Quick answer: Hammertoe Surgery Arthroplasty Arthrodesis Tendon Transfer is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.
▶ Watch
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM | Board-certified podiatrist | 3,000+ surgeries performed
Last updated: April 2, 2026
The most important clinical decision with Hammertoe Surgery Arthroplasty Arthrodesis Tendon Transfer isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s which subtype or underlying cause you actually have. That distinction changes everything. Call us: (810) 206-1402
Understanding Hammertoe Deformity
A hammertoe is a contracture deformity of the proximal interphalangeal joint that causes the middle part of the toe to bend upward while the tip points downward. This deformity results from an imbalance between the intrinsic muscles within the foot and the extrinsic tendons that control toe position. Over time, the soft tissue contracture leads to fixed bony deformity that cannot be straightened manually.
Hammertoes are classified as flexible or rigid, which directly determines treatment approach. A flexible hammertoe can be manually straightened by the examiner, indicating that the joint surfaces are still intact and the deformity is primarily driven by soft tissue imbalance. A rigid hammertoe cannot be straightened because the joint has become fixed due to fibrosis, cartilage loss, and bony adaptation.
The second toe is most commonly affected because of its length and its proximity to the first metatarsal. Bunion deformity that crowds the second toe laterally is the most common underlying cause. Other contributing factors include tight footwear, neuromuscular conditions, inflammatory arthritis, and trauma to the toe.
When Surgery Becomes Necessary
Conservative treatment including toe splints, hammertoe pads, wider shoes, and accommodative orthotics effectively manages symptoms in many patients with flexible hammertoes. However, when the deformity progresses from flexible to rigid and pain persists despite consistent conservative management, surgical correction offers the best path to lasting relief.
Surgical indicators include pain that limits daily activities or shoe choices despite adequate conservative treatment, recurrent corns or ulcerations on the dorsal PIP joint that don’t respond to debridement and padding, progressive deformity that is worsening on clinical examination, and associated metatarsalgia from altered forefoot biomechanics caused by the hammertoe.
Diabetic patients with hammertoes deserve special consideration because the prominent dorsal PIP joint creates a high-pressure area against shoe uppers that is prone to ulceration. In neuropathic patients who cannot feel the corn developing, a small dorsal ulcer can progress rapidly to bone infection. Prophylactic hammertoe correction in selected diabetic patients can prevent this dangerous complication.
Surgical Options for Flexible Hammertoes
Flexor tenotomy is the simplest surgical option for flexible hammertoes and can be performed in the office under local anesthesia. The flexor digitorum longus tendon is released through a small plantar incision, removing the deforming force that pulls the toe into flexion. Recovery is rapid, with most patients walking normally within days.
Flexor-to-extensor tendon transfer addresses the muscle imbalance driving the deformity by rerouting the flexor tendon to the dorsal aspect of the proximal phalanx. This eliminates the deforming flexion force while simultaneously creating a dorsiflexion force that actively corrects the hammertoe. The transfer is most effective in flexible deformities with good joint congruency.
Minimally invasive percutaneous techniques allow hammertoe correction through tiny stab incisions without the exposure required for traditional open surgery. Small burrs and blades are used under fluoroscopic guidance to release contracted tissues and realign the toe. These techniques offer reduced swelling, less post-operative pain, and faster recovery compared to open procedures.
Surgical Options for Rigid Hammertoes
Arthroplasty involves removing a small portion of bone from the proximal interphalangeal joint to allow the toe to straighten. The surgeon excises the distal condyle of the proximal phalanx, eliminating the bony prominence and creating space for the toe to realign. A temporary Kirschner wire may hold the toe straight for 3-4 weeks while the surgical site heals.
Arthrodesis, or joint fusion, is considered the gold standard for rigid hammertoe correction because it provides the most predictable and durable correction. The cartilage surfaces of the PIP joint are removed and the bones are fixed together with internal hardware—typically a small intramedullary implant or crossed K-wires. The fused joint eliminates recurrence while maintaining toe stability.
Digital arthroplasty with implant uses a small silicone or metallic spacer to maintain joint space and alignment after bone resection. This option preserves some joint motion while correcting the deformity. Implant arthroplasty may be preferred in younger, active patients who desire some residual PIP joint flexibility.
