You are in the right place. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what inside ankle pain means and what actually works. Call (810) 206-1402 for a same-day appointment at our Howell or Bloomfield Hills office.
Quick answer: Ankle Pain Inside has multiple potential causes including mechanical, neurological, vascular, and inflammatory. The patterns we see most often are overuse, poorly-fitted shoes, and biomechanical imbalance. Red flags requiring urgent evaluation: warmth/redness (infection), inability to bear weight (fracture), and unilateral swelling without injury (DVT). Call (810) 206-1402.
The most important clinical decision with Ankle Pain Inside isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Dr. Tom’s Top Insole & Orthotic Picks
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.
Dr. Tom’s Top Pain Relief Picks — Dr. Hoy’s (2026)
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. I personally use Dr. Hoy’s in my practice for patients who need topical relief.
| Product | Best For | Dr. Tom’s Take | Get It |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel 3.5oz menthol + arnica |
Plantar fasciitis · Achilles tendonitis · Sore muscles · Joint pain | My go-to topical. Cooling-then-warming sensation. No greasy residue. Non-NSAID alternative. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost 8oz with extra arnica |
Bruising · Post-injury · Sprains · Stress fractures (pain only) | Higher arnica concentration speeds recovery from acute injury. Use 4x daily for first 7 days. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Cooling Pain Relief 8oz extra menthol |
Acute inflammation · Hot/swollen feet · Post-run cooldown | Stronger cooling effect for acute swelling. Pair with ice for first 48 hours after injury. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Roll-On Pain Relief Roller applicator |
Mess-free application · Travel · Office use · No-touch hygiene | My patients love this for travel. Glides on without hand contact — cleanest application available. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Family Size 14oz pump bottle |
Frequent users · Multiple family members · Best value per ounce | If anyone in your home uses pain cream regularly, this is the most economical size. Same formula. | Buy Now |
Why I recommend Dr. Hoy’s over Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel and Bengay: Cleaner ingredient list (no parabens, no synthetic dyes), longer-lasting effect, and the cooling-then-warming dual sensation actually addresses both inflammation and circulation. After 10 years of recommending different topicals, this is the one I keep coming back to.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
Related Conditions
Quick Answer
Pain on Inside of Ankle: Causes, Diagnosis, and Treatment relates to foot pain — typically caused by overuse, footwear, or biomechanics. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.
What Causes Pain on the Inside of the Ankle?

Pain on the inside (medial side) of the ankle is a distinct clinical syndrome from lateral ankle pain, with a different set of underlying diagnoses. The medial ankle contains the deltoid ligament complex, the posterior tibial tendon and its sheath, the flexor hallucis longus and flexor digitorum longus tendons, the posterior tibial nerve (which passes through the tarsal tunnel), and the medial malleolus. Damage or inflammation to any of these structures produces medial ankle pain with characteristic patterns that help distinguish the cause.
Posterior Tibial Tendon Dysfunction (PTTD)
Posterior tibial tendon dysfunction is the most common cause of progressive medial ankle and arch pain in adults, and the leading cause of acquired adult flatfoot deformity. The posterior tibial tendon runs behind the medial malleolus and inserts into the navicular and midfoot, providing the primary dynamic support for the medial arch. When the tendon degenerates, partially tears, or completely ruptures, the arch collapses progressively and the hindfoot drifts into valgus (outward tilt).
PTTD is staged I–IV based on severity. Early stages (I–II) present with medial ankle pain, swelling behind the medial malleolus, and early arch collapse—treated with immobilization, custom orthotics with medial arch support, and physical therapy. Advanced stages (III–IV) with rigid flatfoot deformity require surgical reconstruction (tendon transfer, osteotomies, fusion). The classic clinical sign is the inability to perform a single-leg heel rise on the affected side. Anyone with progressive flatfoot and medial ankle pain should be evaluated promptly—PTTD progresses and early intervention produces better outcomes than late-stage reconstruction.
