Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Flexor Hallucis Longus Tendinopathy: Big Toe Tendon Problems Behind the Ankle

Quick answer: Flexor Hallucis Longus Tendinopathy Big Toe Tendon Ankle is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

FHL tendinopathy big toe tendon pain - posterior ankle treatment, Balance Foot & Ankle Howell MI
FHL tendinopathy causes deep pain behind the ankle during push-off activities | Balance Foot & Ankle
Achilles Tendonitis & Back of Heel Pain [BEST Home Treatments 2024!]

Watch: Achilles Tendonitis & Back of Heel Pain [BEST Home Treatments 2024!] — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube

TheraBand foot roller helps maintain FHL flexibility through targeted massage of the arch and posterior ankle region between therapy sessions.

eview-box” style=”background:#f0f7f0;border-left:4px solid #2e7d32;padding:15px 20px;margin-bottom:25px;border-radius:4px;font-size:14px;line-height:1.6;”>Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist
Last Updated: March 2026 | Reading Time: 8 min
Schedule an appointment.

Watch Dr. Tom: Book → | (810) 206-1402

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Flexor Hallucis Longus Tendinopathy Big Toe Tendon Ankle isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s which subtype or underlying cause you actually have. That distinction changes everything. Call us: (810) 206-1402

The flexor hallucis longus Tendon

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: April 2026

The flexor hallucis longus (FHL) tendon originates in the deep posterior leg, passes through a fibro-osseous tunnel between the medial and lateral processes of the posterior talus, continues beneath the sustentaculum tali of the calcaneus, and inserts on the base of the distal phalanx of the hallux. This tendon is the primary flexor of the big toe and generates the final push-off force at the hallux during walking and running. Its course through the posterior ankle and beneath the sustentaculum creates two potential sites of mechanical impingement and tendinopathy that produce characteristic clinical syndromes. FHL pathology is particularly common in ballet dancers due to the extreme plantarflexion and hallux loading of pointe work, but the condition also affects non-dancer athletes.

FHL Tendinopathy at the Posterior Ankle

FHL tendon rehabilitation exercises - Balance Foot & Ankle Howell MI
Physical therapy targets FHL flexibility and strength | Balance Foot & Ankle

In dancers and athletes who repeatedly plantarflex the ankle maximally, the FHL tendon becomes compressed within its fibro-osseous tunnel at the posterior talar process — often aggravated by an adjacent os trigonum. Patients experience posterior ankle pain that is reproduced by resisted big toe plantarflexion and by passive dorsiflexion of the hallux with the ankle plantarflexed. In more advanced cases, the tendon develops nodular thickening at the entry to the tunnel that causes triggering — a catching or snapping sensation as the nodule passes through the constricted tunnel opening with each toe flexion. This condition is sometimes called “trigger toe” and closely parallels trigger finger in the hand.

FHL tendinopathy at the sustentaculum tali — beneath the medial calcaneus — causes medial plantar heel pain that worsens with big toe flexion activities and can be mistaken for plantar fasciitis or tarsal tunnel syndrome. Ultrasound examination distinguishes these conditions by directly visualizing the tendon, sheath, and any tenosynovial effusion or tendon thickening.

When to see a podiatrist:

  • Pain behind the ankle lasting more than 2 weeks despite rest
  • Triggering or locking of the big toe during push-off
  • Swelling along the inner ankle that worsens with activity
  • Inability to rise onto tiptoes without sharp pain

Treatment

FHL treatment orthotics - big toe tendon support, Balance Foot & Ankle
custom orthotics reduce strain on the FHL tendon during push-off | Balance Foot & Ankle

Conservative management includes activity modification to avoid provocative plantarflexion loading, physical therapy with eccentric loading exercises for the FHL, and anti-inflammatory treatment. Ultrasound-guided corticosteroid injection into the FHL tendon sheath at the posterior ankle reduces acute tenosynovial inflammation effectively and is our preferred treatment for moderate-severity cases. Surgical treatment — endoscopic FHL tenolysis and release of the fibro-osseous tunnel — is performed when conservative management fails and is particularly effective for stenosing tenosynovitis with triggering. Release of the tunnel roof through the posterior ankle arthroscopy portals allows the thickened tendon segment to move freely and eliminates the triggering without sacrificing tendon function.

Ready to Relieve Your Foot Pain?

Board-certified podiatrists serving Southeast Michigan. Same-week appointments available.

