The most important clinical decision with High Heels Foot Pain isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.
Dr. Tom’s Top Insole & Orthotic Picks
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.
Dr. Tom’s Top Pain Relief Picks β Dr. Hoy’s (2026)
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. I personally use Dr. Hoy’s in my practice for patients who need topical relief.
| Product | Best For | Dr. Tom’s Take | Get It |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel 3.5oz menthol + arnica |
Plantar fasciitis Β· Achilles tendonitis Β· Sore muscles Β· Joint pain | My go-to topical. Cooling-then-warming sensation. No greasy residue. Non-NSAID alternative. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Arnica Boost 8oz with extra arnica |
Bruising Β· Post-injury Β· Sprains Β· Stress fractures (pain only) | Higher arnica concentration speeds recovery from acute injury. Use 4x daily for first 7 days. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Cooling Pain Relief 8oz extra menthol |
Acute inflammation Β· Hot/swollen feet Β· Post-run cooldown | Stronger cooling effect for acute swelling. Pair with ice for first 48 hours after injury. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Roll-On Pain Relief Roller applicator |
Mess-free application Β· Travel Β· Office use Β· No-touch hygiene | My patients love this for travel. Glides on without hand contact β cleanest application available. | Buy Now |
| Dr. Hoy’s Family Size 14oz pump bottle |
Frequent users Β· Multiple family members Β· Best value per ounce | If anyone in your home uses pain cream regularly, this is the most economical size. Same formula. | Buy Now |
Why I recommend Dr. Hoy’s over Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel and Bengay: Cleaner ingredient list (no parabens, no synthetic dyes), longer-lasting effect, and the cooling-then-warming dual sensation actually addresses both inflammation and circulation. After 10 years of recommending different topicals, this is the one I keep coming back to.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM Β· Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon Β· Last reviewed: April 2026 Β· Editorial Policy
Related Conditions
Quick Answer
High Heel Foot Pain: Injuries Caused by Heels and How to Pre relates to plantar fasciitis β typically caused by tight calves and arch overload. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM β Board-certified foot & ankle surgeon, 3,000+ surgeries performed. Updated April 2026 with current clinical evidence. This article reflects real practice experience from Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Quick Answer
Most foot and ankle problems respond to conservative care β proper footwear, supportive inserts, activity modification, and targeted stretching β within 4-8 weeks. Persistent pain beyond that window, or any symptom that prevents walking, warrants a podiatric evaluation to rule out fracture, tendon tear, or systemic cause.
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM
Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon — Balance Foot & Ankle, Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI. Last updated April 2026.
Why High Heels Cause Foot Pain and Injury

High-heeled shoes create a biomechanical environment that is profoundly different from barefoot or low-heeled walking. Elevating the heel shifts body weight forward onto the metatarsal heads (the ball of the foot), concentrating pressure in an area not designed to bear the full load of standing and walking. A 3-inch heel increases forefoot pressure by approximately 75% compared to walking barefoot. Over time, this abnormal loading pattern produces characteristic injuries—forefoot pain, neuromas, Achilles shortening, plantar fasciitis, and ankle instability—that collectively make high heels one of the leading causes of foot problems in women.
Conditions Caused or Worsened by High Heels
Metatarsalgia and Ball-of-Foot Pain
Concentrated forefoot loading from heel elevation causes metatarsalgia—pain and tenderness under the second, third, and fourth metatarsal heads. The forefoot fat pad (which naturally cushions the metatarsal heads) thins with age and heel wear, leaving the metatarsal heads with inadequate padding. Symptoms include aching, burning, or sharp pain across the ball of the foot that worsens with walking in heels and improves with rest and flat footwear. Metatarsal pads, forefoot cushioning insoles, and reducing heel height reduce symptoms significantly.
Morton’s Neuroma
The narrow, tapered toe box of most high-heeled shoes compresses the interdigital spaces between the toes, trapping and irritating the interdigital nerves—most commonly between the third and fourth toes (Morton’s neuroma). Symptoms include burning, tingling, sharp pain, or the sensation of “walking on a pebble” in the ball of the foot. High heels both compress the forefoot (narrow toe box) and increase forefoot loading (heel height), creating a dual mechanism for neuroma development and irritation. Wider toe boxes, forefoot pads, and cortisone injection treat established neuromas; switching to lower, wider footwear prevents progression.
