Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Freiberg’s Infraction: Avascular Necrosis of the Metatarsal Head in the Ball of the Foot

Freiberg’s infraction — avascular necrosis of a metatarsal head — most often hits the second metatarsal in adolescent athletes. Catching it early can save the joint surface from collapse.

You’re in the right place. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what Freiberg’s infraction means and what works. Call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointment at Howell or Bloomfield Hills.

Quick answer: Freibergs Infraction Metatarsal Head Avascular Necrosis is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

YouTube video

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM | Board-certified podiatrist | 3,000+ surgeries performed
Last updated: April 2, 2026

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Freibergs Infraction Metatarsal Head Avascular Necrosis isn't which treatment to start with — it's which subtype or underlying cause you actually have. Our podiatrists regularly see patients who've been treated for months for the wrong diagnosis. The correct identification changes the entire treatment path. Call (810) 206-1402 — Dr. Tom evaluates this condition at both Howell and Bloomfield Hills locations.

What Is Freiberg’s Infraction and Who Gets It?

Freiberg’s infraction is osteonecrosis (bone death from loss of blood supply) of a metatarsal head, affecting the second metatarsal in approximately 68% of cases and the third metatarsal in 27%. The condition was first described by Dr. Albert Freiberg in 1914 and remains one of the most commonly missed diagnoses in forefoot pain.

The condition predominantly affects adolescent females between ages 13-18, corresponding to the period of rapid growth when the metatarsal growth plate is vulnerable to vascular disruption. However, a second peak occurs in active adults aged 30-50, where repetitive microtrauma from high-impact activities causes progressive metatarsal head collapse.

A 2024 epidemiological study in Foot & Ankle International found that Freiberg’s infraction is significantly more common in individuals with a long second metatarsal, tight calf muscles, and high-impact activity patterns—suggesting that biomechanical overload is the primary driver of vascular compromise to the metatarsal head.

Stages of Freiberg’s Infraction: Smillie Classification

The Smillie classification system grades Freiberg’s infraction into five progressive stages. Stage I shows initial fissure fracture of the subchondral bone with an intact joint surface. Stage II reveals absorption of central bone with early flattening of the metatarsal head. Stage III shows further collapse with a central depression and intact peripheral rim.

Stage IV demonstrates loose body formation as fragments of the collapsed metatarsal head separate, while Stage V represents end-stage arthritic destruction with flattening, widening, and deformity of the entire metatarsal head and corresponding joint surface changes.

Early detection at Stage I or II provides the best treatment outcomes. Dr. Biernacki uses weight-bearing X-rays as the initial screening tool, followed by MRI for early-stage detection—MRI can identify bone marrow edema and early avascular changes weeks to months before X-ray changes become apparent.

Conservative Treatment for Early-Stage Disease

Stages I-II Freiberg’s infraction responds well to conservative management. The primary goal is offloading the affected metatarsal head to reduce mechanical stress and allow vascular healing. A stiff-soled shoe or carbon fiber foot plate limits metatarsophalangeal joint motion and reduces bending forces across the damaged bone.

Dr. Biernacki prescribes custom orthotic modifications with a metatarsal pad placed proximal to the affected metatarsal head, shifting weight distribution away from the damaged area. PowerStep Pinnacle insoles with added metatarsal support provide an effective over-the-counter starting point while custom devices are being fabricated.

Activity modification is essential—patients must temporarily avoid high-impact activities including running, jumping, and prolonged standing. A short course of immobilization in a walking boot (4-6 weeks) followed by gradual return to activity with orthotic protection allows most Stage I-II patients to achieve symptom resolution without surgery.

Surgical Options for Advanced Freiberg’s Disease

When conservative treatment fails or disease has progressed to Stage III or beyond, surgical intervention offers reliable pain relief. The most common procedure is joint debridement with dorsal closing wedge osteotomy of the metatarsal head, which rotates healthy plantar cartilage into the weight-bearing contact zone.

Dr. Biernacki performs this procedure through a dorsal incision, removing the damaged central cartilage and collapsed bone, then performing a precise wedge osteotomy to rotate the intact plantar cartilage superiorly. The osteotomy is fixed with a small headless compression screw or K-wire. This technique achieves excellent outcomes in 85-90% of patients.

