Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Heel Cushion Inserts Guide 2026 | Podiatrist

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI
Last reviewed: May 2026

Heel Cushion Inserts - Michigan podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle
Heel Cushion Inserts treatment | Balance Foot & Ankle, Michigan
Heel Insert TypeBest ConditionMaterialTop ProductsReplace Every
Gel heel cupFat pad atrophy; heel spur; general cushioningSilicone gelSpenco Gel Heel, ViveSole, Heel That Pain6–12 months
Honeycomb heel cup (Tuli’s)Plantar fasciitis; impact sports; fat pad atrophyFlexible plastic honeycombTuli’s Classic Heel Cup, Tuli’s Pro12–18 months
Heel lift (wedge)Achilles tendinopathy; plantar fasciitis; leg length discrepancyFoam or corkHapad heel lifts; Adjust-A-Lift; Dr. Scholl’s3–6 months
Full-length orthotic with heel cupPlantar fasciitis; arch-related heel painSemi-rigid EVA + top coverPowerstep Pinnacle; Superfeet GREEN; Spenco Total Support12–18 months
Custom orthoticAny heel condition failing OTCPolypropylene shell; custom postedPrescribed by podiatrist; lab fabricated3–5 years
ConditionBest Insert ChoiceWhat to AvoidExpected Relief
Fat pad atrophyThick silicone gel heel cupThin foam inserts (compress rapidly)Immediate; significant
Plantar fasciitisFull-length orthotic (Powerstep) + Tuli’s heel cupHeel-only cushion without arch support2–4 weeks; 70–80% improvement
Heel spurGel heel cup with central relief channelHard plastic cups that contact spurGood; spur pain relief in 1–2 weeks
Achilles tendinopathyHeel lift 6–12mm (NOT heel cup)Cushion without lift; barefoot1–2 weeks; reduces tendon loading
Leg length discrepancyFirm heel lift in shorter-leg shoeOver-correcting (>15mm without PT guidance)Immediate gait improvement
Generalized heel fatigueAny cushioned heel cup; gel preferredFlat foam after 3 months (loses cushion)Immediate to days

Quick answer: Heel Cushion Inserts is a common foot/ankle topic that affects many patients. The 2026 evidence-based approach combines proper diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

heel cushion inserts - podiatrist guide from Balance Foot and Ankle
Dr. Tom covers ankle and foot injuries and surgical options at Balance Foot & Ankle.
MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Heel Cushion Inserts isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Heel Cushion Inserts: Quick Answer

Heel cushion inserts are an underrated treatment for heel pain – especially fat pad atrophy, bone spurs, plantar fasciitis, and chronic Achilles issues. The right heel cushion can resolve mild heel pain in weeks at $10-$30 cost. Here are our 8 best heel cushion picks at Balance Foot and Ankle.

When Heel Cushions Help (vs Full Orthotics)

Heel cushions work best for: Plantar heel pad atrophy (elderly, repeated cortisone use), heel spurs causing pain, mild plantar fasciitis, insertional achilles tendinitis (heel lift function), retrocalcaneal bursitis, walking on hard surfaces, sore heels from prolonged standing. Full orthotics needed for: Moderate-severe plantar fasciitis, flat feet, biomechanical issues, recurring problems. Heel cushion can supplement orthotics in some cases.

Types of Heel Cushions Explained

1. Foam/EVA cushions: Soft, lightweight, affordable; less durable. Best for occasional use. 2. Gel cushions: Maximum shock absorption; can run hot. Best for active use. 3. Air-filled cushions: Lightweight cushioning; can deflate over time. 4. Polyurethane cushions: Durable, density adjustable; mid-price. 5. Silicone cushions: Premium feel, durable, expensive. 6. Heel lifts (raising height not just cushioning): Treat achilles tendinitis or leg length discrepancy.

1. Tuli Heavy Duty Heel Cushion (Best Overall)

Polymer Cell Cushion technology, two density options. Pros: Best shock absorption available, durable, $20-$30 per pair. Cons: Slightly thick (may not fit narrow shoes). The most-recommended heel cushion in podiatry.

2. Dr. Scholl Heel Liners ($10-$15)

Gel-based, available at all pharmacies. Pros: Cheap, immediately available, decent cushion. Cons: Less durable than premium options.

