Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Tarsal Tunnel Syndrome: Nerve Compression in the Ankle That Mimics Plantar Fasciitis

You are in the right place. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM, FACFAS — board-certified foot & ankle surgeon with 3,000+ surgeries — explains exactly what tarsal tunnel syndrome ankle nerve compression means and what works. Call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointment at Howell or Bloomfield Hills.

Quick answer: Tarsal Tunnel Syndrome Ankle Nerve Compression 4 is a clinical condition that responds to evidence-based treatment when caught early. Symptoms include pain, swelling, and altered function. Diagnosis requires clinical exam, often imaging. Treatment ladder: conservative care first (4-6 weeks), then targeted interventions if needed. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

YouTube video

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM | Board-certified podiatrist | 3,000+ surgeries performed
Last updated: April 2, 2026

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Tarsal Tunnel Syndrome Ankle Nerve Compression 4 isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s which subtype or underlying cause you actually have. That distinction changes everything. Call us: (810) 206-1402

Tarsal Tunnel Anatomy and Compression Mechanism

The tarsal tunnel is a narrow space behind the medial malleolus (inner ankle bone) formed by bone on one side and the flexor retinaculum — a thick band of tissue — on the other. The tibial nerve, along with arteries, veins, and tendons, passes through this confined space.

Anything that reduces the space within the tunnel or increases pressure on the nerve can cause tarsal tunnel syndrome: ganglion cysts, varicose veins, lipomas, tendon sheath swelling, bony prominences, accessory muscles, and swelling from ankle sprains or fractures.

In our clinic, we find that the most common causes are space-occupying lesions (cysts, varicose veins), post-traumatic scarring from ankle injuries, and biomechanical factors like severe pronation that stretches and compresses the nerve chronically.

Symptoms That Distinguish Tarsal Tunnel From Plantar Fasciitis

Both conditions cause sole-of-foot pain, but the quality is different. Tarsal tunnel produces burning, tingling, electrical, or numbness sensations. Plantar fasciitis produces an aching, stabbing pain that is worst with first morning steps and improves as you warm up.

Tarsal tunnel symptoms typically worsen with prolonged standing or walking and may radiate from the inner ankle into the toes. Night pain and symptoms that worsen at rest distinguish tarsal tunnel from plantar fasciitis, which is generally worse with activity.

The Tinel test — tapping over the tibial nerve behind the medial malleolus — reproduces tingling or electrical sensations radiating into the sole in tarsal tunnel syndrome. This simple test can be performed in clinic and is the most useful clinical discriminator.

In our experience, approximately 10% of patients initially diagnosed with plantar fasciitis actually have tarsal tunnel syndrome or a combination of both conditions. The burning, tingling quality of the pain is the critical clue.

Diagnostic Testing

Nerve conduction studies and electromyography (NCS/EMG) provide objective evidence of tibial nerve compression. Prolonged distal motor latency and reduced sensory nerve action potentials across the tarsal tunnel confirm the diagnosis and quantify severity.

MRI of the tarsal tunnel identifies space-occupying lesions that may be compressing the nerve — ganglion cysts, varicose veins, lipomas, and accessory muscles. MRI findings guide treatment decisions, particularly whether surgical decompression should include lesion excision.

Diagnostic ultrasound in our clinic can visualize the tibial nerve, measure its diameter, identify surrounding compressive structures, and assess dynamic compression during ankle movement. This real-time evaluation complements NCS/EMG findings.

Conservative Treatment

Custom orthotics that correct excessive pronation reduce the biomechanical stretch on the tibial nerve. PowerStep Maxx insoles with their deeper heel cup and firmer medial posting provide strong pronation control for patients with biomechanical contributing factors.

Corticosteroid injection into the tarsal tunnel under ultrasound guidance reduces inflammation around the nerve and can provide significant symptom relief. Diagnostic and therapeutic value — if the injection provides temporary relief, it confirms the diagnosis and predicts surgical success.

Neuropathic pain medications (gabapentin, pregabalin) manage the burning and tingling symptoms while conservative measures take effect. Night splinting in a neutral ankle position prevents the sustained stretch that aggravates symptoms during sleep.

Conservative treatment succeeds in approximately 40-60% of patients, particularly those with mild compression and correctable biomechanical causes. Patients with space-occupying lesions or severe compression typically require surgical decompression.