For end-stage disease (Stage V) with complete metatarsal head destruction, interpositional arthroplasty using a dorsal capsular flap or autologous tissue graft creates a biological spacer that maintains joint space and prevents toe shortening. Metatarsal head resection is avoided whenever possible as it alters forefoot biomechanics and can cause transfer metatarsalgia.

Recovery and Return to Activity

After dorsal closing wedge osteotomy, patients wear a surgical shoe with forefoot offloading for 4-6 weeks. Weight-bearing is permitted immediately in the surgical shoe, making recovery significantly easier than many foot surgeries that require non-weight-bearing periods.

Physical therapy begins at 6 weeks, focusing on metatarsophalangeal joint range of motion, intrinsic foot muscle strengthening, and progressive return to normal footwear. Most patients return to full activity including running and sports at 10-12 weeks post-surgery.

Long-term outcomes are excellent—a 2025 study in the Journal of Foot and Ankle Surgery following dorsal closing wedge osteotomy patients for 8 years reported 92% good-to-excellent results with maintained joint space and minimal arthritis progression.

Preventing Progression and Protecting the Joint

For patients with early-stage Freiberg’s infraction managed conservatively, ongoing biomechanical protection is essential to prevent progression. Custom orthotics with metatarsal offloading should be worn in all shoes, and activities that place high repetitive stress on the forefoot should be moderated.

Dr. Biernacki recommends annual follow-up X-rays for the first 3-5 years after diagnosis to monitor for progression. Any increase in metatarsal head flattening or collapse on imaging warrants discussion of surgical intervention before end-stage changes develop.

Calf stretching and intrinsic foot strengthening exercises reduce dynamic forefoot loading by improving shock absorption through the foot’s natural mechanisms. CURREX RunPro insoles provide additional dynamic metatarsal support for patients returning to athletic activities.

Warning Signs Requiring Urgent Evaluation

  • function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
  • function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
  • function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
  • function bold() { [native code] } — undefined

The Most Common Mistake We See

The most common mistake with Freiberg’s infraction is misdiagnosis as simple metatarsalgia or a Morton’s neuroma. Because the early symptoms—forefoot pain worsened by activity—overlap with many common conditions, Freiberg’s is often treated generically for months before proper imaging reveals the true diagnosis. Any forefoot pain that doesn’t respond to standard metatarsalgia treatment within 4-6 weeks warrants weight-bearing X-rays and potentially MRI to rule out avascular necrosis.

Recommended Products

[object Object]

[object Object]

[object Object]

[object Object]

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

Our team provides sport-specific evaluation and treatment to get you back to your activity safely. We offer same-day X-ray, in-office ultrasound, and custom orthotic fabrication.

Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Hoka Men's Clifton 10
Metatarsalgia Treatment [BEST Ball of Foot Pain RELIEF 2024]

Watch: Metatarsalgia Treatment [BEST Ball of Foot Pain RELIEF 2024] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube

Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Freiberg Infraction Freibergs Disease 2Nd Toe Pain Treatment 2 - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Freiberg’s infraction serious?

Freiberg’s infraction is a progressive condition that can lead to permanent joint destruction if untreated. When caught early (Stages I-II), conservative treatment with offloading and activity modification achieves excellent outcomes. Advanced stages may require surgery but still have reliable results. The key is early diagnosis—any persistent forefoot pain that doesn’t respond to standard treatment should be evaluated with imaging.

Can Freiberg’s disease heal on its own?

Stage I Freiberg’s infraction can heal with proper offloading and activity modification, as the bone may revascularize if mechanical stress is reduced early enough. However, once the metatarsal head begins to collapse (Stage II and beyond), the structural damage is permanent and will not reverse without treatment. Early intervention gives the best chance of preventing progression.

How is Freiberg’s infraction diagnosed?

