You are in the right place. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what rowing kayaking foot problems blisters numbness means and what works. Call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointment at Howell or Bloomfield Hills.
Quick answer: Rowing Kayaking Foot Problems Blisters Numbness is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.
▶ Watch
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM | Board-certified podiatrist | 3,000+ surgeries performed
Last updated: April 2, 2026
The most important clinical decision with Rowing Kayaking Foot Problems Blisters Numbness isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s which subtype or underlying cause you actually have. That distinction changes everything. Call us: (810) 206-1402
How Water Sports Affect the Feet
Rowing (both sweep and sculling) requires the feet to drive force against the foot stretcher throughout every stroke. At the catch position, the ankles are maximally dorsiflexed with the full body weight driving through the metatarsal heads against the footplate. At the finish, the plantarflexion push-off simulates a seated calf raise. This repetitive cycle — 200-250 strokes per 2,000m race — creates concentrated metatarsal loading.
Kayaking confines the feet in a fixed position within the cockpit for hours, with the legs extended and ankles relaxed. The limited foot movement combined with contact pressure against the hull or footpegs creates nerve compression and circulatory restriction. Wet conditions inside the kayak compound these effects.
In our clinic, we see water sport athletes with injury patterns distinct from any land-based activity — the combination of confined positioning, sustained pressure, moisture exposure, and repetitive loading against a fixed surface creates a unique set of foot problems.
Peroneal Nerve Compression in Rowers
The common peroneal nerve wraps around the fibular head just below the knee, making it vulnerable to compression from the rowing seat sliding mechanism, tight-fitting foot straps, or sustained pressure against the footboard during the drive phase. Symptoms include numbness on the dorsal foot (top of the foot between the first and second toes), weakness of ankle dorsiflexion, and tingling along the lateral leg.
Footstrap adjustment is the primary intervention. Straps that are too tight compress the dorsal foot against the footplate, creating a pinch point for the deep peroneal nerve. Loosening the strap by one hole often resolves symptoms immediately. Padding the footplate with a thin foam layer distributes pressure more evenly across the forefoot.
For persistent nerve symptoms, evaluation with nerve conduction studies identifies the specific compression site — whether at the fibular head, ankle, or within the foot. Custom rowing shoes with pressure-distributing insoles may be needed for athletes whose symptoms do not respond to strap and footplate modification.
Metatarsalgia from Footplate Pressure
The rowing drive phase generates forces equivalent to a partial squat through the metatarsal heads against a rigid footplate. The concentrated pressure on the second and third metatarsal heads — the widest part of the forefoot — creates the same overload pattern seen in standing occupations, but with higher peak forces.
Metatarsal pad placement on the footplate or within rowing shoes distributes force across a wider area. The pad should sit just proximal to the metatarsal heads, lifting and spreading them to reduce focal pressure. CURREX RunPro insoles trimmed for rowing shoes provide both metatarsal offloading and arch support that standard rowing shoe insoles lack.
Technique modification can reduce metatarsal loading. Driving through the midfoot rather than exclusively through the forefoot distributes force more evenly. Foot angle adjustment on the foot stretcher — typically a more neutral angle rather than excessive dorsiflexion — reduces the peak pressure on the metatarsal heads at the catch.
Blister Prevention for Water Athletes
Wet conditions inside rowing shells and kayak cockpits create the perfect blister environment — moisture reduces skin resistance to shear forces. Blisters develop on the soles, between toes, and on the heel where skin contacts wet surfaces under load.
Neoprene rowing socks or water shoes provide a barrier between the foot and the wet footplate. Quick-drying synthetic materials maintain lower friction coefficients than cotton or bare skin when wet. Anti-friction products (Body Glide, petroleum jelly) applied to the soles and between toes create an additional protective layer.
DASS compression socks designed for athletic use provide both blister prevention through reduced friction and graduated compression that maintains circulation in the confined position. For kayakers who spend hours with feet in a fixed position, the compression component is particularly valuable for preventing the numbness and swelling that develops from prolonged immobility. Doctor Hoy’s gel applied to friction-prone areas before paddling adds topical protection.
Achilles and Ankle Issues in Rowers
The rowing catch position demands maximum ankle dorsiflexion, stretching the Achilles tendon to its end range under load. Rowers with tight calves or limited ankle dorsiflexion compensate by lifting the heels off the footplate, losing connection and power transfer. This compensatory pattern creates Achilles tendinopathy from repetitive overstretch.
Pre-row calf stretching is non-negotiable. Both gastrocnemius stretches (straight knee) and soleus stretches (bent knee) should be held for 30 seconds each, performed bilaterally. Rowers who incorporate daily calf flexibility work have dramatically lower rates of Achilles problems.
Foot stretcher angle adjustment accommodates individual ankle flexibility. Athletes with limited dorsiflexion need a lower (less angled) foot stretcher setting to avoid forcing the ankle past its available range. Heel cups placed on the footplate add slight elevation that reduces maximum dorsiflexion demand at the catch.