Plantar Fasciitis and Achilles Tendon Shortening
Chronic high heel wear maintains the foot in a plantarflexed (toes-down) position, shortening the gastrocnemius-soleus complex and Achilles tendon over time. When heel wearers switch to flat shoes, the shortened Achilles places increased tension on the plantar fascia, producing plantar fasciitis. Regular calf stretching counteracts this shortening. Additionally, the elevated heel position effectively shortens the functional length of the plantar fascia, concentrating stress at the calcaneal insertion and contributing to heel pain even while wearing heels.
Bunions and Hammer Toes
Narrow toe boxes force the toes into unnatural compression and misalignment. While bunion development is primarily genetic, compressive forces from narrow high heels accelerate deformity progression in genetically predisposed individuals. Hammer toe formation is directly worsened by high heels—the toe claw position required to grip the shoe strengthens the flexor tendons relative to the extensors, progressively worsening hammer toe deformity. Pointed toe boxes exacerbate both conditions significantly compared to round or square toe boxes.
Ankle Instability and Sprains
Stiletto and narrow heel designs create a small base of support and impaired ankle proprioception, dramatically increasing ankle sprain risk. High heels also weaken peroneal muscle function over time by reducing the demand on ankle stabilizers during normal walking. Studies show significantly higher rates of lateral ankle sprains and chronic ankle instability in frequent high-heel wearers. Wearing heels on uneven surfaces, wet ground, or while fatigued compounds this risk substantially.
Reducing Harm While Wearing Heels
Strategies that reduce high heel-related foot injury include: limiting heel height to 2 inches or less when possible (each additional inch significantly increases forefoot pressure), choosing a wider toe box style over pointed-toe designs, adding forefoot cushioning insoles (PowerStep Pinnacle, or custom orthotics trimmed for heel footwear), alternating between heels and lower footwear daily (not wearing heels every day), performing daily calf stretches to maintain Achilles and plantar fascia flexibility, and avoiding stiletto heels on uneven terrain.
In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle
If home care isn’t resolving your your foot or ankle concern, a visit with a board-certified podiatrist is the fastest path to accurate diagnosis and a personalized plan. At Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists, Dr. Tom Biernacki, Dr. Carl Jay, and Dr. Daria Gutkin offer same-day and next-day appointments at both our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. We perform on-site diagnostic ultrasound, digital X-ray, conservative care, advanced regenerative treatments, and minimally invasive surgery when indicated.
Call (810) 206-1402 or request an appointment online. Most insurance plans accepted, including Medicare, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Aetna, Cigna, and United Healthcare.
More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials
Hoka Clifton 10
Max-cushion everyday shoe β podiatrist favorite for walking and running.
OOFOS Recovery Slide
Impact-absorbing recovery sandal β wear after long days on your feet.
As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

When to See a Podiatrist
If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics β no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.
Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402 · Book online · Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills
Frequently Asked Questions
How high is too high for heels?
From a biomechanical standpoint, heels above 2 inches begin to create significant increases in forefoot pressure, Achilles shortening, and ankle instability risk. The ideal heel height for foot health is 0–1 inch, which maintains the foot in a near-natural position. Heels of 1.5–2 inches produce modest forefoot loading increases that most feet tolerate well for occasional wear. Heels above 3 inches produce dramatic forefoot pressure increases (60–75% above barefoot) and significantly increase neuroma, metatarsalgia, and instability risk with regular use. For patients with pre-existing foot conditions (neuromas, metatarsalgia, plantar fasciitis, bunions), even low heels can be problematic, and a podiatrist can recommend appropriate footwear accommodations.
Can insoles help with high heel pain?
Yes—metatarsal pads and thin forefoot cushioning insoles designed for heeled shoes can significantly reduce ball-of-foot pain from high heels. These pads position just behind the metatarsal heads (not under them) to offload the painful pressure points. Gel forefoot pads, sold at drugstores and podiatry offices, provide cushioning for the forefoot fat pad that thins with heel use. Full-length thin orthotic insoles designed for heels (with metatarsal support and arch support) provide more comprehensive relief for patients with multiple complaints. Custom orthotics can be fabricated for specific heel height profiles if over-the-counter options are insufficient. Insoles treat the symptoms but do not address the underlying biomechanical problem—reducing heel height remains the most effective long-term solution.
