Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Flexor Hallucis Longus Tendinopathy: Diagnosis & Treatment | Michigan

Quick answer: Flexor Hallucis Longus Tendinopathy Michigan is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM Β· Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon Β· Last reviewed: April 2026 Β· Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Flexor Hallucis Longus Tendinopathy Michigan isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Quick Answer

Flexor Hallucis Longus Tendinopathy: Diagnosis & Treatm relates to foot pain β€” typically caused by overuse, footwear, or biomechanics. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM β€” Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail Β· Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.

▶ Watch

YouTube video

Medically Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Michigan. Last updated April 2026.

Flexor hallucis longus (FHL) tendinopathy is degeneration or inflammation of the tendon that flexes the big toe, causing pain along the inner ankle, under the first metatarsal, or at the big toe itself — particularly with push-off and toe flexion activities. It is sometimes called “dancer’s tendinitis” because it commonly affects ballet dancers but also occurs in runners, hikers, and anyone with repetitive toe flexion demands. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan evaluates and treats FHL tendinopathy.

Anatomy: The Flexor Hallucis Longus Tendon

The flexor hallucis longus (FHL) muscle originates in the lower leg and its tendon passes behind the medial ankle through a fibro-osseous tunnel beneath the sustentaculum tali (a bony shelf of the calcaneus), then courses under the first metatarsal to insert at the base of the distal phalanx of the great toe. It is the primary big toe flexor and a secondary ankle plantarflexor. The FHL tendon passes through a narrow tunnel behind the medial malleolus — a zone of vulnerability where it can develop tenosynovitis (inflammation of the tendon sheath), trigger toe (a catching or triggering sensation), or longitudinal tears similar to those seen in the peroneal tendons on the lateral side.

Symptoms and Presentation

FHL tendinopathy presents with: pain and swelling along the medial ankle posterior to the medial malleolus (the inner bump), pain under the first metatarsal shaft during push-off, pain at the base of the big toe with forced dorsiflexion, and in trigger toe cases, a locking or snapping sensation when the big toe flexes or extends. The condition worsens with toe push-off intensive activities — running (particularly uphill), ballet, dance on pointe, and hiking. Passive big toe dorsiflexion with ankle dorsiflexion (the “FHL stretch test”) often reproduces the medial ankle or midfoot pain by tensioning the tendon.

Diagnosis

Diagnosis is clinical with imaging confirmation. Palpation along the FHL course behind the medial ankle, under the midfoot, and at the first metatarsal reproduces characteristic pain. Musculoskeletal ultrasound is the most accessible tool — dynamic assessment can visualize the tendon sheath fluid, tendon thickening, and triggering during passive toe motion. MRI provides superior evaluation of tendon integrity, longitudinal tears, and stenosing tenosynovitis at the fibro-osseous tunnel. The FHL tunnel at the posterior talus (“master knot of Henry” area) is a common site of stenosing tenosynovitis requiring surgical release in refractory cases.

Conservative Treatment

Activity modification to reduce toe push-off loading is the first step — modifying training surfaces (flat rather than uphill), reducing running mileage, and eliminating dance or pointe work during acute flares. Custom orthotics with a Morton’s extension (rigid extension under the first metatarsal and great toe to reduce FHL excursion during push-off) reduce tendon loading during gait. Corticosteroid injection into the FHL tendon sheath reduces tenosynovitis — injection directly into the tendon substance is avoided due to rupture risk. Physical therapy addressing gastrocnemius flexibility and FHL eccentric strengthening at pain-free range supports long-term recovery.

Surgical Treatment

Surgical FHL release is indicated for trigger toe that has not responded to conservative management, stenosing tenosynovitis at the posterior talar tunnel causing persistent pain and catching, and longitudinal FHL tears that have not healed with conservative care. Endoscopic FHL release is performed through a small posterior ankle portal — recovery is faster than open release. Dancers with FHL trigger toe typically return to ballet in 3–4 months after endoscopic release with satisfactory outcomes in over 90% of appropriately selected patients.

