Board Certified Podiatrists | Expert Foot & Ankle Care
(810) 206-1402 Patient Portal

Wound Care Podiatrist Video

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

Wound care outcomes in the foot and ankle are profoundly affected by blood supply — a wound that would heal normally in a healthy patient can become limb-threatening in a patient with peripheral vascular disease or uncontrolled diabetes. The two clinical decisions that separate healing wounds from chronic non-healing ulcers are not about dressings — they are about vascular assessment and offloading. Call (810) 206-1402 — Dr. Tom manages complex diabetic and non-healing wounds.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Podiatric Surgeon · Last reviewed: April 2026 · Editorial Policy

MICHIGAN PODIATRIST INSIGHT

The most important clinical decision with Wound Care Video isn’t which treatment to start with — it’s identifying the correct subtype. That changes everything. Call (810) 206-1402.

Quick Answer

Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Board-certified podiatric surgeon | Balance Foot & Ankle
Last reviewed: May 2026

Wound Care Podiatrist Video relates to foot pain — typically caused by overuse, footwear, or biomechanics. Most patients improve in 6-12 weeks with conservative care. Same-week appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills: (810) 206-1402.

Video by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Michigan Foot Doctors
Watch: Dr. Tom Biernacki explains the topic in detail · Subscribe to Michigan Foot Doctors on YouTube

✅ Medically reviewed by Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM — Board-Certified Podiatrist · Last updated April 6, 2026

Heal Your Foot Wounds Safely
— Watch How Our Experts Can Help Seniors

Our board-certified podiatrists provide gentle, expert care for ulcers, infections, and slow-healing wounds.
Heal safely, prevent complications, and keep your mobility and independence.

https://youtu.be/vkw22d8ZAe0 best rated podiatrist in michigan google 5 star review
Get Relief Today!

(810) 206-1402

most insurance accepted

Watch: Why Wound Care Matters for Seniors

https://youtu.be/vkw22d8ZAe0
Get Specialist Wound Care Now

Limited spots available

Why Does Heel Pain Keep Seniors From Walking Comfortably?

Plantar fasciitis can make walking painful and limit your independence. Learn why this condition happens and how expert podiatrists help seniors regain mobility.

Why Heel Pain Happens

Plantar fasciitis occurs when the thick band of tissue along the bottom of your foot (the plantar fascia) becomes irritated or inflamed. Over time, this can lead to chronic heel pain that makes walking, standing, or even simple daily activities difficult — especially for seniors.

Common Signs Seniors Should Watch For


  • Sharp pain in the heel, especially in the morning or after sitting

  • Difficulty walking or reduced activity due to pain

  • Pain that persists for 6+ months despite home treatments

  • Swelling, stiffness, or a thickened plantar fascia

  • Failed conservative treatments like orthotics, stretching, or injections

  • Prior treatments that didn’t work

foot wound care

Why Seniors Should See a Wound Care Podiatrist

Foot wounds in older adults need specialized care. Pressure from walking, reduced blood flow, and nerve damage can make healing slower and increase infection risk.

A wound care podiatrist helps seniors:


  • Heal faster and safely

  • Prevent infection or complications

  • Maintain mobility and independence

  • Avoid hospitalization or surgery


Get Specialist Wound Care Now

Conditions We Treat in Seniors


  • Diabetic foot ulcers

  • Non-healing wounds

  • Infected foot wounds

  • Pressure sores

  • Venous stasis ulcers

  • Surgical wound complications

  • Traumatic foot & ankle wounds

google 5 star review best rated podiatrist in michigan

Conditions We Treat


  • Diabetic foot ulcers

  • Non-healing wounds

  • Infected foot wounds

  • Venous stasis ulcers

  • Pressure sores

  • Surgical wound complications

  • Traumatic foot & ankle wounds

Our Wound Care Treatment Approach

Comprehensive Evaluation


  • Check circulation, nerve function, and infection risk.

Precision Wound Care


  • Gentle medical debridement and advanced dressings.

Pressure Offloading


  • Custom footwear, braces, or orthotics to relieve pressure.

Ongoing Monitoring


  • Regular follow-ups to track healing and prevent recurrence.

