Quick answer: Ankle Pain Walking has multiple potential causes including mechanical, neurological, vascular, and inflammatory. The patterns we see most often are overuse, poorly-fitted shoes, and biomechanical imbalance. Red flags requiring urgent evaluation: warmth/redness (infection), inability to bear weight (fracture), and unilateral swelling without injury (DVT). Call (810) 206-1402.
The most important clinical decision with Ankle Pain Walking isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Dr. Tom’s Top Insole & Orthotic Picks
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.
Dr. Tom’s Top Pain Relief Picks — Dr. Hoy’s (2026)
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. I personally use Dr. Hoy’s in my practice for patients who need topical relief.
| Product | Best For | Dr. Tom’s Take | Get It |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel 3.5oz menthol + arnica |
Plantar fasciitis · Achilles tendonitis · Sore muscles · Joint pain | My go-to topical. Cooling-then-warming sensation. No greasy residue. Non-NSAID alternative. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost 8oz with extra arnica |
Bruising · Post-injury · Sprains · Stress fractures (pain only) | Higher arnica concentration speeds recovery from acute injury. Use 4x daily for first 7 days. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Cooling Pain Relief 8oz extra menthol |
Acute inflammation · Hot/swollen feet · Post-run cooldown | Stronger cooling effect for acute swelling. Pair with ice for first 48 hours after injury. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Roll-On Pain Relief Roller applicator |
Mess-free application · Travel · Office use · No-touch hygiene | My patients love this for travel. Glides on without hand contact — cleanest application available. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Family Size 14oz pump bottle |
Frequent users · Multiple family members · Best value per ounce | If anyone in your home uses pain cream regularly, this is the most economical size. Same formula. | Buy Now |
Why I recommend Dr. Hoy’s over Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel and Bengay: Cleaner ingredient list (no parabens, no synthetic dyes), longer-lasting effect, and the cooling-then-warming dual sensation actually addresses both inflammation and circulation. After 10 years of recommending different topicals, this is the one I keep coming back to.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy
In This Article
- Dr. Tom’s Top Insole & Orthotic Picks
- Dr. Tom’s Top Pain Relief Picks — Dr. Hoy’s (2026)
- What Causes Ankle Pain When Walking?
- Common Causes by Location
- Red Flags: When to Seek Immediate Care
- Diagnosis and Treatment
- More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
- Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care
- Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care
- What is Foot pain?
- Symptoms and warning signs
- Conservative treatment options
- When is surgery considered?
- Recovery timeline and prevention
Related Conditions
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Fellow of the American College of Foot and Ankle Surgeons. Updated April 2026.
What Causes Ankle Pain When Walking?

Ankle pain with walking is one of the most common complaints evaluated by podiatrists. The ankle is a complex joint involving bone, cartilage, tendons, ligaments, and bursae—and dysfunction in any of these structures can produce pain with weight-bearing activity. The character of the pain (sharp vs. aching), its location (front, back, inside, outside), timing (immediate vs. after prolonged walking), and associated symptoms (swelling, stiffness, instability) provide critical clues to the diagnosis. Most ankle pain with walking has a mechanical or structural cause that can be accurately diagnosed and effectively treated.
Common Causes by Location
Lateral (Outer) Ankle Pain
Pain on the outside of the ankle when walking is most commonly from ligament injury (sprain), peroneal tendon pathology, or a lateral osteochondral lesion. Ankle sprains—even those that occurred months or years earlier—frequently leave residual ligament laxity that produces lateral pain with walking on uneven terrain or during push-off. For specialized treatment, see our ankle instability treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle. Peroneal tendon disorders (tendinitis, tears, or subluxation) cause lateral ankle pain with activities that load the peroneals, including walking uphill or on uneven surfaces. Sinus tarsi syndrome produces lateral ankle pain and stiffness just anterior to the fibula, often following an inversion sprain.
Medial (Inner) Ankle Pain
Pain on the inside of the ankle when walking suggests posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD), tarsal tunnel syndrome, or medial ankle arthritis. Posterior tibial tendon pathology—the most common cause of adult-acquired flatfoot—produces progressive medial ankle pain and arch collapse, with pain worsening on longer walks or stairs. Tarsal tunnel syndrome (compression of the tibial nerve beneath the medial ankle) produces burning or electric pain and numbness along the inside of the ankle and into the sole. Deltoid ligament injuries from eversion ankle sprains are less common but produce medial ankle pain with weight-bearing.
Anterior (Front) Ankle Pain
Pain at the front of the ankle most commonly results from ankle arthritis with anterior osteophyte impingement, anterior ankle impingement syndrome, or extensor tendon pathology. Anterior impingement occurs when the ankle is forced into full dorsiflexion (walking uphill, squatting), jamming bone spurs at the front of the ankle joint. Patients often describe a sharp catching pain with full ankle bend. Ankle arthritis produces a broader aching discomfort, particularly after prolonged walking, with stiffness worse in the morning.
