Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome 2026 | Podiatrist

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS
Board-certified foot & ankle surgeon · Balance Foot & Ankle · (810) 206-1402
Last reviewed: May 2026

Quick answer: Treatment for second metatarsal overload syndrome treatment follows a stepwise approach: 1) conservative care first (rest, ice, supportive footwear, OTC anti-inflammatories), 2) physical therapy and targeted exercises, 3) in-office treatments (injections, custom orthotics) if conservative fails at 4-6 weeks, 4) surgery for refractory cases. Most patients resolve at step 1 or 2. Call (810) 206-1402.

✅ Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist · Last updated April 6, 2026

Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome Treatment in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

Pain under the ball of your foot can make walking and standing difficult. Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome occurs when excess pressure is placed on the second metatarsal bone, leading to inflammation and persistent forefoot pain. At Balance Foot & Ankle Specialist, our Howell and Bloomfield Hills podiatrists provide expert diagnosis and personalized treatment to relieve pain and restore comfortable movement.

Book a Foot Examination Today

Understanding Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome

Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome develops when the second metatarsal bone absorbs more weight than it should during walking or standing. This imbalance is often related to foot structure, gait mechanics, or footwear choices. Over time, the added pressure irritates joints and soft tissues, causing pain beneath the second toe.

Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome develops when the second metatarsal bone absorbs more weight than it should during walking or standing. This imbalance is often related to foot structure, gait mechanics, or footwear choices. Over time, the added pressure irritates joints and soft tissues, causing pain beneath the second toe.

Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome 2026 | Podiatrist

Common Causes

  • Structural foot imbalances or uneven weight distribution
  • A longer second toe or instability of the big toe joint
  • Bunions affecting forefoot alignment
  • Unsupportive or worn footwear
  • Repetitive impact from walking, running, or standing

The cause of second metatarsal overload syndrome is simply that too much pressure is placed on the 2nd metatarsal.

This can be for any of the following reasons, but it always comes down to one longer than the other. Eventually a callus will form under the 2nd metatarsal head.

There will also be constant pain while standing on the ball of the foot.

2nd metatarsal overload syndrome causes
The most common cause of 2nd metatarsal overload syndrome is the fact that there is simply too much pressure on the ball of your foot!

Specific Causes

  • Short 1st metatarsal – Morton’s Toe
  • Long 2nd metatarsal
  • Hypermobility of the 1st metatarsal
  • Prior broken foot
  • Tight calf muscles
  • Excessive wearing of heeled shoes
  • Bunion – that does not make proper contact with the ground for push-off
  • Flat foot due to another reason

Other Symptoms

  • Pain under the ball of the foot near the second toe
  • Pain that worsens with activity or prolonged standing
  • Swelling or tenderness in the forefoot
  • Burning or aching sensation when walking

Local Treatment Options

At our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics, treatment focuses on relieving pressure and correcting the cause of overload. Most patients improve with non-surgical care, including:

  • Custom orthotics to redistribute forefoot pressure
  • Footwear guidance and modifications
  • Activity modification and offloading techniques
  • Anti-inflammatory care and advanced non-invasive therapies
https://youtu.be/E2Pr3vocIB8

Get Relief from Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome

Don’t let forefoot pain limit your daily activities. At Balance Foot & Ankle Specialist, our experienced podiatrists provide expert evaluation and personalized treatment for second metatarsal overload syndrome in Howell, Bloomfield Hills, and surrounding Michigan communities.

Take the first step toward pain relief, improved mobility, and long-term foot health. Our team offers same-week appointments, insurance verification, and compassionate care tailored to your needs.

Schedule Your Evaluation Today Call Now to Verify Insurance

Activities that aggravate 2nd metatarsal overload syndrome:

  • The pain is typically aggravated while walking running.
  • Athletes who participate in high impact running in sports, generally develop an inflammatory condition which causes irritation to the second third, fourth or fifth metatarsals.
  • This is also referred to as a medic her cell just in some cases.
  • The pain gradually appears over a period of several weeks or months, it does not happen with one bad fall or crack of the bone.
  • This can frequently be associated with conditions such as Morton’s neuroma, capsulitis, or stress fractures.

Big toe joint arthritis and ball of the foot pain.

Big toe joint arthritis may cause ball of the foot pain. This forces more pressure onto the 2nd metatarsal phalangeal joint. This can lead to 2nd metatarsal overload syndrome.

Diagnosis:

When to seek treatment:

  • Not all 2nd toe pain requires seeing a doctor for treatment, especially if you’ve had a long day on your feet.
  • It might be a good idea to try home treatment for a few days.
  • If the pain does continue for an extended period of time and home treatment has not been effective, then it might be time to go seek professional care from your podiatrist.