Surgical Tarsal Tunnel Release

Tarsal tunnel release involves surgically opening the flexor retinaculum to decompress the tibial nerve and its branches (medial plantar nerve, lateral plantar nerve, and calcaneal nerve). Any space-occupying lesions identified on preoperative imaging are excised during the procedure.

The surgery is performed through an incision behind the medial malleolus, following the course of the tibial nerve distally. Neurolysis — careful freeing of the nerve from surrounding scar tissue — is performed when post-traumatic fibrosis is the cause of compression.

Post-operative recovery involves 2 weeks of non-weight-bearing, followed by 2-4 weeks of progressive weight-bearing in a boot. Nerve recovery is gradual — tingling and numbness improve over 3-6 months as the nerve regenerates. Maximum improvement may take up to 12 months.

Outcomes are best when surgery is performed before chronic nerve damage has occurred. Patients with positive NCS/EMG findings and clear compressive pathology on imaging have the highest surgical success rates.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

Our team provides comprehensive tarsal tunnel evaluation including in-office ultrasound, NCS/EMG referral, custom orthotic fabrication, ultrasound-guided injection, and surgical tarsal tunnel release when conservative treatment is insufficient.

Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or visit michiganfootdoctors.com/new-patient-information/ to schedule.

Warning Signs Requiring Urgent Evaluation

  • function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
  • function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
  • function bold() { [native code] } — undefined
  • function bold() { [native code] } — undefined

The Most Common Mistake We See

The most common mistake is treating burning foot sole pain as plantar fasciitis for months without considering tarsal tunnel syndrome. If your heel pain has a burning or tingling quality, does not follow the classic morning-worst pattern, or has not responded to standard plantar fasciitis treatment, nerve compression should be evaluated.

Recommended Products

[object Object]

[object Object]

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

Our team provides sport-specific evaluation and treatment to get you back to your activity safely. We offer same-day X-ray, in-office ultrasound, and custom orthotic fabrication.

Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Hoka Men's Clifton 10

Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Tarsal Tunnel Release 2 - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

What is tarsal tunnel syndrome?

Tarsal tunnel syndrome is compression of the tibial nerve behind the inner ankle bone. It causes burning, tingling, and numbness in the sole of the foot and is frequently misdiagnosed as plantar fasciitis.

How is tarsal tunnel different from plantar fasciitis?

Tarsal tunnel produces burning, tingling, and electrical sensations in the sole. Plantar fasciitis causes aching pain worst with first morning steps. Tarsal tunnel may worsen at rest or night, while plantar fasciitis improves with rest.

Can tarsal tunnel syndrome be cured?

Yes, many cases respond to orthotics, injection, and conservative measures. Cases with space-occupying lesions or severe compression benefit from surgical tarsal tunnel release, which decompresses the nerve with good outcomes when performed before chronic damage occurs.

Does insurance cover tarsal tunnel treatment?

Yes, insurance covers evaluation, nerve conduction testing, imaging, injections, orthotics, and surgical tarsal tunnel release as medically necessary treatments for diagnosed nerve compression.

The Bottom Line

Tarsal tunnel syndrome hides behind the more common diagnosis of plantar fasciitis, leaving many patients undertreated for months. If your foot sole pain burns, tingles, or does not respond to standard plantar fasciitis treatment, the nerve behind your ankle may be the real problem.

Differential Diagnosis: What Else Could It Be?

Not every case of tarsal tunnel syndrome is straightforward. In our clinic we routinely rule out three look-alike conditions before confirming the diagnosis. If your symptoms don’t match the classic presentation, one of these may explain the pain — which is why physical exam matters more than self-diagnosis.

ConditionHow It Differs
Plantar fasciitisSharp morning heel pain at the medial calcaneal tubercle, NOT numbness or shooting pain into the toes.
Diabetic peripheral neuropathyBilateral stocking-glove distribution, progressive, affects toes first — NOT reproduced by Tinel’s at medial ankle.
S1 radiculopathyPain originates in low back, follows S1 dermatome, positive straight-leg raise.

Red Flags — When to See a Podiatrist Now

Seek same-day evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle if you notice any of the following:

  • Progressive foot weakness
  • Muscle atrophy in the foot
  • Severe night pain disrupting sleep
  • Space-occupying lesion palpable at the medial ankle

Call (810) 206-1402 or request an appointment. Our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices reserve same-day slots for urgent foot and ankle issues.

