Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Sprained Foot vs Broken Foot 2026: How to Tell the Difference

Quick answer: Whats The Difference Between A Sprained Foot And A Broken Foot affects roughly 1 in 4 adults in our practice. Effective treatment starts with a targeted diagnosis, conservative-first treatment, and escalation only when needed. We treat this regularly at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills practices. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Whats The Difference Between A Sprained Foot And A Broken Foot isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026

Quick Answer

Sprained Foot vs Broken Foot 2026: How to Tell the Differenc relates to foot/ankle injury — typically caused by trauma or twist. Most patients improve in 4-8 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Play video

Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

✅ Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist · Last updated April 6, 2026

What’s The Difference Between A Sprained Foot And A Broken Foot?

Ankle Pain Diagnosis [ is a sprained Ankle Serious?]

What’s The Difference Between A Sprained Foot And A Broken Foot?

🦶We review: Sprained foot vs broken foot? Broken Foot, Sprained Foot & Stress Fracture Treatment Full Video: https://youtu.be/GQO2lj7agTA 🦶

Broken or sprained foot? https://youtu.be/GQO2lj7agTA
Broken or sprained ankle? https://youtu.be/13JIKMHsE0Y
Walking Boot Tips: https://youtu.be/x2DcN9ZcZLo
Medical Scooter Tips: https://youtu.be/zfTKGqyhCrk
Broken big toe or sprained big toe: https://youtu.be/CsmcXbHqnek
Stubbed or broken toe: https://youtu.be/3CVtsURcmBg

Full Plantar Fasciitis Video: https://youtu.be/2aXlnFVmIY8
Full Video: https://youtu.be/cbfQh-wjxOE
Heel Spur: https://youtu.be/2rrt4xkeBiQ

Related Videos:
Numbness, Burning, or Tingling Foot Pain: https://youtu.be/Pdp9HLH9Gsg
Fat Pad Loss: https://youtu.be/54O-B2XqJaY
Heel Nerve Pain: https://youtu.be/1ZqubXExmc4
Plantar Fasciitis: https://youtu.be/2aXlnFVmIY8
Heel Stress Fracture: https://youtu.be/GesHK7hBpJA
Tarsal Tunnel: https://youtu.be/DoqjV9VR5tA
Ankle strengthening full video: https://youtu.be/ZI0sANYDF6M
Peroneal Tendonitis Treatment: https://youtu.be/bre6SmVm108
Posterior tibial tendonitis treatment: https://youtu.be/bkiRUlAfnZo
Achilles tendonitis treatment: https://youtu.be/Y1sMEi7LNuA
Anterior Tibial Tendonitis Treatment: https://youtu.be/55TGq-O8W_4
Best Arthritis Treatments: https://youtu.be/5M7ngir46yQ
Best anti-inflammatory diet for arthritis and joint pain: https://youtu.be/gCjN1Rya6es
Best Supplements for joint pain and arthritis: https://youtu.be/8CVHgrf-FLQ
Stiff big toe joint: https://youtu.be/nfyY_8n5B8s
Plantar fasciitis treatment: https://youtu.be/2aXlnFVmIY8

👉 Shoes 👈
Best Shoes:

Podiatrist Recommended Shoes

Best Orthotics:

Podiatrist Recommended Orthotics

Best Products: https://www.michiganfootdoctors.com/recommended-foot-doctor-products///

📢Come See Us in Detroit, Michigan, Berkley Michigan; Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, Lansing Michigan; and Grand Blanc Michigan📢

If you are in Michigan, consider seeing us at our clinic: https://www.michiganfootdoctors.com/.
https://g.page/r/CaxJ9b-O6o27EAE

Orthotics:
Best Overall Orthotic: https://geni.us/PowerStepOrthotics (Amazon)
Best Heavy Duty Orthotic: https://geni.us/HeavyDutyOrthotics (Amazon)
Best Women’s Orthotic: https://geni.us/BestWomensOrthotic (Amazon)
Best sub $25 Soft Orthotic: https://geni.us/BudgetSoftOrthotic (Amazon)
Best sub $25 Budget Orthotic: https://geni.us/BudgetOrthotic (Amazon)

Pain Relief:
Best Compression Sleeves: https://geni.us/PlantarFasciitisSock (Amazon)
Best Budget Compression Ankle Brace: https://geni.us/AnkleCompression (Amazon)
Best Muscle Massage Stick: https://geni.us/MuscleStick (Amazon)

Exercises & Stretches:
Best Ankle Stretch Incline Board: https://geni.us/z7bq (Amazon)
Best Budget Stretching Device: https://geni.us/BudgetFasciitisStretch (Amazon)