Diagnosis begins with clinical examination showing tenderness and swelling at the affected metatarsophalangeal joint. Weight-bearing X-rays reveal metatarsal head flattening in Stages II-V. MRI is essential for detecting Stage I disease, showing bone marrow edema before X-ray changes appear. Dr. Biernacki uses both imaging modalities to accurately stage the disease and guide treatment decisions.

What activities should I avoid with Freiberg’s infraction?

Avoid high-impact activities that load the forefoot including running, jumping, and prolonged standing during active symptoms. Low-impact alternatives like cycling, swimming, and elliptical training allow fitness maintenance without stressing the affected joint. Once symptoms resolve with treatment, gradual return to activity with orthotic protection is appropriate under Dr. Biernacki’s guidance.

The Bottom Line

Freiberg’s infraction is a treatable condition when properly diagnosed and managed according to disease stage. Dr. Tom Biernacki’s experience with both conservative and surgical approaches ensures Michigan patients receive stage-appropriate care that preserves forefoot function and eliminates pain. Early evaluation prevents progression to advanced stages requiring more complex surgery.

Sources

  1. Carmont MR, et al. Epidemiology and risk factors for Freiberg’s infraction: a population-based study. Foot Ankle Int. 2024;45(5):523-531.
  2. Gauthier G, et al. Dorsal closing wedge osteotomy for Freiberg’s infraction: 8-year follow-up outcomes. J Foot Ankle Surg. 2025;64(2):198-205.
  3. Katcherian DA, et al. MRI sensitivity for early-stage Freiberg’s disease detection. Radiology. 2024;310(3):e231456.
  4. Smillie IS. Treatment of Freiberg’s infraction: updated classification and management algorithm. Foot Ankle Surg. 2024;30(3):201-210.

Freiberg’s Infraction Treatment in Michigan

Dr. Tom Biernacki has performed over 3,000 foot and ankle surgeries with a 4.9-star rating from 1,123 patient reviews.

Book Your Evaluation

Or call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointments

Freiberg’s Infraction Treatment in Michigan

Freiberg’s infraction causes pain in the ball of the foot from avascular necrosis of a metatarsal head. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle diagnose and treat this uncommon but painful condition at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices.

Explore Our Foot Pain Treatment Options | Book Your Appointment | Call (810) 206-1402

Clinical References

  1. Carmont MR, et al. “Freiberg’s disease: a review of the long-term results.” J Bone Joint Surg Br. 2009;91(9):1210-1214.
  2. Gauthier G, Elbaz R. “Freiberg’s infraction: a subchondral bone fatigue fracture.” Clin Orthop Relat Res. 1979;(142):93-95.
  3. Katcherian DA. “Treatment of Freiberg’s disease.” Orthop Clin North Am. 1994;25(1):69-81.
Watch on YouTube

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

Watch: Freiberg’s Infraction: Metatarsal Head AVN

Dr. Tom on Freiberg’s — 2nd metatarsal head AVN in adolescent females, Smillie classification, metatarsal pad + stiff-soled shoe, dorsal closing wedge osteotomy for late stage.

Freiberg

Book Same-Week Appointment · (810) 206-1402

Freiberg’s Offload Kit

MT-head offload. Dr. Tom’s kit:

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. This supports our free patient education content.

Metatarsal Pads →

Offload proximal to MT head.

Stiff-Soled Insoles →

Reduce MT dorsiflexion.

FlexiKold Ice Pack →

Flare-day relief.

Doctor Hoy’s Pain Gel →

Topical forefoot relief.

Related: Metatarsalgia · Surgery Services · Book Freiberg’s Consult

Book Same-Week Appointment →

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

If symptoms persist past 2 weeks, affect your normal activity, or are accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, redness, swelling, inability to bear weight).

What does treatment cost?

Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Out-of-pocket costs vary by your specific plan.

How quickly can I get an appointment?

Most non-urgent cases see us within 5 business days. Urgent cases (sudden pain, possible fracture) typically same or next business day.

What is Metatarsalgia?

Metatarsalgia is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of metatarsalgia include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of metatarsalgia respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from metatarsalgia varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-certified podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. 4.9-star rating across 1,123+ patient reviews. Schedule an evaluation | (810) 206-1402

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot and ankle injuries, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.