Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Sever's Disease Treatment: Get Kids Back to Sport | DPM

Quick answer: Treatment for sever disease treatment follows a stepwise approach: 1) conservative care first (rest, ice, supportive footwear, OTC anti-inflammatories), 2) physical therapy and targeted exercises, 3) in-office treatments (injections, custom orthotics) if conservative fails at 4-6 weeks, 4) surgery for refractory cases. Most patients resolve at step 1 or 2. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM Β· Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon Β· Last reviewed: April 2026 Β· Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Sever Disease Treatment isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Sever Disease Treatment isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

YouTube video

What Is Sever’s Disease?

Heel Pain (Sever’S Disease) | Balance Foot  Ankle
Heel Pain (Sever’S Disease) | Balance Foot Ankle

Sever’s disease (calcaneal apophysitis) is the most common cause of heel pain in children and adolescents aged 8–14. It is not a true disease but rather an overuse injury affecting the growth plate (apophysis) at the back of the heel bone, where the Achilles tendon inserts. During growth spurts, the heel bone grows faster than the surrounding soft tissues, placing the Achilles tendon and plantar fascia under increased tension. Repetitive traction forces at the growth plate from activity—running, jumping, cleated sports—cause microtrauma and inflammation at the apophysis, producing pain. Sever’s disease is self-limiting and always resolves when the growth plate closes (typically by age 14–16), but the pain can be significant and activity-limiting during the growing years.

Symptoms and Diagnosis

The classic presentation is bilateral (or unilateral) heel pain in an active child aged 8–14, worst at the back of the heel, worsening with activity and improving with rest. Pain is specifically at the posterior-inferior heel—at the Achilles insertion—rather than the plantar surface under the heel (which would suggest plantar fasciitis, rare in children). The squeeze test (squeezing the sides of the heel) reproduces the pain at the apophysis and is the most reliable clinical diagnostic sign. Walking on tiptoes may reduce pain (shortening the Achilles reduces tension). Diagnosis is clinical—X-rays are not required for a classic presentation but may be obtained to rule out fracture; X-rays will show sclerosis and fragmentation of the calcaneal apophysis, which is normal in this age group and not diagnostic by itself.

Treatment: What Works

The most effective treatments are those that reduce tension on the Achilles tendon at the apophysis. Heel lifts (gel or foam inserts that elevate the heel, reducing Achilles stretch) provide immediate pain relief and are the single most effective first-line treatment. Calf stretching performed consistently 2–3 times daily addresses the tight Achilles that transmits excessive force to the growth plate. Activity modification—reducing running and jumping volume during acute flares—allows inflammation to settle, but complete rest is rarely required or beneficial. Ice application for 10–15 minutes after activity reduces acute inflammation. Supportive footwear with adequate heel cushioning is important; cleated athletic shoes with rigid soles and minimal heel lift are a common contributor to Sever’s pain in soccer and baseball players. In persistent or severe cases, a short course in a walking boot (2–4 weeks) unloads the apophysis and allows resolution. NSAIDs provide short-term pain relief. The prognosis is excellent—all cases resolve permanently with skeletal maturity.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Hoka Men's Clifton 10
Watch: Foot & ankle health tips from Dr. Biernacki

Max-cushion everyday shoe β€” podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal β€” wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Sever Disease Young Athletes Heel Pain Balance Foot Ankle - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics β€” no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

Can my child keep playing sports with Sever’s disease?

In most cases, yes—with modifications. Sever’s disease does not cause permanent structural damage, and complete rest is rarely necessary. The practical approach is to use pain as a guide: activity that keeps pain at 2/10 or less is generally acceptable; pain above 5/10 during activity warrants reduced participation or a short rest period. Consistent use of heel lifts during all athletic activity, aggressive calf stretching before and after practice, appropriate footwear, and icing after activity allow most children to continue participating in their sport with managed symptoms. More severe cases—where pain is 7/10+ during activity or prevents normal walking—may benefit from a 2–4 week rest period in a walking boot to calm the acute phase before returning to sport with heel lifts and stretching.