Podiatrist In Office Evaluation:

  • The first and most basic step is to get an x-ray. This only takes a few minutes and gives very valuable information.
  • The first thing we are looking for is how long the metatarsal is, do you have a bunion, is there a broken bone, or is there any obvious deformities.
  • It is almost impossible to tell if you have Morton’s neuroma based on an x-ray, this is based on clinical exam.
  • Sometimes we may try to order an MRI, but most insurance plans these days don’t cover this right off the bat. As a result we can take an in office ultrasound to make sure that this is what’s going on.
  • Through a physical exam, we will make sure that you do not have an aroma between your toes. We will make sure that none of the toes are dislocated or have a plantar plate rupture. We’ll make sure that you don’t have capsulitis at the site.
  • By pressing with our fingertips along the metatarsal shaft, this would lead us to confirm that what you do have is a stress fracture through the site.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fTJacT6zPq0

Our Basic Treatment Algorithm Includes:

  • A foot x-ray as the first step.
  • A full ultrasound in the office as the second step.
  • An ultrasound as a backup, but insurance can sometimes be difficult in approving these at the beginning.
  • Very rarely do we need to get a CT scan or a bone scan, especially for younger athletes, this can lead to a higher amount of radiation.

Metatarsalgia & Ball of the Foot Pain Treatment:

This long, long …. long in depth treatment guide will hopefully entertain you and show you everything you want to know about metatarsal joint pain!

Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome Treatment

What kind of rehabilitation can I do?

  • The most important thing you could do is switch up to different forms of exercises.
  • What we usually prefer is stop running, and switch to cycling and swimming if at all possible.
  • You can still do upper body exercises weightlifting rolling. You can do many things that raise your heart rate without damaging your foot further.
  • The key is to accept that you have done some damage, and you must let it heal rather than getting worse.

How long does it take to heal from second metatarsal overload syndrome?

  • Doing all the right things, such as where good supportive orthotics, great shoes, resting the foot, and stretching your calf muscles and hamstrings: they can still take 6 to 8 weeks to fully heal this.
  • Some people get better quicker, but you need to keep doing these things for many many weeks.
  • The biggest mistake people do is think that they can do the right stuff for one to two weeks, no! It has to be longer, you have to treat this almost like a broken bone.
  • The biggest key to this is to accept that you have an injury, and you must do all the right stuff to give it time to heal. Have confidence that this is your diagnosis and let it heal up. Don’t turn what should be a 1 to 2 month injury into a 2 to 3 year injury or longer!

What kind of stretching can I do?

  • The most common reason people get pressure on the front of their foot is very tight Achilles tendons and hamstrings.
  • Focus on stretching your calf muscles and hamstrings.
  • If these are starting to loosen up, you can even start looking at your lower back and stretching this.

What are the best stretching devices to help me get more flexible?

For more on 2nd metatarsal overload syndrome: 2nd metatarsal overload procedures.

Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome Treatment Near You

If you are experiencing pain, swelling, or pressure in the ball of your foot, you may have second metatarsal overload syndrome. At Balance Foot & Ankle Specialist, our podiatrists provide expert evaluation and treatment for this condition in Howell, Bloomfield Hills, and nearby Michigan communities.

A podiatrist performing an examination on a patient's foot for second metatarsal overload syndrome treatment.

Our Treatment Approach

Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome 2026 | Podiatrist

We focus on relieving pain, correcting biomechanics, and preventing future injury with personalized care, which may include:

  • Custom orthotics and padding to redistribute pressure on the forefoot
  • Physical therapy to strengthen surrounding muscles and improve gait
  • Activity modification and footwear recommendations
  • Advanced in-office procedures for severe or persistent cases

Locations Served

Patients from Howell, Bloomfield Hills, Brighton, Hartland, Fenton, South Lyon, Milford, Birmingham, Troy, West Bloomfield, and Auburn Hills trust our team for professional foot care. Our clinics offer convenient scheduling and same-week appointments for those seeking relief from forefoot pain.

Why Choose Balance Foot & Ankle Specialist?

balance foot and ankle specialist in michigan
  • Experienced podiatrists specializing in forefoot injuries and overload syndromes
  • Safe, sterile, and patient-focused environment
  • Insurance and Medicare verification prior to treatment
  • Personalized treatment plans to restore comfort and mobility

Our board-certified podiatrists specialize in foot and ankle care.