Posterior (Back) Ankle Pain
Pain at the back of the ankle when walking is typically from Achilles tendinopathy, posterior ankle impingement, or retrocalcaneal bursitis. Achilles tendon pain is typically located 2–6 cm above the heel bone and worsens with activity, particularly walking uphill or up stairs. A prominent posterior heel bone (Haglund’s deformity) creates pressure on the bursa between the bone and tendon, causing insertional Achilles pain. Posterior ankle impingement produces a deep pain behind the ankle with plantarflexion (pointing the foot), aggravated by walking in high heels or down stairs.
Red Flags: When to Seek Immediate Care
Some ankle pain with walking warrants urgent evaluation. Sudden severe pain after a pop during walking may indicate an Achilles tendon rupture or acute tendon tear. Ankle pain with significant swelling, bruising, or inability to bear weight after a fall or twist may indicate fracture. Ankle pain with redness, warmth, and fever raises concern for infection or gout. Ankle pain in a diabetic patient warrants prompt evaluation to rule out Charcot neuroarthropathy—a progressive joint destruction that can mimic a sprain but requires immediate non-weight-bearing treatment.
Diagnosis and Treatment
Accurate diagnosis requires a thorough history, physical examination, and appropriate imaging. Weight-bearing X-rays are the first-line imaging study for ankle pain, evaluating for arthritis, fractures, and malalignment. MRI is the study of choice for soft tissue pathology (tendon tears, osteochondral lesions, ligament injury). Ultrasound provides dynamic evaluation of tendons and ligaments. Treatment is directed at the specific diagnosis: physical therapy and bracing for tendon disorders and ligament instability, orthotics for biomechanical contributors to ankle loading, injections for inflammatory conditions, and surgery for structural problems that fail conservative management.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials
Hoka Clifton 10
Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.
OOFOS Recovery Slide
Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does my ankle hurt when I walk but not at rest?
Pain that occurs with walking but resolves at rest suggests a mechanical or load-dependent cause rather than an inflammatory condition like rheumatoid arthritis (which tends to cause pain and stiffness at rest and in the morning). Mechanical causes include cartilage damage (osteochondral lesion), tendon disorders (which hurt when the tendon is loaded during push-off), ankle instability (which becomes symptomatic on uneven terrain), and stress reactions in bone (which hurt only with weight-bearing). The specific activity that provokes the pain—uphill walking, downhill, flat surfaces, turning—helps localize the structure involved. Persistent ankle pain with walking that lasts more than 2–4 weeks warrants evaluation.
Can I keep walking with ankle pain?
Whether you can continue walking depends on the cause and severity of the pain. Mild tendinopathy or post-sprain discomfort generally allows continued walking with activity modification and supportive footwear. However, continuing to walk through significant ankle pain can worsen some conditions—particularly stress fractures (which can progress to complete fracture), osteochondral lesions (which can enlarge with continued impact), and Charcot neuroarthropathy in diabetics (which can cause rapid joint destruction). As a general rule: if ankle pain significantly limits your walking, causes you to alter your gait, or worsens progressively with activity, stop and have it evaluated before continuing.
How long does ankle pain from walking take to heal?
Healing time varies widely by diagnosis. Simple ankle sprains typically improve in 2–6 weeks with appropriate treatment. Tendinitis (Achilles, peroneal, posterior tibial) takes 6–12 weeks of dedicated treatment. Osteochondral lesions may require 3–6 months of conservative treatment or surgical recovery. Ankle arthritis is a chronic condition managed rather than cured—conservative treatment relieves symptoms but does not reverse cartilage loss. Stress fractures heal in 6–8 weeks with protected weight-bearing. If your ankle pain has persisted beyond 4–6 weeks without improvement despite relative rest and supportive footwear, evaluation by a podiatrist is appropriate to identify the specific diagnosis and direct targeted treatment.
Medical References & Sources
- American Orthopaedic Foot & Ankle Society — Chronic Ankle Instability
- PubMed Research — Ankle Pain Differential Diagnosis
- PubMed Research — Posterior Tibial Tendon Dysfunction
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatric surgeon at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. He evaluates and treats all causes of ankle pain, from acute injuries to chronic tendon and joint disorders, with conservative and surgical management.
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for Ankle Pain & Injuries
📍 Located in Michigan?
Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.
These are products I personally use and recommend to my patients at Balance Foot & Ankle.
- ASO Ankle Stabilizing Orthosis — Figure-8 straps with bilateral stability columns — the gold standard lace-up ankle brace for return to sport
- McDavid 195 Ankle Brace — Hinged design allows dorsiflexion/plantarflexion while blocking inversion — best for chronic lateral instability
- Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel 3oz — Menthol-based cryotherapy — penetrates soft tissue to reduce ankle sprain inflammation and acute pain
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Insoles
PowerStep is the brand I prescribe most — medical-grade OTC support without the custom orthotic price tag.
- PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — The OTC orthotic I recommend most — medical-grade arch support at a fraction of custom orthotic cost. Works in most shoes.
- PowerStep Maxx Insoles — For severe arch pain or flat feet — maximum correction and support when Pinnacle isn’t enough.
📧 Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide
Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we trust for our own patients.
Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health
Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.