Most Common Diagnostic Mistake

The most common mistake is confusing FHL tendinopathy with posterior tibial tendinopathy (PTTD) because both cause medial ankle pain. PTTD involves the posterior tibial tendon, which passes anterior to the medial malleolus and inserts at the navicular; FHL passes posterior to the medial malleolus and inserts at the big toe. Palpating pain posterior to the medial malleolus that reproduces with passive big toe dorsiflexion (tensioning the FHL specifically) distinguishes FHL tendinopathy from PTTD, which is reproduced by resisted foot eversion and pain at the navicular insertion.

When to See Dr. Biernacki

πŸ“§ Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide

Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.

Download Your Free Guide β†’

See a podiatrist if you have medial ankle or midfoot pain with running or dance that has persisted more than 4–6 weeks, if you experience a triggering or catching sensation in the big toe, or if you are a dancer with posterior ankle pain on pointe. Dr. Biernacki provides in-office ultrasound evaluation, FHL tendon sheath injection, custom orthotics with Morton’s extension, and surgical consultation coordination for refractory cases. Book online or call (810) 206-1402 — Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health

Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.

Subscribe on YouTube β†’

πŸ“ Located in Michigan?

Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.

Book Now β†’ (810) 206-1402

Watch on YouTube

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Hoka Men's Clifton 10

Max-cushion everyday shoe β€” podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal β€” wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Flexor Hallucis Longus Muscle Tendon Origin - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics β€” no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • βœ“ Conservative care first
  • βœ“ Same-week appointments
  • βœ“ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • βœ— Self-treatment can mask issues
  • βœ— See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today β€” Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM Β· Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM Β· Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS Β· Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 Β· 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Β· (810) 206-1402

Dr. Hoy’s Complete Pain Relief Line β€” Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief is Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM’s #1 prescription topical pain relief for plantar fasciitis, Achilles tendonitis, foot pain, knee pain, and back pain. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze β€” safe for diabetics + daily long-term use without 30-day limits. Below is the complete Dr. Hoy’s product line, organized by use case.

πŸ“‹ Affiliate Disclosure: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Dr. Hoy’s affiliate. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick β€” Daily Use

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (4oz Tube)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Editor’s Pick β€” Daily Use
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrime

The flagship Dr. Hoy’s β€” menthol-based natural pain relief gel. The bottle Dr. Tom hands every plantar fasciitis patient on visit one. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

βœ“ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief 5-10 min
  • Daily long-term use safe
βœ— CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with calf stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term β€” Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#2
⭐ Best Value

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel (8oz Pump Bottle)Dr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Best Value β€” Family Size
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.6 (2,800+ reviews)
Prime

8oz pump bottle β€” same formula as the 4oz tube but 2x the value. Best for athletes, families, or chronic pain patients who use it daily.

βœ“ PROS
  • 8oz pump bottle
  • 2x value of 4oz
  • Same clean formula
  • Easy pump dispensing
βœ— CONS
  • Larger size
  • Pricier upfront
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For athletes, families, or chronic pain patients β€” buy the 8oz pump. Twice the product at less than 2x the price.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#3
⭐ Best for Sports Injury

Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost Pain ReliefDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Bruising + Inflammation + Sports Injury
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (1,800+ reviews)
Prime

Dr. Hoy’s + arnica boost β€” for bruising, swelling, post-injury inflammation. Adds arnica’s anti-inflammatory power to the standard menthol formula.

βœ“ PROS
  • Added arnica for bruising
  • Reduces post-injury swelling
  • Fast topical relief
  • Safe for athletes
βœ— CONS
  • Specialty use
  • Pricier than standard
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For sprained ankles, post-injury bruising, or sports trauma β€” apply within 48h of injury. The arnica reduces bruising depth + speeds recovery.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#4
⭐ Best for Travel

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Roll-OnDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: No-Mess Application + Travel
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (2,200+ reviews)
Prime

Same Dr. Hoy’s formula in a roll-on stick β€” no greasy hands, no mess, perfect for gym bags and travel. TSA-friendly.

βœ“ PROS
  • No greasy hands
  • TSA-friendly
  • Travel-sized
  • Same Dr. Hoy’s formula
βœ— CONS
  • Less product per use
  • Pricier per oz
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For office workers, travelers, or anyone who hates greasy hands β€” the roll-on lets you apply at work, in the car, or post-workout without mess.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#5
⭐ Best Bulk Value

Dr. Hoy’s Pain Relief Gel β€” 3-Pack BundleDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Best Bulk Value
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.6 (650+ reviews)
Prime

3-pack of Dr. Hoy’s 4oz tubes β€” best per-tube price for chronic pain patients, families, or anyone who uses it daily.