Michigan’s Top-Rated Podiatrist for Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome

Specializing in foot pain, sports injuries, diabetic care, wound care, fungal conditions, and advanced treatment options.

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Specializes in diagnosing and treating forefoot conditions such as Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome.

Book Now Renowned for senior foot care, gentle treatment techniques, diabetic foot management, and preventive foot health.

Dr. Carl Jay,
DPM

Brings extensive experience in treating ball-of-foot pain caused by structural and gait-related issues, including Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome.

Book Now Schedule an appointment - Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM

Provides patient-focused care for forefoot disorders like Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome, helping patients return to daily activities with less pain.

Book Now

Trusted by Thousands Across Michigan

Real Relief, Real Results

best reviewed podiatrists near you

“I’ve been visiting Balance Foot & Ankle Specialist for my toenail care and foot pain. The podiatrists are gentle, professional, and very attentive. I finally feel comfortable walking again without pain!”Margaret L., Howell, MI

best reviewed podiatrists near you

“After struggling with Achilles tendon pain for months, I came to the Howell office. The team quickly diagnosed my condition and created a treatment plan that actually works. I can now enjoy my walks pain-free!” – George R., Bloomfield Hills, MI

best reviewed podiatrists near you

“I suffer from forefoot pain due to second metatarsal overload syndrome. The podiatrists at Bloomfield Hills provided a plan tailored to your foot type, including orthotics and therapy. My pain is gone, and I feel confident in my steps again.” – Evelyn S., Howell, MI

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Hoka Men's Clifton 10
Watch: Foot & ankle health tips from Dr. Biernacki

Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome Treatment 2 - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

A podiatrist conducting a foot examination to provide second metatarsal overload treatment for a patient. What is second metatarsal overload syndrome?

Second metatarsal overload syndrome is a condition where excessive pressure is placed on the second metatarsal bone, causing pain, inflammation, and discomfort in the ball of the foot. It often results from foot structure issues, overuse, or improper footwear.

What are the symptoms of second metatarsal overload syndrome?

Common symptoms include sharp or aching pain in the ball of the foot, swelling, tenderness when walking, and increased pain during activity or standing for long periods.

How is second metatarsal overload syndrome treated?

Treatment typically includes custom orthotics, padding to offload pressure, footwear modifications, physical therapy, and activity adjustments. In more severe cases, advanced treatments or procedures may be recommended by your podiatrist.

Can second metatarsal overload syndrome heal without treatment?

While mild cases may improve with rest, untreated overload can worsen over time, leading to chronic pain or joint damage. Professional podiatric care helps address the root cause and prevent recurrence.

Do I need surgery for second metatarsal overload syndrome?

Most patients do not require surgery. Non-surgical treatments are effective when started early. Surgery is only considered if conservative care fails and pain significantly affects daily activities.

Where can I get second metatarsal overload syndrome treatment near me?

If you’re in Howell, Bloomfield Hills, or nearby Michigan cities, you can receive expert care at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialist, where experienced podiatrists provide plan tailored to your foot types and insurance verification.

Get Relief from Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome

Don’t let forefoot pain limit your daily activities. At Balance Foot & Ankle Specialist, our experienced podiatrists provide expert evaluation and personalized treatment for second metatarsal overload syndrome in Howell, Bloomfield Hills, and surrounding Michigan communities.

Take the first step toward pain relief, improved mobility, and long-term foot health. Our team offers same-week appointments, insurance verification, and compassionate care tailored to your needs.

Schedule Your Evaluation Today Call Now to Verify Insurance

Serving seniors, athletes, and active adults. Safe, professional care for every foot type.

google top rated podiatrist in michigan top rated podiatrist in michigan

Restore Foot Comfort Today in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

Get Relief from Second Metatarsal Overload Syndrome

Don’t let heel pain slow you down. Balance Foot & Ankle Specialist in Howell and Bloomfield Hills offers expert, local care to relieve pain and restore your mobility.

Book an Appointment Today (810) 206-1402

Related Treatment Guides

Second Metatarsal Overload Causing Pain?

Metatarsal overload syndrome causes persistent ball-of-foot pain. Our podiatrists provide custom orthotics and targeted treatments to redistribute pressure and relieve your symptoms.

📞 Or call us directly: (810) 206-1402

Clinical References

  1. Espinosa N, Brodsky JW, Maceira E. Metatarsalgia. J Am Acad Orthop Surg. 2010;18(8):474-485.
  2. Glasoe WM, et al. First ray kinematics in Morton’s foot. Foot Ankle Int. 2010;31(11):1034-1038.
  3. Nery C, et al. Lesser metatarsophalangeal joint instability. Foot Ankle Clin. 2018;23(1):1-15.

