among the most common causes of heel pain. It is estimated to affect about 10% of the population at some point in their lives. It is more prevalent in certain groups, such as athletes, runners, and individuals who spend long hours on their feet.
Heel Spurs: Heel spurs are often associated with plantar fasciitis, but not everyone develops heel spurs. The presence of heel spurs alone does not necessarily cause symptoms. Studies have shown that heel spurs are present in around 50% of people with plantar fasciitis. However, the incidence of symptomatic heel spurs is lower, and only a fraction of individuals with heel spurs experience significant pain or discomfort.
📢Come See Us in Detroit, Michigan, Berkley Michigan; Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, Lansing Michigan; and Grand Blanc Michigan📢
If you are in Michigan, consider seeing us at our clinic: https://www.michiganfootdoctors.com/.
https://g.page/r/CaxJ9b-O6o27EAE
DISCLAIMER:
Dr. Tomasz Biernacki received his Doctor of Podiatric Medicine degree from Kent State College of Podiatric Medicine in 2013; he completed his Surgical Reconstructive Foot Surgery & Podiatric Medicine Residency in 2017; he completed 2 separate traveling Fellowships in Diabetic Surgery, Skin Grafting & Nerve Surgery. He is double board certified in Podiatric Medicine and Foot & Ankle Surgery separately. His use of “doctor” or “Dr.” about himself solely refers to that degree. Dr. Biernacki is a licensed podiatrist in Michigan. This video is for general informational purposes only. It should not be used to self-diagnose and is not a substitute for a medical exam, cure, treatment, diagnosis, prescription, or recommendation. It does not create a doctor-patient relationship between Dr. Biernacki and you. It would be best to not change your health regimen or diet before consulting a physician and obtaining a medical exam, diagnosis, and recommendation. Always seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions regarding a medical condition.
Comprehensive Foot and Ankle Care in Michigan: Balance Foot & Ankle
At Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan patients find a podiatric practice dedicated to delivering exceptional clinical care for the full range of foot and ankle conditions. Our fellowship-trained podiatrists combine advanced surgical skills with a thorough conservative care approach — ensuring that patients receive the right treatment for their specific condition at the right stage of their diagnosis. We believe in transparent communication: patients leave every visit with a clear understanding of their diagnosis, the rationale for their treatment plan, and realistic expectations for recovery.
Related Treatment Guides
- Plantar Fasciitis & Heel Pain Treatment
- Stress Fracture Treatment
- Custom 3D Orthotics
- Sports Foot & Ankle Injury Treatment
Our Howell office at 4330 E Grand River and Bloomfield Hills office at 43494 Woodward Ave #208 are equipped with in-office digital X-ray, ultrasound for diagnostic imaging and guided procedures, and the full range of conservative and interventional podiatric technologies including MLS laser therapy and EPAT shockwave therapy. We accept all major Michigan insurance plans and verify coverage before every appointment. New patients throughout Livingston, Oakland, and surrounding counties are welcome — call Balance Foot & Ankle at (810) 206-1402 to schedule your first appointment today.
Medical References & Sources
- American Podiatric Medical Association — Patient Education
- American Orthopaedic Foot & Ankle Society — Foot Conditions
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials
Hoka Clifton 10
Hoka Men’s Clifton 10 Black/White 10 Medium
- JACQUARD KNIT UPPER
- Lining Textile
Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.
PowerStep Pinnacle Insole
PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles, Orthotics for Plantar Fasciitis Relief, Made in USA Orthotic Insoles, Arch Support Inserts with Moderate Pronation, #1 Podiatrist Recommended (M 14-15)
- The Pinnacle Full length insoles for men & women provide maximum cushioning, from high activity to moderate support. The PowerStep arch support shape provides stability to the foot and ankle, helping to relieve foot pain.
- When you spend all day on your feet, every step counts. PowerStep insoles are a podiatrist-recommended orthotic to help relieve & prevent foot pain related to athletes, runners, Plantar Fasciitis, heel spurs & other common foot, ankle & knee injuries
- The Pinnacle plantar fasciitis insoles offer superior heel cushioning and arch support. The dual-layer cushioning is designed to reduce stress and fatigue, while PowerStep premium arch support is designed for plantar fasciitis relief.
- The PowerStep Pinnacle arch support inserts for men & women can be worn in a variety of shoe types such as; athletic, walking, running, work & some casual shoes. Orthotic Inserts are ordered by shoe size, no trimming required.
- Made in the USA & backed by a 30-day money-back guarantee. PowerStep orthotic inserts for men & women are designed for shoes where the factory insole can be removed. HSA & FSA Eligible
The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.
OOFOS Recovery Slide
OOFOS OOahh Recovery Slide, Black – Women’s Size 14, Men’s Size 12
- The Original Recovery Footwear.