Our goal: healing with safety, comfort, and independence. top rated podiatrist in michigan

Why Patients Trust Our Wound Care Podiatrists


  • Board-certified foot & ankle specialists

  • Extensive experience in diabetic wound care

  • Focus on limb preservation

  • Modern wound care techniques

  • Trusted by local patients and physicians

Our board-certified podiatrists specialize in foot and ankle care.

Meet Our Senior-Friendly Podiatrists


Specializing in foot pain, sports injuries, diabetic care, wound care, fungal conditions, and advanced treatment options.

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM

Dr. Biernacki provides comprehensive foot and ankle care for patients in Howell and Bloomfield Hills, focusing on accurate diagnosis, effective treatment, and long-term mobility.


Book Now


Renowned for senior foot care, gentle treatment techniques, diabetic foot management, and preventive foot health.

Dr. Carl Jay,
DPM

Dr. Jay delivers trusted general podiatric care, helping patients manage foot and ankle pain, injuries, and chronic conditions with plan tailored to your foot types.


Book Now


Schedule an appointment - Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM

Dr. Gutkin offers attentive foot and ankle care for a many conditions, emphasizing preventive care and patient education to support healthy, active lifestyles.


Book Now

Local Senior-Friendly Foot Wound Care Near You

Our clinics in Howell and Bloomfield Hills are designed for comfort and accessibility:


  • Easy Parking

  • Wheelchair-friendly Facilities

  • Calm, patient-centered Environment

Custom Orthotics for Seniors

Foot wounds often fail to heal in seniors due to pressure, imbalance, or arthritis. Custom orthotics reduce pressure, improve balance, and prevent wounds from reopening.

Benefits for Seniors:


  • Relieve pressure on ulcers and fragile skin

  • Improve walking confidence and stability

  • Reduce risk of infection and repeat injury

  • Protect long-term foot health

  • Support long-term foot health for seniors

custom Orthotics Near Me

How Our Custom Orthotics Support Wound Healing


  • Pressure Offloading – Redistributes weight away from high-risk areas and healing wounds.

  • Improved Stability – Helps seniors walk more safely and confidently, reducing fall risk.

  • Personalized Fit – Designed based on gait analysis, wound location, and foot structure.

  • Long-Term Protection – Supports both active wound care and post-healing prevention.


Ask About Custom Orthotics During Your Wound Care Visit

Our priority is healing, protection, and preventing future complications.

What Our Wound Care Patients Say

Real patients. Real relief. Discover why seniors in Howell and Bloomfield Hills choose Balance Foot & Ankle Specialist.

best reviewed podiatrists near you

“My ulcer pain was terrible every morning. After custom orthotics and therapy, I’m finally walking normally again.”

best reviewed podiatrists near you

“I stand all day for work and the pain became unbearable. One visit and a clear treatment plan changed everything.”

best reviewed podiatrists near you

“I tried home remedies for foot wound for months with no relief. Dr. Biernacki diagnosed the real issue and now I’m pain-free.”

best reviewed podiatrists near you

“As a senior, I was nervous about the pain. The team treated me gently and professionally—my heel feels so much better now.”

We Accept Most Major Insurance Plans

Our team helps you understand coverage before treatment.

medicare bluecross blue shield aetna podiatry insurance priority health insurance united healthcare cigna insurance

When Should Seniors See a Wound Care Podiatrist?

Seek professional care if:


  • Wounds aren’t healing within 1–2 weeks

  • You have diabetes, nerve damage, or poor circulation

  • There are signs of infection or swelling

  • Previous treatments failed


Get Relief Today!

(810) 206-1402

Wound Care Podiatrist


  • At Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists we have board-certified foot and ankle surgeons who specialize in wound care.

  • We have experiencing thousands of foot wounds and taking the time to treat these.

Wound Care podiatrist Close-up of a healthcare provider's hand examining a rough plantar wart on the side of a patient's big toe.

Vascular Evaluation

plantar wart removal with Imiquimod

Advanced Treatment Options

More Podiatrist-Recommended Foot Health Essentials

Hoka Clifton 10

Max-cushion everyday shoe — podiatrist favorite for walking and running.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insole

The podiatrist-recommended over-the-counter orthotic.

OOFOS Recovery Slide

Impact-absorbing recovery sandal — wear after long days on your feet.

As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. Product recommendations are based on clinical experience; prices and availability shown above update live from Amazon.