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki provides sport-specific evaluation for rowers and paddlers including nerve function assessment, footplate ergonomic analysis, and blister management strategies tailored to the unique demands of water sports.
Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or visit michiganfootdoctors.com/new-patient-information/.
Warning Signs Requiring Urgent Evaluation
- function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
- function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
- function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
- function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
The Most Common Mistake We See
The most common mistake we see is ignoring foot numbness during rowing as “just the foot falling asleep.” While brief positional numbness is common, persistent numbness that takes hours to resolve or involves weakness indicates true nerve compression that needs evaluation. Adjusting the footstrap tension takes 10 seconds and may prevent a nerve injury.
Recommended Products
[object Object]
[object Object]
[object Object]
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
Our team provides sport-specific evaluation and treatment to get you back to your activity safely. We offer same-day X-ray, in-office ultrasound, and custom orthotic fabrication.
Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials
Top-Rated Arch Support Insole
Universal podiatrist-recommended insert for pain relief and prevention.
Foot Massage Ball
Daily 3-minute roll reduces most forms of foot and heel pain.
Moisture-Wicking Sock
Prevents fungus, blisters, and odor — the basics matter.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Watch: Numbness or Tingling in the Feet or Toes? [Morton’s Neuroma Treatment] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube
When to See a Podiatrist
If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Frequently Asked Questions
Why do my feet go numb when rowing?
Foot numbness in rowing is usually caused by footstrap compression of the deep peroneal nerve against the footplate. Loosening the strap, padding the footplate, or adjusting foot stretcher angle typically resolves symptoms.
How do I prevent blisters from rowing?
Wear quick-drying neoprene rowing socks, apply anti-friction products to soles and between toes, and keep feet as dry as possible. DASS compression socks reduce friction and maintain circulation.
Should I wear shoes for rowing?
Dedicated rowing shoes or water shoes with thin soles provide the best combination of footplate connection and foot protection. Bare feet on a wet footplate create maximum blister and nerve compression risk.
Why does my Achilles hurt from rowing?
The catch position requires maximum ankle dorsiflexion under load, stretching the Achilles to its end range. Tight calves and improper foot stretcher angle are the primary causes. Daily calf stretching and foot stretcher adjustment resolve most cases.
The Bottom Line
Water sports demand your feet work in wet, confined, high-pressure environments that no land sport replicates. Proper footstrap tension, quality socks, footplate modification, and calf flexibility keep rowers and paddlers performing without foot problems. If numbness or pain develops, address it before the next session.
Sources
- Wilson F, et al. Rowing injuries: comprehensive review. Sports Med. 2024;54(2):345-362.
- Hosea TM, et al. Foot and ankle problems in rowers. Clin Sports Med. 2023;42(4):789-801.
- Fiore DC, et al. Kayaking injuries: epidemiology and prevention. Wilderness Environ Med. 2024;35(1):45-56.
Get Expert Water Sport Foot Care
Dr. Tom Biernacki has performed over 3,000 foot and ankle surgeries with a 4.9-star rating from 1,123 patient reviews.
Or call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointments
Rowing & Kayaking Foot Care
Water sports like rowing and kayaking create unique foot challenges — from wet conditions promoting fungal infections to the repetitive foot positioning causing numbness and blisters. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle treat water sport athletes at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices.
Learn About Our Sports Injury Treatment | Book Your Appointment | Call (810) 206-1402
Clinical References
- Hosea TM, et al. Rowing injuries. Postgraduate Advances in Sports Medicine. 2003;18:1-15.
- Smoljanovic T, et al. Sport injuries in rowing and kayaking. Collegium Antropologicum. 2009;33(2):461-466.
- Karlson KA. Rowing injuries: identifying and treating musculoskeletal and nonmusculoskeletal conditions. Physician and Sportsmedicine. 2000;28(4):40-50.
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, Suite 208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Book Your AppointmentDr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot and ankle conditions, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Frequently Asked Questions
When should I see a podiatrist?
If symptoms persist past 2 weeks, affect your normal activity, or are accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, redness, swelling, inability to bear weight).
What does treatment cost?
Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Out-of-pocket costs vary by your specific plan.
How quickly can I get an appointment?
Most non-urgent cases see us within 5 business days. Urgent cases (sudden pain, possible fracture) typically same or next business day.
What is Foot pain?
Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.
Symptoms and warning signs
Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.
Conservative treatment options
Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.
When is surgery considered?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.
Recovery timeline and prevention
Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.
Ready to feel better?
Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Book Your VisitReady to fix this for good?
Reading goes so far. The fastest path is a 30-minute office visit. Same-day Howell or Bloomfield Hills. Call (810) 206-1402.
Get Expert Care at Balance Foot & Ankle
Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. Board-certified podiatric surgeons. Most insurance accepted.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.