βœ“ PROS
  • 3-pack bulk pricing
  • Same flagship formula
  • Stockpile value
  • Family-sized
βœ— CONS
  • Larger upfront cost
  • Need storage space
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For chronic pain patients (PF, arthritis, neuropathy) β€” buying the 3-pack saves 30% per tube. One tube usually lasts 3-4 weeks of daily use.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’

Top 10 Premade Orthotics β€” Dr. Tom’s Picks (2026)

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM has tested 60+ over-the-counter orthotic insoles in his Michigan podiatry practice over the past 15 years. Below are the top 10 he prescribes most often β€” ranked by clinical results, build quality, and patient feedback. PowerStep + CURREX brands are Dr. Tom’s #1 prescription brands β€” built by podiatrists, with biomechanical features (lateral wedge, deep heel cradle, dual-density EVA) that 90% of OTC insoles lack.

πŸ“‹ Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick β€” Dr. Tom’s #1

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Overpronation + Plantar Fasciitis
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

The most prescribed OTC orthotic in podiatry. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of plantar fasciitis. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle.

βœ“ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle
  • Dual-density EVA
  • Trim-to-fit
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
βœ— CONS
  • Trim required
  • 5-7 day break-in
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This is the OTC orthotic I prescribe more than any other. If you have flat feet, plantar fasciitis, or knee pain β€” start here. 60% of patients see major improvement in 2 weeks.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#2
⭐ Best Daily Driver

PowerStep Original Full LengthDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Neutral Foot + Daily Wear
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.4 (22,500+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

The original PowerStep β€” flexible semi-rigid arch with deep heel cradle. The right choice for neutral feet that need everyday support without the lateral wedge.

βœ“ PROS
  • Flexible semi-rigid arch
  • Deep heel cradle
  • Fits dress shoes
  • 30-day guarantee
  • APMA-accepted
βœ— CONS
  • Less aggressive than Pinnacle
  • No lateral wedge for overpronation
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For neutral arches without overpronation β€” the daily-driver insole. Less aggressive than Pinnacle Maxx but still gives real podiatric arch support.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#3
⭐ Best for Runners

PowerStep Pulse MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Running + Athletic Performance
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (8,500+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

Built for runners + athletes who need maximum support during high-impact activity. Engineered for forefoot strike + lateral motion.

βœ“ PROS
  • Sport-specific cushioning
  • Lateral wedge for runners
  • Antimicrobial top cover
  • Shock-absorbing forefoot
βœ— CONS
  • Pricier than Pinnacle
  • Best for athletes only
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For runners with overpronation + plantar fasciitis β€” the running-specific PowerStep. Pair with the Hoka Bondi 8 for the best combo.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#4
⭐ Best Premium

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered (3 Arch Heights)
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

German-engineered insole with 3 arch heights (Low, Med, High) for custom fit. Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot.

βœ“ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel
  • Sport-specific zones
  • Premium materials
βœ— CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height based on a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. Closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#5

CURREX EdgeProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Hiking + High Impact
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (1,200+ reviews)
Prime

For hikers, skiers, and high-impact athletes β€” reinforced shank prevents foot fatigue on steep descents + uneven terrain.

βœ“ PROS
  • Reinforced shank
  • 3 arch heights
  • Cold-weather friendly
  • Carbon plate
βœ— CONS
  • Stiff feel β€” not for casual
  • Pricier
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Hikers, skiers, and climbers β€” this is the insole. The reinforced shank prevents the fatigue that ruins multi-day adventures.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#6

CURREX SupportSTPDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Heavy Duty + Standing All Day
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (800+ reviews)
Prime

For nurses, retail, and standing professions β€” the most supportive CURREX with deep heel cup + maximum medial support.