3. Spenco Total Support Heel Cushions

Polyurethane with arch support. Pros: Includes mild arch support unlike most heel cushions, $15-$20. Cons: Medium cushioning only.

4. Powerstep Heel Pain Relief Inserts

Premium cushioning with mild arch support, antimicrobial. Pros: Brand reputation, $20-$25. Cons: Slightly thicker than basic cushions.

5. Sorbothane Sorbo Pro Heel Pads

Sorbothane material absorbs 95% of impact – same material used in helicopter cockpits. Pros: Maximum shock absorption available, $15-$25. Cons: Heavier than other materials.

6. Vionic Active Heel Cushion

Podiatrist-designed, premium materials. Pros: APMA-accepted, $25-$30. Cons: Pricier than alternatives.

7. ProFoot Heel Insoles ($10-$15)

Budget option with surprisingly good cushion. Pros: Cheapest acceptable option, $10-$15. Cons: Less durable – replace every 4-6 months.

8. Heel Lifts (Different from Cushions)

For achilles tendinitis: 1/4 to 1/2 inch heel lift reduces tendon strain. For leg length discrepancy: Up to 1.5 inch internal heel lift. Brands: Vive Heel Lift, ZenToes Adjustable, ProFoot. Cost: $15-$25.

How to Use Heel Cushions Correctly

1. Use in BOTH shoes (even if only one heel hurts) – asymmetric height causes back pain. 2. Insert OVER existing insole if shoe has room; replace insole if too tight. 3. Start with 4-6 hours per day for first week to allow gait adjustment. 4. Replace every 6-12 months for daily wear (foam compresses; gel can leak). 5. Combine with calf stretching for plantar fasciitis. 6. Wear during walking and standing; remove for sleep.

Beyond Cushions: Comprehensive Heel Pain Treatment

If cushions alone do not resolve heel pain in 4-6 weeks, consider: Custom orthotics (better than OTC for moderate-severe cases), night splints (4-8 weeks for plantar fasciitis), cortisone injection (max 2-3 lifetime), shockwave therapy, walking boot for severe cases, surgical evaluation for chronic refractory cases. Schedule a heel pain evaluation at our Howell or Bloomfield Hills office.

When Shoes Aren’t Enough — Dr. Tom’s Top 9 Orthotics

About 30% of patients I see for foot pain need MORE than a great shoe — they need a structured insole. Below: my complete 2026 orthotic ranking with pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give each one to.

★ DR. TOM’S COMPLETE 2026 ORTHOTIC RANKING

9 Best Prefab Orthotics by Use Case

PowerStep, Currex, Spenco, Vionic, and PowerStep Pinnacle — every orthotic I’ve fitted to thousands of patients across both Michigan offices. Each card includes pros, cons, and the specific patient I’d give it to. Real Amazon ratings, review counts, and prices below.

★ EDITOR’S CHOICE · BEST OVERALL

Best All-Purpose Orthotic for Most Patients

Semi-rigid arch shell + dual-layer cushion + deep heel cup. The orthotic I’ve fitted to more patients than any other for 15 years. APMA-accepted. Trim-to-fit design works in athletic shoes, casual shoes, and most work boots.

✓ Pros

  • Semi-rigid arch shell provides true biomechanical correction
  • Deep heel cup centers the heel and reduces lateral instability
  • Dual-layer cushion (top + bottom) lasts 9-12 months daily wear
  • Available in 8 sizes for precise fit
  • APMA-accepted and clinically validated
  • Lower price than CURREX RunPro for equivalent function

✗ Cons

  • Too thick for most dress shoes (use ProTech Slim instead)
  • Some break-in period required (3-7 days for arch tolerance)
  • Not enough correction for severe pes planus or rigid pes cavus

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has run-of-the-mill plantar fasciitis, mild flat feet, or arch fatigue, this is the first orthotic I try. Better value than PowerStep Pinnacle for 90% of patients, which is why I swapped it into our clinic kits three years ago. Sub-$50 typically.

BEST FOR FLAT FEET

Maximum Motion Control · Flat Feet & Severe Over-Pronation

PowerStep’s most aggressive stability orthotic. Adds a 2°-7° medial heel post on top of the standard PowerStep platform — designed specifically for flat-footed patients and severe pronators who need real corrective force.