When hammertoe deformity coexists with metatarsophalangeal joint subluxation or dislocation, additional procedures at the MTP joint are necessary. These may include plantar plate repair, extensor tendon lengthening, metatarsal shortening osteotomy, or collateral ligament release to fully address the multi-level deformity complex.
Recovery After Hammertoe Surgery
Post-operative recovery varies by procedure complexity. Simple tenotomy and minimal incision procedures allow return to regular shoes within 1-2 weeks. Arthroplasty and arthrodesis procedures typically require 4-6 weeks in a surgical shoe followed by transition to supportive footwear with a roomy toe box.
Temporary pin fixation, when used, is removed in the office at 3-4 weeks. Pin care during the healing period involves keeping the pin sites clean and dry, applying a dry sterile dressing, and avoiding submersion in water. Most patients report minimal discomfort during pin removal.
Swelling after hammertoe surgery persists longer than many patients expect. While the toe is generally functional at 6-8 weeks, residual swelling can take 3-6 months to fully resolve. Elevation, ice therapy, and compressive toe wrapping accelerate swelling reduction. Final cosmetic appearance is best assessed at 6 months post-surgery.
Return to specific activities follows a predictable timeline. Walking in a surgical shoe is immediate for most procedures. Regular shoes resume at 4-6 weeks. Low-impact exercise like cycling begins at 6 weeks. Running and high-impact activities resume at 8-12 weeks depending on the procedure and individual healing.
Choosing the Right Procedure for Your Hammertoe
Dr. Tom Biernacki selects the optimal surgical approach based on deformity flexibility, severity, associated conditions, patient activity level, and overall health status. A thorough clinical examination determines whether the deformity is flexible or rigid, whether MTP joint involvement exists, and whether concurrent procedures like bunion correction are needed.
Weight-bearing X-rays assess joint congruency, bone quality, and deformity magnitude. Angular measurements guide surgical planning and help predict which procedures will provide adequate correction. Digital length assessment ensures that any bone resection maintains proper toe length relationships.
Patient goals and expectations play a significant role in procedure selection. Active patients who need full toe stability may benefit most from arthrodesis, while those who prefer preserved motion might be better candidates for arthroplasty. A detailed discussion of the advantages, limitations, and expected outcomes of each option ensures informed decision-making.
Warning Signs Requiring Urgent Evaluation
- function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
- function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
- function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
- function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
The Most Common Mistake We See
The most common mistake is waiting too long for surgery. Many patients endure years of painful corns, limited shoe options, and progressive deformity hoping the hammertoe will improve on its own. Hammertoes never straighten without intervention, and the longer a flexible hammertoe goes untreated, the more likely it is to become rigid—requiring a more extensive surgical procedure for correction.
Recommended Products
[object Object]
[object Object]
[object Object]
[object Object]
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
Our team provides sport-specific evaluation and treatment to get you back to your activity safely. We offer same-day X-ray, in-office ultrasound, and custom orthotic fabrication.
Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Hammertoe Essentials
Extra-Depth Orthopedic Shoe
Orthofeet Sprint — tall toe box prevents hammertoe rubbing and friction.
Wide-Toe-Box Walking Shoe
New Balance 990v6 — accommodates curled toes without pressure.
Supportive Insole

Watch: How to Fix Hammer Toes at Home [Overlapping & Crossover Toes]! — MichiganFootDoctors YouTube
PowerStep Pinnacle — reduces forefoot pressure that drives hammertoe.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
Rigid hammertoes don’t reduce with splinting alone — the tendon and capsule have contracted. If the toe no longer straightens passively, surgical correction restores alignment in one short outpatient visit. Call Balance Foot & Ankle to see whether your deformity is still flexible (and responsive to the conservative tools above) or if it’s time for a 20-minute in-office correction.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Frequently Asked Questions
How long does hammertoe surgery take?
Most hammertoe procedures take 15-30 minutes per toe under local anesthesia with sedation. If multiple toes are corrected simultaneously or concurrent procedures like bunion correction are performed, total surgical time increases accordingly. The procedure is outpatient, meaning you go home the same day.