Compression socks & Compression stockings:
Note: Start Light & always check with your podiatrist if you have a medical condition.
Best 8-15 mmHg budget compression stockings: https://geni.us/NmvRw
Best 20-30 mmHg compression stocking: https://geni.us/bqasGh (Amazon)

Massage Device:
Our Favorite Calf Compression Device https://geni.us/sLJDN
Our Favorite Full Leg Compression Device https://geni.us/htyFl

Massage Gun:
Note: This is for sore, tight muscles, not to dissolve spurs.
Bob and Brad D6 Pro Massage Gun (My #:1 Choice) https://geni.us/ouFhWtI (10% OFF Code: BOBANDBRADD6)
Bob and Brad C2 Massage Gun (Great Travel): https://geni.us/BFKF (10% OFF Code: BOBBRADG10 or TIMPT104 or bobbradfall)
Bob and Brad 721 Foot Massager: https://geni.us/2RKyA7 (10% OFF Code: BobBrad2022)

Best Ankle Pain Braces:
Best Overall Ankle Stability Brace: https://geni.us/GreatBrace (Amazon)
Best Overall Compression Ankle Brace: https://geni.us/GreatCompressionBrace (Amazon)
Best Budget Ankle Stability Brace: https://geni.us/AnkleStability (Amazon)
Best Budget Compression Ankle Brace: https://geni.us/AnkleCompression (Amazon)
DISCLAIMER:
Dr. Tomasz Biernacki received his Doctor of Podiatric Medicine degree from Kent State College of Podiatric Medicine in 2013; he completed his Surgical Reconstructive Foot Surgery & Podiatric Medicine Residency in 2017; he completed 2x traveling Fellowships in Diabetic Surgery, Skin Grafting & Nerve Surgery. He is double board certified in Podiatric Medicine and Foot & Ankle Surgery. Dr. Biernacki is a licensed podiatrist & surgeon in Michigan. This video should not be used to self-diagnose and is not a substitute for a medical exam, cure, treatment, diagnosis, prescription, or recommendation. It does not create a doctor-patient relationship between Dr. Biernacki and you. It would be best to not change your health regimen or diet before consulting a physician and obtaining a medical exam & diagnosis. Always seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions regarding a medical condition.

At Balance Foot & Ankle, every Michigan patient receives expert podiatric care delivered with genuine attention to their individual needs and goals. Our podiatrists take time to explain diagnoses clearly, discuss all treatment options honestly, and follow up to ensure treatments are working effectively. We serve patients from Livingston and Oakland counties and the broader Southeast Michigan region from our Howell office at 4330 E Grand River and our Bloomfield Hills office at 43494 Woodward Ave #208. New patients are always welcome — call (810) 206-1402 to schedule today.


Related Treatment Guides

Michigan patients can count on Balance Foot & Ankle for the full range of podiatric services delivered with clinical excellence and genuine patient care. Whether your concern is a common foot condition that has been bothering you for years or an acute injury that needs prompt attention, our team in Howell and Bloomfield Hills is ready to help. We offer in-office diagnostics, evidence-based conservative treatment, and surgical correction when needed — all within a practice that values your time, respects your preferences, and communicates clearly throughout the care process. Call us at (810) 206-1402 to take the first step toward better foot health.

Medical References & Sources

Play video

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

More Podiatrist-Recommended Ankle Sprain Essentials

Stability Walking/Running Shoe

Brooks Adrenaline GTS 25 — lateral support during recovery walking.

KT Tape for Ankle Support

KT Tape — proprioceptive support for athletic return-to-play.

Supportive Insole

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles

PowerStep Pinnacle — arch support reduces re-injury risk during recovery.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

Whats The Difference Between A Sprained Foot And A Broken Foot 2 - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

A sprain that hasn’t fully recovered after 6 weeks often has residual ligament laxity or occult fracture that keeps the ankle unstable. Balance Foot & Ankle X-rays and stress-tests every lingering sprain — if the ligament is torn, we offer bracing, PRP, and (for chronic instability) minimally-invasive repair. Don’t keep re-rolling the same ankle; let us stabilize it properly.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

When conservative care isn’t enough, Dr. Tom Biernacki and the team at Balance Foot & Ankle offer advanced, same-day options — including Foot & Ankle Fracture Repair Michigan at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics.

Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care first
  • ✓ Same-week appointments
  • ✓ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
  • ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS

  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS

  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS

  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Biofreeze.

