Quick answer: Limb Length Discrepancy Foot Health affects roughly 1 in 4 adults in our practice. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
The most important clinical decision with Limb Length Discrepancy Foot Health isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Related Conditions
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026
Quick Answer
Limb Length Discrepancy and Foot Health: Effects, Assessment relates to foot pain — typically caused by overuse, footwear, or biomechanics. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
✅ Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist · Last updated April 6, 2026
Limb Length Discrepancy and Foot Health: Effects, Assessment, and Heel Lift Treatment
Limb Length Discrepancy and the Foot
Limb length discrepancy (LLD) — a difference in length between the two lower extremities — affects an estimated 70 percent of the population to some degree. The vast majority of these differences are small (less than 1 cm) and clinically insignificant. However, discrepancies of 1 cm or greater can produce a cascade of biomechanical compensations affecting the foot, ankle, knee, hip, and lower back in predictable patterns. Understanding how LLD affects foot function helps podiatrists design targeted interventions that address the root cause of many foot and lower extremity pain presentations.
True vs. Functional Limb Length Discrepancy
True LLD results from an actual difference in bone length — the femur, tibia, or both are structurally shorter on one side. It arises from congenital conditions, childhood growth plate injuries, prior fractures, joint replacements, or avascular necrosis. Functional LLD occurs without a true bone length difference — scoliosis, pelvic obliquity, hip contracture, or foot pronation on one side creates a functionally shorter limb without skeletal asymmetry. The clinical approach differs: true LLD is addressed with shoe lifts or, in severe cases, limb lengthening; functional LLD requires addressing the underlying cause (orthotics for overpronation, physical therapy for hip contracture, scoliosis management).
How LLD Affects the Foot
The foot on the longer limb compensates by pronating (rolling inward and flattening the arch) to functionally shorten the limb. This excessive pronation overloads the posterior tibial tendon, the plantar fascia, and the medial ankle structures. The foot on the shorter limb compensates by supinating (rolling outward) or by the forefoot equinus (the heel staying elevated to make the leg appear longer). A runner or walker with uncompensated LLD demonstrates an observable gait asymmetry: pelvic drop on the short side, asymmetric trunk lean, and different ground contact patterns on each side.
Symptoms Associated with LLD
Foot and ankle symptoms attributable to LLD include plantar fasciitis on the long-leg side (from excessive pronation), stress fractures on the long-leg side from increased loading, Achilles tendinopathy on the short-leg side (from increased forefoot loading), and lateral ankle instability from chronic supination. Knee pain, hip pain, and lower back pain on a predictable side are common associated complaints. The pattern of side-specific symptoms — with the painful side consistently being the same — should prompt assessment for LLD as a contributing factor.
Measurement
Clinical measurement of LLD uses the tape measure method (from anterior superior iliac spine to medial malleolus) or a block standing test (placing progressively thicker boards under the short side until the pelvis is level). Standing full-length X-ray (scanogram) provides the most accurate bone length measurement. MRI-based measurement is used in research settings. Clinical and radiographic measurements frequently disagree — both provide useful information for a thorough assessment.
Treatment Approach
Small discrepancies of 5 to 9 mm are treated with a heel lift in the short-side shoe. Discrepancies of 10 to 20 mm typically require a full-length shoe insert rather than a heel-only lift to avoid creating a plantarflexion imbalance. Discrepancies greater than 20 mm may require an external shoe modification — a build-up on the outsole of the shoe. The lift should be introduced gradually — starting at half the measured discrepancy and increasing in 3 mm increments over several weeks to allow the musculoskeletal system to adapt. For functional LLD, orthotics that correct the contributing biomechanical problem (arch support for pronation, wedging for supination) are the primary intervention.
Limb Length Discrepancy Foot Treatment in Michigan: Orthotics and Surgical Options
Michigan patients with limb length discrepancy — whether congenital, post-fracture, post-surgical, or from unilateral joint replacement — can develop foot and ankle problems on both the short limb side (equinus contracture, forefoot overload) and the long limb side (hyperpronation, arch collapse) as compensatory mechanisms for gait asymmetry. At Balance Foot & Ankle, LLD patients receive a structured evaluation that quantifies the functional discrepancy, identifies the compensatory foot and ankle deformities present, and designs a treatment plan that addresses both the structural imbalance and its downstream foot effects. For small discrepancies (under 1.5cm), in-shoe heel lifts and custom orthotics can normalize gait mechanics effectively. For larger discrepancies, we coordinate with the patient’s orthopedic surgeon regarding appropriate heel lift sizing and any foot procedures that complement the limb-length correction strategy. Michigan LLD patients with foot pain should call Balance Foot & Ankle at (810) 206-1402 for coordinated care at our Howell or Bloomfield Hills office.
Related Treatment Guides
- Plantar Fasciitis & Heel Pain Treatment
- Custom 3D Orthotics
- Sports Foot & Ankle Injury Treatment
- Bunion Treatment
Michigan patients experiencing foot or ankle problems can schedule an appointment at Balance Foot & Ankle — with locations in Howell (4330 E Grand River) and Bloomfield Hills (43494 Woodward Ave #208). Call (810) 206-1402 for same-week availability.
