Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Cavus Foot Reconstruction Surgery: Correcting High-Arched Foot Deformity

Quick answer: Cavus Foot Reconstruction Surgery is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

YouTube video

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM | Board-certified podiatrist | 3,000+ surgeries performed
Last updated: April 2, 2026

Watch: Ankle conditions & surgical options
MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Cavus Foot Reconstruction Surgery isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s which subtype or underlying cause you actually have. That distinction changes everything. Call us: (810) 206-1402

Understanding Cavus Foot Deformity

A cavus foot has an abnormally high medial longitudinal arch that fails to flatten during weight-bearing. Unlike flat feet, which distribute force broadly, the cavus foot concentrates all ground reaction force on the heel and the metatarsal heads. This creates a tripod effect that overloads structures not designed for that stress.

Two-thirds of cavus feet have a neurological cause — Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease is the most common, followed by spinal cord lesions, cerebral palsy, and post-stroke foot deformity. The remaining third are idiopathic or post-traumatic. In our clinic, we see cavus foot patients who have been told for years they “just have high arches” without anyone investigating the underlying etiology.

The deformity typically progresses through a predictable sequence: plantarflexed first ray drives the forefoot into varus, the hindfoot compensates with inversion, peroneal tendons become overpowered by the posterior tibialis, and chronic lateral ankle instability develops. Understanding this cascade determines which procedures are needed.

Clinical Evaluation and Surgical Planning

The Coleman block test is the key clinical maneuver. Place a 1-inch block under the lateral foot with the first metatarsal hanging off the edge. If the hindfoot varus corrects to neutral, the deformity is forefoot-driven and correctable with soft tissue procedures and first metatarsal osteotomy. If the heel stays in varus, a calcaneal osteotomy is also needed.

Weight-bearing X-rays measure Meary angle (talo-first metatarsal angle), calcaneal pitch, and Hibbs angle. MRI evaluates peroneal tendon integrity, lateral ligament status, and any osteochondral lesions of the talus that often coexist. EMG and nerve conduction studies are ordered when neurological cavus is suspected.

Surgical planning maps every component of the deformity to a specific corrective procedure. This is not a single operation — it is a carefully sequenced reconstruction addressing bone alignment, tendon balance, and ligament stability simultaneously.

Surgical Techniques for Cavus Correction

The plantar fascia release is typically performed first through a medial incision. The thick, contracted plantar fascia in cavus feet acts as a bowstring maintaining the high arch. Complete release allows the arch to drop toward a more physiological position.

A dorsiflexory first metatarsal osteotomy (usually a dorsal closing wedge) elevates the plantarflexed first ray. This is the cornerstone procedure for forefoot-driven cavus. The osteotomy is fixed with a dorsal plate or crossing screws and allows immediate correction of the forefoot equinus.

When hindfoot varus persists after the Coleman block test, a lateralizing calcaneal osteotomy (Dwyer) shifts the weight-bearing axis lateral. The calcaneal tuberosity is cut and translated 8-10mm laterally, then fixed with a large-fragment screw. This restores heel alignment and takes strain off the lateral ankle ligaments.

Peroneus longus to brevis transfer rebalances the foot by converting a deforming force (the longus drives first ray plantarflexion) into a lateral stabilizing force. The Jones procedure (extensor hallucis longus transfer to first metatarsal neck) addresses cock-up hallux deformity and provides additional dorsiflexion. Modified Brostrom-Gould lateral ankle stabilization addresses chronic instability.

Recovery Timeline After Cavus Reconstruction

Cavus reconstruction is extensive surgery requiring disciplined rehabilitation. Expect non-weight-bearing in a short leg cast for 6-8 weeks while osteotomies and tendon transfers heal. Sutures are removed at 2 weeks, and serial X-rays confirm bone healing before transitioning to a walking boot.

Protected weight-bearing in a CAM boot begins at weeks 6-8 and continues through week 12. Physical therapy starts at this point focusing on ankle range of motion, peroneal strengthening, and proprioceptive retraining. The tendon transfers need gentle progressive loading to incorporate properly.

Return to regular shoes typically occurs at 3-4 months. Custom orthotics with lateral posting are fabricated at this stage to maintain the surgical correction. Full recovery including return to sport takes 6-9 months. In our experience, patients who commit to the rehabilitation timeline achieve excellent long-term outcomes.

When Conservative Treatment Is Enough

Not every cavus foot requires surgery. Mild flexible cavus often responds well to custom orthotics with a lateral forefoot post and recessed first metatarsal area. The orthotic accommodates the rigid plantarflexed first ray rather than fighting against it. PowerStep Maxx insoles provide a starting point for mild cases before investing in custom devices.

Lateral ankle bracing prevents recurrent sprains in patients with mild instability. Physical therapy focused on peroneal strengthening and proprioceptive training improves dynamic stability. Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel provides topical relief for the lateral ankle and metatarsal pain that cavus patients commonly experience.