Subscribe on YouTube →Top-Rated Ankle Braces
- Aircast Air-Stirrup — Gold Standard Ankle Brace
- Zamst A2-DX — Maximum Support for Athletes
- McDavid Lace-Up Ankle Brace — Everyday Stability
Amazon affiliate links — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.
Medically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists
Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Book Your AppointmentPros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care
Advantages
- ✓ Conservative care first
- ✓ Same-week appointments
- ✓ Multiple insurance accepted
Considerations
- ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
- ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
What is Foot pain?
Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root cause—not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.
Symptoms and warning signs
Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent care—these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.
Conservative treatment options
Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.
When is surgery considered?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.
Recovery timeline and prevention
Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.
Ready to feel better?
Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Book Your Visit🏥 Dr. Biernacki’s Recommended Products (Save 30% – Foundation Wellness)
👉 PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles — Supportive insoles for recovery.
👉 DASS Compression Socks — Compression for swelling & recovery.
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot and ankle conditions, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.
Same-day appointments available. (810) 206-1402
Frequently Asked Questions
When should I see a podiatrist?
See a podiatrist if: foot or ankle pain has lasted more than 2–4 weeks without improvement, you’re changing your gait to avoid pain, you have an open wound or sore that isn’t healing, you notice nail discoloration or thickening, you have diabetes and any foot concern, or pain is severe enough to wake you at night. Most foot conditions are easier and cheaper to treat early — what starts as a minor issue can become a surgical problem with months of delay.
What is the difference between a podiatrist and an orthopedic surgeon?
Podiatrists (DPM — Doctor of Podiatric Medicine) specialize exclusively in the foot, ankle, and lower leg. Orthopedic surgeons (MD/DO) have broader musculoskeletal training but variable foot/ankle subspecialization. For foot and ankle-specific problems, a podiatrist often has more focused training and experience. For injuries involving the leg above the ankle, complex pediatric cases, or multi-level reconstruction, orthopedic consultation may be appropriate. We frequently co-manage patients with orthopedic colleagues.
How do I know if my foot pain is serious?
Signs that warrant same-day or next-day evaluation: severe pain that appeared suddenly without clear cause, swelling, redness, and warmth that appeared suddenly (possible gout, infection, or Charcot fracture), an open wound that looks infected (redness spreading, pus, warmth), inability to bear weight, or any foot problem in a diabetic patient. Pain that’s been present for weeks and is stable is important but not an emergency — schedule within 1–2 weeks.
Can foot problems cause back and knee pain?
Yes — this is a kinetic chain effect. Abnormal foot mechanics (overpronation, supination, leg length discrepancy) cause compensatory changes in knee, hip, and lumbar alignment. Roughly 30% of patients presenting to our clinic with knee pain have a treatable foot-level biomechanical cause. Correcting foot mechanics with orthotics or appropriate footwear often provides significant knee and back relief. If you have chronic knee or back pain and haven’t had your foot mechanics evaluated, it’s worth a consult.
Are orthotics worth it?
For the right conditions, yes — custom orthotics are among the most cost-effective interventions in podiatry. They’re most effective for: plantar fasciitis, flat feet with secondary knee/back pain, leg length discrepancy, metatarsalgia, posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, and diabetic foot pressure management. Quality OTC orthotics ($35–60) resolve symptoms for 60% of patients with mild-to-moderate conditions. Custom orthotics are appropriate when OTC options have failed or when the biomechanical problem is complex. We cast custom orthotics in-office.
How do I choose the right running shoes?
Start with your foot type (flat, neutral, high arch) and running pattern (overpronator, neutral, supinator). Flat feet and overpronators do best in stability or motion-control shoes. Neutral feet do well in neutral-cushioned shoes. High arches need maximum cushioning with flexible soles. Always buy running shoes at the end of the day (foot swelling peaks then), get properly fitted by a specialist, and replace every 300–500 miles. If you’ve been injured repeatedly, a gait analysis can identify the mechanical flaw driving your injury pattern.
What is the difference between a sprain and a fracture?
A sprain is a ligament injury (the tissue connecting bones); a fracture is a break in the bone itself. Both can occur with the same trauma (ankle roll, fall). The old test — ‘if you can walk, it’s not broken’ — is wrong; many fractures are initially weight-bearable. Key differences: a fracture typically produces localized bone tenderness along the bone itself, while a sprain is tender over the ligament. X-ray is the standard to differentiate. High-grade sprains without proper treatment can be as disabling as fractures.
How do I prevent foot and ankle injuries?
The four most impactful prevention strategies: (1) Supportive, appropriately fitted footwear for your foot type and activity. (2) Gradual activity progression — the 10% rule (never increase weekly mileage or intensity by more than 10%). (3) Regular calf and ankle mobility work. (4) Strengthening the posterior tibial tendon, peroneals, and intrinsic foot muscles. Most overuse injuries are preventable; most acute injuries are not — but ankle sprain recurrence (60–70% without rehab) is prevented by balance and proprioception training.
Get Expert Care at Balance Foot & Ankle
Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. Board-certified podiatric surgeons. Most insurance accepted.
Ready for Expert Care?
Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.


