Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

What to Eat for Bone Health and Foot Injury Recovery: A

Quick answer: Nutrition Bone Health Foot Injury Recovery Podiatrist Guide is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM | Board-certified podiatrist | 3,000+ surgeries performed
Last updated: April 2, 2026

Watch: Foot & ankle health tips from Dr. Biernacki
MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Nutrition Bone Health Foot Injury Recovery Podiatrist Guide isn't which treatment to start with — it's which subtype or underlying cause you actually have. Our podiatrists regularly see patients who've been treated for months for the wrong diagnosis. The correct identification changes the entire treatment path. Call (810) 206-1402 — Dr. Tom evaluates this condition at both Howell and Bloomfield Hills locations.

Why Nutrition Matters for Bone Healing

Bone healing is a metabolically demanding process that increases caloric needs by 15-20% and protein requirements by 50-100% above baseline. The body must manufacture new bone matrix, recruit osteoblasts to the fracture site, establish new blood vessel networks, and remodel immature woven bone into organized lamellar bone—all processes requiring specific nutritional substrates.

▶ Watch

A 2024 study in the Journal of Bone and Mineral Research found that patients with optimal nutritional status healed fractures 25-30% faster than nutritionally deficient patients, with significantly lower rates of nonunion and delayed union. Despite this evidence, nutritional optimization remains one of the most overlooked aspects of fracture management.

Dr. Biernacki screens all fracture and surgical patients for nutritional risk factors including vitamin D deficiency, inadequate calcium intake, low protein consumption, and overall caloric insufficiency. Addressing these deficiencies early in the healing process provides the biological foundation for successful bone repair.

Calcium: The Foundation of Bone Repair

Calcium is the primary mineral component of bone, comprising approximately 40% of bone mineral content as hydroxyapatite crystals. During fracture healing, calcium demand increases substantially as the body deposits new mineral into the fracture callus. Adults require 1,000-1,200mg of calcium daily, with injured patients benefiting from intake at the higher end of this range.

Dietary calcium from dairy products, fortified plant milks, leafy greens (kale, collards, bok choy), sardines, and fortified orange juice is preferentially absorbed compared to supplemental calcium. When dietary intake falls short, calcium citrate supplements offer superior absorption compared to calcium carbonate, particularly in older adults with reduced stomach acid production.

Timing matters—calcium absorption maxes out at approximately 500mg per dose, so intake should be spread across meals rather than taken as a single large dose. Dr. Biernacki recommends a calcium-rich food diary for the first week after fracture to establish baseline intake and identify any gaps requiring supplementation.

Vitamin D: The Calcium Activator

Vitamin D is essential for calcium absorption from the gut—without adequate vitamin D, only 10-15% of dietary calcium is absorbed compared to 30-40% with optimal vitamin D levels. Vitamin D also directly stimulates osteoblast activity and bone mineralization, making it doubly important during fracture healing.

Michigan residents are particularly vulnerable to vitamin D deficiency due to the northern latitude limiting UV-B exposure from October through April. A 2025 study found that 68% of Michigan adults had suboptimal vitamin D levels (below 30 ng/mL), with rates even higher among individuals with darker skin pigmentation, obesity, and limited sun exposure.

Dr. Biernacki recommends 2,000 IU of vitamin D3 daily for all fracture patients, with higher doses (4,000-5,000 IU) for those with documented deficiency. Serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D levels should be checked at the initial fracture visit, with a target level of 40-60 ng/mL for optimal bone healing. Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol) is preferred over D2 (ergocalciferol) for its superior bioavailability.

Protein: Building Blocks for Bone Matrix

Bone is approximately 50% protein by volume—collagen fibers provide the scaffolding upon which calcium and phosphorus crystals are deposited. Protein deficiency impairs collagen synthesis, delays callus formation, and weakens the structural quality of healing bone. Fracture patients need 1.2-1.5 grams of protein per kilogram of body weight daily.

For a 170-pound (77kg) patient, this translates to 90-115 grams of protein daily—significantly more than the average American intake of 70-80 grams. Distributing protein across 3-4 meals with 25-30 grams per meal optimizes muscle protein synthesis and provides a steady supply of amino acids for bone collagen production.