Surgery is indicated when the deformity is progressive (especially in CMT patients), when ankle sprains occur despite bracing, when stress fractures recur in the lateral metatarsals, or when metatarsalgia prevents normal activity. The goal is intervention before secondary arthritis develops in the ankle or subtalar joint.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki performs comprehensive cavus foot evaluation including Coleman block testing, gait analysis, and weight-bearing imaging to determine exactly which components of the deformity are driving your symptoms. Our surgical approach addresses every element of the cavus cascade in a single operative session.

Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or visit michiganfootdoctors.com/new-patient-information/ to schedule your evaluation.

Warning Signs Requiring Urgent Evaluation

  • function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
  • function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
  • function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
  • function bold() { [native code] } — undefined

The Most Common Mistake We See

The most common mistake we see is treating chronic lateral ankle sprains with repeated bracing without ever evaluating for underlying cavus foot deformity. If you sprain your ankle more than twice in a year, the problem may not be the ligaments — it may be a high arch driving your foot into inversion. Correcting the arch stops the sprains.

Recommended Products

[object Object]

[object Object]

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

Our team provides sport-specific evaluation and treatment to get you back to your activity safely. We offer same-day X-ray, in-office ultrasound, and custom orthotic fabrication.

Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Surgery Essentials

OOFOS Recovery Slide

OOFOS OOahh Recovery Slide

Post-op approved — impact-absorbing slide for early recovery.

HOKA Ora 3 Recovery Slide

Max-cushion recovery sandal — comfort for post-surgical swelling.

Hoka Bondi 9

Max-cushion walking shoe — ease into return-to-walking post-surgery.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Hammertoe Surgery What To Expect Balance Foot Ankle - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

Foot and ankle surgery in 2026 is dramatically different than a decade ago — most procedures are now minimally-invasive, outpatient, and allow weight-bearing within days. Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot/ankle surgeries with modern techniques. If another surgeon has recommended a traditional open procedure, a second opinion may reveal a faster, less-invasive option.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

What causes a high arched foot?

Two-thirds of cavus feet are caused by neurological conditions, most commonly Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease. The remaining cases are idiopathic or result from trauma. Any progressively worsening high arch warrants neurological evaluation.

Can cavus foot be corrected without surgery?

Mild flexible cavus foot can be managed with custom orthotics, peroneal strengthening exercises, and ankle bracing. Surgery is recommended when the deformity progresses, ankle sprains recur despite bracing, or stress fractures develop.

How long is recovery from cavus foot surgery?

Expect 6-8 weeks non-weight-bearing, followed by 4-6 weeks in a walking boot with physical therapy. Return to regular shoes occurs around 3-4 months, and full recovery takes 6-9 months.

Does insurance cover cavus foot reconstruction?

Yes, cavus foot reconstruction is considered medically necessary when conservative treatment fails. Most insurance plans cover the procedure, including Medicare. Pre-authorization is typically required.

The Bottom Line

Cavus foot is more than just high arches — it is a progressive deformity that drives ankle instability, stress fractures, and metatarsalgia. Comprehensive reconstruction addresses every component of the problem. If your feet have been getting worse despite orthotics and bracing, a surgical evaluation may be the path forward.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot and ankle conditions, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Sources

  1. Schwend RM, et al. Cavus foot in children and adolescents. J Am Acad Orthop Surg. 2023;31(2):89-99.
  2. Maskill MP, et al. Cavovarus foot reconstruction. Foot Ankle Clin. 2024;29(1):43-58.
  3. Ward CM, et al. Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease and the cavus foot. Foot Ankle Int. 2024;45(3):312-320.

Get Expert Cavus Foot Evaluation

Dr. Tom Biernacki has performed over 3,000 foot and ankle surgeries with a 4.9-star rating from 1,123 patient reviews.

Book Your Evaluation

Or call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointments

Cavus Foot Reconstruction Surgery in Michigan

Cavus foot (high arches) causes chronic ankle instability, metatarsal pain, and difficulty with footwear. When conservative treatments fail, surgical reconstruction can restore balanced foot alignment. Board-certified podiatric surgeon Dr. Tom Biernacki performs cavus foot reconstruction at Balance Foot & Ankle.

Learn About Our Reconstructive Surgery Options | Book Your Appointment | Call (810) 206-1402

Clinical References

  1. Maskill JD, Bohay DR, Anderson JG. Calcaneus osteotomy for the correction of varus heel. Foot and Ankle Clinics. 2008;13(2):291-305.
  2. Sammarco VJ. The cavus foot. Foot and Ankle Clinics. 2008;13(2):169-170.
  3. Wicart P. Cavus foot, from neonates to adolescents. Orthopaedics & Traumatology: Surgery & Research. 2012;98(7):813-828.

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★ 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★ 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★ 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

⚕ Doctor Recommended

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Podiatrist-recommended arch support

View Product →

What is Foot pain?

Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-certified podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. 4.9-star rating across 1,123+ patient reviews. Schedule an evaluation | (810) 206-1402

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit
★★★★★ 4.9 Stars · 1,123+ Five-Star Reviews

Get Expert Care at Balance Foot & Ankle

Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. Board-certified podiatric surgeons. Most insurance accepted.

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.