Deltoid Ligament Sprain
The deltoid ligament is the broad medial ankle ligament connecting the medial malleolus to the talus, calcaneus, and navicular. It is much stronger than the lateral ankle ligaments and resists eversion (outward rolling) of the ankle. Pure deltoid ligament sprains are less common than lateral sprains but occur with eversion injuries, severe ankle fractures, and hyperpronation. Medial ankle pain and swelling following a twisting injury with eversion mechanism suggests deltoid injury. Isolated deltoid sprains are typically managed conservatively with bracing and rehabilitation. When a deltoid injury occurs with an ankle fracture (bimalleolar equivalent fracture), surgical repair may be required to restore ankle stability.
Tarsal Tunnel Syndrome
The tarsal tunnel is a fibro-osseous canal behind the medial malleolus through which the posterior tibial nerve passes before dividing into the medial plantar, lateral plantar, and calcaneal nerves. Tarsal tunnel syndrome (TTS) is compression neuropathy of the posterior tibial nerve within this tunnel, producing burning, tingling, or electric pain along the medial ankle and bottom of the foot. Symptoms typically worsen with standing and walking and may radiate into the heel, arch, and toes. Causes include: varicose veins within the tunnel, lipomas, ganglion cysts, bony spurs, flatfoot deformity, and post-traumatic scarring. Diagnosis is confirmed by Tinel’s sign (tapping the tunnel reproduces symptoms), nerve conduction studies, and MRI to identify space-occupying lesions. Treatment addresses the underlying cause: orthotics for flatfoot, surgical decompression for persistent neuropathy or structural compression.
Medial Ankle Impingement
Bony or soft tissue impingement can occur at the medial ankle between the medial malleolus and the talar neck/body. This may follow ankle sprains (forming scar tissue), ankle fractures (resulting in bony spurs or malunion), or develop in athletes with repetitive hindfoot valgus loading. For specialized treatment, see our ankle instability treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle. Medial ankle impingement produces deep aching at the medial ankle joint line that worsens with dorsiflexion and weight-bearing activity. MRI demonstrates edema, synovitis, or bony impingement at the medial gutter. Arthroscopic debridement is effective for soft tissue impingement; bony impingement may require open removal of osteophytes.
Stress Fracture of the Medial Malleolus
Stress fractures of the medial malleolus occur in runners, basketball players, and military personnel—typically presenting as progressive medial ankle pain that starts during activity and eventually becomes present at rest. Unlike acute fractures, stress fractures develop gradually without a specific trauma event. Point tenderness directly over the medial malleolus and pain with the “tuning fork test” (vibration applied to the malleolus) suggest this diagnosis. MRI is the most sensitive imaging modality; X-rays are often normal early. Treatment requires non-weight-bearing immobilization for 6–8 weeks; displaced or non-healing stress fractures may require internal fixation.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials
Hoka Clifton 10
Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.
OOFOS Recovery Slide
Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Frequently Asked Questions
Is medial ankle pain serious?
Medial ankle pain warrants prompt evaluation because the most common cause—posterior tibial tendon dysfunction—is progressive. If PTTD is not treated early (Stages I–II), the flatfoot deformity advances to a rigid, fixed deformity (Stages III–IV) that requires far more complex surgical reconstruction. Any medial ankle pain with progressive arch collapse, inability to perform a single-leg heel rise, or increasing deformity should be evaluated by a podiatrist or orthopedic foot and ankle specialist without delay. Medial ankle pain with tingling or burning radiating into the foot suggests tarsal tunnel syndrome, which also benefits from early diagnosis and treatment.
How do I relieve medial ankle pain at home?
Short-term relief measures for medial ankle pain include rest (reducing standing and walking), ice application (15–20 minutes, 3–4 times daily), anti-inflammatory medications (ibuprofen or naproxen if not contraindicated), and supportive footwear with medial arch support. An over-the-counter arch support or medial heel wedge can reduce stress on the posterior tibial tendon. Avoid flat, unsupportive footwear (flip-flops, ballet flats). These measures provide temporary relief but do not treat the underlying condition. If pain persists beyond 2–3 weeks or is worsening, professional evaluation is needed—particularly because PTTD progresses even when symptoms seem manageable.