Do high heels permanently damage feet?
Long-term, habitual high heel wear can produce permanent structural changes, particularly Achilles tendon shortening (which persists after discontinuing heel wear), progression of bunion deformity, and worsening hammer toe contractures. Some women who wear heels daily for decades develop permanent reduction in calf muscle fiber length and reduced ankle dorsiflexion even when barefoot. Morton’s neuromas, while potentially treatable, can cause permanent nerve damage if compression continues long-term without treatment. The forefoot fat pad, once thinned by prolonged high heel use, does not fully regenerate. None of these changes are inevitable with moderate heel use—the key is avoiding daily high heel dependence, maintaining flexibility with regular stretching, and seeking treatment for symptoms before conditions progress.
Medical References & Sources
- PubMed Research — High Heel Biomechanics and Injury
- PubMed Research — Heel-Induced Achilles and Plantar Fascia Changes
- American Podiatric Medical Association — Shoe-Related Foot Problems
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatric surgeon at Balance Foot & Ankle in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. He treats the full spectrum of footwear-related foot conditions including metatarsalgia, neuromas, plantar fasciitis, and bunions associated with high heel use.
Dr. Tom’s Pick: Women’s Shoe Comfort Inserts
π Located in Michigan?
Our board-certified podiatrists treat this condition at two convenient locations. Same-day appointments often available.
For women who want comfort without giving up their shoes — Foot Petals cushions work in heels, flats, and sandals.
- Foot Petals Heavenly Heelz — Cushioned heel insert for pumps and heels — eliminates slipping and ball-of-foot pain in dress shoes.
- Foot Petals Tip Toes — Metatarsal cushion for the toe box — stops forefoot pain in heels and narrow shoes.
π§ Get Dr. Tom’s Free Lab Test Guide
Discover the 5 lab tests every person over 35 should ask their doctor about — explained in plain English by a board-certified physician.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases.
Join 950,000+ Learning About Foot Health
Dr. Tom shares honest medical advice, supplement reviews, and treatment guides you won’t find anywhere else.
Subscribe on YouTube βMedically Reviewed by: Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist, Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists
👟 Dr. Tom Also Recommends
Podiatrist Recommended Shoes 2026: Dr. Tom’s Top Picks for Every Condition
The right footwear can make or break your recovery. Dr. Tom’s complete guide to the best shoes for plantar fasciitis, flat feet, neuropathy, bunions & more β with clinical picks for every foot type.
See Dr. Tom’s Top Shoe Picks →Insurance Accepted
BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →
Howell Office
4330 E Grand River Ave
Howell, MI 48843
Get Directions →
Bloomfield Hills Office
43494 Woodward Ave, #208
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Get Directions →
Your Board-Certified Podiatrists
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-week appointments available at both locations.
Book Your AppointmentMost Common Mistake We See
The most common mistake we see is: Waiting too long before seeking care. Fix: any foot pain lasting more than 4 weeks, or any sudden severe symptom, deserves a professional evaluation rather than more rest.
Warning Signs That Need Same-Day Care
Seek immediate evaluation at Balance Foot & Ankle if you experience any of the following:
- Unable to bear weight
- Severe swelling with skin colour change
- Fever with foot pain (possible infection)
- Diabetes plus any new foot symptom
Call (810) 206-1402 β same-day and next-day appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices.
Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care
Advantages
- β Conservative care first
- β Same-week appointments
- β Multiple insurance accepted
Considerations
- β Self-treatment can mask issues
- β See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks
In This Article
Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.
Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick
Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels
Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?
Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.
Book Today β Same-Day Appointments Available
Call Now: (810) 206-1402
About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM Β· Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.
Dr. Carl Jay, DPM Β· Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.
Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS Β· Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.
Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 Β· 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
Hours: MonβFri 8:00 AM β 5:00 PM Β· (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom’s Top 3 β The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)
If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one β over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.
