The most important clinical decision with Hallux Rigidus Big Toe Arthritis Guide isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Dr. Tom’s Top Foot Health Supplements
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026
Affiliate disclosure: Amazon Associate. Always discuss supplements with your physician before starting.
Vitamin B12 Methylcobalamin
Neuropathy support · Nerve repair
PROS
- Active B12 form
- Sublingual absorption
- Neuropathy adjunct
CONS
- Effects take 2-3 months
- Doesn’t replace medical care
Alpha Lipoic Acid 600mg
Diabetic neuropathy · Nerve antioxidant
PROS
- Peer-reviewed for neuropathy
- Both fat- and water-soluble
- Clinical doses available
CONS
- Possible blood sugar effect
- GI upset possible
Acetyl-L-Carnitine (ALCAR)
Diabetic neuropathy · Energy
PROS
- Crosses blood-brain barrier
- Studied for nerve repair
- Pairs with ALA
CONS
- Effects gradual (3+ months)
- Higher cost
Vitamin D3 5000 IU
Bone health · Stress fracture prevention
PROS
- Improves bone density
- Most patients deficient
- Affordable preventive
CONS
- Get blood test first
- Toxicity at very high doses
Dr. Tom’s Top Insole & Orthotic Picks
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.
Dr. Tom’s Top Pain Relief Picks — Dr. Hoy’s (2026)
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. I personally use Dr. Hoy’s in my practice for patients who need topical relief.
| Product | Best For | Dr. Tom’s Take | Get It |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel 3.5oz menthol + arnica |
Plantar fasciitis · Achilles tendonitis · Sore muscles · Joint pain | My go-to topical. Cooling-then-warming sensation. No greasy residue. Non-NSAID alternative. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost 8oz with extra arnica |
Bruising · Post-injury · Sprains · Stress fractures (pain only) | Higher arnica concentration speeds recovery from acute injury. Use 4x daily for first 7 days. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Cooling Pain Relief 8oz extra menthol |
Acute inflammation · Hot/swollen feet · Post-run cooldown | Stronger cooling effect for acute swelling. Pair with ice for first 48 hours after injury. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Roll-On Pain Relief Roller applicator |
Mess-free application · Travel · Office use · No-touch hygiene | My patients love this for travel. Glides on without hand contact — cleanest application available. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Family Size 14oz pump bottle |
Frequent users · Multiple family members · Best value per ounce | If anyone in your home uses pain cream regularly, this is the most economical size. Same formula. | Buy Now |
Why I recommend Dr. Hoy’s over Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel and Bengay: Cleaner ingredient list (no parabens, no synthetic dyes), longer-lasting effect, and the cooling-then-warming dual sensation actually addresses both inflammation and circulation. After 10 years of recommending different topicals, this is the one I keep coming back to.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
Related Conditions
In This Article
- Dr. Tom’s Top Foot Health Supplements
- Dr. Tom’s Top Insole & Orthotic Picks
- Dr. Tom’s Top Pain Relief Picks — Dr. Hoy’s (2026)
- Quick Answer
- Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
- Hallux Rigidus: Complete Guide to Big Toe Arthritis
- Causes and Risk Factors
- Symptoms and Grades
- Conservative Treatment
- Surgical Options
- Living with Hallux Rigidus
- Hallux Rigidus Surgery and Conservative Treatment in Michigan: Balance Foot & Ankle
- Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
- In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
- Most Common Mistake We See
- Warning Signs That Need Same-Day Care
- More Podiatrist-Recommended Arthritis Essentials
- Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care
- Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care
- Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-certified foot & ankle surgeon, 3,000+ surgeries performed. Updated April 2026 with current clinical evidence. This article reflects real practice experience from Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Quick Answer
Most foot and ankle problems respond to conservative care — proper footwear, supportive inserts, activity modification, and targeted stretching — within 4-8 weeks. Persistent pain beyond that window, or any symptom that prevents walking, warrants a podiatric evaluation to rule out fracture, tendon tear, or systemic cause.
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
✅ Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist · Last updated April 6, 2026
Hallux Rigidus: Complete Guide to Big Toe Arthritis, Grades, and Treatment
Hallux Rigidus: Complete Guide to Big Toe Arthritis
Hallux rigidus — literally “stiff big toe” — is osteoarthritis of the first metatarsophalangeal (MTP) joint. It is the most common arthritic condition in the foot, affecting an estimated 1 in 40 people over age 50 and a significant number of younger patients, particularly those with a history of toe injury or certain foot types. Despite its prevalence, it is frequently underdiagnosed and undertreated — many patients accept years of unnecessary pain and activity limitation before seeking care.
Causes and Risk Factors
Hallux rigidus results from progressive loss of articular cartilage at the first MTP joint, leading to bone-on-bone contact, osteophyte (bone spur) formation, and joint space narrowing. Predisposing factors include a long first metatarsal, a flat or elevated first metatarsal, prior turf toe injury (hyperextension of the first MTP joint), osteochondral defects from repetitive microtrauma, and inflammatory arthritis. Occupations and sports requiring repetitive dorsiflexion of the big toe — squatting, kicking, running — accelerate cartilage wear.