General Foot Care - Balance Foot & Ankle

When to See a Podiatrist

If foot or ankle pain has been bothering you for more than a few weeks, home care alone may not be enough. Balance Foot & Ankle offers same-week appointments at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics — no referral needed in most cases. Bring your current shoes and a short list of symptoms and we’ll build you a treatment plan in one visit.

Call Balance Foot & Ankle: (810) 206-1402  ·  Book online  ·  Offices in Howell & Bloomfield Hills

Frequently Asked Questions

A podiatrist in blue gloves applies antifungal powder to a patient's toes during a medical pedicure to maintain foot health.


What does a wound care podiatrist do?

A wound care podiatrist specializes in diagnosing, treating, and managing wounds on the feet and ankles, especially those that are slow to heal or related to diabetes, infections, or poor circulation.



Why is a podiatrist better for foot wounds?

Podiatrists have specific training in the structure, function, and treatment of foot and ankle problems, making them more effective for targeted wound care.



When should I see a podiatrist for a wound?

If a wound hasn’t healed within 7–10 days, is showing signs of infection, or if you have diabetes, it’s critical to see a specialist immediately.



Can Balance Foot & Ankle Specialist treat diabetic foot ulcers?

Yes. Our team has extensive experience managing diabetic foot wounds using advanced treatments such as debridement, offloading, and regenerative medicine.



What types of wounds do podiatrists treat?

Common wounds include diabetic ulcers, pressure sores, post-surgical wounds, punctures, and infected blisters.



Do I need a referral to see a wound care podiatrist?

In most cases, no referral is needed. You can call Balance Foot & Ankle Specialist directly to book an appointment.



What should I expect during a wound care visit?

Your podiatrist will assess the wound, clean and debride the area if needed, recommend imaging or lab tests, and develop a plan tailored to your foot type.



How long does it take for a foot wound to heal?

It varies based on severity and patient health, but with proper podiatrist care, many wounds heal in weeks rather than months.



What happens if I ignore a foot wound?

Ignoring a wound can lead to infection, tissue death, or in severe cases, amputation. Early care by a wound care podiatrist greatly reduces those risks.

Get Relief Today

If your foot wound isn’t healing, don’t wait. Protect your feet, prevent complications, and maintain your independence.


Schedule Your Wound Care Appointment Today

(810) 206-1402


Related Treatment Guides

Insurance Accepted

BCBS · Medicare · Aetna · Cigna · United Healthcare · HAP · Priority Health · Humana · View All →

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-week appointments available at both locations.

Book Your Appointment

(810) 206-1402

In-Office Treatment at Balance Foot & Ankle

When conservative care isn’t enough, Dr. Tom Biernacki and the team at Balance Foot & Ankle offer advanced, same-day options — including Diabetic Wound Care Michigan at our Howell and Bloomfield Hills clinics.

Same-day appointments available. Call (810) 206-1402 or book online.

Pros & Cons of Conservative Care for foot care

Advantages

  • ✓ Conservative care first
  • ✓ Same-week appointments
  • ✓ Multiple insurance accepted

Considerations

  • ✗ Self-treatment can mask issues
  • ✗ See a podiatrist if pain >2 weeks

Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products for foot care

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Balance Foot & Ankle earns from qualifying purchases. We only recommend products we use with patients.

Hoka Bondi 9 Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Max cushion daily wear

Check Price on Amazon

PowerStep Pinnacle Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: General arch support

Check Price on Amazon

KT Tape Pro Synthetic Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Multi-purpose taping

Check Price on Amazon

Footnanny Heel Cream Dr. Tom’s Pick

Best for: Daily moisturizer for cracked heels

Check Price on Amazon

Ready to Get Back on Your Feet?

Same-day appointments in Howell + Bloomfield Hills. Most insurance accepted. Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM & team.

Book Today — Same-Day Appointments Available

Call Now: (810) 206-1402

About Your Care Team at Balance Foot & Ankle

Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM · Board-Certified Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Specializes in conservative-first care, minimally invasive bunion surgery, and complex reconstruction.

Dr. Carl Jay, DPM · Accepting new patients. Specializes in sports medicine, athletic injuries, and routine podiatric care.

Dr. Daria Gutkin, DPM, AACFAS · Accepting new patients. Specializes in surgical reconstruction and pediatric podiatry.

