Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Podiatrist Ferndale Oak Park MI| Balance Foot & Ankle

Quick answer: Foot Doctor Ferndale Oak Park Hazel Park Michigan is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Foot Doctor Ferndale Oak Park Hazel Park Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Quick Answer

Foot Doctor Near Ferndale, Oak Park & Hazel Park, Michi relates to foot pain — typically caused by overuse, footwear, or biomechanics. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Play video
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

▶ Watch

Play video

Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.

Ferndale, Oak Park, and Hazel Park form the southern Oakland County inner-ring suburbs — densely populated communities bordering the Detroit city limits with residents who have access to the full range of specialist medical care in the Woodward Ave corridor. Balance Foot & Ankle, led by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, is located at 43494 Woodward Ave #208, Bloomfield Hills — just 10–15 minutes north via Woodward Ave from Ferndale, and 15–20 minutes from Oak Park and Hazel Park. We are the closest specialist podiatry practice to these communities along the Woodward corridor.

Serving Ferndale, Oak Park & Hazel Park Patients

These communities have a diverse, active population that generates strong demand for both recreational sports injury care and primary podiatric services. Ferndale’s active younger adult population presents frequently with ankle sprains, running-related injuries (stress fractures, Achilles tendinopathy, plantar fasciitis), and sports-related foot conditions. Oak Park and Hazel Park have older average demographics with higher rates of bunions, hammertoes, toenail fungus, diabetic foot conditions, and need for Medicare-covered services.

Directions to Our Bloomfield Hills Office

From Ferndale: Take Woodward Ave north approximately 6 miles to 43494 Woodward Ave #208, Bloomfield Hills MI 48302. Drive time 10–15 minutes.

From Oak Park: Take Greenfield Road or Coolidge Hwy north to 13 Mile Road, then east to Woodward Ave, then north. Or take I-696 East to Woodward Ave North. Drive time 15–20 minutes.

From Hazel Park: Take John R Road or Dequindre north to 13 Mile Road, then west to Woodward Ave north. Drive time 15–20 minutes.

Conditions We Treat for Southern Oakland County Patients

The full spectrum of podiatric care is available at our Bloomfield Hills office for Ferndale, Oak Park, and Hazel Park patients. Heel pain evaluation — plantar fasciitis, insertional Achilles tendonitis, heel fat pad atrophy — with same-day digital X-ray and treatment including custom orthotics, cortisone injection, and MLS laser therapy. Toenail conditions including ingrown toenails (permanent nail border removal available), toenail fungus (MLS laser treatment), and nail trauma evaluation. Bunion and hammertoe surgical consultation including Lapiplasty 3D correction and hammertoe straightening procedures.

Diabetic foot care is a particular focus for Oak Park and Hazel Park patients, where Type 2 diabetes rates are above the Michigan average. We provide comprehensive diabetic foot evaluations, monofilament sensory testing, wound care, and Medicare therapeutic shoe prescriptions at both locations.

Insurance Accepted

📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide →

We accept BCBS of Michigan, Blue Care Network, Priority Health, McLaren Health Plan, HAP, United Healthcare, Aetna, Cigna, Medicare Part B, and Medicaid. Call (810) 206-1402 to verify your plan. Request an appointment online or learn about Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube →

Recommended Products for Achilles Tendonitis

Amazon affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

📍 Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now → (810) 206-1402

Watch: Dr. Tom explains

Play video

Podiatrist-recommended products

As an Amazon Associate, Dr. Tom earns from qualifying purchases.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Everyday arch support for busy Ferndale commuters.

View on Amazon →
Metatarsal Pads

Ball of foot comfort.

View on Amazon →
FlexiKold Gel Cold Pack

Reduce end-of-day foot inflammation.

View on Amazon →
Doctor Hoy’s Arnica Gel

Topical foot pain relief.

View on Amazon →

Ready to solve this? Book today.

Same-week appointments · Howell & Bloomfield Hills · 4.9★ (1,123+ reviews)

☎ (810) 206-1402Book Online →

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Hoka Men's Clifton 10

Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

General Foot Care - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care first
  • ✓ Same-week appointments
  • ✓ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
  • ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★ 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★ 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★ 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

Get Expert Help at Balance Foot & Ankle

If this condition is affecting your daily activities or hasn’t improved with home treatment, schedule an evaluation with Dr. Tom Biernacki. We offer same-day appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills locations and accept most insurance including Medicare. Most patients are walking comfortably within 4-6 weeks of starting our protocol — conservative care first, surgery only when needed.

Call (248) 337-5500 or request an appointment online. Our team responds within 1 business hour during clinic days.

Visit Balance Foot & Ankle — Same-Day Appointments Available

Our podiatry team serves patients throughout Michigan including Howell, Brighton, and Bloomfield Hills. If you’re dealing with heel pain, ingrown toenails, or a foot injury, we have same-day appointment availability.

Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402

Book online →  |  Meet Dr. Tom Biernacki →

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

If symptoms persist past 2 weeks, affect your normal activity, or are accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, redness, swelling, inability to bear weight).

What does treatment cost?

Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Out-of-pocket costs vary by your specific plan.

How quickly can I get an appointment?

Most non-urgent cases see us within 5 business days. Urgent cases (sudden pain, possible fracture) typically same or next business day.

Related care from Balance Foot & Ankle

Our podiatrists treat the underlying cause, not just the symptom. Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan offices.

Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Medical References
  1. Plantar Fasciitis: Diagnosis and Conservative Management (PubMed)
  2. Plantar Fasciitis (APMA)
  3. Diagnosis and Treatment of Plantar Fasciitis (PubMed / AAFP)
  4. Heel Pain (APMA)
This article has been reviewed for medical accuracy by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM. References are provided for informational purposes.
Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.