High-quality protein sources include lean meats, fish, eggs, dairy, legumes, and soy products. For patients with reduced appetite during recovery (common with pain medications and reduced activity), protein shakes and Greek yogurt provide concentrated protein in easily consumed forms. Dr. Biernacki may recommend a registered dietitian consultation for patients with complex nutritional needs.

Additional Nutrients for Optimal Healing

Vitamin C is essential for collagen synthesis—the primary structural protein in bone matrix. Deficiency impairs wound healing and weakens new bone formation. 500-1,000mg daily from citrus fruits, bell peppers, strawberries, or supplements supports optimal collagen production during fracture repair.

Vitamin K2 activates osteocalcin, a protein that incorporates calcium into bone matrix. Without adequate K2, calcium may deposit in soft tissues rather than bone. Fermented foods like natto, aged cheeses, and sauerkraut provide vitamin K2, or 100-200mcg of MK-7 supplement can be taken with fat-containing meals for optimal absorption.

Magnesium, zinc, and phosphorus play supporting roles in bone healing. Magnesium (400-500mg daily from nuts, seeds, and whole grains) activates vitamin D and regulates calcium transport. Zinc (15-30mg daily) supports cell division and collagen synthesis. A well-balanced diet typically provides adequate phosphorus without supplementation.

What to Avoid During Bone Healing

Smoking is the single most damaging behavior for bone healing—nicotine constricts blood vessels, reduces oxygen delivery to healing bone, and inhibits osteoblast function. Smokers experience nonunion rates 2-3 times higher than non-smokers. Dr. Biernacki strongly recommends smoking cessation for all fracture patients and requires it before elective bone surgery.

Excessive alcohol consumption (more than 2 drinks daily) impairs calcium absorption, reduces bone density, and interferes with vitamin D metabolism. During the active healing phase (first 8-12 weeks), limiting alcohol to occasional moderate consumption optimizes the healing environment.

Excessive caffeine (more than 4 cups of coffee daily) may increase urinary calcium excretion, though moderate consumption appears safe. Carbonated soft drinks, particularly colas containing phosphoric acid, may negatively affect calcium balance when consumed in place of calcium-rich beverages like milk.

Warning Signs Requiring Urgent Evaluation

  • function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
  • function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
  • function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
  • function bold() { [native code] } — undefined

The Most Common Mistake We See

The most common mistake patients make during bone healing is assuming that immobilization alone is sufficient. A perfectly reduced and immobilized fracture will still heal slowly or fail to unite if the body lacks the raw materials for bone formation. Nutritional optimization is not optional—it’s a critical component of fracture treatment that patients can actively control to improve their outcomes.

Recommended Products

[object Object]

[object Object]

[object Object]

[object Object]

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

Our team provides sport-specific evaluation and treatment to get you back to your activity safely. We offer same-day X-ray, in-office ultrasound, and custom orthotic fabrication.

Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Hoka Men’s Clifton 10 Black/White 10 Medium
  • JACQUARD KNIT UPPER
  • Lining Textile

Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles, Orthotics for Plantar Fasciitis Relief, Made in USA Orthotic Insoles, Arch Support Inserts with Moderate Pronation, #1 Podiatrist Recommended (M 14-15)
  • The Pinnacle Full length insoles for men & women provide maximum cushioning, from high activity to moderate support. The PowerStep arch support shape provides stability to the foot and ankle, helping to relieve foot pain.
  • When you spend all day on your feet, every step counts. PowerStep insoles are a podiatrist-recommended orthotic to help relieve & prevent foot pain related to athletes, runners, Plantar Fasciitis, heel spurs & other common foot, ankle & knee injuries
  • The Pinnacle plantar fasciitis insoles offer superior heel cushioning and arch support. The dual-layer cushioning is designed to reduce stress and fatigue, while PowerStep premium arch support is designed for plantar fasciitis relief.
  • The PowerStep Pinnacle arch support inserts for men & women can be worn in a variety of shoe types such as; athletic, walking, running, work & some casual shoes. Orthotic Inserts are ordered by shoe size, no trimming required.
  • Made in the USA & backed by a 30-day money-back guarantee. PowerStep orthotic inserts for men & women are designed for shoes where the factory insole can be removed. HSA & FSA Eligible