- Lateral wedge corrects pronation
- Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
- Dual-density EVA β comfort + support
- Trim-to-fit any shoe
- Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
- Trim-to-size required
- 5-7 day break-in for some
CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot β the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.
- 3 arch heights for custom fit
- Carbon-reinforced heel cup
- Dynamic forefoot zone
- Premium German engineering
- Sport-specific support
- Pricier than PowerStep
- 7-10 day break-in
Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand
Menthol-based natural pain relief β Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.
- Menthol-based natural formula
- No greasy residue
- Safe for diabetics
- Fast cooling relief β 5-10 minutes
- Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
- Pricier than Biofreeze
- Strong menthol scent at first
What is Foot pain?
Foot pain is a common foot/ankle condition that affects mobility and quality of life. Understanding the underlying cause is the first step in successful treatment. Our podiatrists at Balance Foot & Ankle perform a hands-on biomechanical exam, review your activity history, and use diagnostic imaging when appropriate to identify the root causeβnot just treat the symptom. Many patients have been told to “rest and ice” without a deeper diagnostic workup; our approach is different.
Symptoms and warning signs
Common signs of foot pain include pain that worsens with activity, morning stiffness, swelling, tenderness when palpated, and difficulty bearing weight. If you experience sudden severe pain, inability to walk, visible deformity, numbness or color change, contact our office the same day or visit urgent careβthese can signal a more serious injury such as a fracture, tendon rupture, or vascular compromise. Diabetics with any foot wound should seek same-day care.
Conservative treatment options
Most cases of foot pain respond to non-surgical care: structured rest, supportive footwear changes, custom orthotics, targeted stretching and strengthening protocols, anti-inflammatory medications when medically appropriate, and in-office procedures such as ultrasound-guided injections. We also offer advanced therapies including MLS laser therapy, EPAT/shockwave, regenerative injections, and image-guided procedures. Treatment is sequenced from least invasive to most invasive, and we explain the rationale at every step.
When is surgery considered?
Surgery is reserved for cases that fail 3-6 months of well-structured conservative care, when there is structural pathology (severe deformity, complete tear, advanced arthritis), or when imaging shows damage that will not heal without intervention. Our surgeons have performed 3,000+ foot and ankle procedures and prioritize minimally-invasive techniques whenever appropriate. We discuss recovery timelines, return-to-activity milestones, and realistic outcome expectations before any procedure is scheduled.
Recovery timeline and prevention
Recovery from foot pain varies based on severity and chosen treatment path. Conservative cases often improve within 4-8 weeks with consistent adherence to the protocol. Post-procedural recovery may range from a few days (in-office procedures) to several months (reconstructive surgery). Long-term prevention involves footwear assessment, activity modification, structured strengthening, and regular check-ins with your podiatrist if you have a history of recurrence. We provide written home-exercise plans and digital follow-up support.
Ready to feel better?
Same-week appointments available in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Book Your Visitπ₯ Dr. Biernacki’s Recommended Products (Save 30% β Foundation Wellness)
π PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles β #1 podiatrist-recommended for heel pain & plantar fasciitis.
π Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel β Topical pain relief for heel & arch pain.
Frequently Asked Questions
How long does plantar fasciitis take to heal?
Most plantar fasciitis cases resolve within 6β12 months with consistent treatment. In our clinic, patients who begin care within the first 8 weeks see 80% improvement by month 3. Chronic cases β pain lasting over a year β typically require PRP injections or surgical intervention, but fewer than 5% of our patients reach that point. Starting treatment early is the single biggest factor in shortening recovery.
Why is plantar fasciitis pain worst in the morning?
Overnight, the plantar fascia contracts in a shortened position. Your first steps stretch it abruptly, causing micro-tears at the heel attachment and sharp pain. This ‘first-step pain’ that eases after 10β15 minutes is the hallmark diagnostic sign. If your pain worsens throughout the day rather than improving, a different diagnosis β stress fracture, fat pad atrophy, or nerve entrapment β should be explored.
Can I walk or run with plantar fasciitis?