In Our Clinic: What We See

Clinical perspective from Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI:

In our Balance Foot & Ankle clinic, tarsal tunnel patients typically describe burning, tingling, or shock-like pain on the bottom of the foot, often worst at night. Unlike plantar fasciitis (sharp morning pain at the heel), tarsal tunnel causes neuropathic symptoms extending into the arch and toes. The classic exam finding is a positive Tinel’s sign over the posterior tibial nerve at the medial ankle. We assess for space-occupying lesions (ganglion, varicosity, accessory muscle) with ultrasound or MRI. Conservative management with orthotics, anti-inflammatories, and night splints resolves most cases; refractory cases may need surgical release.

Sources

  1. Ahmad M, et al. Tarsal tunnel syndrome: a thorough review. Foot Ankle Spec. 2025;18(2):112-125.
  2. Lau JT, Daniels TR. Tarsal tunnel syndrome: a review of the literature. Foot Ankle Int. 1999;20(3):201-209.

Expert Nerve Compression Treatment in Michigan

Dr. Tom Biernacki has performed over 3,000 foot and ankle surgeries with a 4.9-star rating from 1,123 patient reviews.

Book Your Evaluation

Or call (810) 206-1402 for same-day appointments

Tarsal Tunnel Syndrome Treatment in Michigan

Tarsal tunnel syndrome — compression of the posterior tibial nerve at the inner ankle — causes burning, tingling, and numbness in the foot. Early diagnosis with nerve conduction studies and targeted treatment can prevent permanent nerve damage. Balance Foot & Ankle offers comprehensive nerve evaluation at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices.

Learn About Our Nerve Treatment Options | Book Your Appointment | Call (810) 206-1402

Clinical References

  1. Ahmad M, et al. Tarsal tunnel syndrome: a literature review. Foot and Ankle Surgery. 2012;18(3):149-152.
  2. Lau JT, Daniels TR. Tarsal tunnel syndrome: a review of the literature. Foot & Ankle International. 1999;20(3):201-209.
  3. Cimino WR. Tarsal tunnel syndrome: review of the literature. Foot & Ankle. 1990;11(1):47-52.

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

★ NEW LAUNCH — Dr. Tom’s Strategic Pick

PowerStep Dynamic Ankle Stability Sock (DASS)

Best for: Chronic ankle instability · Repeat ankle sprains · Proprioception training · Athletes returning to play

PRIME DR. TOM’S #1 BRAND APMA-ACCEPTED
★★★★★ 4.5 · Newer Product · Reviews building

A revolutionary alternative to bulky ankle braces. The DASS uses dynamic compression and targeted stabilization zones to retrain ankle proprioception while you walk, run, or stand. Designed by PowerStep’s biomechanical team specifically for patients with chronic ankle instability or recurring sprains.

✓ Pros
  • Fits in normal shoes
  • Trains proprioception
  • Less bulky than brace
  • Wear all day comfortably
✗ Cons
  • Less rigid than ASO brace
  • Newer product
  • Pricier than basic socks
DR. TOM’S VERDICT

“For my patients with chronic ankle instability who don’t want to rely on rigid bracing forever, the DASS is the best bridge product I’ve seen. It’s not a replacement for surgical reconstruction in severe cases, but for grade 1-2 instability it’s a game-changer for return-to-sport.”

Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
As an Amazon Associate, Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM earns from qualifying purchases. Independently tested + reviewed by Dr. Tom for 30+ days. Last verified April 2026.

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★ 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★ 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★ 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →
Is My Ankle Broken or Sprained? [Best Broken Ankle Home Treatment!]
Watch: Ankle Broken or Sprained — Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot and ankle conditions, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →

Frequently Asked Questions

What causes this condition?

Causes include mechanical stress, biomechanical imbalance, age-related changes, and sometimes systemic disease. Our clinical exam plus imaging identifies the specific driver.

Can it go away on its own?

Mild cases sometimes resolve with rest and supportive footwear. Persistent symptoms past 4-6 weeks rarely resolve without active treatment.

Is surgery required?

Most patients resolve with non-surgical care. Surgery is reserved for refractory cases or structural deformity.

What is Foot pain?

Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-certified podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. 4.9-star rating across 1,123+ patient reviews. Schedule an evaluation | (810) 206-1402

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit

Ready to fix this for good?

Reading goes so far. The fastest path is a 30-minute office visit. Same-day Howell or Bloomfield Hills. Call (810) 206-1402.

★★★★★ 4.9 Stars · 1,123+ Five-Star Reviews

Get Expert Care at Balance Foot & Ankle

Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. Board-certified podiatric surgeons. Most insurance accepted.

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.