- Finding Your Size – For your perfect fit, consult the “size chart” link above. Wear a half size? In general, we recommend that women who wear a ½ size size UP, and men who wear a ½ size size DOWN
- OOahh – An evolution of the OOriginal, the OOahh slide features our proven foundation of OOfoam technology + patented footbed design with a slide-style strap that has become a best-seller in the OOFOS line
- OOfoam Technology – Our revolutionary OOfoam technology absorbs 37% more impact than traditional footwear foams to reduce the stress on your feet, joints & back. Plus, the closed-cell foam is machine washable and designed to minimize odor
- Patented Footbed – Our patented footbed cradles and supports arches to reduce energy exertion in the ankles by up to 47% compared to competitors’ footwear. So walking is easier. Recovery is faster. And yOO feel better
Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for plantar fasciitis
Advantages
- ✓ Conservative care resolves 90%+ of cases
- ✓ Multiple home treatment options
- ✓ Strong evidence base
- ✓ Imaging often not required
Considerations
- ✗ Recovery takes 6-12 weeks
- ✗ Mistakes prolong recovery
- ✗ Untreated can become chronic
- ✗ Can mimic other conditions
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for plantar fasciitis
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: High-arch support to offload plantar fascia
Strassburg Sock Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Overnight stretch for morning pain relief
Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Max cushion + rocker sole for daily relief
TriggerPoint Footballer Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Plantar fascia release + stretching
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your plantar fasciitis, heel pain, or bunion, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Learn about our plantar fasciitis treatment → | Book online →
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)
Frequently Asked Questions
Are heel spurs painful?
Heel spurs themselves are not the primary source of pain in most cases. About 70% of people with plantar fasciitis have a heel spur on X-ray, but heel spurs are also found in 15–20% of asymptomatic adults. The pain comes from plantar fascia inflammation at the heel attachment, not from the spur scraping tissue. This is why removing the spur surgically rarely changes outcomes — the fascia degeneration is the underlying problem that drives the pain.
What’s the difference between a heel spur and plantar fasciitis?
Plantar fasciitis is inflammation and degeneration of the plantar fascia ligament at its heel attachment — the most common cause of heel pain. A heel spur is a bony calcium deposit that forms on the bottom of the heel bone. The two frequently coexist, and the spur forms as the body’s response to chronic fascial tension at the heel. Treating the plantar fasciitis resolves the pain in the vast majority of cases; the spur remains on X-ray but becomes asymptomatic.
Does a heel spur require surgery?
Rarely. Heel spur surgery is indicated only when conservative treatment has failed for 12+ months and the specific spur is confirmed as the pain source — not the fascia. This applies to perhaps 2–3% of heel spur cases. Modern surgical approaches include endoscopic plantar fascia release with spur removal; recovery is 6–8 weeks. In our practice, we counsel strongly against spur removal as an isolated procedure because removing the spur without addressing the underlying fascial pathology produces unpredictable outcomes.
How is a heel spur diagnosed?
X-ray confirms the presence and size of a heel spur. A heel spur appears as a bony projection on the calcaneus (heel bone) visible on a lateral foot X-ray. However, finding a spur on X-ray doesn’t confirm it’s causing symptoms — the clinical examination (point tenderness, gait analysis, response to treatment) is equally important. Ultrasound and MRI are used when soft tissue pathology alongside the spur (fascia thickening, partial tears) needs characterization.
Can heel spurs go away on their own?
Bone doesn’t resorb spontaneously in adults without a pathological process. Once a heel spur forms, it’s permanent — but it becomes asymptomatic in the vast majority of patients who treat the underlying plantar fasciitis. The goal isn’t to eliminate the spur; it’s to resolve the fascial inflammation that made it painful in the first place. When the fascia heals, the spur is still there but no longer provokes a pain response.
What treatments work for heel spur pain?
Treatment is essentially identical to plantar fasciitis treatment: daily stretching (plantar fascia and calf), supportive footwear with heel elevation, custom or OTC orthotics, night splints, and activity modification. For persistent cases: corticosteroid injection, shockwave therapy, and PRP. These target the plantar fascia inflammation, not the spur directly — which is appropriate because the fascia is the pain generator. We start with the least invasive options and escalate based on response.
What is posterior heel spur vs. inferior heel spur?
Inferior (bottom) heel spurs form at the plantar fascia attachment on the bottom of the heel and are associated with plantar fasciitis. Posterior heel spurs form at the Achilles tendon insertion on the back of the heel and are associated with Haglund’s deformity (pump bump) and insertional Achilles tendinopathy — a completely different condition requiring different treatment. Both show up on X-ray but are in distinct anatomical locations; the clinical exam identifies which is causing symptoms.
Does shock wave therapy work for heel spurs?
Extracorporeal shockwave therapy (ESWT) shows 60–75% success rates for chronic plantar fasciitis and heel spur pain that has not responded to 6+ months of conservative care. It delivers acoustic pressure waves that stimulate healing and reduce nerve sensitization. Treatment consists of 3–5 sessions over 3–5 weeks; results appear over 6–12 weeks. It’s non-invasive, requires no anesthesia, and has minimal downtime. We offer ESWT in-office as a step between conservative care and surgery.
Ready for Expert Care?
Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a double board-certified podiatrist and foot & ankle surgeon at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has reached over one million views.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I see a podiatrist for heel pain without a referral?
How long does plantar fasciitis take to heal?
Should I walk on my heel if it hurts?
What does a podiatrist do for heel pain?
Recommended Products from Dr. Tom
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.