Book Your Appointment

Related Guides

(810) 206-1402 | Book →
Howell, MI 48843 | Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Flexor Hallucis Longus Muscle Tendon Insertion - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

What causes FHL tendinopathy?

Repetitive push-off activities that flex the big toe under load are the primary cause. Ballet dancers, runners, and soccer players develop FHL tendinopathy from the constant demands on this tendon. The tendon runs through a narrow tunnel behind the ankle where friction creates inflammation and thickening.

How is FHL tendinopathy different from Achilles tendinitis?

FHL tendinopathy causes pain deeper and more medial than Achilles tendinitis. The pain is specifically behind the inner ankle bone and worsens when flexing the big toe against resistance. Achilles pain is at the back of the heel and worsens with calf raises.

Does FHL tendinopathy require surgery?

Most cases respond to rest, physical therapy, and activity modification. Surgery is considered when symptoms persist beyond 6 months of conservative care or when triggering of the tendon causes functional limitation. Endoscopic release of the FHL tunnel provides excellent results with minimal downtime.

The Bottom Line

FHL tendinopathy is an often-overlooked cause of posterior ankle and big toe pain that responds well to targeted treatment. In our clinic in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, we diagnose FHL problems with clinical examination and ultrasound, and we offer both conservative and surgical options to get you back to full activity.

Deep Ankle Pain Holding You Back?

Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

Watch: Flexor Hallucis Longus Tendinopathy

Dr. Tom on FHL tendinopathy — posterior ankle pain, ‘dancer’s heel’, big-toe triggering, stenosing tenosynovitis, os trigonum overlap, conservative vs endoscopic release.

Flexor Hallucis Longus Tendinopathy

Book Same-Week Appointment · (810) 206-1402

FHL Tendinopathy Kit

Big-toe tendon relief. Dr. Tom’s kit:

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. This supports our free patient education content.

PowerStep Insoles →

Arch-support FHL offloading.

Ankle Brace →

Plantarflexion restriction (night).

FlexiKold Ice Pack →

Posterior ankle inflammation.

Doctor Hoy’s Pain Gel →

Topical ankle/hallux relief.

Related: FHL Release Surgery · Achilles/Posterior Ankle · Book Same-Week Appointment

Book Same-Week Appointment →

★ NEW LAUNCH — Dr. Tom’s Strategic Pick

PowerStep Dynamic Ankle Stability Sock (DASS)

Best for: Chronic ankle instability · Repeat ankle sprains · Proprioception training · Athletes returning to play

PRIME
DR. TOM’S #1 BRAND
APMA-ACCEPTED
★★★★★ 4.5 · Newer Product · Reviews building

A revolutionary alternative to bulky ankle braces. The DASS uses dynamic compression and targeted stabilization zones to retrain ankle proprioception while you walk, run, or stand. Designed by PowerStep’s biomechanical team specifically for patients with chronic ankle instability or recurring sprains.

✓ Pros

  • Fits in normal shoes
  • Trains proprioception
  • Less bulky than brace
  • Wear all day comfortably
✗ Cons

  • Less rigid than ASO brace
  • Newer product
  • Pricier than basic socks
DR. TOM’S VERDICT

“For my patients with chronic ankle instability who don’t want to rely on rigid bracing forever, the DASS is the best bridge product I’ve seen. It’s not a replacement for surgical reconstruction in severe cases, but for grade 1-2 instability it’s a game-changer for return-to-sport.”

Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

As an Amazon Associate, Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM earns from qualifying purchases. Independently tested + reviewed by Dr. Tom for 30+ days. Last verified April 2026.

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS

  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS

  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS

  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS

  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your Achilles tendinitis, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

If symptoms persist past 2 weeks, affect your normal activity, or are accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, redness, swelling, inability to bear weight).

What does treatment cost?

Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Out-of-pocket costs vary by your specific plan.

How quickly can I get an appointment?

Most non-urgent cases see us within 5 business days. Urgent cases (sudden pain, possible fracture) typically same or next business day.

What is Foot pain?

Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons: Flexor Hallucis Longus Tendinitis

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-certified podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. 4.9-star rating across 1,123+ patient reviews. Schedule an evaluation | (810) 206-1402

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit

★★★★★ 4.9 Stars · 1,123+ Five-Star Reviews

Get Expert Care at Balance Foot & Ankle

Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. Board-certified podiatric surgeons. Most insurance accepted.

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.