How long does Sever’s disease last?

Individual episodes of Sever’s disease typically resolve in 2–8 weeks with appropriate treatment (heel lifts, stretching, activity modification). However, the condition can recur with growth spurts or increased activity through the adolescent years until the growth plate closes—usually by age 14–16. Some children have recurrent episodes over 2–3 years before the condition permanently resolves at skeletal maturity. No patient has Sever’s disease into adulthood. The key to shortening episodes and preventing recurrence is consistent use of heel lifts during sport, regular calf stretching as part of a daily routine (not just during flares), and appropriate footwear. Children who do these consistently have shorter and less frequent episodes than those who only treat actively during pain flares.

Is Sever’s disease serious?

Sever’s disease is not serious in terms of long-term consequences—it always resolves completely with no permanent damage to the heel or Achilles tendon once the growth plate closes. In the short term, it can significantly impact athletic participation and quality of life, with real pain that is not simply “growing pains” to be pushed through. The condition warrants treatment to manage pain and maintain function. A podiatric evaluation is worthwhile to confirm the diagnosis (rule out fracture and other causes of pediatric heel pain), optimize heel lift and orthotic management, and guide activity modification. Parents should avoid dismissing the pain as insignificant but also avoid panic—with proper treatment, the prognosis is uniformly excellent.

Medical References & Sources

πŸ“§ Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide β†’

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatric surgeon at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. He evaluates and treats pediatric heel pain including Sever’s disease, Kohler’s disease, and other growth-plate related conditions in young athletes.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube β†’

Ready to Get Expert Foot Care?

Dr. Biernacki and our team at Balance Foot & Ankle are accepting new patients in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, MI. Most insurances accepted.

Book My Appointment →

or call (810) 206-1402

πŸ“ Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now β†’ (810) 206-1402

Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

When conservative care isn’t enough, Dr. Tom Biernacki and the team at Balance Foot & Ankle offer advanced, same-day options β€” including Pediatric Foot Care in Michigan at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics.

Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • βœ“ Conservative care first
  • βœ“ Same-week appointments
  • βœ“ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • βœ— Self-treatment can mask issues
  • βœ— See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today β€” Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM Β· Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM Β· Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS Β· Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 Β· 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Β· (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 β€” The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one β€” over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

πŸ“‹ Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick β€” #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic β€” Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

βœ“ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA β€” comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
βœ— CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient β€” it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot β€” the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

βœ“ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
βœ— CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles β€” this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief β€” Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief β€” Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

βœ“ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief β€” 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
βœ— CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term β€” Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’

βš• Doctor Recommended

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Podiatrist-recommended arch support

View Product β†’

What is Foot pain?

Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root causeβ€”not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent careβ€”these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM β€” Board-certified podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. 4.9-star rating across 1,123+ patient reviews. Schedule an evaluation | (810) 206-1402

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit

Visit Balance Foot & Ankle β€” Same-Day Appointments Available

Our podiatry team serves patients throughout Michigan including Howell, Brighton, and Bloomfield Hills. If you’re dealing with heel pain, ingrown toenails, or a foot injury, we have same-day appointment availability.

Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402

Book online →  |  Meet Dr. Tom Biernacki →

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula β€” apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does plantar fasciitis take to heal?

Most plantar fasciitis cases resolve within 6–12 months with consistent treatment. In our clinic, patients who begin care within the first 8 weeks see 80% improvement by month 3. Chronic cases β€” pain lasting over a year β€” typically require PRP injections or surgical intervention, but fewer than 5% of our patients reach that point. Starting treatment early is the single biggest factor in shortening recovery.

Why is plantar fasciitis pain worst in the morning?

Overnight, the plantar fascia contracts in a shortened position. Your first steps stretch it abruptly, causing micro-tears at the heel attachment and sharp pain. This ‘first-step pain’ that eases after 10–15 minutes is the hallmark diagnostic sign. If your pain worsens throughout the day rather than improving, a different diagnosis β€” stress fracture, fat pad atrophy, or nerve entrapment β€” should be explored.