Is hammertoe surgery painful?
The procedure itself is performed under anesthesia and is painless. Post-operative discomfort is typically described as mild to moderate and well-controlled with over-the-counter pain medication and ice. Most patients report that the post-surgical discomfort is less than the chronic pain they experienced from the hammertoe itself.
Can hammertoes come back after surgery?
Recurrence rates depend on the procedure performed and whether underlying causes are addressed. Arthrodesis (fusion) has the lowest recurrence rate at less than 5%. Arthroplasty and soft tissue procedures have slightly higher recurrence rates of 10-15%. Post-surgical orthotic use and appropriate footwear significantly reduce recurrence risk.
Can all hammertoes be fixed at once?
Yes, multiple hammertoes can be corrected in a single surgery. Correcting all affected toes simultaneously reduces overall recovery time compared to staged procedures. However, the surgeon must consider overall foot balance and toe length relationships when planning multi-toe corrections to ensure a harmonious result.
The Bottom Line
Hammertoe surgery has evolved significantly with minimally invasive techniques and improved fixation methods that provide more predictable results with faster recovery. If your hammertoe pain limits daily activities despite conservative treatment, a surgical consultation can determine which procedure best fits your specific deformity and lifestyle goals.
In Our Clinic
Hammertoes come to our clinic in two flavors: flexible (the toe still passively straightens) and rigid (it doesn’t). For flexible hammertoes we use gel toe crests, roomier toe boxes, custom orthotics to address the underlying instability, and sometimes night splints. Rigid hammertoes with a corn on top of the PIP joint, or a callus under the metatarsal head, usually need a minor outpatient procedure (PIP arthroplasty or fusion) to straighten the toe. The patients who wait too long develop fixed deformities and skin breakdown — we would much rather address a flexible hammertoe early.
Sources
- Kramer, W.C. et al. (2024). Hammertoe correction: Comparison of arthroplasty versus arthrodesis outcomes at 5-year follow-up. Foot and Ankle International, 45(4), 412-421.
- Lui, T.H. (2025). Minimally invasive hammertoe surgery: Techniques and outcomes. Foot and Ankle Clinics, 30(1), 67-82.
- Coughlin, M.J. et al. (2024). Second metatarsophalangeal joint instability and crossover toe: Surgical algorithm update. Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery, 106(12), 1089-1098.
- Bus, S.A. et al. (2025). Prophylactic surgery for hammertoe deformity in diabetic neuropathy: A randomized controlled trial. Diabetes Care, 48(3), 556-563.
Tired of Living With Hammertoe Pain? Explore Your Options
Dr. Tom Biernacki has performed over 3,000 foot and ankle surgeries with a 4.9-star rating from 1,123 patient reviews.
Or call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointments
Hammertoe Surgery in Michigan
When conservative treatments can’t straighten a painful hammertoe, surgical correction restores alignment and comfort. Dr. Tom Biernacki performs advanced hammertoe procedures at Balance Foot & Ankle.
Learn About Our Hammertoe Treatments | Book Your Appointment | Call (810) 206-1402
Clinical References
- Coughlin MJ, et al. “Operative repair of the fixed hammertoe deformity.” Foot Ankle Int. 2000;21(2):94-104.
- Kramer WC, et al. “Hammertoe correction with K-wire fixation.” Foot Ankle Int. 2015;36(5):494-502.
- Lehman DE, Smith RW. “Treatment of symptomatic hammertoe with a proximal interphalangeal joint arthrodesis.” Foot Ankle Int. 1995;16(9):535-541.
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, Suite 208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Book Your AppointmentWatch: Hammertoe Surgery: Tendon Transfer Options
Dr. Tom on hammertoe tendon transfer — flexor-to-extensor transfer for flexible deformity, combined with PIPJ procedures, indications (flexible vs fixed), 4-6 week recovery, outcomes.
Post-Hammertoe Kit
Toe recovery. Dr. Tom’s kit:
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. This supports our free patient education content.
Weeks 1-4 protection.
Alignment maintenance.
Return-to-shoe support.
Topical forefoot relief.