✓ Pros

  • 2°-7° medial heel post adds aggressive pronation control
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch shell, more correction
  • Built specifically for flat-foot biomechanics
  • Excellent for posterior tibial tendon dysfunction (PTTD)
  • Removable top cover for cleaning

✗ Cons

  • Too aggressive for neutral-arch patients
  • Needs longer break-in (10-14 days) due to stronger correction
  • Adds 2-3 mm of stack height — won’t fit slim dress shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: When a patient comes in with significant flat feet AND symptoms (heel pain, arch pain, knee pain), the Original PowerStep isn’t aggressive enough. The Maxx is what gets prescribed. About 25% of my flat-footed patients end up here.

BEST SLIM FIT · DRESS SHOES

Low-Profile · Fits Dress Shoes & Narrow Casuals

3 mm slim profile with podiatrist-designed tri-planar arch technology. Engineered specifically to fit inside dress shoes, oxfords, loafers, and women’s flats without crowding the toe box. Vionic was founded by an Australian podiatrist.

✓ Pros

  • 3 mm slim profile (vs 7-10 mm for standard orthotics)
  • Tri-planar arch technology adds support without bulk
  • Built-in deep heel cup despite slim design
  • Fits dress shoes WITHOUT having to remove the factory insole
  • Trim-to-fit · APMA-accepted

✗ Cons

  • Less arch support than full-volume orthotics
  • Top cover wears faster than thicker alternatives
  • Not enough correction for severe foot deformities

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: My default when a patient says ‘I need orthotics but I have to wear dress shoes for work.’ Slim enough to fit in oxfords and pumps without the heel sliding out. The single highest-impact change you can make for office workers with foot pain.

BEST FOR FOREFOOT PAIN

Built-In Metatarsal Pad · Morton’s Neuroma · Ball-of-Foot Pain

Standard Pinnacle orthotic with a built-in metatarsal pad positioned proximal to the metatarsal heads — the exact location that offloads neuromas and metatarsalgia. No need for separate met pads or pad placement guesswork.

✓ Pros

  • Built-in met pad eliminates DIY pad placement errors
  • Specifically designed for Morton’s neuroma + metatarsalgia
  • Same trusted PowerStep arch + heel cup platform
  • Top cover protects sensitive forefoot skin
  • Faster relief than orthotics + add-on met pads

✗ Cons

  • Met pad position is fixed (can’t fine-tune individual placement)
  • Some patients with very small or very large feet need custom
  • Slightly thicker than the standard Pinnacle

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient has Morton’s neuroma, sesamoiditis, or generalized ball-of-foot pain (metatarsalgia), this saves a clinic visit and a prescription. The built-in pad placement is anatomically correct for 80% of feet. Way better than DIY met pads.

BEST DYNAMIC ARCH · CURREX

Adaptive Dynamic Arch · Athletic & Daily Wear

Currex’s flagship adaptive arch technology — the orthotic flexes with your gait instead of fighting it. Different stiffness zones along the length give you targeted support at the heel, midfoot, and forefoot. Available in three arch heights (low/medium/high).

✓ Pros

  • Dynamic flex zones adapt to natural gait cycle
  • Three arch heights ensure precise fit
  • Lighter than rigid orthotics (no ‘heavy foot’ feel)
  • Excellent for runners and athletic walkers
  • European podiatric design (German engineering)

✗ Cons

  • More expensive than PowerStep Original ($55-65 typically)
  • Less aggressive correction than Pinnacle Maxx for severe cases
  • Three arch heights means you must self-select correctly

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I started recommending Currex three years ago for runners who said PowerStep felt ‘too rigid.’ The dynamic flex zones respect natural gait. Best for active patients who walk 8K+ steps daily and don’t need maximum motion control.

BEST FOR RUNNERS · CURREX RUNPRO

Running-Specific · Heel Strike + Forefoot Strike Compatible

Currex’s purpose-built running orthotic. The midfoot flex zone is positioned for runner’s gait mechanics, with a flared heel cushion for heel strikers and a forefoot rocker for midfoot/forefoot strikers. Tested on 1000+ runners during product development.