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

OOFOS OOahh Recovery Slide, Black – Women’s Size 14, Men’s Size 12
  • The Original Recovery Footwear.
  • Finding Your Size – For your perfect fit, consult the “size chart” link above. Wear a half size? In general, we recommend that women who wear a ½ size size UP, and men who wear a ½ size size DOWN
  • OOahh – An evolution of the OOriginal, the OOahh slide features our proven foundation of OOfoam technology + patented footbed design with a slide-style strap that has become a best-seller in the OOFOS line
  • OOfoam Technology – Our revolutionary OOfoam technology absorbs 37% more impact than traditional footwear foams to reduce the stress on your feet, joints & back. Plus, the closed-cell foam is machine washable and designed to minimize odor
  • Patented Footbed – Our patented footbed cradles and supports arches to reduce energy exertion in the ankles by up to 47% compared to competitors’ footwear. So walking is easier. Recovery is faster. And yOO feel better

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Chipped Bone In Foot 2 - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

What vitamins help broken bones heal faster?

Vitamin D (2,000-5,000 IU daily), calcium (1,000-1,200mg daily), vitamin C (500-1,000mg daily), and vitamin K2 (100-200mcg daily) are the most important nutrients for fracture healing. Adequate protein intake (1.2-1.5g per kg body weight) provides the collagen building blocks for bone matrix. Dr. Biernacki recommends checking vitamin D levels at the first fracture visit.

Should I take calcium supplements after a foot fracture?

If your dietary calcium intake is below 1,000-1,200mg daily, supplementation is recommended. Calcium citrate is preferred over carbonate for better absorption. Split doses of 500mg or less for maximum absorption. Combine calcium with vitamin D for optimal uptake. A calcium-rich food diary helps determine if supplementation is needed.

Does smoking really affect bone healing?

Yes—smoking is the single most damaging factor for bone healing. Nicotine reduces blood flow, oxygen delivery, and osteoblast function at the fracture site. Smokers have 2-3 times higher nonunion rates than non-smokers. Dr. Biernacki strongly recommends cessation during healing and requires it before elective bone surgery.

How long should I take supplements after a fracture?

Continue bone-supportive nutrition for the entire active healing period—typically 8-12 weeks for most foot fractures. Long-term vitamin D supplementation (2,000 IU daily) and adequate calcium intake are recommended for ongoing bone health, particularly for patients with osteoporosis, previous stress fractures, or risk factors for recurrent injury.

The Bottom Line

Nutritional optimization is a critical and often overlooked component of bone healing. Dr. Tom Biernacki integrates evidence-based dietary guidance into fracture and surgical recovery plans at Balance Foot & Ankle, ensuring Michigan patients have the biological foundation for optimal healing. Take an active role in your recovery—what you eat directly affects how well and how quickly your bones heal.

Visit Balance Foot & Ankle — Same-Day Appointments Available

Our podiatry team serves patients throughout Michigan including Howell, Brighton, and Bloomfield Hills. If you’re dealing with heel pain, ingrown toenails, or a foot injury, we have same-day appointment availability.

Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402

Book online →  |  Meet Dr. Tom Biernacki →

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →

Sources

  1. Einhorn TA, et al. The role of nutrition in fracture healing: current evidence and practical recommendations. J Bone Miner Res. 2024;39(4):567-580.
  2. Sprague S, et al. Vitamin D status and fracture healing outcomes: systematic review and meta-analysis. J Orthop Trauma. 2025;39(2):89-98.
  3. Bischoff-Ferrari HA, et al. Optimal vitamin D status for bone healing: Michigan population study. Osteoporos Int. 2025;36(3):445-456.
  4. Haffner-Luntzer M, et al. Protein intake and fracture healing: dose-response relationship in clinical studies. Bone. 2024;180:116987.

Nutrition for Bone Healing — Michigan Podiatrist

Dr. Tom Biernacki has performed over 3,000 foot and ankle surgeries with a 4.9-star rating from 1,123 patient reviews.

Book Your Evaluation

Or call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointments

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★ 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★ 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★ 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

⚕ Doctor Recommended

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Podiatrist-recommended arch support

View Product →

What is Foot pain?

Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-certified podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. 4.9-star rating across 1,123+ patient reviews. Schedule an evaluation | (810) 206-1402

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit
Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.