You can often continue with modifications, especially in early-stage cases. Reduce mileage by 30β50%, avoid hills and speed work, and run on softer surfaces. Add aggressive calf stretching before and after. If pain exceeds 4/10 during activity, stop β pushing through moderate-to-severe pain causes scar tissue formation that can double your recovery time. We reassess runners every 3 weeks to adjust the plan.
Does plantar fasciitis require surgery?
Surgery is required in fewer than 5% of cases. We exhaust conservative options first: custom orthotics, physical therapy, night splints, corticosteroid injections, and shockwave therapy. If those fail after 6β12 months of consistent treatment, plantar fascia release or PRP is considered. In our practice, patients who follow a structured protocol almost never reach surgery.
What shoes help plantar fasciitis the most?
The three features that matter most: firm arch support (not soft cushioning β soft foam collapses under load), a slight heel elevation of 8β12mm to reduce fascia tension, and a wide, deep toe box. Motion-control and stability shoes outperform neutral cushioned shoes for most plantar fasciitis patients. Avoid flat shoes, flip-flops, and going barefoot on hard floors entirely.
Do I need custom orthotics, or will store-bought insoles work?
For mild-to-moderate plantar fasciitis, high-quality OTC insoles (Superfeet, Powerstep) work well for about 60% of patients. Custom orthotics are worth it when: your arch collapse is severe, OTC insoles haven’t helped after 8 weeks, or you have a secondary issue like leg-length discrepancy or overpronation driving the problem. We cast custom orthotics in-office when clinically indicated β typically covered by most PPO plans.
Is plantar fasciitis the same as a heel spur?
No β they’re related but different. A heel spur is a bony calcium deposit that forms on the bottom of the heel bone; plantar fasciitis is inflammation of the fascia ligament. About 70% of patients with plantar fasciitis have a heel spur on X-ray, but the spur is rarely the source of pain. Treating the fascia inflammation resolves symptoms in most cases without removing the spur.
What stretches actually work for plantar fasciitis?
The two most evidence-supported stretches: (1) Seated towel stretch β loop a towel around your foot, pull toes toward you, hold 30 seconds, repeat 3x before getting out of bed. (2) Calf-wall stretch with a straight knee and a bent knee β targets both the gastrocnemius and soleus. Research shows stretching 3x daily reduces symptoms significantly within 8 weeks. The Strassburg sock worn overnight is the highest-impact passive stretch available.
Can plantar fasciitis come back after it heals?
Yes β recurrence rate is 15β25% in the first year without maintenance. The three biggest recurrence triggers: returning to the shoes that caused the problem, stopping stretching when pain disappears, and sudden increases in activity. Patients who continue daily stretching, wear supportive footwear consistently, and use orthotics long-term have recurrence rates under 5% in our practice.
When should I see a podiatrist for heel pain?
See a podiatrist if: pain is severe and limits daily walking, pain hasn’t improved after 4 weeks of rest and stretching, pain is getting progressively worse, you’re having pain at night or at rest, or the pain is on the back or side of your heel rather than the bottom. Night and resting pain can indicate stress fractures, nerve compression, or Achilles pathology β conditions that need imaging to rule out.
What’s the difference between plantar fasciitis and tarsal tunnel syndrome?
Both cause heel pain but feel different. Plantar fasciitis pain is sharp, focal, and worst with first steps. Tarsal tunnel pain is burning, tingling, or electric β often radiating into the arch and toes β and worsens with prolonged standing. Tarsal tunnel is nerve compression (like carpal tunnel in the wrist); plantar fasciitis is ligament degeneration. A nerve conduction study and Tinel’s sign test differentiate them. Misdiagnosis is common β about 20% of chronic plantar fasciitis cases are actually tarsal tunnel.
Get Expert Care at Balance Foot & Ankle
Same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills offices. Board-certified podiatric surgeons. Most insurance accepted.
Ready for Expert Care?
Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.
4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries
Or call: (810) 206-1402
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified foot & ankle surgeon (ABFAS & ABPM) at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists in Southeast Michigan. With over a decade of clinical experience, he specializes in heel pain, bunions, diabetic foot care, sports injuries, and minimally invasive surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a member of the APMA and ACFAS, and his patient education content on MichiganFootDoctors.com and YouTube has made him one of the most-followed foot & ankle educators on YouTube.