Symptoms and Grades
The hallmark symptom is pain and stiffness in the big toe joint, particularly during push-off when the toe must dorsiflex. Patients often shift their gait to avoid bending the toe — walking on the outer edge of the foot, shortening their stride, or avoiding the push-off phase entirely. A visible dorsal bony bump may develop from osteophytes on top of the joint. As the condition progresses, even minimal motion becomes painful. Hallux rigidus is graded 1 to 4 based on clinical and radiographic findings, with grade 1 representing mild stiffness with preserved joint space and grade 4 representing complete joint destruction with no remaining cartilage.
Conservative Treatment
Early and moderate hallux rigidus responds well to non-surgical care. Footwear with a stiff, rocker-bottom sole reduces the dorsiflexion required of the first MTP joint during gait, dramatically reducing push-off pain. A Morton extension — a stiff plate built into the orthotic that extends under the big toe — similarly limits toe bending. Corticosteroid injections provide temporary relief of acute synovitic flares. NSAIDs reduce inflammation during exacerbations. Physical therapy focused on joint mobilization and gait retraining addresses early stiffness before it becomes fixed contracture.
Surgical Options
Surgery is considered when conservative care fails to provide adequate function and pain control. Cheilectomy — surgical removal of the dorsal osteophytes — is appropriate for grades 1 and 2, preserving joint motion while eliminating the bony impingement that causes most of the pain. It has excellent outcomes in well-selected patients with a large proportion of remaining cartilage. First MTP joint fusion (arthrodesis) is the gold standard for grades 3 and 4, eliminating pain reliably by removing all motion at the destroyed joint. The toe is fused in a functional position that allows normal shoe wear and walking, and most patients walk with a nearly normal gait after recovery. Joint replacement (first MTP arthroplasty) has been used but has a high revision rate and is not widely recommended. Interpositional arthroplasty — placing a spacer between the resected joint surfaces — is an option for patients who want to preserve some motion without fusion but has variable long-term results.
Living with Hallux Rigidus
With appropriate footwear and orthotics, most patients with mild to moderate hallux rigidus maintain high activity levels. Running and high-impact activities become increasingly limited as the grade advances, but walking, cycling, swimming, and most daily activities remain feasible with conservative management. Early diagnosis and footwear modification slow progression and delay or eliminate the need for surgery in many patients.
Hallux Rigidus Surgery and Conservative Treatment in Michigan: Balance Foot & Ankle
Michigan hallux rigidus patients who have progressed beyond the stage where conservative management provides adequate relief have two primary surgical options — joint-sparing procedures (cheilectomy, osteotomy) for patients with mild-to-moderate arthritis who retain meaningful cartilage, and joint fusion (arthrodesis) for patients with severe arthritis and minimal remaining cartilage. Joint replacement for hallux rigidus exists but has a less established track record than fusion, and most podiatric foot and ankle surgeons reserve it for specific patient profiles. At Balance Foot & Ankle, hallux rigidus surgical candidates receive a thorough discussion of the natural history of their specific degree of arthritis, the realistic outcomes of both joint-sparing and fusion options, recovery expectations for each, and how the choice of procedure affects long-term footwear options. Michigan patients with big toe arthritis limiting their activity should call Balance Foot & Ankle at (810) 206-1402 to schedule a thorough hallux rigidus evaluation at our Howell or Bloomfield Hills office.
Related Treatment Guides
Michigan patients experiencing foot or ankle problems can schedule an appointment at Balance Foot & Ankle — with locations in Howell (4330 E Grand River) and Bloomfield Hills (43494 Woodward Ave #208). Call (810) 206-1402 for same-week availability.
Related Patient Guides
- Hallux Rigidus Treatment Michigan
- The Complete Guide to Custom Orthotics
- MLS Laser Therapy for Joint Pain
- Bunion Pain Relief Guide
- 12 Signs You Need to See a Podiatrist
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home care isn’t resolving your your foot or ankle concern, a visit with a board-certified podiatrist is the fastest path to accurate diagnosis and a personalized plan. At Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Dr. Tom Biernacki, Dr. Carl Jay, and Dr. Daria Gutkin offer same-day and next-day appointments at both our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. We perform on-site diagnostic ultrasound, digital X-ray, conservative care, advanced regenerative treatments, and minimally invasive surgery when indicated.
Call (810) 206-1402 or request an appointment online. Most insurance plans accepted, including Medicare, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Aetna, Cigna, and United Healthcare.
Most Common Mistake We See
The most common mistake we see is: Waiting too long before seeking care. Fix: any foot pain lasting more than 4 weeks, or any sudden severe symptom, deserves a professional evaluation rather than more rest.
Warning Signs That Need Same-Day Care
Seek immediate evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle if you experience any of the following:
- Unable to bear weight
- Severe swelling with skin colour change
- Fever with foot pain (possible infection)
- Diabetes plus any new foot symptom
Call (810) 206-1402 — same-day and next-day appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Arthritis Essentials
Cushioned Running Shoe
Hoka Clifton 10 — max cushioning reduces joint impact for arthritic feet.