✓ Pros

  • Designed by German biomechanics lab specifically for runners
  • Dynamic arch flexes with running gait (not static like PowerStep)
  • Three arch heights (low/medium/high)
  • Reduces overuse injury risk in mid-distance runners
  • Lightweight (no impact on cadence)

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($60-75)
  • Not aggressive enough for severe over-pronators (use Pinnacle Maxx)
  • Runner-specific design = less ideal for daily walking shoes

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If a patient runs 20+ miles per week and has plantar fasciitis or shin splints, this is the orthotic I prescribe. The dynamic flex zones respect running biomechanics in a way that no rigid PowerStep can match. Pricier but worth it for serious runners.

BEST FOR HIGH ARCHES

Cavus Foot & High-Arch Patients

Polyurethane base with a deeper heel cup and higher arch profile than PowerStep — built for cavus (high-arched) feet that need maximum cushion and support. The 5-zone cushioning system addresses the unique pressure points of high-arch feet.

✓ Pros

  • Deeper heel cup centers the heel for cavus foot stability
  • Higher arch profile fills the void under high arches
  • 5-zone cushioning addresses cavus foot pressure points
  • Polyurethane base lasts 12+ months
  • Available in Wide width

✗ Cons

  • Too tall/aggressive for normal or low arches
  • Won’t fit slim dress shoes
  • Pricier than PowerStep Original
  • Some patients find the arch height uncomfortable initially

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: Cavus foot patients are often misdiagnosed and given low-arch orthotics — that makes everything worse. Spenco’s Total Support has the arch profile that high-arch feet actually need. About 15% of my patients have cavus feet; this is what they wear.

BEST GEL CUSHION

Cushion Layer · Standing All Day · Gel Pressure Relief

NOT a true biomechanical orthotic — this is a cushion insole. But for patients who want gel pressure relief instead of arch correction (or to add ON TOP of factory insoles in work boots), this is the best gel option on Amazon.

✓ Pros

  • Genuine gel cushioning (not foam pretending to be gel)
  • Targeted gel waves under heel and ball of foot
  • Trim-to-fit · works in most shoe types
  • Sub-$15 price (most affordable option in this list)
  • Massaging texture is genuinely soothing

✗ Cons

  • ZERO arch support — this is cushion only
  • Won’t fix plantar fasciitis or flat-foot issues
  • Compresses faster than PowerStep (4-6 months)
  • Top cover wears through in high-mileage applications

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: I recommend these to patients who tell me ‘I just want my feet to stop hurting at the end of my shift’ and who don’t have a biomechanical issue. Construction workers, factory workers, retail. Pure cushion does the job for them.

BEST LOW-VOLUME · SUPERFEET

Tight-Fitting Shoes · Cycling Shoes · Hockey Skates

PowerStep Pinnacle’s slim version of their famous Green insole. The trademark stabilizer cap is preserved but the overall thickness is reduced — works in cycling shoes, hockey skates, ski boots, and other tight-fitting footwear that the standard CURREX RunPro can’t fit into.

✓ Pros

  • Stabilizer cap centers the heel (PowerStep Pinnacle’s signature feature)
  • Slim profile fits tight athletic footwear
  • Lasts 12+ months daily wear
  • Excellent for cycling shoes specifically
  • Built-in odor-control treatment

✗ Cons

  • Premium price ($45-55)
  • Less cushion than PowerStep equivalents
  • Not as aggressive correction as Pinnacle Maxx for flat feet
  • The signature ‘heel cup feel’ takes 1-2 weeks to adapt to

Dr. Tom’s Recommendation: If you’re a cyclist with foot numbness, hot spots, or knee pain — this is the orthotic. The stabilizer cap solves cycling-specific biomechanical issues that no other orthotic addresses. Worth the premium for athletes.

None of these solving your foot pain?

Some patients (about 30%) need custom-molded prescription orthotics. We make 3D-scanned custom orthotics in our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices — specifically built for your foot mechanics.