Can I walk or run with plantar fasciitis?

You can often continue with modifications, especially in early-stage cases. Reduce mileage by 30–50%, avoid hills and speed work, and run on softer surfaces. Add aggressive calf stretching before and after. If pain exceeds 4/10 during activity, stop β€” pushing through moderate-to-severe pain causes scar tissue formation that can double your recovery time. We reassess runners every 3 weeks to adjust the plan.

Does plantar fasciitis require surgery?

Surgery is required in fewer than 5% of cases. We exhaust conservative options first: custom orthotics, physical therapy, night splints, corticosteroid injections, and shockwave therapy. If those fail after 6–12 months of consistent treatment, plantar fascia release or PRP is considered. In our practice, patients who follow a structured protocol almost never reach surgery.

What shoes help plantar fasciitis the most?

The three features that matter most: firm arch support (not soft cushioning β€” soft foam collapses under load), a slight heel elevation of 8–12mm to reduce fascia tension, and a wide, deep toe box. Motion-control and stability shoes outperform neutral cushioned shoes for most plantar fasciitis patients. Avoid flat shoes, flip-flops, and going barefoot on hard floors entirely.

Do I need custom orthotics, or will store-bought insoles work?

For mild-to-moderate plantar fasciitis, high-quality OTC insoles (Superfeet, Powerstep) work well for about 60% of patients. Custom orthotics are worth it when: your arch collapse is severe, OTC insoles haven’t helped after 8 weeks, or you have a secondary issue like leg-length discrepancy or overpronation driving the problem. We cast custom orthotics in-office when clinically indicated β€” typically covered by most PPO plans.

Is plantar fasciitis the same as a heel spur?

No β€” they’re related but different. A heel spur is a bony calcium deposit that forms on the bottom of the heel bone; plantar fasciitis is inflammation of the fascia ligament. About 70% of patients with plantar fasciitis have a heel spur on X-ray, but the spur is rarely the source of pain. Treating the fascia inflammation resolves symptoms in most cases without removing the spur.

What stretches actually work for plantar fasciitis?

The two most evidence-supported stretches: (1) Seated towel stretch β€” loop a towel around your foot, pull toes toward you, hold 30 seconds, repeat 3x before getting out of bed. (2) Calf-wall stretch with a straight knee and a bent knee β€” targets both the gastrocnemius and soleus. Research shows stretching 3x daily reduces symptoms significantly within 8 weeks. The Strassburg sock worn overnight is the highest-impact passive stretch available.

Can plantar fasciitis come back after it heals?

Yes β€” recurrence rate is 15–25% in the first year without maintenance. The three biggest recurrence triggers: returning to the shoes that caused the problem, stopping stretching when pain disappears, and sudden increases in activity. Patients who continue daily stretching, wear supportive footwear consistently, and use orthotics long-term have recurrence rates under 5% in our practice.

When should I see a podiatrist for heel pain?

See a podiatrist if: pain is severe and limits daily walking, pain hasn’t improved after 4 weeks of rest and stretching, pain is getting progressively worse, you’re having pain at night or at rest, or the pain is on the back or side of your heel rather than the bottom. Night and resting pain can indicate stress fractures, nerve compression, or Achilles pathology β€” conditions that need imaging to rule out.

What’s the difference between plantar fasciitis and tarsal tunnel syndrome?

Both cause heel pain but feel different. Plantar fasciitis pain is sharp, focal, and worst with first steps. Tarsal tunnel pain is burning, tingling, or electric β€” often radiating into the arch and toes β€” and worsens with prolonged standing. Tarsal tunnel is nerve compression (like carpal tunnel in the wrist); plantar fasciitis is ligament degeneration. A nerve conduction study and Tinel’s sign test differentiate them. Misdiagnosis is common β€” about 20% of chronic plantar fasciitis cases are actually tarsal tunnel.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.