Wide Walking Shoe
New Balance 990v6 — wide toe box accommodates arthritic first-MTP (hallux rigidus).
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
Foot and ankle arthritis progresses silently — cartilage doesn’t regrow, but joint fusion, cheilectomy, and biologic injections can restore function at every stage. Balance Foot & Ankle offers the full arthritis spectrum: bracing, injections, and reconstructive surgery. Start with a consult so we can image the joint and give you a realistic 5-year outlook.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care
Advantages
- ✓ Conservative care first
- ✓ Same-week appointments
- ✓ Multiple insurance accepted
Considerations
- ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
- ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
- Pricier than Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
- Strong menthol scent at first
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🩺 Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. These are products I personally use and recommend to patients.
The OTC orthotic I recommend most. Sub-$50 before custom orthotics.
View on Amazon →
Natural menthol + arnica topical. FSA-eligible — what I switched my family to from Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel.
View on Amazon →
Frequently Asked Questions
When should I see a podiatrist?
See a podiatrist if: foot or ankle pain has lasted more than 2–4 weeks without improvement, you’re changing your gait to avoid pain, you have an open wound or sore that isn’t healing, you notice nail discoloration or thickening, you have diabetes and any foot concern, or pain is severe enough to wake you at night. Most foot conditions are easier and cheaper to treat early — what starts as a minor issue can become a surgical problem with months of delay.
What is the difference between a podiatrist and an orthopedic surgeon?
Podiatrists (DPM — Doctor of Podiatric Medicine) specialize exclusively in the foot, ankle, and lower leg. Orthopedic surgeons (MD/DO) have broader musculoskeletal training but variable foot/ankle subspecialization. For foot and ankle-specific problems, a podiatrist often has more focused training and experience. For injuries involving the leg above the ankle, complex pediatric cases, or multi-level reconstruction, orthopedic consultation may be appropriate. We frequently co-manage patients with orthopedic colleagues.
How do I know if my foot pain is serious?
Signs that warrant same-day or next-day evaluation: severe pain that appeared suddenly without clear cause, swelling, redness, and warmth that appeared suddenly (possible gout, infection, or Charcot fracture), an open wound that looks infected (redness spreading, pus, warmth), inability to bear weight, or any foot problem in a diabetic patient. Pain that’s been present for weeks and is stable is important but not an emergency — schedule within 1–2 weeks.
Can foot problems cause back and knee pain?
Yes — this is a kinetic chain effect. Abnormal foot mechanics (overpronation, supination, leg length discrepancy) cause compensatory changes in knee, hip, and lumbar alignment. Roughly 30% of patients presenting to our clinic with knee pain have a treatable foot-level biomechanical cause. Correcting foot mechanics with orthotics or appropriate footwear often provides significant knee and back relief. If you have chronic knee or back pain and haven’t had your foot mechanics evaluated, it’s worth a consult.
Are orthotics worth it?
For the right conditions, yes — custom orthotics are among the most cost-effective interventions in podiatry. They’re most effective for: plantar fasciitis, flat feet with secondary knee/back pain, leg length discrepancy, metatarsalgia, posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, and diabetic foot pressure management. Quality OTC orthotics ($35–60) resolve symptoms for 60% of patients with mild-to-moderate conditions. Custom orthotics are appropriate when OTC options have failed or when the biomechanical problem is complex. We cast custom orthotics in-office.
How do I choose the right running shoes?
Start with your foot type (flat, neutral, high arch) and running pattern (overpronator, neutral, supinator). Flat feet and overpronators do best in stability or motion-control shoes. Neutral feet do well in neutral-cushioned shoes. High arches need maximum cushioning with flexible soles. Always buy running shoes at the end of the day (foot swelling peaks then), get properly fitted by a specialist, and replace every 300–500 miles. If you’ve been injured repeatedly, a gait analysis can identify the mechanical flaw driving your injury pattern.
What is the difference between a sprain and a fracture?
A sprain is a ligament injury (the tissue connecting bones); a fracture is a break in the bone itself. Both can occur with the same trauma (ankle roll, fall). The old test — ‘if you can walk, it’s not broken’ — is wrong; many fractures are initially weight-bearable. Key differences: a fracture typically produces localized bone tenderness along the bone itself, while a sprain is tender over the ligament. X-ray is the standard to differentiate. High-grade sprains without proper treatment can be as disabling as fractures.
How do I prevent foot and ankle injuries?
The four most impactful prevention strategies: (1) Supportive, appropriately fitted footwear for your foot type and activity. (2) Gradual activity progression — the 10% rule (never increase weekly mileage or intensity by more than 10%). (3) Regular calf and ankle mobility work. (4) Strengthening the posterior tibial tendon, peroneals, and intrinsic foot muscles. Most overuse injuries are preventable; most acute injuries are not — but ankle sprain recurrence (60–70% without rehab) is prevented by balance and proprioception training.
Ready for Expert Care?
Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.