Schedule a Custom Orthotic Fitting →

FSA/HSA eligible · Most insurance accepted · (810) 206-1402

Podiatrist-Recommended Products

Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best Overall Orthotic For Everything (Medium Thick Fit)
Best Heavy Duty Orthotic (Thickest Fit)
Best SOFTER Choice For Sensitive Feet (Medium Thick Fit)
Best Women’s Orthotics
PowerStep Original Insoles, Arch Pain Relief Orthotics, Tight Shoes, Foot Support for Plantar Fasciitis, Mild Pronation, Foot & Arch Support Inserts, Shoe Inserts, Made in the USA (M 8-8.5, F 10-10.5)
PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx Orthotic Insoles, Maximum Stability & Comfort, Firm & Flexible Angled Heel, Flat Feet & Overpronation, Heavy Duty Shoe Inserts for Men & Women, Made in USA (M 10-10.5, W 12)
220+ lbs Plantar Fasciitis High Arch Support Insoles Men Women - Flat Feet Orthotic Inserts Standing All Day - Work Boot Shoe Insoles - Shoe Sole Flat Foot Heavy Men
PowerStep Pinnacle All-Purpose Women's High Impact Support Insoles (Berry) for Active Lifestyle with High Arch Support - Size 8.5-10 Women
Price:
$44.99
$54.95
Price not available
Price not available
Overview:
These work best in shoes with laces and running shoes. Not good for dress shoes or women’s cute shoes.
Biggest and most corrective option. Only use for running shoes or work boots. Not cute shoes.
These are full length inserts, but softer. Great if you can’t tolerate the firmer ones. Best for very sore and sensitive feet.
Great Support & Better Fit
Pros:
Pretty much guaranteed to help you if it fits in your shoes and you give it 2 weeks to get used to. 5,000+ amazon reviews, great track record.
My personal favorite, but not for everyone. Amazing reviews over 3,500. But not for everyone. Only for bigger shoes that can fit them
They are softer and the initial break in time is AMAZING. But longer term benefits are less. >500 Almost 5 star amazon rating.
Sleek, supportive and have a better fit than the orthotics above.
Cons:
Do not wear these in cute or dress shoes!
Bigger and bulkier than all the other ones. You will be disappointed if you have a cute women’s shoe or dress shoe. This is meant for running shoes and boots.
Great to start with, but don’t correct long term as much as the other ones.
A little bit more expensive.
Crucial Tips:
Ease in to these, 1-2hrs a day. They are like braces for your teeth, they suck at the beginning! But they will make your feet pain free as 1-2 weeks go by. Don’t give up on them after 1 or 2 days. Everyone feels off at the beginning!
This has the most correction, but hardest break in time! IF SENSITIVE, USE A SOFTER PAIR FIRST! But if you get these, you must break them in. Give it 1-2 hours a day, but then you will start to have excellent results. The bad reviews are all people who couldn’t fit it into their shoes and gave up too quickly. You have been WARNED!
If you are very sore, TRY THESE FIRST! These are easiest to break in with initially. If you are very sore and rigid, don’t use the heavy duty ones to start with.
These will have a harder time fitting in flats and pointed shoes.
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):
Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best Overall Orthotic For Everything (Medium Thick Fit)
PowerStep Original Insoles, Arch Pain Relief Orthotics, Tight Shoes, Foot Support for Plantar Fasciitis, Mild Pronation, Foot & Arch Support Inserts, Shoe Inserts, Made in the USA (M 8-8.5, F 10-10.5)
Price:
$44.99
Overview:
These work best in shoes with laces and running shoes. Not good for dress shoes or women’s cute shoes.
Pros:
Pretty much guaranteed to help you if it fits in your shoes and you give it 2 weeks to get used to. 5,000+ amazon reviews, great track record.
Cons:
Do not wear these in cute or dress shoes!
Crucial Tips:
Ease in to these, 1-2hrs a day. They are like braces for your teeth, they suck at the beginning! But they will make your feet pain free as 1-2 weeks go by. Don’t give up on them after 1 or 2 days. Everyone feels off at the beginning!
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):
Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best Heavy Duty Orthotic (Thickest Fit)
PowerStep Pinnacle Maxx Orthotic Insoles, Maximum Stability & Comfort, Firm & Flexible Angled Heel, Flat Feet & Overpronation, Heavy Duty Shoe Inserts for Men & Women, Made in USA (M 10-10.5, W 12)
Price:
$54.95
Overview:
Biggest and most corrective option. Only use for running shoes or work boots. Not cute shoes.
Pros:
My personal favorite, but not for everyone. Amazing reviews over 3,500. But not for everyone. Only for bigger shoes that can fit them
Cons:
Bigger and bulkier than all the other ones. You will be disappointed if you have a cute women’s shoe or dress shoe. This is meant for running shoes and boots.
Crucial Tips:
This has the most correction, but hardest break in time! IF SENSITIVE, USE A SOFTER PAIR FIRST! But if you get these, you must break them in. Give it 1-2 hours a day, but then you will start to have excellent results. The bad reviews are all people who couldn’t fit it into their shoes and gave up too quickly. You have been WARNED!
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):
Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best SOFTER Choice For Sensitive Feet (Medium Thick Fit)
220+ lbs Plantar Fasciitis High Arch Support Insoles Men Women - Flat Feet Orthotic Inserts Standing All Day - Work Boot Shoe Insoles - Shoe Sole Flat Foot Heavy Men
Price:
Price not available
Overview:
These are full length inserts, but softer. Great if you can’t tolerate the firmer ones. Best for very sore and sensitive feet.
Pros:
They are softer and the initial break in time is AMAZING. But longer term benefits are less. >500 Almost 5 star amazon rating.
Cons:
Great to start with, but don’t correct long term as much as the other ones.
Crucial Tips:
If you are very sore, TRY THESE FIRST! These are easiest to break in with initially. If you are very sore and rigid, don’t use the heavy duty ones to start with.
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):
Best Medium to Heavy Duty Heel Pain Orthotics:
Best Women’s Orthotics
PowerStep Pinnacle All-Purpose Women's High Impact Support Insoles (Berry) for Active Lifestyle with High Arch Support - Size 8.5-10 Women
Price:
Price not available
Overview:
Great Support & Better Fit
Pros:
Sleek, supportive and have a better fit than the orthotics above.
Cons:
A little bit more expensive.
Crucial Tips:
These will have a harder time fitting in flats and pointed shoes.
Affiliate Link (Buying through these links will connect you to Amazon):