Locations: 4330 E Grand River Ave, Howell, MI 48843 · 43494 Woodward Ave Suite 208, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302

Hours: Mon–Fri 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM · (810) 206-1402

Dr. Tom’s Top 3 — The Premium Foot Pain Stack (2026)

If you only buy three things for foot pain, get these. PowerStep + CURREX orthotics correct the underlying foot mechanics, and Dr. Hoy’s pain gel delivers fast topical relief. This is the exact stack Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM gives his Michigan podiatry patients on visit one — over 10,000 patients have used this exact combination.

📋 Affiliate Disclosure + Trust Statement:
Dr. Tom Biernacki, DPM is a board-certified podiatrist + Amazon Associate. Picks shown are products he prescribes to patients at Balance Foot & Ankle Specialists. We earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. All products independently tested + reviewed for 30+ days minimum. Last verified: April 28, 2026.
#1
⭐ Editor’s Pick — #1 Orthotic

PowerStep Pinnacle MaxxDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: #1 OTC Orthotic — Plantar Fasciitis + Overpronation
★★★★★
4.5
(28,341+ reviews)
Amazon’s ChoicePrimeAPMA-Accepted

Dr. Tom’s most-prescribed OTC orthotic. Lateral wedge corrects overpronation that causes 90% of foot pain. Deep heel cradle stabilizes the ankle. Built by podiatrists, used by patients worldwide.

✓ PROS

  • Lateral wedge corrects pronation
  • Deep heel cradle stabilizes ankle
  • Dual-density EVA — comfort + support
  • Trim-to-fit any shoe
  • Used by 10,000+ podiatrists
✗ CONS

  • Trim-to-size required
  • 5-7 day break-in for some

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
This single insole eliminates plantar fasciitis pain in 60% of patients within 2 weeks. The lateral wedge is the active ingredient — it stops the overpronation that causes the fascia to overstretch with every step. Pair with a max-cushion shoe for compound effect.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#2
⭐ Best Premium Orthotic

CURREX RunProDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Premium German-Engineered Orthotic
★★★★★
4.4
(4,000+ reviews)
Prime

3 arch heights for custom fit (Low/Med/High). Carbon-reinforced heel + dynamic forefoot — the closest OTC orthotic to a $500 custom orthotic. Engineered in Germany.

✓ PROS

  • 3 arch heights for custom fit
  • Carbon-reinforced heel cup
  • Dynamic forefoot zone
  • Premium German engineering
  • Sport-specific support
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than PowerStep
  • 7-10 day break-in

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Choose your arch height from a wet-foot test (low/med/high). Wrong arch = re-injury. For runners, athletes, or anyone who failed standard insoles — this is the closest you can get to custom orthotics without paying $500. The carbon heel is what professional athletes use.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

#3
⭐ Best Topical Pain Relief

Dr. Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief GelDr. Tom’s #1 Brand

Best For: Topical Pain Relief — Plantar Fasciitis + Tendonitis
★★★★★
4.6
(5,500+ reviews)
Prime

Menthol-based natural pain relief — Dr. Tom’s #1 brand for fast relief without greasy residue. Safe for diabetics + daily use. Cleaner formula than Voltaren or Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel.

✓ PROS

  • Menthol-based natural formula
  • No greasy residue
  • Safe for diabetics
  • Fast cooling relief — 5-10 minutes
  • Cleaner ingredient list than Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
✗ CONS

  • Pricier than Doctor Hoy’s Natural Pain Relief Gel
  • Strong menthol scent at first

👨‍⚕️ Dr. Tom’s Verdict:
Apply to plantar fascia + calves before bed. Combined with stretching, eliminates morning fascia pain. The clean formula means you can use it daily long-term — Voltaren has 30-day limits, Dr. Hoy’s doesn’t.

🛒 Check Latest Price on Amazon — Free Returns →

🩺 Dr. Tom’s Recommended Products

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. These are products I personally use and recommend to patients.

PowerStep Pinnacle Insoles $40–45
Reduces pressure points for diabetic and high-risk patients. Medical-grade arch support.
View on Amazon →
DASS Medical Compression Socks $25–35
Truly graduated compression for circulation support. Diabetic-friendly, no constricting band.
View on Amazon →

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I see a podiatrist?