βœ“ PROS
  • Maximum medial support
  • Deep heel cup
  • 12-hour shift tested
  • Slip-proof
βœ— CONS
  • Stiffest CURREX option
  • Pricier
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: For 12-hour shifts on hard floors β€” built for this. Pair with Hoka Bondi SR or Dansko XP 2.0 for nursing.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#7
⭐ High Arches Only

Superfeet Green

Best For: High Arches Only
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.6 (62,000+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrime

Firm, structured arch support β€” the right choice ONLY for high-arched (cavus) feet. Wrong choice for flat feet.

βœ“ PROS
  • Strong structured arch
  • Deep heel cup
  • Long-lasting (5+ years)
βœ— CONS
  • Firm β€” not for flat feet
  • No lateral wedge
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Only buy Superfeet Green if you have HIGH arches. Flat-footed patients hate the firm arch β€” choose PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx instead.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#8

Vionic OrthoHeel Active Insole

Best For: Casual + Daily Wear
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.4 (12,800+ reviews)
PrimeAPMA-Accepted

APMA-accepted, podiatrist-designed casual insole. Best for adding mild arch support to dress shoes + walking shoes.

βœ“ PROS
  • APMA-accepted
  • Slim profile
  • Antimicrobial top
βœ— CONS
  • Less support than PowerStep
  • No lateral wedge
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Add to dress shoes when you can’t fit a Pinnacle Maxx. Mild support β€” not for serious foot pain.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#9
⭐ Best Budget

Sof Sole Athlete

Best For: Budget Athletic
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.4 (35,200+ reviews)
Prime

Budget athletic insole with neutral arch + gel forefoot. Decent value if you need a quick replacement.

βœ“ PROS
  • Affordable
  • Gel forefoot
  • Antimicrobial
βœ— CONS
  • Wears out in 6 months
  • No structured arch
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Budget option for occasional athletic use. Replace every 6 months. Real foot pain needs PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#10

Spenco Polysorb Total Support

Best For: Standing + Walking
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (12,400+ reviews)
Prime

Mid-range insole with 5-zone polysorb cushioning. Decent support for standing professions.

βœ“ PROS
  • 5-zone cushioning
  • Trim-to-fit
  • Mid-price point
βœ— CONS
  • Less stable than PowerStep
  • No lateral wedge
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Mid-range option. Mild foot pain + 8 hours standing β€” Spenco works. Severe pain = PowerStep.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 β€” The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one β€” over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

πŸ“‹ Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick β€” #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic β€” Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.5 (28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

βœ“ PROS
  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA β€” comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
βœ— CONS
  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient β€” it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.4 (4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot β€” the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

βœ“ PROS
  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
βœ— CONS
  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles β€” this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’
#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief β€” Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.6 (5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief β€” Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

βœ“ PROS
  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief β€” 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
βœ— CONS
  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first
πŸ‘¨β€βš•οΈ Dr. Tom’s Verdict: Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term β€” Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.
πŸ›’ Check Latest Price on Amazon β€” Free Returns β†’

When to See a Podiatrist for This Type of Pain

If your pain has lasted longer than 3-4 weeks despite home treatment, is interfering with daily activities, or includes redness, swelling, or warmth, it’s time to schedule an evaluation. At Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Dr. Tom Biernacki and his team specialize in same-day diagnosis and conservative treatment plans tailored to your activity level and goals. Most patients are walking pain-free within 4-6 weeks of starting our protocol.

Red flags that warrant immediate care: sharp pain after a fall, inability to bear weight, visible deformity, numbness or tingling, fever with foot pain, or any open wound on a diabetic foot. Don’t wait β€” early treatment dramatically improves outcomes and prevents chronic complications.

βš• Doctor Recommended

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

Podiatrist-recommended arch support

View Product β†’

What is Foot pain?

Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root causeβ€”not just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.

Symptoms and warning signs

Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent careβ€”these can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.

Conservative treatment options

Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.

When is surgery considered?

Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.

Recovery timeline and prevention

Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.

Reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM β€” Board-certified podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. 4.9-star rating across 1,123+ patient reviews. Schedule an evaluation | (810) 206-1402

Ready to feel better?

Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Book Your Visit
Related care from Balance Foot & Ankle

Our podiatrists treat the underlying cause, not just the symptom. Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan offices.

Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your Achilles tendon conditions, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula β€” apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.