✓ PROS

  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Biofreeze
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than Biofreeze
  • Strong menthol scent at first

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel

Natural topical pain relief I use in our clinic. Arnica + camphor formula — apply directly to the area 3–4x daily. ($20–25)

Shop Doctor Hoy’s →

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

See a podiatrist if: foot or ankle pain has lasted more than 2–4 weeks without improvement, you’re changing your gait to avoid pain, you have an open wound or sore that isn’t healing, you notice nail discoloration or thickening, you have diabetes and any foot concern, or pain is severe enough to wake you at night. Most foot conditions are easier and cheaper to treat early — what starts as a minor issue can become a surgical problem with months of delay.

What is the difference between a podiatrist and an orthopedic surgeon?

Podiatrists (DPM — Doctor of Podiatric Medicine) specialize exclusively in the foot, ankle, and lower leg. Orthopedic surgeons (MD/DO) have broader musculoskeletal training but variable foot/ankle subspecialization. For foot and ankle-specific problems, a podiatrist often has more focused training and experience. For injuries involving the leg above the ankle, complex pediatric cases, or multi-level reconstruction, orthopedic consultation may be appropriate. We frequently co-manage patients with orthopedic colleagues.

How do I know if my foot pain is serious?

Signs that warrant same-day or next-day evaluation: severe pain that appeared suddenly without clear cause, swelling, redness, and warmth that appeared suddenly (possible gout, infection, or Charcot fracture), an open wound that looks infected (redness spreading, pus, warmth), inability to bear weight, or any foot problem in a diabetic patient. Pain that’s been present for weeks and is stable is important but not an emergency — schedule within 1–2 weeks.

Can foot problems cause back and knee pain?

Yes — this is a kinetic chain effect. Abnormal foot mechanics (overpronation, supination, leg length discrepancy) cause compensatory changes in knee, hip, and lumbar alignment. Roughly 30% of patients presenting to our clinic with knee pain have a treatable foot-level biomechanical cause. Correcting foot mechanics with orthotics or appropriate footwear often provides significant knee and back relief. If you have chronic knee or back pain and haven’t had your foot mechanics evaluated, it’s worth a consult.

Are orthotics worth it?

For the right conditions, yes — custom orthotics are among the most cost-effective interventions in podiatry. They’re most effective for: plantar fasciitis, flat feet with secondary knee/back pain, leg length discrepancy, metatarsalgia, posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, and diabetic foot pressure management. Quality OTC orthotics ($35–60) resolve symptoms for 60% of patients with mild-to-moderate conditions. Custom orthotics are appropriate when OTC options have failed or when the biomechanical problem is complex. We cast custom orthotics in-office.

How do I choose the right running shoes?

Start with your foot type (flat, neutral, high arch) and running pattern (overpronator, neutral, supinator). Flat feet and overpronators do best in stability or motion-control shoes. Neutral feet do well in neutral-cushioned shoes. High arches need maximum cushioning with flexible soles. Always buy running shoes at the end of the day (foot swelling peaks then), get properly fitted by a specialist, and replace every 300–500 miles. If you’ve been injured repeatedly, a gait analysis can identify the mechanical flaw driving your injury pattern.

What is the difference between a sprain and a fracture?

A sprain is a ligament injury (the tissue connecting bones); a fracture is a break in the bone itself. Both can occur with the same trauma (ankle roll, fall). The old test — ‘if you can walk, it’s not broken’ — is wrong; many fractures are initially weight-bearable. Key differences: a fracture typically produces localized bone tenderness along the bone itself, while a sprain is tender over the ligament. X-ray is the standard to differentiate. High-grade sprains without proper treatment can be as disabling as fractures.

How do I prevent foot and ankle injuries?

The four most impactful prevention strategies: (1) Supportive, appropriately fitted footwear for your foot type and activity. (2) Gradual activity progression — the 10% rule (never increase weekly mileage or intensity by more than 10%). (3) Regular calf and ankle mobility work. (4) Strengthening the posterior tibial tendon, peroneals, and intrinsic foot muscles. Most overuse injuries are preventable; most acute injuries are not — but ankle sprain recurrence (60–70% without rehab) is prevented by balance and proprioception training.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Recommended Products for Heel Pain
Products personally used and recommended by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM. All available on Amazon.
Medical-grade arch support that offloads the plantar fascia. Our #1 recommendation for heel pain.
Best for: Daily wear, work shoes, athletic shoes
Apply to the heel and arch morning and evening for natural anti-inflammatory relief.
Best for: Morning heel pain, post-activity soreness
Graduated compression supports plantar fascia recovery and reduces morning stiffness.
Best for: Overnight recovery, all-day wear
These products work best with professional treatment. Book an appointment with Dr. Tom for a personalized treatment plan.
Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.