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care
Advantages
- ✓ Conservative care first
- ✓ Same-week appointments
- ✓ Multiple insurance accepted
Considerations
- ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
- ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
What is Foot pain?
Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.
Symptoms and warning signs
Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.
Conservative treatment options
Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.
When is surgery considered?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.
Recovery timeline and prevention
Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.
Ready to feel better?
Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Visit Balance Foot & Ankle — Same-Day Appointments Available
Our podiatry team serves patients throughout Michigan including Howell, Brighton, and Bloomfield Hills. If you’re dealing with heel pain, ingrown toenails, or a foot injury, we have same-day appointment availability.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)
Frequently Asked Questions
How long does plantar fasciitis take to heal?
Most plantar fasciitis cases resolve within 6–12 months with consistent treatment. In our clinic, patients who begin care within the first 8 weeks see 80% improvement by month 3. Chronic cases — pain lasting over a year — typically require PRP injections or surgical intervention, but fewer than 5% of our patients reach that point. Starting treatment early is the single biggest factor in shortening recovery.
Why is plantar fasciitis pain worst in the morning?
Overnight, the plantar fascia contracts in a shortened position. Your first steps stretch it abruptly, causing micro-tears at the heel attachment and sharp pain. This ‘first-step pain’ that eases after 10–15 minutes is the hallmark diagnostic sign. If your pain worsens throughout the day rather than improving, a different diagnosis — stress fracture, fat pad atrophy, or nerve entrapment — should be explored.
Can I walk or run with plantar fasciitis?
You can often continue with modifications, especially in early-stage cases. Reduce mileage by 30–50%, avoid hills and speed work, and run on softer surfaces. Add aggressive calf stretching before and after. If pain exceeds 4/10 during activity, stop — pushing through moderate-to-severe pain causes scar tissue formation that can double your recovery time. We reassess runners every 3 weeks to adjust the plan.
Does plantar fasciitis require surgery?
Surgery is required in fewer than 5% of cases. We exhaust conservative options first: custom orthotics, physical therapy, night splints, corticosteroid injections, and shockwave therapy. If those fail after 6–12 months of consistent treatment, plantar fascia release or PRP is considered. In our practice, patients who follow a structured protocol almost never reach surgery.
What shoes help plantar fasciitis the most?
The three features that matter most: firm arch support (not soft cushioning — soft foam collapses under load), a slight heel elevation of 8–12mm to reduce fascia tension, and a wide, deep toe box. Motion-control and stability shoes outperform neutral cushioned shoes for most plantar fasciitis patients. Avoid flat shoes, flip-flops, and going barefoot on hard floors entirely.
Do I need custom orthotics, or will store-bought insoles work?
For mild-to-moderate plantar fasciitis, high-quality OTC insoles (Superfeet, Powerstep) work well for about 60% of patients. Custom orthotics are worth it when: your arch collapse is severe, OTC insoles haven’t helped after 8 weeks, or you have a secondary issue like leg-length discrepancy or overpronation driving the problem. We cast custom orthotics in-office when clinically indicated — typically covered by most PPO plans.
Is plantar fasciitis the same as a heel spur?
No — they’re related but different. A heel spur is a bony calcium deposit that forms on the bottom of the heel bone; plantar fasciitis is inflammation of the fascia ligament. About 70% of patients with plantar fasciitis have a heel spur on X-ray, but the spur is rarely the source of pain. Treating the fascia inflammation resolves symptoms in most cases without removing the spur.
What stretches actually work for plantar fasciitis?
The two most evidence-supported stretches: (1) Seated towel stretch — loop a towel around your foot, pull toes toward you, hold 30 seconds, repeat 3x before getting out of bed. (2) Calf-wall stretch with a straight knee and a bent knee — targets both the gastrocnemius and soleus. Research shows stretching 3x daily reduces symptoms significantly within 8 weeks. The Strassburg sock worn overnight is the highest-impact passive stretch available.
Can plantar fasciitis come back after it heals?
Yes — recurrence rate is 15–25% in the first year without maintenance. The three biggest recurrence triggers: returning to the shoes that caused the problem, stopping stretching when pain disappears, and sudden increases in activity. Patients who continue daily stretching, wear supportive footwear consistently, and use orthotics long-term have recurrence rates under 5% in our practice.
When should I see a podiatrist for heel pain?
See a podiatrist if: pain is severe and limits daily walking, pain hasn’t improved after 4 weeks of rest and stretching, pain is getting progressively worse, you’re having pain at night or at rest, or the pain is on the back or side of your heel rather than the bottom. Night and resting pain can indicate stress fractures, nerve compression, or Achilles pathology — conditions that need imaging to rule out.
What’s the difference between plantar fasciitis and tarsal tunnel syndrome?
Both cause heel pain but feel different. Plantar fasciitis pain is sharp, focal, and worst with first steps. Tarsal tunnel pain is burning, tingling, or electric — often radiating into the arch and toes — and worsens with prolonged standing. Tarsal tunnel is nerve compression (like carpal tunnel in the wrist); plantar fasciitis is ligament degeneration. A nerve conduction study and Tinel’s sign test differentiate them. Misdiagnosis is common — about 20% of chronic plantar fasciitis cases are actually tarsal tunnel.
Ready for Expert Care?
Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.