Frequently Asked Questions About Heel Cushion Inserts

Do heel cushions actually work?

Yes – for mild heel pain, fat pad atrophy, heel spurs, and walking on hard surfaces. They resolve mild cases in 4-6 weeks. Moderate-severe cases need custom orthotics.

What is the best heel cushion?

Tuli Heavy Duty (Polymer Cell Cushion) is our #1 pick – maximum shock absorption, durable, $20-$30. For budget: Dr. Scholl gel liners ($10-$15).

How long do heel cushions last?

Daily wear: 6-12 months. Occasional wear: 12-18 months. Replace when cushion compresses, cracks, or no longer reduces pain.

Should I use heel cushions or full orthotics?

Mild heel pain or fat pad atrophy: heel cushions usually sufficient. Plantar fasciitis, flat feet, or biomechanical issues: full orthotics work better. Some patients use both.

Will heel cushions help plantar fasciitis?

For mild cases: yes. For moderate-severe: heel cushions help but full orthotics with arch support work better. Combine cushions with calf stretching for best results.

Can I wear heel cushions in dress shoes?

Most thin heel cushions (Dr. Scholl, ProFoot) fit dress shoes. Thicker cushions (Tuli) work in athletic shoes only.

Are heel cushions covered by insurance?

OTC heel cushions: not covered. Custom orthotics with heel cushioning: covered for documented medical necessity. HSA/FSA can pay for OTC heel cushions.

Related Resources from Balance Foot & Ankle

Still Dealing With Heel Cushion Inserts?

Same-week appointments at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

💊 Dr. Tom’s Foot Pain Support Picks

For structural foot pain and complex conditions, these are the at-home tools I recommend alongside professional treatment.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles
Semi-rigid arch support that properly distributes load. For patients managing complex foot conditions while waiting for or between procedures.

View on Amazon →
Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
Topical arnica + menthol for local pain management. I recommend this to patients between appointments to manage discomfort naturally. FSA-eligible.

View on Amazon →

FTC Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate and Foundation Wellness affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases. This never affects our clinical recommendations.

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

If home treatment isn’t providing relief for your foot condition, our podiatry team at Balance Foot & Ankle can help with same-day evaluations and advanced in-office care.

APMA: Heel Cushion Inserts

Ready to Get Relief?

Same-day appointments available in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.