Related: PIPJ Surgery · Hammertoe Care · Book Hammertoe Consult
Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze — safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The flagship Dr. Hoy’s — menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
- Daily long-term use safe
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (8oz Pump Bottle)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand
8oz pump bottle — same formula as the 4oz tube but 2x the value. Best for athletes, families, or chronic pain patients who use it daily.
- 8oz pump bottle
- 2x value of 4oz
- Same clean formula
- Easy pump dispensing
- Larger size
- Pricier upfront
Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost Pain ReliefDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Hoy’s + arnica boost — for bruising, swelling, post-injury inflammation. Adds arnica’s anti-inflammatory power to the standard menthol formula.
- Added arnica for bruising
- Reduces post-injury swelling
- Fast topical relief
- Safe for athletes
- Specialty use
- Pricier than standard
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Roll-OnDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Same Dr. Hoy’s formula in a roll-on stick — no greasy hands, no mess, perfect for gym bags and travel. TSA-friendly.
- No greasy hands
- TSA-friendly
- Travel-sized
- Same Dr. Hoy’s formula
- Less product per use
- Pricier per oz
Dr. Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel — 3-Pack BundleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3-pack of Dr. Hoy’s 4oz tubes — best per-tube price for chronic pain patients, families, or anyone who uses it daily.
- 3-pack bulk pricing
- Same flagship formula
- Stockpile value
- Family-sized
- Larger upfront cost
- Need storage space
Top 10 Premade Orthotics — Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often — ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands — built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle
- Dual-density EVA
- Trim-to-fit
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim required
- 5-7 day break-in
PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
The original PowerStep — flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.
- Flexible semi-rigid arch
- Deep heel cradle
- Fits dress shoes
- 30-day guarantee
- APMA-accepted
- Less aggressive than Pinnacle
- No lateral wedge for overpronation
PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.
- Sport-specific cushioning
- Lateral wedge for runners
- Antimicrobial top cover
- Shock-absorbing forefoot
- Pricier than Pinnacle
- Best for athletes only
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel
- Sport-specific zones
- Premium materials
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes — reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.
- Reinforced shank
- 3 arch heights
- Cold-weather friendly
- Carbon plate
- Stiff feel — not for casual
- Pricier
CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
For nurses, retail, and standing professions — the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.
- Maximum medial support
- Deep heel cup
- 12-hour shift tested
- Slip-proof
- Stiffest CURREX option
- Pricier
Superfeet Green
Firm, structured arch support — the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.
- Strong structured arch
- Deep heel cup
- Long-lasting (5+ years)
- Firm — not for flat feet
- No lateral wedge
Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole
APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.
- APMA-accepted
- Slim profile
- Antimicrobial top
- Less support than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Sof Sole Athlete
Budget athletic insole with neutral arch + gel forefoot. Decent value if you need a quick replacement.
- Affordable
- Gel forefoot
- Antimicrobial
- Wears out in 6 months
- No structured arch
Spenco Polysorb Total Support
Mid-range insole with 5-zone polysorb cushioning. Decent support for standing professions.
- 5-zone cushioning
- Trim-to-fit
- Mid-price point
- Less stable than PowerStep
- No lateral wedge
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your hammertoes, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Frequently Asked Questions
When should I see a podiatrist?
If symptoms persist past 2 weeks, affect your normal activity, or are accompanied by red-flag symptoms (warmth, redness, swelling, inability to bear weight).
What does treatment cost?
Most diagnostic visits and conservative treatments are covered by Medicare and major insurers. Out-of-pocket costs vary by your specific plan.
How quickly can I get an appointment?
Most non-urgent cases see us within 5 business days. Urgent cases (sudden pain, possible fracture) typically same or next business day.
What is Hammertoe?
Hammertoe is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.
Symptoms and warning signs
Common signs of hammertoe include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.
Conservative treatment options
Most cases of hammertoe respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.
When is surgery considered?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.
Recovery timeline and prevention
Recovery from hammertoe varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.
Ready to feel better?
Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Book Your VisitGet Expert Care at Balance Foot & Ankle
Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. Board-certified podiatric surgeons. Most insurance accepted.
Same-Week Appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Three board-certified podiatric surgeons. 1,123+ five-star reviews. Most insurance accepted.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.