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

🏆 Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel — Our top recommendation for reducing foot pain and inflammation naturally. Apply daily to affected areas.

PowerStep Pinnacle Orthotic Insoles — Reduces mechanical stress on foot structures. Physician-grade arch support.

CURREX Support Insoles — Dynamic arch support in low, medium, and high arch profiles.

Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze — safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Dr. Hoy’s affiliate. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — Daily Use

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Editor’s Pick — Daily Use
★★★★★ 4.5 (416 reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrime

The flagship Dr. Hoy’s — menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
  • Daily long-term use safe
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with calf stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often — ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands — built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — Dr. Tom’s #1

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Overpronation + Plantar Fasciitis
★★★★★ 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle
  • Dual-density EVA
  • Trim-to-fit
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim required
  • 5-7 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This is the OTC orthotic I prescribe more than any other. If you have flat feet, plantar fasciitis, or knee pain — start here. 60% of patients see major improvement in 2 weeks.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Daily Driver

PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Neutral Foot + Daily Wear
★★★★★ 4.4 (22,500+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

The original PowerStep — flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.

✓ PROS
  • Flexible semi-rigid arch
  • Deep heel cradle
  • Fits dress shoes
  • 30-day guarantee
  • APMA-accepted
✗ CONS
  • Less aggressive than Pinnacle
  • No lateral wedge for overpronation
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For neutral arches without overpronation — the daily-driver insole. Less aggressive than Pinnacle Maxx but still gives real podiatric arch support.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best for Runners

PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Running + Athletic Performance
★★★★★ 4.5 (8,500+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.

✓ PROS
  • Sport-specific cushioning
  • Lateral wedge for runners
  • Antimicrobial top cover
  • Shock-absorbing forefoot
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Pinnacle
  • Best for athletes only
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For runners with overpronation + plantar fasciitis — the running-specific PowerStep. Pair with the Hoka Bondi 8 for the best combo.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#4
⭐ Best Premium

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered (3 Arch Heights)
★★★★★ 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel
  • Sport-specific zones
  • Premium materials
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height based on a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. Closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#5

CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Hiking + High Impact
★★★★★ 4.5 (1,200+ reviews)
Prime

For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes — reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.

✓ PROS
  • Reinforced shank
  • 3 arch heights
  • Cold-weather friendly
  • Carbon plate
✗ CONS
  • Stiff feel — not for casual
  • Pricier
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Hikers, skiers, and climbers — this is the insole. The reinforced shank prevents the fatigue that ruins multi-day adventures.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#6

CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Heavy Duty + Standing All Day
★★★★★ 4.5 (800+ reviews)
Prime

For nurses, retail, and standing professions — the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.

✓ PROS
  • Maximum medial support
  • Deep heel cup
  • 12-hour shift tested
  • Slip-proof
✗ CONS
  • Stiffest CURREX option
  • Pricier
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For 12-hour shifts on hard floors — built for this. Pair with Hoka Bondi SR or Dansko XP 2.0 for nursing.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#7
⭐ High Arches Only

Superfeet Green

Best For: High Arches Only
★★★★★ 4.6 (62,000+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrime

Firm, structured arch support — the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.

✓ PROS
  • Strong structured arch
  • Deep heel cup
  • Long-lasting (5+ years)
✗ CONS
  • Firm — not for flat feet
  • No lateral wedge
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Only buy Superfeet Green if you have HIGH arches. Flat-footed patients hate the firm arch — choose PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx instead.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#8

Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole

Best For: Casual + Daily Wear
★★★★★ 4.4 (12,800+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.

✓ PROS
  • APMA-accepted
  • Slim profile
  • Antimicrobial top
✗ CONS
  • Less support than PowerStep
  • No lateral wedge
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Add to dress shoes when you can’t fit a Pinnacle Maxx. Mild support — not for serious foot pain.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★ 4.5 (19,234 reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★ 4.4 (6,597 reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★ 4.5 (416 reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

⚕ Doctor Recommended

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Podiatrist-recommended arch support

View Product →

What is Metatarsalgia?

Metatarsalgia is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of metatarsalgia include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of metatarsalgia respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from metatarsalgia varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-certified podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. 4.9-star rating across 1,123+ patient reviews. Schedule an evaluation | (810) 206-1402

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit
★★★★★ 4.9 Stars · 1,123+ Five-Star Reviews

Get Expert Care at Balance Foot & Ankle

Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. Board-certified podiatric surgeons. Most insurance accepted.

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.