Can flat feet cause medial ankle pain?
Yes—flatfoot deformity (pes planus) is both a cause and a consequence of medial ankle pain. In flatfoot, the medial arch collapses and the hindfoot rolls inward (pronates), placing excessive tension on the posterior tibial tendon as it works to resist the collapse. Over time this leads to posterior tibial tendonitis and, if untreated, PTTD. The relationship can also be reversed: PTTD causes the arch to collapse, worsening flatfoot. Custom orthotics with medial arch support and medial heel posting redistribute load off the posterior tibial tendon and are a cornerstone of both prevention and treatment of flatfoot-related medial ankle pain.
Medical References & Sources
- American Orthopaedic Foot & Ankle Society — Posterior Tibial Tendon Dysfunction
- PubMed Research — PTTD Treatment and Outcomes
- PubMed Research — Tarsal Tunnel Syndrome
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatric surgeon at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. He diagnoses and treats medial ankle pain from posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, deltoid ligament injuries, tarsal tunnel syndrome, and flatfoot deformity.
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Ankle Pain & Injuries
📍 Located in Michigan?
Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.
These are products I personally use and recommend to my patients at Balance Foot & Ankle.
- ASO Ankle Stabilizing Orthosis — Figure-8 straps with bilateral stability columns — the gold standard lace-up ankle brace for return to sport
- McDavid 195 Ankle Brace — Hinged design allows dorsiflexion/plantarflexion while blocking inversion — best for chronic lateral instability
- Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel 3oz — Menthol-based cryotherapy — penetrates soft tissue to reduce ankle sprain inflammation and acute pain
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Insoles
PowerStep is the brand I prescribe most — medical-grade OTC support without the custom orthotic price tag.
- PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — The OTC orthotic I recommend most — medical-grade arch support at a fraction of custom orthotic cost. Works in most shoes.
- PowerStep Maxx Insoles — For severe arch pain or flat feet — maximum correction and support when Pinnacle isn’t enough.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.
🧦 Dr. Tom’s Pick: DASS Medical Compression Socks
Medical-grade 15-20 mmHg graduated compression. DASS socks are the brand I recommend most to patients with swollen feet, poor circulation, and post-surgery recovery. Graduated compression means tightest at the ankle, gradually releasing up the leg — promoting upward venous blood flow.
View DASS Compression Socks on Amazon →📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide
Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.
Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health
Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.
Subscribe on YouTube →Recommended Products for Achilles Tendonitis
- Strassburg Sock Night Splint — Overnight Achilles Stretch
- Heel Lift Wedge Inserts — Reduce Achilles Tension
- Percussion Massager — Calf & Achilles Recovery
Amazon affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.
Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Book Your AppointmentPros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care
Advantages
- ✓ Conservative care first
- ✓ Same-week appointments
- ✓ Multiple insurance accepted
Considerations
- ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
- ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
What is Foot pain?
Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.
Symptoms and warning signs
Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.
Conservative treatment options
Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.
When is surgery considered?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.
Recovery timeline and prevention
Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.
Ready to feel better?
Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Book Your Visit🏥 Dr. Biernacki’s Recommended Products (Save 30% – Foundation Wellness)
👉 PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — Supportive insoles for ankle recovery.
👉 DASS Compression Socks — Compression for swelling & recovery.
Watch: Posterior Tibial Tendonitis — Fix Inside Ankle Pain
Dr. Tom explains the 4-stage progression of posterior tibial tendinopathy — from mild tendon pain to complete flat foot collapse — and the exact treatment approach for each stage, including which exercises prevent progression and which make it worse.
⚠ The Most Common Mistake We See
Patients with inside ankle pain walk barefoot at home “to let the foot rest” — actually the worst thing possible for posterior tibial tendinopathy. The PTT is under maximum stress during barefoot walking on hard floors because there's no medial arch support and the tendon has to work hardest to prevent arch collapse with every step. Arch support in every shoe (including house slippers) from the first day of symptoms is the single most important early intervention. Patients who do this consistently heal in weeks. Those who don't can progress to Stage 3-4 requiring surgery.