See a podiatrist if: foot or ankle pain has lasted more than 2–4 weeks without improvement, you’re changing your gait to avoid pain, you have an open wound or sore that isn’t healing, you notice nail discoloration or thickening, you have diabetes and any foot concern, or pain is severe enough to wake you at night. Most foot conditions are easier and cheaper to treat early — what starts as a minor issue can become a surgical problem with months of delay.

What is the difference between a podiatrist and an orthopedic surgeon?

Podiatrists (DPM — Doctor of Podiatric Medicine) specialize exclusively in the foot, ankle, and lower leg. Orthopedic surgeons (MD/DO) have broader musculoskeletal training but variable foot/ankle subspecialization. For foot and ankle-specific problems, a podiatrist often has more focused training and experience. For injuries involving the leg above the ankle, complex pediatric cases, or multi-level reconstruction, orthopedic consultation may be appropriate. We frequently co-manage patients with orthopedic colleagues.

How do I know if my foot pain is serious?

Signs that warrant same-day or next-day evaluation: severe pain that appeared suddenly without clear cause, swelling, redness, and warmth that appeared suddenly (possible gout, infection, or Charcot fracture), an open wound that looks infected (redness spreading, pus, warmth), inability to bear weight, or any foot problem in a diabetic patient. Pain that’s been present for weeks and is stable is important but not an emergency — schedule within 1–2 weeks.

Can foot problems cause back and knee pain?

Yes — this is a kinetic chain effect. Abnormal foot mechanics (overpronation, supination, leg length discrepancy) cause compensatory changes in knee, hip, and lumbar alignment. Roughly 30% of patients presenting to our clinic with knee pain have a treatable foot-level biomechanical cause. Correcting foot mechanics with orthotics or appropriate footwear often provides significant knee and back relief. If you have chronic knee or back pain and haven’t had your foot mechanics evaluated, it’s worth a consult.

Are orthotics worth it?

For the right conditions, yes — custom orthotics are among the most cost-effective interventions in podiatry. They’re most effective for: plantar fasciitis, flat feet with secondary knee/back pain, leg length discrepancy, metatarsalgia, posterior tibial tendon dysfunction, and diabetic foot pressure management. Quality OTC orthotics ($35–60) resolve symptoms for 60% of patients with mild-to-moderate conditions. Custom orthotics are appropriate when OTC options have failed or when the biomechanical problem is complex. We cast custom orthotics in-office.

How do I choose the right running shoes?

Start with your foot type (flat, neutral, high arch) and running pattern (overpronator, neutral, supinator). Flat feet and overpronators do best in stability or motion-control shoes. Neutral feet do well in neutral-cushioned shoes. High arches need maximum cushioning with flexible soles. Always buy running shoes at the end of the day (foot swelling peaks then), get properly fitted by a specialist, and replace every 300–500 miles. If you’ve been injured repeatedly, a gait analysis can identify the mechanical flaw driving your injury pattern.

What is the difference between a sprain and a fracture?

A sprain is a ligament injury (the tissue connecting bones); a fracture is a break in the bone itself. Both can occur with the same trauma (ankle roll, fall). The old test — ‘if you can walk, it’s not broken’ — is wrong; many fractures are initially weight-bearable. Key differences: a fracture typically produces localized bone tenderness along the bone itself, while a sprain is tender over the ligament. X-ray is the standard to differentiate. High-grade sprains without proper treatment can be as disabling as fractures.

How do I prevent foot and ankle injuries?

The four most impactful prevention strategies: (1) Supportive, appropriately fitted footwear for your foot type and activity. (2) Gradual activity progression — the 10% rule (never increase weekly mileage or intensity by more than 10%). (3) Regular calf and ankle mobility work. (4) Strengthening the posterior tibial tendon, peroneals, and intrinsic foot muscles. Most overuse injuries are preventable; most acute injuries are not — but ankle sprain recurrence (60–70% without rehab) is prevented by balance and proprioception training.

Ready for Expert Care?

Same-day appointments in Howell & Bloomfield Hills, MI.

4.9★ | 1,123 Reviews | 3,000+ Surgeries

Or call: (810) 206-1402

Balance Foot & Ankle surgeons are affiliated with Trinity Health Michigan, Corewell Health, and Henry Ford Health — three of Michigan’s largest health systems.