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot and ankle conditions, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Frequently Asked Questions
When should I see a podiatrist?
See a podiatrist if: foot or ankle pain has lasted more than 2–4 weeks without improvement, you’re changing your gait to avoid pain, you have an open wound or sore that isn’t healing, you notice nail discoloration or thickening, you have diabetes and any foot concern, or pain is severe enough to wake you at night. Most foot conditions are easier and cheaper to treat early — what starts as a minor issue can become a surgical problem with months of delay.
What is the difference between a podiatrist and an orthopedic surgeon?
Podiatrists (DPM — Doctor of Podiatric Medicine) specialize exclusively in the foot, ankle, and lower leg. Orthopedic surgeons (MD/DO) have broader musculoskeletal training but variable foot/ankle subspecialization. For foot and ankle-specific problems, a podiatrist often has more focused training and experience. For injuries involving the leg above the ankle, complex pediatric cases, or multi-level reconstruction, orthopedic consultation may be appropriate. We frequently co-manage patients with orthopedic colleagues.
How do I know if my foot pain is serious?
Signs that warrant same-day or next-day evaluation: severe pain that appeared suddenly without clear cause, swelling, redness, and warmth that appeared suddenly (possible gout, infection, or Charcot fracture), an open wound that looks infected (redness spreading, pus, warmth), inability to bear weight, or any foot problem in a diabetic patient. Pain that’s been present for weeks and is stable is important but not an emergency — schedule within 1–2 weeks.
Can foot problems cause back and knee pain?
Yes — this is a kinetic chain effect. Abnormal foot mechanics (overpronation, supination, leg length discrepancy) cause compensatory changes in knee, hip, and lumbar alignment. Roughly 30% of patients presenting to our clinic with knee pain have a treatable foot-level biomechanical cause. Correcting foot mechanics with orthotics or appropriate footwear often provides significant knee and back relief. If you have chronic knee or back pain and haven’t had your foot mechanics evaluated, it’s worth a consult.
Are orthotics worth it?
For the right conditions, yes — custom orthotics are among the most cost-effective interventions in podiatry. They’re most effective for: plantar fasciitis, flat feet with secondary knee/back pain, leg length discrepancy, metatarsalgia, posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, and diabetic foot pressure management. Quality OTC orthotics ($35–60) resolve symptoms for 60% of patients with mild-to-moderate conditions. Custom orthotics are appropriate when OTC options have failed or when the biomechanical problem is complex. We cast custom orthotics in-office.
How do I choose the right running shoes?
Start with your foot type (flat, neutral, high arch) and running pattern (overpronator, neutral, supinator). Flat feet and overpronators do best in stability or motion-control shoes. Neutral feet do well in neutral-cushioned shoes. High arches need maximum cushioning with flexible soles. Always buy running shoes at the end of the day (foot swelling peaks then), get properly fitted by a specialist, and replace every 300–500 miles. If you’ve been injured repeatedly, a gait analysis can identify the mechanical flaw driving your injury pattern.
What is the difference between a sprain and a fracture?
A sprain is a ligament injury (the tissue connecting bones); a fracture is a break in the bone itself. Both can occur with the same trauma (ankle roll, fall). The old test — ‘if you can walk, it’s not broken’ — is wrong; many fractures are initially weight-bearable. Key differences: a fracture typically produces localized bone tenderness along the bone itself, while a sprain is tender over the ligament. X-ray is the standard to differentiate. High-grade sprains without proper treatment can be as disabling as fractures.
How do I prevent foot and ankle injuries?
The four most impactful prevention strategies: (1) Supportive, appropriately fitted footwear for your foot type and activity. (2) Gradual activity progression — the 10% rule (never increase weekly mileage or intensity by more than 10%). (3) Regular calf and ankle mobility work. (4) Strengthening the posterior tibial tendon, peroneals, and intrinsic foot muscles. Most overuse injuries are preventable; most acute injuries are not — but ankle sprain recurrence (60–70% without rehab) is prevented by balance and proprioception training.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.


